Skip navigation

Australia's World Championship Medallists

< back to World Championships home
Index to Medallists on this Page
  M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
  ML2- ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x WL4x    
WL2-   WL4-    
Arms and Shoulders M1x
Adaptive M4+
Arms and Shoulders Mixed 2x
LTA Mixed 2x
Adaptive Mixed 4+

Men's Double Scull

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Bronze

  • Bow: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • Str: Paul Reedy (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Richardson (VIC)

1997 Aiguebelette France—Bronze

  • Bow: Marcus Free (QLD)
  • Str: Duncan Free (QLD)
  • Cch: Reg Free (QLD)

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Bronze

Bow: James McRae (SA)
Str: Alexander Belonogoff (NSW)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (WA)

Men's Quad Scull

1999 St Catherines Canada—Bronze

  • Bow: Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
  • 2: Jason Day (VIC)
  • 3: Duncan Free (QLD)
  • Str: Stuart Reside (WA)
  • Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

2009 Poznan Poland - Silver

Bow: Nick Hudson (NSW)
2: Jared Bidwell (QLD)
3: David Crawshay (VIC)
Str: Dan Noonan (NSW)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Bronze

Bow: Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
2: David Crayshaw (VIC)
3: James McRae (SA)
Str: Daniel Noonan (NSW)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Gold

Bow: Chris Morgan SA
2: James McRae SA
3: Karsten Forsterling VIC
Str: Daniel Noonan NSW
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

2015 Aiguebelette France - Silver

Bow: David Crawshay (VIC)
2: Karsten Fosterling (VIC)
3: Cameron Girdlestone (NSW)
Str: David Watts (WA)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Coxless Pair

1994 Indianapolis USA—Bronze

  • Bow: Robert Walker (NSW)
  • Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

1995 Tampere Finland—Silver

  • Bow: Robert Walker (NSW)
  • Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

1998 Cologne Germany—Silver

  • Bow: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • Str: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Gold

  • Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

  • Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Str: Duncan Free (Qld)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

2007 Munich Germany - Gold
Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Str: Duncan Free (QLD)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Men's Coxed Pair

1997 Aiguebelette France—Silver

  • Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley (ACT)
  • Str: David Cameron (NSW)
  • Cox: David Colvin (Vic0
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

1998 Cologne Germany—Gold

  • Bow: Nicholas Green (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

2002 Seville Spain—Bronze

  • Bow: Thomas Laurich (NSW)
  • Str: Robert Jahrling (NSW)
  • Cox: Michael Toon (QLD)
  • Cch: Nick Garrett (NSW)

2003 Milan Italy—Silver

  • Bow: Like Pougnault (WA)
  • Str: Jonathan Fievez (WA)
  • Cox: Marc Henri Douez (VIC)
  • Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Bow: Sam Conrad (QLD)
  • Str: Hardy Cubash (QLD)
  • Cox: Marc Douez (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Richardson (AIS)

2008 Linz Austria - Bronze
Bow: Nick Baxter (NSW)
Str: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Cox: Hugh Rawlinson (WA)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Gold

Bow: Chris Morgan (SA)
Str: Dominic Grimm (NSW)
Cox: David Webster (VIC)
Cchs: Chris O'Brien (VIC) & Noel Donaldson (AIS)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Silver

Bow: Will Lockwood (VIC)
Str: James Chapman (VIC)
Cox: David Webster

2017 Sarasota-Bradenton USA - Silver

Bow: Darcy Wruck (QLD)
Str: Angus Widdicombe (VIC)
Cox: James Rook (VIC)

Men's Coxless Four

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Gold

  • Bow: Nick Green (VIC)
  • 2: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 3: Sam Patten (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

1991 Vienna Austria—Gold

  • Bow: Nick Green (VIC)
  • 2: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 3: Andrew Cooper (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Silver

  • Bow: Geoffrey Stewart (NSW)
  • 2: Boden Hansen (QLD)
  • 3: Ben Dodwell (VIC)
  • Str: James Stewart (NSW)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

