Skip navigation

1994 World Junior Championships—
Munich Germany

 

1994 Programme Cover

 

Some of these athletes also raced at the Trans Tasman Challenge and gained valuable racing experience prior to going to Europe . The team also raced at the Nations Cup. The Junior Championships had a record entry of 62 countries and 252 crews.

These were great results for the Australian team, three medals from five crews. Furthermore it was the second gold to Amy Safe who won the pairs in 1993.

1994 Women's Gold Medal Winning Single Sculler

Amy Safe

 

Results - Men

Men's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st NOR, 2nd USA , 3rd LAT, 4th RUS, 5th PER, 6th TPE
E2: 1st ARG, 2nd BLR, 3rd EST, 4th JPN, 5th GRE
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th RSA, 5th GEO, 6th ZIM
E4: 1st CRO, 2nd FIN, 3rd HUN, 4th LTU, 5th KOR, 6th BRA
E5: 1st BUL, 2nd GBR, 3rd PAK, 4th CHN, 5th ECU
E6: 1st BEL, 2nd SLO, 3rd SUI, 4th KAZ, 5th SRI
R1: 1st USA , 2nd EST, 3rd RSA, 4th KOR
R2: 1st NZL, 2nd BLR, 3rd LTU, 4th ECU
R3: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd TPE, 4th SRI
R4: 1st FIN, 2nd KAZ, 3rd PER, 4th PAK
R5: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS, 3rd GRE, 4th SUI, 5th ZIM
R6: 1st SLO, 2nd LAT, 3rd JPN, 4th BRA, 5th GEO
SF1: 1st ITA, 2nd SLO, 3rd ARG, 4th CRO, 5th GBR, 6th USA
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd BEL, 4th NOR, 5th BUL, 6th FIN
Final F: 31st SRI, 32nd ECU
Final E: 25th SUI, 26th BRA, 27th KOR, 28th GEO, 29th ZIM, 30th PAK
Final D: 19th KAZ, 20th RSA, 21st GRE, 22nd LTU, 23rd PER, 24th TPE
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th LAT, 15th HUN, 16th BLR, 1 th JPN, 18th EST
Final B: 7th CRO, 8th BUL, 9th NOR, 10th USA , 11th GBR, 12th FIN
Final: 1st ITA 7:28.06 (Alessio Sartori), 2nd GER 7:31.75, 3rd NZL 7:33.90, 4th ARG 7:36.54, 5th BEL 7:40.40, 6th SLO 7:41.81

Men's Junior Double Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GRE, 3rd TUR, 4th ITA, 5th PUR
E2: 1st POL, 2nd DEN, 3rd RUS, 4th FIN, 5th INA
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd ESP, 3rd GBR, 4th PAK, 5th MAR
E4: 1st AUT, 2nd IRL, 3rd SLO, 4th TKM, 5th ESA
E5: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd EST. 4th JPN, 5th PER
E6: 1st CRO, 2nd SVK, 3rd CZE, 4th URU
R1: 1st SVK, 2nd EST, 3rd TKM, 4th MAR
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd NED, 3rd PAK, 4th INA
R3: 1st IRL, 2nd GBR, 3rd FIN, 4th PUR
R4: 1st ESP, 2nd RUS, 3rd ITA
R5: 1st DEN, 2nd TUR, 3rd URU, 4th PER
R6: 1st GRE, 2nd JPN, 3rd CZE, 4th ESA
SF1: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd ESP, 4th GRE, 5th DEN, 6th POL
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd AUT, 3rd IRL, 4th CRO, 5th SLO, 6th SVK
Final D: 25th ITA, 26th PER, 27th INA, 28th ESA, 29th MAR, 30th PUR
Final D: 19th EST, 20th TUR, 21st FIN, 22nd URU, 23rd PAK
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th GBR, 15th JPN, 16th NED, 17th CZE, 18th TKM
Final B: 7th GRE, 8th DEN, 9th CRO, 10th SLO, 11th POL, 12th SVK
Final: 1st FRA 6:59.01, 2nd GER 7:01.60, 3rd AUS 7:02.82, 4th 7:05.69, 5th 7:09.85, 6th 7:22.43

The Australians were in third place for most of the way and finished with a bronze. Their splits showed a very disciplined race. It was also a good result from a crew with only 9 weeks together.

