Skip navigation

2002 World Junior Championships—
Trakai Lithuania

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Results - Men

Men's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd SVK, 4th CRO, 5th YUG
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th TUR, 5th JPN
E3: 1st BLR, 2nd EST, 3rd DEN, 4th TUN
E4: 1st ARG, 2nd SLO, 3rd USA , 4th GEO
E5: 1st ITA, 2nd SWE, 3rd BUL, 4th LAT
E6: 1st GER, 2nd LTU, 3rd CZE, 4th TPE
R1: 1st FRA, 2nd RUS, 3rd TUN
R2: 1st HUN, 2nd DEN, 3rd GEO
R3: 1st EST, 2nd LAT, 3rd USA
R4: 1st SLO, 2nd BUL, 3rd YUG, 4th TPE
R5: 1st CRO, 2nd SWE, 3rd CZE, 4th JPN
R6: 1st SVK, 2nd LTU, 3rd TUR
SFA/B: 1st AUS, 2nd EST, 3rd SWE, 4th SLO, 5th CHN, 6th LTU
SFA/B: 1st BLR, 2nd CRO, 3rd ARG, 4th SVK, 5th RUS, 6 h DEN
SFA/B: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th HUN, 5th BUL, 6th LAT
SFD/E: 1st CZE, 2nd USA, 3rd TPE, 4th TUN
SFD/E: 1st TUR, 2nd JPN, 3rd YUG, 4th GEO
Final E: 25 th TUN, 26 th GEO
Final D: 19th TUR, 20th CZE, 21st USA , 22nd JPN, 23rd YUG, 24th TPE
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th BUL, 15th LAT, 16th CHN, 17th LTU, 18th DEN
Final B: 7th GER, 8th ARG, 9th SVK, 10th SWE, 11th HUN, 12th SLO
Final: 1st ITA 7:50.86, 2nd AUS 7:59.11, 3rd FRA 8:04.85, 4th BLR 8:12.12, 5th EST 8:17.90, 6th CRO 8:22.36

Eugene raced well in the heat and semi final winning both. In the final the Italian sculler Federico Gattinoni was too strong leaving Eugene with silver.

Men's Junior Double Scull

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd BLR, 3rd GRE, 4th LTU, 5th CAN, 6th UKR
E2: 1st GER, 2nd EST, 3rd AUT, 4th RUS, 5th RUS, 6th CHN
E3: 1st POL, 2nd POR, 3rd DEN, 4th ITA, 5th NOR, 6th SLO
E4: 1st BUL, 2nd LAT, 3rd HUN, 4th TUR, 5th MEX, 6th USA
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd DEN, 3rd LAT, 4th CAN, 5th USA
R2: 1st POR, 2nd AUT, 3rd SLO, 4th LTU, 5th MEX
R3: 1st GRE, 2nd NOR, 3rd TUR, 4th CHN, EST excluded
R4: 1st ITA, 2nd BLR, 3rd HUN, 4th SUI, 5th UKR
SF1: 1st POR, 2nd CZE, 3rd ITA, 4th POL, 5th DEN, 6th NOR
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd BUL, 4th GRE, 5th BLR, 6th AUT
Final D: 19th SUI, 20th UKR, 21st CHN, 22nd MEX, 23rd USA
Final C: 13th LAT, 14th HUN, 15th LYU, 16th SLO, 17th TUR, 18th CAN
Final B: 7th GRE, 8th BLR, 9th DEN, 10th NOR, 11th POL, 12th AUT
Final: 1st GER 7:10.96, 2nd ITA 7:11.42, 3rd RUS 7:15.54, 4th CZE 7:16.61, 5th POR 7:18.36, 6th BUL 7:34.63

Men's Junior Quad Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd RUS, 3rd NOR, 4th JPN, 5th GBR
E2: 1st UKR, 2nd DEN, 3rd SUI, 4th ESP, 5th LAT
E3: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd FRA, 4th LTU, 5th SLO
E4: 1st POL, 2nd CRO, 3rd GRE, 4th AUT
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd LTU, 3rd SUI
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd GBR, 4th AUT
R3: 1st CZE, 2nd JPN, 3rd GRE, 4th LAT
R4: 1st CRO, 2nd NOR, 3rd ESP, 4th SLO
SF1: 1st ITA, 2nd CZE, 3rd UKR, 4th DEN, 5th LTU, 6th CRO
SF2: 1st POL, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th FRA, 5th JPN, 6th NOR
Final D: 18th GRE, 19th LAT
Final C: 13th GBR, 14th SLO, 15th ESP, 16th SUI, 17th AUT
Final B: 7th RUS, 8th NOR, 9th DEN, 10th LTU, 11th JPN, 12th CRO
Final: 1st ITA 6:29.51, 2nd GER 6:34.82, 3rd POL 6:35.81, 4th CZE 6:36.14, 5th FRA 6:39.76, 6th UKR 6:42.28