2009 Poznan Poland - Silver

Bow: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
2:James Marburg (VIC)
3:Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Str: Francis Hegerty (NSW)
Cch: Tim Conrad (QLD)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Bronze

Bow: Sam Loch (NSW)
2: Drew Ginn (VIC)
3: Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Str: Joshua Dunkley Smith (VIC)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

2013 Chungju South Korea - Silver

Bow: William Lockwood (VIC)
2: Alexander Lloyd (NSW)
3: Spencer Turrin (NSW)
Str: Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
Cch: Thomas Laurich (VIC)

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Bronze

Bow: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
2: Joshus Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
3: Spencer Turrin (NSW)
Str: Alexander Lloyd (NSW)
Cch: Tom Laurich (VIC)

2015 Aiguebelette France - Silver

Bow: William Lockwood (VIC)
2: Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
3: Spencer Turrin (NSW)
Str: Alexander Hill (SA)
Cch: Simon Cox (NTC-Canberra)

2017 Sarasota-Bradenton USA - Gold

Bow: Joshua Hicks (NSW)
2: Spencer Turrin (NSW)
3: Jack Hargreaves (NSW)
Str: Alexander Hill (SA)

Men's Coxed Four

1998 Cologne Germany—Gold

  • Bow: Nicholas Green (VIC)
  • 2: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 3: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
  • Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Eight

1983 Duisburg Germany—Bronze

  • Bow: Sam Patten (VIC)
  • 2: Bruce Keynes (SA)
  • 3: Ian Edmunds (NSW)
  • 4. David Doyle (VIC)
  • 5: Jim Battersby (NSW)
  • 6: Tim Willoughby (NSW)
  • 7. Ion Popa (VIC)
  • Str: John Quigley (SA)
  • Cox: Gavin Thredgold (SA)
  • Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

1986 Nottingham UK—Gold

  • Bow: James Galloway (NSW)
  • 2: Malcolm Batten (QLD)
  • 3: Andrew Cooper (VIC)
  • 4: Michael McKay (VIC)
  • 5: Mark Doyle (VIC)
  • 6: James Tomkins (VIC)
  • 7: Ion Popa (VIC)
  • Str: Steve Evans (NSW)
  • Cox: Dale Caterson (NSW)
  • Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

1997 Aiguebelette France—Bronze

  • Bow: Daniel Bourke (NSW)
  • 2: Robert Walker (NSW)
  • 3: Alister Gordon (NSW)
  • 4: David Porzig (WA)
  • 5: Geoffrey Stewart (NSW)
  • 6: James Stewart (NSW)
  • 7: Drew Ginn (VIC)
  • Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
  • Cox: David Colvin (VIC)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Bronze

Bow: Will Lockwood (VIC)
2: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
3: Francis Hegarty (NSW)
4: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
5: James Marburg (VIC)
6: Sam Loch (NSW)
7: Nick Purnell (NSW)
Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
Cox: Toby Lister (NSW)
Cchs: Noel Donaldson (AIS) & Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

1985 Hazewinkel Belgium—Gold

  • Adair Ferguson (QLD)
  • Cch: Noel Langton (QLD)

1995 Tampere Finland—Gold

  • Rebecca Joyce (VIC)
  • Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

1999 St Catherines Canada—Bronze

  • Bow: Sally Newmarch (SA)
  • Str: Virginia Lee (NSW)
  • Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Sally Causby (SA)
  • Str: Amber Halliday (SA)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2003 Milan Italy—Silver

  • Bow: Sally Causby (SA)
  • Str: Amber Halliday (SA)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Silver
Bow: Marguerite Houston (SA)
Str: Amber Halliday (SA)
Coach: Adrian David (SA)

2007 Munich Germany - Gold
Bow: Amber Halliday (SA)
Str: Marguerite Houston (SA)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