Men's Junior Quad Scull

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd SUI, 3rd POL, 4 th AUT, 5 th EST, 5th BLR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd HUN, 4th SLO, 5th MLD
E3: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th UKR, 5th BUL
E4: 1st CZE, 2nd RUS, 3rd NED, 4th SWE, 5th CRO
R1: 1st ESP, 2nd RUS, 3rd EST, 4th SLO
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd CRO, 3rd AUT, 4th HUN
R3: 1st POL, 2nd DEN, 3rd SWE, 4th BUL
R4: 1st SUI, 2nd UKR, 3rd NED, 4th BLR, 5th MLD
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd SUI, 3rd POL, 4th FRA, 5th RUS, 6th CRO
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th CZE, 5th UKR, 6th DEN
Final D: 19th EST, 20th SLO, 21st MLD
Final C: 13th NED, 14th AUT, 15th SWE, 16th BUL, 17th BLR, 18th HUN
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th FRA, 9th RUS, 10th CRO, 11th CZE, 12th DEN
Final: 1st GER 6:19.69, 2nd ITA 6:21.66, 3rd GBR 6:21.86, 4th POL 6:27.09, 5th ESP 6:29.06, 6th SUI 6:30.39

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

E1: 1st SUI, 2nd USA, 3rd BUL, 4th RSA, 5th KOR
E2: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th TPE, 5th SRI
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd LAT, 3rd LTU, 4th ESP, 5th MYA
E4: 1st MEX, 2nd VRO, 3rd DEN, 4th HUN
R1: 1st LTU, 2nd CRO, 3rd KOR, 4th TPE
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd LAT, 3rd RSA
R3: 1st FRA, 2nd HUN, 3rd BUL, 4th MYA
R4: 1st DEN, 2nd ESP, 3rd USA , 4th SRI
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd CRO, 4th DEN, 5th SUI, 6th LAT
SF2: 1st MEX, 2nd ESP, 3rd ITA, 4th GBR, 5th HUN, 6th LTU
Final C: 13th USA , 14th BUL, 15th RSA, 16th KOR, 17th TPE, 18th MYA
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th GBR, 9th HUN, 10th LAT, 11th LTU, 12th SUI
Final: 1st GER 6:53.41, 2nd FRA 6:58.25, 3rd CRO 7:01.42, 4th MEX 7:04.52, 5th ESP 7:11.21, 6th ITA 7:11.67

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

E1: 1st RUS, 2nd POL, 3rd GBR, 4th GRE, 5th EGY
E2: 1st USA , 2nd ITA, 3rd CRO, 4th GER, 5th ESP
R1: 1st CRO, 2nd GER, 3rd POL, 4th EGY
R2: 1st ESP, 2nd ITA, 3rd GBR, 4th GRE
Final B: 7th POL, 8th GBR, 9th GRE, 10th EGY
Final: 1st RUS 7:32.98, 2nd GER 7:36.33, 3rd USA 7:40.68, 4th CRO 7:42.51, 5th ESP 7:49.16, 6th ITA 8:13.76

Men's Junior Coxless Four

E1: 1st IRL, 2nd GBR, 3rd BRA, 4th URU, 5th ITA
E2: 1st ESP, 2nd BEL, 3rd SLO, 4th KOR, 5th ZIM
E3: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd CZE, 4th DEN, 5th RSA
E4: 1st FRA, 2nd NOR, 3rd LTU, 4th UZB, 5th HUN
R1: 1st NOR, 2nd CZE, 3rd ITA, 4th KOR
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd SLO, 3rd URU, 4th HUN
R3: 1st BEL, 2nd BRA, 3rd RSA, 4th UZB
R4: 1st GBR, 2nd DEN, 3rd LTU, 4th ZIM
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd CZE, 4th IRL, 5th GBR, 6th BRA
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd NOR, 3rd ESP, 4th DEN, 5th BEL, 6th SLO
Final D: 19th KOR, 20th ZIM
Final C: 13th ITA, 14th LTU, 15th URU, 16th UZB, 17th RSA, 18th HUN
Final B: 7th IRL, 8th BEL, 9th GBR, 10th DEN, 11th SLO, 12th BRA
Final: 1st GER 6:23.05, 2nd FRA 6:26 87, 3rd CAN 6:29.10, 4th ESP 6:31.11, 5th CZE 6:34.33, 6th NOR 6:36.86