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd RUS, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th CZE
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd GER, 3rd TUR, 4th DEN, 5th SWE
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd CHN, 3rd UKR, 4th HUN, 5th LTU
E4: 1st SLO, 2nd BEL, 3rd CHI, 4th GRE
R1: 1st TUR, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS
R2: 1st GER, 2nd UKR, 3rd GRE, 4th CZE
R3: 1st CHN, 2nd CHI, 3rd SWE, 4th ITA
R4: 1st GBR, 2nd BEL, 3rd DEN, 4th LTU
SF1: 1st ROM, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th GBR, 5th CHI, 6th HUN
SF2: 1st SLO, 2nd BLR, 3rd CHN, 4 th BEL, 5 th TUR, 6th UKR
Final D: 18th ITA, 19th LTU
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th GRE, 15th SWE, 16th DEN, 17th CZE
Final B: 7th BEL, 8th GBR, 9th CHI, 10th UKR, 11th TUR, 12th HUN
Final: 1st ROM 7:26.84, 2nd SLO 7:27.77, 3rd CHN 7:31.34, 4th BLR 7:33.35, 5th GER 7:42.85, 6th FRA 7:43.04

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

First & Final: 1st ITA 7:55.45, 2nd YUG 8:01.29, 3rd GER 8:02.23, 4th ROM 8:03.46, 5th EST 8:21.79, 6th LTU 8:26.62

Men's Junior Coxless Four

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd SLO, 4th USA , 5th RUS, 6th CAN
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th GRE, 5th BLR
R1: 1st NED, 2nd GER, 3rd GRE, 4th RUS, 5th CAN
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd SLO, 3rd USA , 4th BLR
Final B: 7th BLR, 8th GRE, 9th USA, 10th CAN, 11th RUS
Final: 1st FRA 6:32.40, 2nd GBR 6:33.21, 3rd ITA 6:34.54, 4th NED 6:37.38, 5th GER 6:38.81, 6th SLO 6:48.62

Men's Junior Coxed Four

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd AUS, 3rd ITA, 4th GER, 5th EST, 6th UKR
E2: 1st POL, 2nd FRA, 3rd USA , 4th GBR, 5th RSA, 6th RUS
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3 rd USA , 4th RSA, 5th UKR
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th EST, 5th RUS
Final B: 7th USA , 8th RSA, 9th GBR, 10th EST, 11th RUS, 12th UKR
Final A: 1st AUS 6:57.80, 2nd ROM 6:59.33, 3rd FRA 7:01.57, 4th ITA 7:03.03, 5th POL 7:04.41, 6th GER 7:06.84

The Australians started well in the heat coming in second to Romania and then winning their repechage. The final saw the reversal of the form in the heat leaving Romania with the silver.

Men's Junior Eight

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd ITA, 3rd UKR, 4th ESP, 5th RUS
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd USA , 3rd GER, 4th GBR, 5th NZL
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th GBR
R2: 1st USA, 2nd ESP, 3rd UKR, 4th NZL
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th GBR, 9th NZL, 10th RUS
Final: 1st CZE 6:16.83, 2nd ITA 6:18.81, 3rd USA 6:18.96, 4th GER 6:22.25, 5th ROM 6:25.37, 6th ESP 6:29.53

Australian Team

Men's Junior Single Scull – Silver

  • Eugene Arendsen (QLD)
  • Cch: Chris Arendsen (QLD)

Men's Junior Coxed Four – Gold

  • Bow: Edward Yorston (NSW)
  • 2: Ian Allsop (NSW)
  • 3: Peter Maiden (NSW)
  • Str: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
  • Cox: Oscar Bell (NSW)
  • Cch: Andrew Randell (NSW)

Women's Junior Single Scull – Gold

  • Hally Hames (NSW)
  • Cch: Greg Howell (NSW)

Women's Junior Pair - Bronze

  • Bow: Mallory Baxter (NSW)
  • Str: Alexandra Doyle (NSW)
  • Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

Manager: Peter Huggett (QLD)
Doctor: Dr Hanna Hrones (NSW)
Selectors: Dr David Yates (Chairman), Noel Donaldson & Charles Bartlett (men), Harald Jahrling & Barbara Fenner (women)

