Skip navigation

2003 World Junior Championships—
Athens Greece

The rowing course was originally a dilapidated airport which was excavated and a rowing course prepared. It is next to the coast and therefore wind affected, particularly in July and August.

The weather condition at this regatta were appalling. The heats were run over 2000 metres but were conducted in difficult and wild conditions. For example, eights took 14 minutes to complete 2000 metres and many crews sank. Days of racing were lost to postponements, semi-finals cancelled and repechages and finals were conducted over 1000 metres. Accordingly, you will note different progression systems were utilized and larger numbers were permitted in finals to compensate for issues arising from the lack of semi-finals. It was not a good start for the new Olympic course.

Australia finished second on the medal table at these Championships. The top of the table is as follows:

Country Gold Silver Bronze
Italy 2 3 2
Australia 2 1 -
Romania 2 - 3
Russia 1 2 2
Great Britain 1 1 -
Slovenia 1 1 -
Latvia 1 - 1
Poland 1 - 1
Lithuania 1 - -
Netherlands 1 - -
Serbia 1 - -

Results - Men

Men's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st LAT, 2nd NZL, 3rd LTU, 4th SUI, 5th TPE, 6th ISR
E2: 1st SVK, 2nd EST, 3rd BUL, 4th JPN, 5th GEO, 6th USA
E3; 1st RUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd CRO, 4th BLR, 5th SLO
E4: 1st ITA, 2nd MEX, 3rd TUR, 4th BEL, 5th KAZ
R1: 1st NZL, 2nd BLR, 3rd BUL, 4th KAZ, 5th ISR
R2: 1st CRO, 2nd BEL, 3rd TPE, 4th EST, 5th USA
R3: 1st FRA, 2nd TUR, 3rd SUI, 4th GEO
R4: 1st LTU, 2nd MEX, 3rd SLO, 4th JPN
Final C: 17th KAZ, 18th EST, 19th USA , 20th JPN, 21st GEO, 22nd ISR
Final B: 9th TUR, 10th BEL, 11th SLO, 12th SUI, 13th TPE, 14th BLR, 15th MEX, 16th BUL
Final: 1st RUS 3:22.00, 2nd NZL 3:24.40, 3rd LAT 3:25.01, 4th SVK 3:25.76, 5th ITA 3:27.60, 6th LTU 3:27.84, 7th CRO 3:31.83, 8th 3:33.13

Men's Junior Double Scull

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd SLO, 3rd GRE, 4th SCG, 5th MON
E2: 1st HKG, 2nd RUS, 3rd USA , 4th SWE, 5th MEX
E3: 1st AUT, 2nd POL, 3rd CZE, 4th SUI, 5th KAZ
E4: 1st LTU, 2nd POR, 3rd EST, 4th DEN, 5th ITA
R1: 1st SLO, 2nd ITA, 3rd SUI, 4th USA
R2: 1st RUS, 2nd CZE, 3rd DEN, 4th MON
R3: 1st POL, 2nd SCG, 3rd MEX, 4th EST
R4: 1st GRE, 2nd SWE, 3rd POR, 4 th KAZ
Final C: 17th MON, 18th USA, 19th KAZ, 20th EST
Final B: 9th DEN, 10th CZE, 11th ITA, 12th SWE, 13th SUI, 14th POR, 15th SCG, 16th MEX
Final: 1st LTU 3:05.06, 2nd RUS 3:06.41, 3rd ROM 3:06.64, 4th GRE 3:08.85, 5th AUT 3:12.78, 6th SLO 3:12.01, 7th HKG 3:12.78, 8th POL 3:13.55

Men's Junior Quad Scull

E1: 1st GRE, 2nd AUS, 3rd HUN, 4th SLO, 5th CAN, 6th AUT
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd LAT, 3rd FRA, 4th NED, 5th RSA, 6th JPN
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd UKR, 3rd CZE, 4th POL, 5th EST, 6th NOR
E4: 1st RUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd SUI, 4th DEN, 5th ESP
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd CAN, 3rd CZE, 4th NED
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd SLO, 3rd UKR, 4th ESP, 5th NOR
R3: 1st LAT, 2nd DEN, 3rd EST, 4th HUN, 5th JPN
R4: 1st AUS, 2nd POL, 3rd RSA, 4th AUT, 5th SUI
Final C: 17th HUN, 18th SUI, 19th ESP, 20th NED, 21st JPN, 22nd NOR, 23rd AUT
Final B: 9th DEN, 10th RSA, 11th SLO, 12th CZE, 13th UKR, 14th POL, 15th EST, 16th CAN
Final: 1st LAT 2:51.04 (Andis Balodis, Dmitrijs Zuuiravlovs, Janis Rimsa, Raivis Berzins), 2nd RUS 2:51.30, 3rd FRA 2:52.30, 4th BLR 2:53.16, 5th GRE 2:54.22, 6th GBR 2:55.78, 7th AUS 2:56.56, 8th ITA 2:57.12