Men's Junior Coxed Four

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th CZE, 5th SUI
E2: 1st GER, 2nd USA , 3rd SLO, 4th ESP, 5th RSA
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd POL, 3rd ITA, 4th CRO
R: 1st ESP, 2nd SUI, 3rd CZE, 4th CRO, 5th RSA
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd SLO, 4th GBR, 5th CZE, 6th POL
SF2: 1st USA , 2nd ROM, 3rd ESP, 4th FRA, 5th ITA, 6th SUI
Final C: 13th CRO, 14th RSA
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th ITA, 9th GBR, 10th SUI, 11th CZE, 12th POL
Final: 1st ROM 6:25.02, 2nd GER 6:25.47, 3rd AUS 6:29.44, 4th ESP 6:33.61, 5th USA 6:34.43, 6th SLO 6:40.58

The Australian four was place second through the first half of the race but Romanians stormed through the field in the third 500 metres to go from third to first. The Australians could not match them and were forced in third place which they maintained for the rest of the race.

Men's Junior Eight

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS, 3rd UKR, 4th POL, 5th ITA, 6th EGY
E2: 1st SUI, 2nd USA , 3rd FRA, 4th CZE, 5th RSA, 6th GER
R: 1st RUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd ITA, 4th CZE, 5th EGY
Final B: 7th USA , 8th POL, 9th RSA, 10th CZE, 11th EGY, 12th ITA
Final: 1st SUI 6:08.10, 2nd GER 6:09.48, 3rd GBR 6:09.96, 4th UKR 6:16.97, 5th RUS 6:20.51, 6th FRA 6:25.17

Australian Team

Men's Junior Double Scull – Bronze

  • Bow: Martin Inglis (NSW)
  • Str: Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
  • Cch: Jack Hutchinson (QLD)

Men's Junior Coxed Four – Bronze

  • Bow: Neil Oakes (SA)
  • 2: Wade Barber (SA)
  • 3: Ben Chapman (SA)
  • Str: Monte Goulding (SA)
  • Cox: Stuart Masson (SA)
  • Cch: Barbara Gillett (SA)

Women's Junior Single Scull – Gold

  • Amy Safe (SA)
  • Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)/Ellen Randell (NSW)

Women's Junior Double Scull – Bronze

  • Bow: Tami Stone (SA)
  • Str: Anna Tree (SA)
  • Cch: Peter Tierney (SA)

Women's Junior Pair – Fifth

  • Bow: Rachel Taylor (VIC)
  • Str: Sarah Coconis (NSW)
  • Cch: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

Manager: Peter Huggett (QLD)
Doctor: Dr Steve Hinchy (QLD)
Head Coach and Selector: Simon Gillett (SA)

Results - Women

Women's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd HUN, 3rd SLO, 4th MEX, 5th LTU
E2: 1st CZE, 2nd BEL, 3rd GER, 4th ISR
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd NOR, 3rd RUS, 4th GUA
E4: 1st CAN, 2nd CRO, 3rd BLR, 4th INA
E5: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd GBR, 4th ZIM
E6: 1st CHN, 2nd USA , 3rd TPE
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd USA , 3rd INA
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd BLR, 3rd GUA
R3: 1st RUS, 2nd CRO, 3rd ISR
R4: 1st NOR, 2nd GER, 3rd MEX
R5: 1st SLO, 2nd BEL, 3rd LTU
R6: 1st HUN, 2nd ZIM, 3rd TPE
SF1: 1st NOR, 2nd AUS, 3rd NZL, 4th SLO, 5th CZE, 6th HUN
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd CAN, 4th RUS, 5th GBR, 6th CHN
Final D: 19th LTU, 20th USA , 21st ZIM, 22nd TPE, 23rd INA
Final C: 13th BEL, 14th BLR, 15th CRO, 16th MEX, 17th ISR, 18th GUA
Final B: 7th SLO, 8th RUS, 9th CZE, 10th HUN, 11th GBR, 12th CHN
Final: 1st AUS 8:09.22 (Amy Safe), 2nd FRA 8:09.41 (Celine Garcia), 3rd DEN 8:13.90 (Dorthe Pederson), 4th CAN 8:21.05, 5th NOR 8:21.63, 6th NZL 8:24.43

The French sculler led at the 500 metre mark but this was reversed with Amy ahead by the 1000 metre mark. She then extended her lead to four lengths. However the French sculler fought back hard and nearly caught Amy with a margin of only 0.19 seconds in the end.

