Skip navigation

1990 World Junior Championships—
Aiguebelette France

1990 Women's Eight Training in Canberra

1990 Women's Junior Eight training in Canberra

Selection

The team was selected in two parts. The first was selected after the National Championships and the balance was selected after the Trans Tasman Junior regattas. The women's squad came from both the AIS junior programme and a Canberra based talent identification programme. The men's four was a Brisbane based crew under Ted Edgerton and Richard Sargent hailed from the Nepean Rowing Club in NSW.

Results - Men

Men's Junior Single Scull

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd HUN, 3rd YUG, 4th GRE, 5th CAN, 6th JPN
E2: 1st SUI, 2nd USA , 3rd BEL, 4th NED, 5th ITA
E3: 1st FRG, 2nd BUL, 3rd AUS, 4th FIN, 5th URS
R1: 1st HUN, 2nd BEL, 3rd FIN, 4th CAN
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd USA , 3rd ITA, 4th GRE
R3: 1st YUG, 2nd BUL, 3rd URS, 4th JPN, NED did not finish
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd SUI, 3rd USA , 4th BEL, 5th URS, 6th YUG
SF2: 1st AUS, 2nd BUL, 3rd FRG, 4th HUN, 5th FIN, 6th ITA
Final C: 13th HOL, 14th GRE, 15th CAN, 16th JPN
Final B: 7th HUN, 8th ITA, 9th YUG, 10th URS, 11th FIN, USA disq
Final: 1st GDR 7:04.15, 2nd FRG 7:05.49, 3rd SUI 7:06.40, 4th BUL 7:07.12, 5th BEL 7:18.89, 6th AUS 7:19.21

Sargent was unlucky not to medal as his preliminary rounds placed him in the medal category.

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st ITA, 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th NOR, 5th FRA, 6th FRG

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd ITA, 3rd TCH, 4th POL, 5th FRG, 6th URS

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st YUG, 2nd ITA, 3rd URS, 4th GDR, 5th FRG, 6th BUL

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd ROM, 4th GBR, 5th YUG, 6th ITA

Men's Junior Coxless Four

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd AUS, 3rd FRG, 4th TCH, 5th AUT, 6th GRE
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd CAN, 3rd DEN, 4th POR, 5th NED
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd URU, 3rd FRA, 4th YUG, 5th URS
R1: 1st FRG, 2nd CAN, 3rd YUG, 4th NED, 5th GRE
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd POR, 4th AUT
R3: 1st TCH, 2nd URU, 3rd URS, 4th DEN
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd ROM, 4th FRA, 5th URS, 6th CAN
SF2: 1st GBR, 2nd URU, 3rd AUS, 4th FRG, 5th YUG, 6th POR
Final C: 13th HOL, 14th DEN, 15th AUT, 16th GRE
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th RFA, 9th YUG, 10th URS, 11th CAN, 12th POR
Final: 1st GBR 6:05.08, 2nd AUS 6:08.87, 3rd GDR 6:10.96, 4th ROM 6:14.52, 5th URU 6:15.63, 6th TCH 6:19.81

The Australians raced brilliantly in the final. The winning GBR crew contained two oarsmen we hear more of in future tears, namely Greg Searle and James Cracknell.

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st ROM, 2nd ITA, 3rd GBR, 4th FRG, 5th TCH, 6th FRA

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA , 4th FRA, 5th FRG, 6th URS

Australian Team

Men's Junior Single Scull – Sixth

  • Richard Sargent (NSW)
  • Cch: Reg Galvin (NSW)

Men's Junior Coxless Four – Silver

  • Bow: Chris Bowen (QLD )
  • 2: Jason McFadyen (ACT)
  • 3: Daniel Morris (QLD)
  • Stroke: Michael Huggins (QLD)
  • Coach: Ted Egerton (QLD)
  • Emerg: Richard Edmonds (QLD)

Women's Junior Pair – Fifth

  • Bow: Thane Dumbrell (VIC)
  • Str: Fiona Sutherland (VIC)
  • Cch: Ellen Randell (ACT)

Women's Junior Eight – Fourth

  • Bow: Samantha Brown (ACT)
  • 2: Catherine Bateman (ACT)
  • 3: Margot Tidey (QLD)
  • 4: Emily Tidey (QLD)
  • 5: Megan Still (ACT)
  • 6: Emy Snook (WA)
  • 7: Fiona McColl (VIC)
  • Str: Felicity Moore (ACT)
  • Cox: Ashley Rundle (ACT)
  • Cch: Ellen Randell (ACT)

Manager: David Taylor (NSW)
Doctor: Dr David Coles (ACT)
Selectors: David Yates (VIC), Dennis Hatcher (VIC), David Poulson (TAS)

Results - Women

Women's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st URS, 2nd BUL, 3rd GDR, 4th ROM, 5th BEL, 6th POL

Women's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd BUL, 4th TCH, 5th SWE, 6th FRG

Women's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th TCH, 5th NED, 6th FRA

Women's Junior Pair

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd URS, 3rd AUS, 4th FRA, 5th HUN
E2: 1st BUL, 2nd GDR, 3rd POL, 4th GBR
R1: 1st URS, 2nd POL, 3rd FRA
R2: 1st GDR, 2nd AUS, 3rd GBR, 4th HUN
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th FRA, 9th HUN
Final: 1st BUL 7:43.15, 2nd GDR 7:45.69, 3rd ROM 7:48.93, 4th URS 7:54.72, 5th AUS 8:04.45, 6th POL 8:15.31

Women's Junior Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd FRG, 4th FRA, 5th GBR, 6th CAN

Women's Junior Eight

Final: 1st URS 6:27.80, 2nd FRA 6:28.78, 3rd TCH 6:29.54, 4th AUS 6:31.05, 5th USA 6:38.70, 6th GDR 6:39.70

< previous 1989 Szeged
> next 1991 Banyoles

top of page