2000 Zagreb Croatia—Silver

  • Bow: Eliza Blair (VIC)
  • 2: Sally Causby (SA)
  • 3: Amber Halliday (WA)
  • Str: Catriona Roach (NSW)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2001 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Catriona Roach (NSW)
  • 2: Sally Causby (SA)
  • 3: Amber Halliday (SA)
  • Str: Josephine Lips (SA)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Zita Van der Walle (NSW)
  • 2: Marguerite Houston (QLD)
  • 3: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
  • Str: Hannah Every (VIC)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2003 Milan Italy—Bronze

  • Bow: Bronwyn Watson (NSW)
  • 2: Sally Newmarch (SA)
  • 3: Marguerite Houston (SA)
  • Str: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
  • Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2007 Munich Germany - Gold
Bow: Bronwen Watson (NSW)
2: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
3: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Str: Tara Kelly (QLD)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

2008 Linz Austria - Gold
Bow: Ingrid Fenger (TAS)
2: Bronwyn Watson (NSW)
3: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
Str: Alice McNamara (VIC)

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Silver

Bow: Laura Dunn (NSW)
2: Sarah Pound (NSW)
3: Maia Simmonds (WA)
Str: Hannah Every-Hall (QLD)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

2017 Sarasota-Bradenton USA - Silver

Bow: Amy James (QLD)
2: Alice Arch (VIC)
3: Georgia Miansarow (NSW)
Str: Georgia Nesbitt (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Coxless Pair

1997 Aiguebelette France—Gold

  • Bow: Eliza Blair (VIC)
  • Str: Justine Joyce (VIC)
  • Cch: David Ochert (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Coxless Four

1985 Hazewinkel Belgium—Bronze

  • Bow: Gayle Toogood (VIC)
  • 2: Amanda Cross (VIC)
  • 3: Denise Rennex (NSW)
  • Str: Karin Reidel (SA)
  • Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)

1988 Milan Italy—Silver

  • Bow: Marina Cade (VIC)
  • 2: Leanne Whitehouse (VIC)
  • 3: Brigid Cassells (VIC)
  • Str: Justine Carroll (VIC)
  • Cch: Barbara Gillett (VIC)

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Silver

  • Bow: Amanda Cross (SA)
  • 2: Pam Westendorf (VIC)
  • 3: Sally Ninham (VIC)
  • Str: Rebecca Joyce (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)

1992 Montreal Canada—Gold

  • Bow: Deidre Fraser (VIC)
  • 2: Virginia Lee (NSW)
  • 3: Elizabeth Moller (ACT)
  • Str: Marina Cade (VIC)
  • Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)

PR1 Men's scull (previously Men's Arms and Shoulders Single Scull)

2002 Seville Spain—Bronze

Peter Taylor (NSW)

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

Peter Taylor (NSW)

2004 Banyoles Spain—Gold

Peter Taylor (NSW)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Dominic Moneypenny (TAS)
  • Cch: Bob Blake (TAS)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Dominic Monypenny (TAS)
Cch: Rick Bryan (TAS)

2007 Munich Germany - Silver
Dominic Monypenny (TAS)
Cch: Rik Bryan (TAS)

2009 Poznan Poland - Bronze

Ben Houlison (NSW)
Cch: Peter Albisser (NSW)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Bronze

Erik Horrie (NSW)
Cch: Jason Baker (NSW)

2013 Chungju South Korea - Gold

Erik Horrie (NSW)
Cch: Jason Baker (NSW)

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Gold

Erik Horrie (NSW)
Cch: Jason Baker (NSW)

2015 Aiguebelette France - Gold

Erik Horrie (NSW)
Cch: Jason Baker (NSW)

2017 Sarasota-Bradenton USA - Gold

Erik Horrie (NSW)
Cch: Jason Baker (NSW)

Adaptive Men's Coxed Four

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Ben Vines (NSW)
  • 2: Ben Horton (NSW)
  • 3: Ben Felton (NSW)
  • Str: Glenn Blackley (NSW)
  • Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
  • Cch: Chad King (NSW)