Women's Junior Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd HUN, 4th POL, 5th RSA, 6th VIE
E2: 1st SUI, 2nd ITA, 3rd EST, 4th DEN, 5th RUS, 6th LAT
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd SVK, 3rd SWE, 4th BUL, 5th TPE, 6th ZIM
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd BUl, 3rd EST, 4th LAT, 5th RSA
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd POL, 3rd SWE, 4th RUS, 5th ZIM
R3: 1st SVK, 2nd DEN, 3rd HUN, 4th VIE, 5th TPE
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd SUI, 3rd SVK, 4th HUN, 5th POL, 6th BUL
SF2: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd DEN, 4th FRA, 5th SWE, 6th EST
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th LAT, 15th RSA, 16th ZIM, 17th TPE, 18th VIE
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th BUL, 9th EST, 10th HUN, 11th POL, 12th SWE
Final: 1st SUI 7:46.96, 2nd GER 7:54.15, 3rd AUS 7:59.68, 4th DEN 7:59.94, 5th ITA 8:04.42, 6th SVK 8:11.47

The Swiss crew led all the way with the Germans in second place all the way also. However the Australians were in fifth place and had to work through the field to get bronze in a tight finish. The race showed great fighting spirit.

Women's Junior Quad Scull

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd CZE, 3rd ITA, 4th ESP, 5th RSA, 6th ZIM
E2: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd AUT, 4th POL, 5th JPN
E3: 1st CHN, 2nd UKR, 3rd SWE, 4th FRA, 5th LAT
R1: 1st AUT, 2nd FRA, 3rd CZE, 4th RSA
R2: 1st HUN, 2nd ESP, 3rd SWE, 4th JPN
R3: 1st UKR, 2nd POL, 3rd ITA, 4th LAT, 5th ZIM
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd UKR, 4th GBR, 5th ITA, 6th FRA
SF2: 1st CHN, 2nd AUT, 3rd HUN, 4th SWE, 5th CZE, 6th POL
Final C: 13th JPN, 14th LAT, 15th RSA, 16th ZIM
Final B: 7th CZE, 8th GBR, 9th SWE, 10th POL, 11th FRA, 12th ITA
Final: 1st GER 7:04.71, 2nd AUT 7:12.15, 3rd CHN 7:13.10, 4th UKR 7:14.43, 5th HUN 7:22.25, 6th ESP 7:25.52

Women's Junior Pair

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd GER, 3rd AUS, 4th USA, 5th ITA, 6th KOR
E2: 1st GBR, 2 nd CHN, 3rd BUL, 4th UKR, 5th LTU
R1: 1st GER, 2 nd BUL, 3rd USA , 4th LTU, 5th KOR
R2: 1st AUS, 2 nd CHN, 3rd UKR, 4th ITA
Final B: 7th USA , 8th UKR, 9th ITA, 10th LTU, 11th KOR
Final: 1st GER 7:40.45, 2nd CHN 7:45.15, 3rd GBR 7:45.98, 4th DEN 7:47.35, 5th AUS 7:59.43, 6th BUL 8:06.28

The Australians started well going through the 500 metre mark in second place. Unfortunately they could not match the speed of the other crews in the middle part of the race and dropped back to 5 th place where they finished.

Women's Junior Four

E1: 1st UKR, 2nd USA, 3rd CZE, 4th RUS
E2: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd ROM, 4th GBR
R: 1st GBR, 2nd ROM, 3rd CAN, 4th CZE, 5th USA, 6th RUS
Final B: 7th USA, 8th RUS
Final: 1st ROM 6:59.99, 2nd GBR 7:02.58, 3rd GER 7:09.14, 4th CAN 7:11.36, 5th UKR 7:15.87, 6th CZE 7:16.32

Women's Junior Eight

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd UKR, 3rd GBR, 4th CZE
E2: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd USA
R: 1st GBR, 2nd CZE, 3rd UKR, 4th USA , 5th RUS
Final: 1st GER 6:55.80, 2nd ROM 6:56.43, 3rd CZE 7:00.77

< previous 1993 Aarungen
> next 1995 Poznan

top of page