Skip navigation

FISA Championships for Juniors—
1974-1979

1974 Ratzeburg, East Germany

25 countries were represented at these Championships with the domination of the East Germans shining through again with a gold or silver in every event. The quad scull event for juniors was introduced. There was no Australian representation.

Results

Men's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st ITA, 2nd GDR, 3rd FRG, 4th NOR, 5th NED, 6th GBR

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th ITA, 5th YUG, 6th TCH

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th SUI, 5th ITA, 6th USA

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd NED, 4th URS, 5th ITA, 6th CAN

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRG, 4th HUN, 5th BEL, 6th HOL

Men's Junior Coxless Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd POL, 4th FRG, 5th ITA, 6th HUN

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th URS, 5th FRG, 6th POL

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th NOR, 5th POL, 6th GBR


1975 Montreal Canada

There was no Australian Representation at these Championships. There was an attempt to send a Ballarat College coxed four but this was unsuccessful.

Results

Men's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd YUG, 4th FRA, 5th URS, 6th SWE

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd FRG, 4th GBR, 5th YUG, 6th SWE

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd FRG, 4th SUI, 5th FRA, 6th ESP

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd URS, 3rd CAN, 4th YUG, 5th GDR, 6th GBR

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GBR, 3rd FRG, 4th ARG, 5th GDR, 6th USA

Men's Junior Coxless Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd GBR, 3rd FRG, 4th POL, 5th ITA, 6th USA

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRA, 3rd FRG, 4th CAN, 5th ITA, 6th NOR

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th CAN, 5th FRA, 6th ESP


1976 Villach Austria

There was no Australian representation at these Championships. The East Germans won every Championship except one.

Results

Men's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd USA, 4th URS, 5th CAN, 6th TCH

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd ESP, 4th POL, 5th NOR, 6th TCH

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th FRA, 5th TCH, 6th NED

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd YUG, 4th FRG, 5th CHI, 6th SUI

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd USA, 4th POL, 5th FRG, 6th YUG

Men's Junior Coxless Four

GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd FRG, 4th CAN, 5th TCH, 6th SUI

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd USA, 3rd FRG, 4th URS, 5th GBR, 6th YUG

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd FRG, 4th ITA, 5th USA, 6th CAN


1977 Tampere Finland

There was no Australian representation at these Championships. Again the East Germans dominated with eight medals but the West Germans took six this time.

Results

Men's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th CAN, 5th FRA, 6th SWE

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd GDR, 3rd NOR, 4th YUG, 5th FRA, 6th BUL

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th NED, 5th POL, 6th BUL

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd NOR, 4th ESP, 5th BUL, 6th TCH

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st POL, 2nd GDR, 3rd ITA, 4th GBR, 5th GRE, 6th URS

Men's Junior Coxless Four

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd GDR, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th TCH, 6th YUG

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd TCH, 4th FRG, 5th ITA, 6th GBR

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd FRG, 4th ESP, 5th YUG, 6th FRA


1978 Belgrade Yugoslavia

There was no Australian representation at these Championships. Women's events were introduced for the first time and the East German federation figured highly in the medals.

Results

Men's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd ESP, 4th AUT, 5th CAN, 6th SUI

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st ITA, 2nd ESP, 3rd NED, 4th BUL, 5th GDR, 6th FRG

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd IRS, 4th YUG, 5th DEN, 6th ESP

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st TCH, 2nd URS, 3rd FRG, 4th GDR, 5th AUT, 6th POL

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st URS, 2nd BUL, 3rd FRG, 4th POL, 5th YUG, 6th GDR

Men's Junior Coxless Four

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd YUG, 3rd ITA, 4th GDR, 5th URS, 6th POL

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd BUL, 4th NED, 5th TCH, 6th YUG

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd FRG, 4th GBR, 5th YUG, 6th ESP

Women's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd POL, 4th FRG, 5th FRA, 6th NED

Women's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd DEN, 4th BUL, 5th FRG, 6th FIN

Women's Junior Coxed Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd BUL, 4th FRG, 5th POL, 6th FRA

Women's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd FRG, 4th URS, 5th BUL, 6th NED

Women's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd URS, 4th FRG, 5th BUL, 6th CAN

Women's Junior Eight

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd CAN, 4th FRG, 5th POL, 6th USA


1979 Moscow USSR

Results

Men's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st URS, 2nd FRG, 3rd GDR, 4th FRA, 5th NOR, 6th HUN

Men's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st BUL, 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th YUG, 5th SWE, 6th GBR

Men's Junior Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th ESP, 5th FRA, 6th BUL

Men's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st FRG, 2nd GDR, 3rd FRA, 4th URS, 5th BRA, 6th BUL

Men's Junior Coxed Pair

Final: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd POL, 4th FRG, 5th TCH, 6th BUL

Men's Junior Coxless Four

Final: 1st URS, 2nd FRG, 3rd GDR, 4th TCH, 5th ITA, 6th CAN

Men's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st URS, 2nd HUN, 3rd FRG, 4th GDR, 5th BUL, 6th NED

Men's Junior Eight

Final: 1st URS, 2nd FRG, 3rd GBR, 4th GDR, 5th FRA, 6th YUG

Women's Junior Single Scull

Final: 1st BUL, 2nd URS, 3rd DEN, 4th TCH, 5th GDR, 6th FRG

Women's Junior Double Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd BUL, 4th TCH, 5th FRG, 6th SWE

Women's Junior Coxed Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd NED, 4th URS, 5th ROM, 6th FRG

Women's Junior Coxless Pair

Final: 1st ROM, 2nd URS, 3rd TCH, 4th GDR, 5th FRG, 6th NED

Women's Junior Coxed Four

Final: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th NED, 5th ROM, 6th BUL

Women's Junior Eight

Final: 1st CAN, 2nd URS, 3rd GDR, 4th FRG, 5th BUL

< previous 1973 Nottingham
> next 1980 Hazewinkel

top of page