Skip navigation

Summary of Australia's Representation at World Rowing Championships

Year Venue Team
Size
Manager Medals Won
Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Lucerne SUI 19 Geoff Mclntyre (NSW)      
1966 Bled YUG 22 William Craven (VIC)      
1970 St Catherines CAN 24 Noel Wilkinson (VIC)      
1974 Lucerne SUI 30 lain McDonald (NSW) 1    
1975 Nottingham GBR 32 John Coates (NSW)
Kath Bennett (VIC)
    1
1976 Villach AUT -        
1977 Amsterdam NED 35 John Boultbee (NSW)   1 1
1978 Copenhagen DEN 19 Noel Wilkinson (VIC)     2
1978 Lake Karapiro NZL 54 John Boultbee (NSW)
Robin Poke (NSW)
     
1979 Bled YUG 47 John Boultbee (NSW)
Wal Oakley (VIC)
     
1980 Hazewinkel BEL 8 Chris Dalton (TAS) 1    
1981 Munich GER 19 Don Croot (NSW) 1    
1982 Lucerne SUI 26 Don Croot (NSW)      
1983 Duisburg GER 25 Don Croot (NSW)   1 1
1984 Montreal CAN 30 Barbara Gillett (VIC)      
1985 Hazewinkel BEL 43 Don Croot (NSW)
Barbara Gillett (VIC)
1   1
1986 Nottingham GBR 38 Steve Hinchy (QLD) 2    
1987 Copenhagen DEN 48 Steve Hinchy (QLD)      
1988 Milan ITA 14 Robin Poke (ACT)      
1989 Bled YUG 30 Andrew Guerin (VIC)      
1990 Lake Barrington AUS 106 Andrew Guerin (VIC)
John Bennett (VIC)
1 1 2
1991 Vienna AUT 79 Andrew Guerin (VIC)
Stephen Pennicott (VIC)
2    
1992 Montreal CAN 17 David Taylor (NSW) 2    
1993 Roudnice CZE 65 David Taylor (NSW) 1 2  
1994 Indianapolis USA 84 David Taylor (NSW)   1 3
1995 Tampere FIN 91 David Taylor (NSW) 3 1 1
1996 Strathclyde SCO 10 Peter Huggett (QLD)      
1997 Aiguebelette FRA 58 Matthew Draper (ACT)
Graham Tanner (ACT)
2 1 2
1998 Cologne GER 70 Michael Eastaughffe (SA)
Paul Sloan (ACT)
2 2 1
1999 St Catherines CAN 75 Michael Eastaughffe (SA)
Paul Sloan (ACT)
1 3 3
2000 Zagreb CRO 17 Peter Huggett (QLD)   1 1
2001 Lucerne SUI 72 Wayne Diplock (QLD) 3    
2002 Seville ESP 76 Wayne Diplock (QLD)
Alex Murray (ACT)
3 1 1
2003 Milan ITA 93 Wayne Diplock (QLD)
Peter Huggett (QLD)
3 2 1
2004 Banyoles ESP 38 Dean Oakman (ACT)     1
2005 Gifu JPN 58 Dean Oakman (ACT)
Ray Ebert (QLD)
4 1 1
2006 Eton, GBR 76 Dean Oakman (ACT)
Ray Ebert (QLD)
4 1 2
2007 Munich, GER 83

Ray Ebert (QLD)
Dean Oakman (ACT)

3 2 2
2008 Linz, AUT 20   1   1

top of page