Trunk and Arms Mixed Double Scull

2007 Munich Germany - Silver
Bow: John McLean (NSW)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Pedro Albisser (NSW)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Bronze

Bow: Grant Bailey (ACT)
Str: Kathryn Ross (ACT)
Cch: Pedro Albisser (AIS)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Bronze

Bow: John Maclean (NSW)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Chad King (NSW)

2013 Chungju South Korea - Gold

Bow: Gavin Bellis (VIC)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Gold

Bow: Gavin Bellis (VIC)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (RA)

2015 Aiguebelette France - Gold

Bow: Gavin Bellis (VIC)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (RA)

Legs Trunk Arms Mixed Double Scull

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Silver

Bow: Jeremy McGrath
Str: Kathleen Murdoch
Cch: Lindsay Callaghan (NSW)

Adaptive Mixed Coxed Four

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

  • Bow: Gene Barrett (NSW)
  • 2: Julia Veness-Collins (NSW)
  • 3: Jennifer Emerson (NSW)
  • Str: Ben Felton (NSW)
  • Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
  • Cch: Chad King (NSW)

Gold Medal

FISA Gold Medal

won by the 1974
Men's Lightweight
Coxless Four

Women's Scull

2013 Chungju South Korea - Gold

Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (RA)

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Silver

Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (RA)

2015 Aiguebelette France - Gold

Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (RA)

Women's Double Scull

2005 Gifu Japan—Bronze

  • Bow: Amber Bradley (WA)
  • Str: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Bow: Liz Kell (NSW)
Str: Brooke Pratley (NSW)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Silver

Bow: Kerry Hore (TAS)
Str: Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Silver

Bow: Kerry Hore (TAS)
Str: Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

2014 Amsterdam The Netherlands - Bronze

Bow: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Str: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Cch: Jason Lane (SA)

2017 Sarasota-Bradenton USA - Bronze

Bow: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Str: Madeleine Edmunds (QLD)

Women's Quad Scull

1998 Cologne Germany—Bronze

  • Bow: Bronwyn Roye (NSW)
  • 2: Marina Hatzakis (NSW)
  • 3: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • Str: Sally Newmarch (SA)
  • Cch: Stephen Evans (NSW)

2003 Milan Italy—Gold

  • Bow: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 2: Dana Faletic (WA)
  • 3: Kerry Hore (TAS)
  • Str: Amber Bradley (WA)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy

2006 Eton Great Britain - Silver
Bow: Catriona Sens (VIC)
2: Sonia Mills (ACT)
3: Dana Faletic (TAS)
Str: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

Women's Coxless Pair

1993 Roudnice Czech Republic—Silver

  • Bow; Victoria Toogood (SA)
  • Str: Alison Davies (SA)
  • Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)

1994 Indianapolis USA—Bronze

  • Bow: Anna Ozlins (SA)
  • Str: Carmen Klomp (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

1995 Tampere Finland—Gold

  • Bow: Megan Still (ACT)
  • Str: Kate Slatter (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Bronze

  • Bow: Rachael Taylor (VIC)
  • Str: Kate Slatter (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

2005 Gifu Japan—Silver

  • Bow: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
  • Str: Natalie Bale (WA)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Bronze

Bow: Kate Hornsey (VIC)
Str: Sarah Tait (VIC)
Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

Women's Coxless Four

1994 Indianapolis USA—Bronze

  • Bow: Alison Davies (SA)
  • 2: Megan Still (ACT)
  • 3: Kate Slatter (SA)
  • Str: Victoria Toogood (SA)
  • Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

2001 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 2: Julia Wilson (NSW)
  • 3: Joanna Lutz (WA)
  • Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2002 Seville Spain—Gold