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd BLR, 3rd GBR, 4th AUS, 5th BUL, 6th KAZ
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd CAN, 3rd SUI, 4th BEL, 5th LTU, 6th GEO
E3: 1st EST, 2nd HUN, 3rd NOR, 4th UKR, 5th NZL, 6th POL
R1: 1st BLR, 2nd SUI, 3rd GEO, 4th UKR, 5th BUL
R2: 1st POL, 2nd LTU, 3rd CAN, 4th AUS, 5th NOR
R3: 1st HUN, 2nd GBR, 3rd BEL, 4th NZL, 5th KAZ
Final C: 13th AUS, 14th UKR, 15th NOR, 16th BUL, 17th NZL, 18th KAZ
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th LYU, 9th GBR, 10th GEO, 11th BEL, 12th SUI
Final: 1st SLO 3:09.22 (Ciril Bizjak & Gregor Kavas), 2nd EST 3:09.51, 3rd HUN 3:11.97, 4th ITA 3:13.16, 5th BLR 3:17.00, 6th POL 3:18.32

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st SCG, 2nd SLO, 3rd ITA, 4th SVK

Men's Junior Coxless Four

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUT, 4th NED, 5th POL, 6th SCG
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GRE, 3rd CRO, 4th BEL, 5th DEN
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd UKR, 4th BLR, 5th IRL
R1: 1st GRE, 2nd BLR, 3rd DEN, 4th SCG, 5th AUT
R2: 1st BEL, 2nd GBR, 3rd POL, 4th UKR
R3: 1st CRO, 2nd NED, 3rd USA, 4th IRL
Final C: 13th UKR, 14th AUT, 15th SCG, 16th IRL
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th BLR, 9th NED, 10th USA, 11th POL, 12th DEN
Final: 1st ITA 2:54.05, 2nd CZE 2:54.80, 3rd ROM 2:57.15, 4th CRO 2:57.58, 5th BEL 2:59.87, 6th GRE 3:08.31

Men's Junior Coxed Four
E1: 1st RSA, 2nd GBR, 3rd UKR, 4th GRE
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th ESP
R: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA , 4th GRE, 5th ESP, 6th UKR
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th ESP
Final: 1st AUS 2:59.13, 2nd ITA 3:00.48, 3rd RSA 3:02.35, 4th USA 3:04.14, 5th GBR 3:04.26, 6th GRE 3:10.47

The Australians led from the start and won by a canvas in the choppy conditions.

Men's Junior Eight

E1: 1st FRA, 2nd RUS, 3rd RSA, 4th ROM, 5th USA
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd SUI, 3rd NZL, 4th GBR
R: 1st USA , 2nd GBR, 3rd RUS, 4th NZL, 5th ROM, 6th SUI, 7th RSA
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th SUI, 9th RSA
Final: 1st GBR 2:54.54, 2nd USA 2:45.14, 3rd RUS 2:46.29, 4th ITA 2:48.74, 5th FRA 2:50.31, 6th NZL 3:01.35

Australian Team

Men's Junior Quad Scull – Seventh

  • Bow: Daniel Rollinson (QLD)
  • 2: Thomas Hall (QLD)
  • 3: Gareth Salkield (QLD)
  • Str: Kade Greenland (QLD)
  • Cch: Paul Brown (QLD)

Men's Junior Coxless Pair – Thirteenth

  • Bow: Luke Ellis (TAS)
  • Str: Dane Williams (TAS)
  • Cch: Robert Williams (TAS)

Men's Junior Coxed Four – Gold

  • Bow: Harry Horwitz-Rourke (NSW)
  • 2: Angus Campbell (NSW)
  • 3: Rupert Sheridan (NSW)
  • Str: Alexander Carey (NSW)
  • Cox: Robert Williams (NSW)
  • Cch: Martin Rabjohns (NSW)

Women's Junior Double Scull – Gold

  • Bow: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
  • Str: Tara Kelly (QLD)
  • Cch: Phillip Bourguignon (QLD)

