Skip navigation

1993 World Junior Championships—
Aarungen, Norway

This was a good performance by the Australian team with all crews making the final and three medals being won. The SASI based athletes performed very well with the women's pair leading from start to finish. Their fellow SASI athlete Sally Newmarch raced well in the single scull to get a silver but was overpowered by the great German sculler Katrin Rutschow, who won comfortably. The Queensland NSW combination of Ralph Cruickshank and Rob Plater also raced well to take a bronze in the double scull.

Results

Men's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd BUL, 3rd IRL, 4th RUS, 5th SVK, 6th LAT
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd EST, 3rd BLR, 4th HUN, 5th USA, 6th UKR
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd SWE, 3rd GER, 4th ARG, 5th SUI, 6th FIN
E4: 1st NOR, 2nd NED, 3rd AUT, 4th BEL, 5th CZE, 6th JPN
R1: 1st NED, 2nd GER, 3rd HUN, 4th SVK, 5th JPN
R2: 1st SWE, 2nd RUS, 3rd CZE, 4th BLR, 5th FIN
R3: 1st UKR, 2nd IRL, 3rd SUI, 4th BEL, 5th EST
R4: 1st BUL, 2nd ARG, 3rd AUT, 4th USA , 5th LAT
SF1: 1st ITA, 2nd SLO, 3rd BUL, 4th UKR, 5th GER, 6th RUS
SF2: 1st NOR, 2nd NED, 3rd AUS, 4th IRL, 5th SWE, 6th ARG
Final D: 19th LAT, 20th HUN, 21st BLR, 22nd SVK, 23rd JPN, 24th FIN
Final C: 13th CZE, 14th AUT, 15th SUI, 16th EST, 17th BEL, 18th USA
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th GER, 9th ARG, 10th SWE, 11th IRL, 12th RUS
Final: 1st NOR 7:07.08 (Fredrik Raaen Bekken), 2nd ITA 7:08.95, 3rd SLO 7:10.32, 4th AUS 7:14.42, 5th NED 7:16.77, 6th BUL 7:23.20

Men's Junior Double Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd NOR, 3rd ITA, 4th JPN, 5th RUD, 6th FIN
E2: 1st AUT, 2nd FRA, 3rd SLO, 4th CRO, 5th POL, 6th MLD
E3: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd HUN, 4th GBR, 5th EST, 6th TUR
E4: 1st DEN, 2nd CZE, 3rd SUI, 4th BUL, 5th POR, 6th GEO
R1: 1st NOR, 2nd SLO, 3rd GBR, 4th FIN, 5th POR
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd HUN, 3rd RUS, 4th BUL, 5th MLD
R3: 1st ESP, 2nd POL, 3rd JPN, 4th TUR, 5th SUI
R4: 1st CZE, 2nd ITA, 3rd CRO, 4th EST, 5th GEO
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd AUS, 4th CZE, 5th POL, 6th SLO
SF2: 1st AUT, 2nd DEN, 3rd ITA, 4th ESP, 5th HUN, 6th NOR
Final D: 19th EST, 20th MLD, 21st SUI, 22nd FIN, 23rd POR, 24th GEO
Final C: 13th CRO, 14th GBR, 15th JPN, 16th RUS, 17th TUR, 18th BUL
Final B: 7th CZE, 8th ESP, 9th NOR, 10th HUN, 11th SLO, 12th POL
Final: 1st GER 6:33.42 (Hartmut Humburg & Stefan Ecks), 2nd AUT 6:40.61, 3rd AUS 6:42.89, 4th FRA 6:44.50, 5th DEN 6:49.76, 6th ITA 6:50.55

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final C: 13th CZE, 14th SCK, 15th AUT, 16th HUN, 17th RUS
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th GBR, 9th NED, 10th UKR, 11th ESP, 12th CRO
Final: 1st GER, 2nd SWE, 3rd NOR, 4th ITA, 5th FRA, 6th SUI

Men's Junior Pair

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd MEX, 3rd FRA, 4th USA , 5th BUL
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd BEL, 3rd EST, 4th FIN, 5th RSA
E3: 1st GER, 2nd DEN, 3rd ITA, 4th AUS, 5th TPE
E4: 1st SWE, 2nd SUI, 3rd ARG, 4th MLD
R1: 1st SUI, 2nd ITA, 3rd FIN, 4th BUL
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd EST, 3rd USA
R3: 1st FRA, 2nd BEL, 3rd MLD, 4th TPE
R4: 1st AUS, 2nd MEX, 3rd ARG, 4th RSA
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd ITA, 4th DEN, 5th BEL, 6th CZE
SF2: 1st SWE, 2nd FRA, 3rd SUI, 4th MEX, 5th GBR, 6th EST
Final D: 18th RSA, 19th TPE
Final C: 13th ARG, 14th USA, 15th FIN, 16th BUL, 17th MLD
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th MEX, 9th CZE, 10th GBR, 11th BEL, 12th EST
Final: 1st GER 6:48.08 (Gerrit Wiedow & Boris Petersdorf), 2nd ITA 6:51.79, 3rd SWE 6:52.19, 4th AUS 6:54.06, 5th FRA 7:00.12, 6th SUI 7:01.88

>Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final B: 7th POL, 8th SVK, 9th FRA, 10th GBR, 11th USA
Final: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd ITA, 4th CRO, 5th BLR, 6th ESP

Men's Junior Coxless Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th HUN, 5th NOR
E2: 1st ESP, 2nd AUS, 3rd SLO, 4th FIN, 5th CRO
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd POL, 3rd CZE, 4th LTU
R: 1st HUN, 2nd CRO, 3rd NOR, 4th FIN, 5th LTU
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd ESP, 4th SLO, 5th FRA, 6th NOR
SF2: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd ITA, 4th CRO, 5th HUN, 6th CZE
Final C: 13th FIN, 14th LTU
Final B: 7th SLO, 8th HUN, 9th CRO, 10th FRA, 11th NOR, 12th CZE
Final: 1st GER 6:21.45 (Jorg Wagner, Jan Stremel, Sebastian Thormann, Sebastian Stohr), 2nd GBR 6:24.42, 3rd ITA 6:25.51, 4th AUS 6:33.59, 5th ESP 6:34.27, 6th POL 6:39.38

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final B: 7th ESP, 8th FRA, 9th CRO, 10th RSA, 11th LTU
Final: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd ROM, 4th GBR, 5th USA, 6th CZE

Men's Junior Eight

Final B; 7th RSA, 8th DEN, 9th RSA
Final: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd USA, 4th SUI, 5th UKR, 6th GBR

Australian Team

Men's Junior Single Scull - Fourth

  • Stuart Purves (VIC)
  • Coach: Dick Garrard (VIC)

Men's Junior Double Scull - Bronze

  • Bow: Ralph Cruickshank (QLD)
  • Str: Rob Platter (NSW)
  • Coach: Steve Evans (ACT)

Men's Junior Pair - Fourth

  • Bow: Cameron Britten (ACT)
  • Str: Stuart McRae (ACT)
  • Coach: Peter Lanigan (ACT)

Men's Junior Coxless Four - Fourth

  • Bow: Darren Thorpe (SA)
  • 2: Daniel Collingwood (SA)
  • 3: Dusko Petrovic (SA)
  • Str: Bamaby French (SA)
  • Cch: Barbara Gillett (SA)

Women's Junior Single Scull - Silver

  • Sally Newmarch (SA)
  • Coach: Simon Gillett (SA)

Women's Junior Pair - Gold

  • Bow: Amy Safe (SA)
  • Str: Peta Coudraye (SA)
  • Coach: Simon Gillett (SA)

Women's Junior Four – Sixth

  • Bow: Esther Palmer (QLD)
  • 2: Sarah Coconis (NSW)
  • 3: Joanna Hawker (VIC)
  • Str: Sarah Lachal (VIC)
  • Cch: Steve Evans (ACT)

Manager: Peter Huggett (QLD)
Doctor: Dr David Coles (ACT)
Selectors: David Yates (VIC), Dennis Hatcher (VIC), David Poulson (TAS)

Results - Women

Women's Junior Single Scull
E1: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rdNED, 4th POL, 5th AUT
E2: 1st BEL, 2nd EST, 3rd IRL, 4th LAT, 5th HUN
E3: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE, 4th BUL
R: 1st POL, 2nd AUT, 3rd LAT, 4th BUL, 5th HUN
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd NED, 4th DEN, 5th EST, 6th AUT
SF2: 1st AUS, 2nd SUI, 3rd POL, 4th BEL, 5th IRL, 6th LAT
Final B: 7th BEL, 8th DEN, 9th IRL, 10th EST, 11th AUT, 12th LAT
Final: 1st GER 7:42.68 (Katrin Rutschow), 2nd AUS 7:58.85, 3rd POL 8:01.59, 4th SUI 8:06.19, 5th CZE 8:14.17, 6th NED 8:16.13

Women's Junior Double Scull

Final D: 18th LTU, 19th JPN
Final C: 13th POL, 14th BUL, 15th USA , 16th POR, 17th MLD
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th SUI, 9th GBR, 10th NED, 11th RUS, 12th SWE
Final: 1st GER, 2nd BEL, 3rd DEN, 4th FRA, 5th CZE, 6th NOR

Women's Junior Quad Scull

Final B: 7th JPN, 8th DEN, 9th UKR, 10th POL
Final: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd HUN, 4th NOR, 5th RUS, 6th ESP

Women's Junior Pair

Final B: 7th NOR, 8th USA, 9th RUS, 10th LTU
Final: 1 st AUS, 2 nd ROM, 3rd GBR, 4th GER, 5th IRL, 6th GRE

Women's Junior Four

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA, 4th BLR
E2: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd RUS, 4th LTU
R:1st USA , 2nd RUS, 3rd CZE, 4th AUS, 5th BLR, 6th LTU
Final B: 7th BLR, 8th LTU
Final: 1st GER 7:11.32 (Anja Richter, Steffi Teichmuller, Kathleen Naser, Yvonne Satzinger), 2nd ROM 7:16.03, 3rd RUS 7:21.90, 4th USA 7:22.43, 5th CZE 7:33.14, 6th AUS 7:40.05

Women's Junior Eight

Final: 1st GER, 2nd ROM, 3rd LAT, 4th UKR

< previous 1992 Montreal
> next 1994 Munich

top of page