  • Bow: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
  • 2: Jodi Winter (NSW)
  • 3: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
  • Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Bow: Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Emily Martin (VIC)
  • 3: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
  • Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
  • Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Gold
Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith (VIC)
2: Jo Lutz (WA)
3: Amber Bradley (WA)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

2007 Munich Germany - Bronze
Bow: Phoebe Stanley (VIC)
2: Katelyn Gray (NSW)
3: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Silver

Bow: Sarah Heard (VIC)
2: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
3: Sarah Cook (ACT)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Silver

Bow: Peta White (SA)
2: Renee Chatterton (SA)
3: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
Str: Kate Hornsey (VIC)
Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

2013 Chungju South Korea - Bronze

Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
3: Charlotte Sutherland (VIC)
Str: Lucy Stephan (VIC)
Cchs: Bill Tait (VIC) and Mark Fangan Hall (VIC)

2017 Sarasota-Bradenton USA - Gold

Bow: Lucy Stephan (VIC)
2: Katrina Werry (VIC)
3: Sarah Hawe (TAS)
Str: Molly Goodwin (SA)

Women's Eight

2001 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Jodi Winter (NSW)
  • 2: Joanna Lutz (WA)
  • 3: Julia Wilson (NSW)
  • 4: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 5: Emily Martin (VIC)
  • 6: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
  • 7: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
  • Cox: Carly Bilson (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2002 Seville Spain—Silver

  • Bow: Jodi Winter (NSW)
  • 2: Joanna Lutz (WA)
  • 3: Julia Wilson (NSW)
  • 4: Jane Robinson (VIC)
  • 5: Rachael Taylor (VIC)
  • 6: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
  • 7: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
  • Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
  • Cox: Carly Bilson (NSW)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

2005 Gifu Japan—Gold

  • Bow: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
  • 2: Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
  • 3: Sonia Mills (ACT)
  • 4: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
  • 5: Emily Martin (VIC)
  • 6: Fleur Chew (VIC)
  • 7: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
  • Str: Sarah Heard (VIC)
  • Cox: Lizzie Patrick (VIC)
  • Cchs: Bill Tait (VIC)

2006 Eton Great Britain - Bronze
Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith (VIC)
2: Jo Lutz (WA)
3: Amber Bradley (WA)
4: Sarah Cook (ACT)
5: Kim Crow (VIC)
6: Sarah Heard (VIC)
7: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cox: Lizzy Patrick (VIC)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

1986 Nottingham UK—Gold

  • Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • Cch: David Yates (VIC)

1993 Roudnice Czech Republic—Silver

  • Steve Hawkins (TAS)
  • Coach: Steve Hawkins Snr (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

1992 Montreal Canada—Gold

  • Bow: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

1993 Roudnice Czech Republic—Gold

  • Bow: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Coach: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

1995 Tampere Finland—Bronze

  • Bow: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
  • Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Silver

  • Bow: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Str: Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
  • Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

1990 Lake Barrington Australia—Bronze

  • Bow: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 2: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • 3: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Str: Stephen Hawkins (TAS)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (then TAS)

1991 Vienna Austria—Gold

  • Bow: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 2: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • 3: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • Str: Stephen Hawkins (TAS)
  • Cch: Tim McLaren (then TAS)

2003 Milan Italy—Silver

  • Bow: Deon Birtwistle (TAS)
  • 2: Michael McBryde (QLD)
  • 3: Shane Broad (TAS)
  • Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
  • Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

 

Men's Lightweight Pair

2007 Munich Germany - Bronze
Bow: Ross Brown (WA)
Str: Michael McBryde (QLD)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

1974 Lucerne Switzerland—Gold

  • Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • 3: Andrew Mitchelmore (VIC)
  • Str: Campbell Johnston (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1975 Nottingham UK—Bronze

  • Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • 3: Andrew Michelmore (VIC)
  • Str: Campbell Johnston (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1977 Amsterdam The Netherlands—Silver

  • Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • 2: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • 3: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Str: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1978 Copenhagen Denmark—Bronze