Results - Women


Women's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st RUS, 2nd DEN, 3rd JPN, 4th SWE, 5th TPE
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd BLR, 3rd LTU, 4th CHI, 5th NOR
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd POL, 3rd GER, 4th IRL, 5th PLE
E4: 1st NZL, 2nd YUG, 3rd LAT, 4th USA , 5th TUN
R1: 1st GER, 2nd YUG, 3rd CHI, 4th TPE
R2: 1st LTU, 2nd POL, 3rd SWE, 4th TUN
R3: 1st BLR, 2nd JPN, 3rd USA , 4th PLE
R4: 1st LAT, 2nd DEN, 3rd IRL, 4th NOR
SFA/B: 1st AUS, 2nd LAT, 3rd YUG, 4th LTU, 5th RUS, 6th JPN
SFA/B: 1st NZL, 2nd POL, 3 rd ITA, 4th BLR, 5th DEN, 6th GER
SFC/D: 1st CHI, 2nd NOR, 3rd USA , 4th TUN
SFC/D: 1st IRL, 2nd SWE, 3rd PLE, 4th TPE
Final D: 19th TUN, 20th TPE
Final C: 13th SWE, 14th IRL, 15th CHI, 16th USA, 17th NOR, 18th PLE
Final B: 7th BLR, 8th DEN, 9th GER, 10th LTU, 11th RUS, 12th JPN
Final: 1st AUS 9:00.50, 2nd LAT 9:04.02, 3rd ITA 9:05.56, 4th NZL 9:15.39, 5th YUG 9:21.01, 6th POL 9:36.02

Hally won her heat by one second, her semi-final by three seconds and the final by 3.5 seconds in a great regatta. She raced every stage superbly.

Women's Junior Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd CZE, 4th YUG, 5th RUS, 6th SLO
E2: 1st LAT, 2nd POL, 3rd BUl, 4th GRE, 5th RSA, 6th USA
E3: 1st LTU, 2nd NED, 3rd UKR, 4th SUI, 5th CHN, 6th CYP
R1: 1st POL, 2nd CZE, 3rd SUI, 4th SLO, 5th RSA
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4thGRE, 5th CYP
R3: 1st BUL, 2nd NED, 3rd CHN, 4th YUG, 5th USA
SF1: 1st LAT, 2nd GER, 3rd BUL, 4th CZE, 5th UKR, 6th CHN
SF2: 1st POL, 2nd ITA, 3rd LTU, 4th NED, 5th SUI, 6th RUS
Final C: 13th SLO, 14th YUG, 15th GRE, 16th RSA, 17th USA , 18th CYP
Final B: 7th NED, 8th CZE, 9th UKR, 10th LTU, 11th ITA, 12th BUL
Final: 1st LAT 8:02.03, 2nd POL 8:04.53, 3rd GER 8:05.57, 4th LTU 8:07.42, 5th ITA 8:17.85, 6th BUL 8:32.36

Women's Junior Quad Scull

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd ITA, 3rd JPN, 4th FRA, 5th CHN
E2: 1st LAT, 2nd POL, 3rd ROM, 4th ESP, 5th HUN
E3: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd AUT, 4th DEN, 5th MEX
E4: 1st GBR, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th SWE
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd ROM, 3rd DEN
R2: 1st POL, 2nd CHN, 3rd AUT, 4th SWE
R3: 1st NED, 2nd FRA, 3rd HUN, 4th RUS
R4: 1st JPN, 2nd UKR, 3rd ESP, 4th MEX
SF1: 1st CZE, 2nd NED, 3rd LAT, 4th JPN, 5th ROM, 6th CHN
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th GBR, 5th POL, 6th UKR
Final D: 18th DEN, 19th MEX
Final C: 13th ESP, 14th AUT, 15th HUN, 16th RUS, 17th SWE
Final B: 7th POL, 8th GBR, 9th CHN, 10th JPN, 11th ROM, 12th UKR
Final: 1st CZE 7:10.05, 2nd GER 7:13.79, 3rd ITA 7:15.96, 4th 7:17.59, 5th FRA 7:22.33, 6th LAT 7:22.65

Women's Junior Pair

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd CHN, 4th RUS
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd BLR, 4th GRE
R: 1st GER, 2nd BLR, 3rd CHN, 4th USA , 5th GRE, 6th RUS
Final B: 7th GRE, 8th RUS
Final: 1st ROM, 2nd BLR, 3rd AUS, 4th GER, 5th USA , 6th CHN

The strong start by the Australians in the heat was a good sign for the final. However a good battle developed between Romania and Belarus leaving Australia a little off the gold medal pace.

Women's Junior Four

E1: 1st BLR, 2nd GBR, 3rd UKR, 4th RUS, 5th USA
E2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th LAT
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd USA, 4th LAT
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd RUS, 3rd UKR
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th USA, 9th LAT
Final: 1st BLR 7:18.63, 2nd GER 7:21.26, 3rd FRA 7:26.93, 4th GBR 7:35.29, 5th ITA 7:35.29, 6th RUS 7:40.63

Women's Junior Eight

E1: 1st RUS, 2nd CZE, 3rd LYU, 4th UKR, 5th NZL
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd BLR, 3rd GER, 4th USA
R1: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd UKR
R2: 1st USA , 2nd LTU, 3rd NZL, 4th BLR
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th NZL
Final: 1st ROM 6:53.21, 2nd GER 7:00.12, 3rd USA 7:08.49, 4th LTU 7:11.62, 5th CZE 7:21.46, RUS excluded

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

< previous 2001 Duisburg
> next 2003 Athens

top of page