Skip navigation

1986 World Junior Championships—
Roudnice Czechoslavakia

1986 Men's Junior Four

1986 Men's Junior Four

The best performed crew was the junior pair from Canberra Grammar of Baird and McDonald-Crowley. The coxed four was affected by illness to Jason Kovacic which adversely affected their row in the semi final and final. Maree Spedding was a very young competitor and whilst very competitive domestically, was outclassed in this competition.

Results - Men

Men's Junior Single Scull

Final B: 7th HUN, 8th GRE, 9th TCH, 10th AUS, 11th USA, 12th POL
Final: 1st ITA, 2nd DEN, 3rd DDR, 4th FRA, 5th URS, 6th BUL

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd ITA, 4th HUN, 6th ARG

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st URS, nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th GDR, 5th ROM, 6th BEL

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st YUG 5:12.57, 2nd GBR 5:15.76, 3rd URS 5:20.86, 4th FRG 5:24.29, 5th GDR 5:24.73, 6th AUS 5:26.76

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GRE, 3rd GDR, 4th BUL, 5th POL, 6th YUG

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final B: 7th FRG 5:03.24, 8th USA 5:03.58, 9th POL 5:04.11, 10th FRA 5:04.18, 11th GBR 5:06.52, 12th AUS 5:08.42
Final: 1st TCH 4:55.56, 2nd ITA 4:55.71, 3rd FRG 4:58.97, 4th URS 5:01.00, 5th ROM 5:01.14, 6th GRE 5:06.89

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st URS, Equal 2nd GDR, Equal 2nd TCH, 4th DEN, 5th ITA, 6th FRG

Australian Team

Men's Junior Single Scull - Tenth

  • Edwin Sargent (NSW)
  • Cch: Ted Hale (QLD) whilst overseas

Men's Junior Coxless Pair - Sixth

  • Bow: Hugh Baird (ACT)
  • Str: Nick McDonald-Crowley (ACT)
  • Cch: Reuben Bettle (ACT)

Men's Junior Coxed Four - Twelfth

  • Bow: Simon Quirk (VIC)
  • 2: Callum Hair (VIC)
  • 3: Jason Kovacic (VIC)
  • Str: Jason Kerr (VIC)
  • Cox: William Webster (VIC)
  • Cch: Phil Ainsworth (VIC)
  • Emerg: Mark Dwyer (VIC)

Women's Junior Single Scull - Tenth

  • Maree Spedding (QLD)
  • Cch: Ted Hale (QLD)

Manager & Doctor: Dr John Drewe (QLD)
Selectors: William Hay (SA), Don Croot (NSW), Simon Gillett (VIC), Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

Results - Women

Women's Junior Single Scull

Final B: 7th FRA, 8th BEL, 9th JPN, 10th AUS, 11th FIN
Final: 1st DDR, 2nd URS, 3rd HUN, 4th GRE, 5th ROM, 6th CAN

Women's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st BUL, 2nd URS, 3rd GDR, 4th ROM, 5th CAN, 6th SWE

Women's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd BUL, 4th FRA, 5th POL, 6th DEN

Women's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd CAN, 4th ROM, 5th BUL, 6th TCH

Women's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd ROM, 3rd BUL, 4th URS, 5th POL, 6th HUN

Women's Junior Eight

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th ROM, 5th TCH

< previous 1985 Brandenburg
> next 1987 Cologne

top of page