Women's Junior Pair - Silver

  • Bow: Annika Naughton (WA)
  • Str: Natalie Bale (WA)
  • Cch: Jason Lane (WA)

Manager: Dean Oakman (ACT)
Doctor: Dr Ian Beltz (TAS)
Selectors: Dr David Yates (Chairman), Charles Bartlett & Noel Donaldson (men), Barbara Fenner & Harald Jahrling (women)

Results - Women

Women's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd BUL, 3rd JPN, 4th SCG, 5th PLE
E2: 1st POL, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS, 4th DEN, 5th BLR
E3: 1st CRO, 2nd TPE, 3rd HUN, 4th CZE, 5th USA
E4: 1st LAT, 2nd HKG, 3rd LTU, 4th TUN
R1: 1st BUL, 2nd CZE, 3rd RUS
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd HUN, 3rd TUN, 4th PLE
R3: 1st BLR, 2nd LTU, 3rd TPE, 4th SCG
R4: 1st HKG, 2nd DEN, 3rd USA, 4th JPN
Final C: 16th JPN, 17th PLE, 18th SCG
Final B: 9th TPE, 10th HUN, 11th LTU, 12th TUN, 13th DEN, 14th CZE, 15th UA
Final: 1st POL 3:39.71, 2nd ITA 3:41.71, 3rd CAN 3:43.14, 4th LAT 3:43.77, 5th HKG 3:45.58, 6th CRO 3:49.71, 7th BUL 3:51.00, 8th BLR 3:52.91

Women's Junior Double Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd ESP, 3rd GBR, 4th UKR, 5th USA
E2: 1st DEN, 2nd GRE, 3rd SUI, 4th NOR
E3: 1st HUN, 2nd ITA, 3rd LAT, 4th SWE
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd DEN, 4th ESP, 5th LAT, 6th USA , 7th NOR
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd HUN, 3rd GRE, 4th SWE, 5th UKR, 6th SUI
Final B: 7th LAT, 8th ESP, 9th SUI, 10th SWE, 11th NOR, 12th USA , 13th UKR
Final: 1st AUS 3:26.85, 2nd ITA 3:30.61, 3rd HUN 3:31.63, 4th DEN 3:32.30, 5th GRE 3:35.11, 6th GBR 3:35.68

The Australians dominated this event from the start. They were never challenged and win comfortably by 1 1/2 lengths.

Women's Junior Quad Scull

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd ESP, 3rd CZE, 4th DEN, 5th JPN, 6th UKR
E2: 1st POL, 2nd NED, 3rd CAN, 4th ITA, 5th FRA
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd ESP, 3rd CAN, 4th JPN, 5th UKR
R2: 1st CZE, 2nd NED, 3rd FRA, 4th DEN
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th DEN, 9th CAN, 10th JPN, 11th UKR
Final: 1st ROM 3:10.70, 2nd ESP 3:15.31, 3rd ITA 3:16.56, 4th CZE 3:19.14, 5th NED 3:19.36, 6thPOL 3:21.23

Women's Junior Pair

E1: 1st NED, 2nd LAT, 3rd GRE, 4th ITA, 5th NZL
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd CZE, 3rd POL, 4th USA, 5th RUS
R1: 1st POL, 2nd LAT, 3rd ITA, 4th RUS
R2: 1st CZE, 2nd GRE, 3rd NZL, 4th USA
Final B: 7th USA , 8th RUS, 9th NZL, 10th ITA
Final: 1st NED 3:34.06 (Ellen Maas & Merel Steinweg), 2nd AUS 3:34.63, 3rd POL 3:35.51, 4th CZE 3:36.28, 5th LAT 3:44.54, 6th GRE 3:56.82

This was a great race between the Dutch and Australian crews with the Dutch taking the honours by 0.57 second.

Women's Junior Four

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd POL, 4th LTU
E2: 1st GRE, 2nd ROM, 3rd BLR
R: 1st POL, 2nd LTU, 3rd ROM, 4th ITA, 5th BLR
Final: 1st ITA 3:15.42, 2nd GBR 3:15.78, 3rd ROM 3:17.17, 4th POL 3:17.77, 5th GRE 3:21.75, 6th LTU 3:22.60

Women's Junior Eight

Final: 1st ROM 3:04.57, 2nd USA 3:05.23, 3rd RUS 3:06.41, 4th FRA 3:06.99, 5th BLR 3:07.53, 6th NZL 3:10.45

< previous 2002 Trakai
> next 2004 Banyoles

top of page