  • Bow: Vaughan Bollen (SA)
  • 2: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • 3: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Str: Geoff Rees (VIC)
  • Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

1980 Hazewinkel Belgium—Gold

  • Bow:Graham Gardiner (NSW)
  • 2: Charles Bartlett (VIC)
  • 3: Clyde Hefer (NSW)
  • Str: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

1981 Munich Germany—Gold

  • Bow: Graham Gardiner (NSW)
  • 2: Clyde Hefer (NSW)
  • 3: Charles Bartlett (VIC)
  • Str: Simon Gillett (VIC)
  • Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

1994 Indianapolis USA—Silver

  • Bow: Andrew Stunnell (SA)
  • 2: Bruce Hick (ACT)
  • 3: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
  • Str: James Seppelt (SA)
  • Cch: Matt Draper (SA)

1998 Cologne Germany—Bronze

  • Bow: Darren Blamforth (TAS)
  • 2: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 3: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
  • Str: Robert Richards (VIC)
  • Cch: Sam le Compte (TAS)

1999 St Catherines Canada—Silver

  • Bow: Robert Richards (VIC)
  • 2: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
  • 3: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
  • Str: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • Cch: Sam le Compte (TAS)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Silver

Bow: Anthony Edwards (TAS)
2: Sam Beltz (TAS)
3: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
Str: Todd Skipworth (WA)
Cch: Brett Crow (TAS)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Gold

Bow: Anthony Edwards (TAS)
2: Sam Beltz (TAS)
3: Ben Cureton (WA)
Str: Todd Skipworth (WA)
Cch: Brett Crow (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Eight

1977 Amsterdam The Netherlands—Bronze

  • Bow: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
  • 2: Malcolm Robertson (VIC)
  • 3: Phil Ainsworth (VIC)
  • 4: Rod Stewart (VIC)
  • 5: Ian Porter (VIC)
  • 6: Alan de Belin (NSW)
  • 7: Richard Garrard (VIC)
  • Str: John Hawkins (VIC)
  • Cox: David England (VIC)
  • Cch: Hubert Frederico (VIC)

1978 Copenhagen Denmark—Bronze

  • Bow: Dennis Hatcher (VIC)
  • 2: Malcolm Robertson (VIC)
  • 3: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
  • 4: Robert Cooper (SA)
  • 5: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)
  • 6: Ian Porter (VIC)
  • 7: Jeff Sykes (VIC)
  • Str: Colin Smith (VIC)
  • Cox: Adrian Maginn (VIC)
  • Cch: David Palfreyman (VIC)

1983 Duisburg Germany—Silver

  • Bow: Brian Digby (VIC)
  • 2: Paul Harvey (TAS)
  • 3: Greg Raszyk (VIC)
  • 4: Richard Hay (TAS)
  • 5: Peter Antonie (VIC)
  • 6: Bruce House (TAS)
  • 7: Ian Jordan (TAS)
  • Str: Stephen Spurling (VIC)
  • Cox: Graeme Barns (VIC)
  • Cch: Rusty Robertson (NSW)

1997 Aiguebelette France—Gold

  • Bow: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
  • 2: Jon Berney (VIC)
  • 3: Simon Burgess (TAS)
  • 4: Alastair Isherwood (VIC)
  • 5: Robert Mitchell (NSW)
  • 6: Robert Richards (VIC)
  • 7: Tim Wright (VIC)
  • Str: Michael Wiseman (NSW)
  • Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
  • Cch: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)

2000 Zagreb Croatia—Bronze

  • Bow: Matt Russell (TAS)
  • 2: Andrew Butler (NSW)
  • 3: Ben Cureton (WA)
  • 4: Andrew Black (NSW)
  • 5: Karl Parker (NSW)
  • 6: Glen Loftus (WA)
  • 7: Shane Broad (TAS)
  • Str: Michael Wiseman (NSW)
  • Cox: Kenny Chan (WA)
  • Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

2004 Banyoles Spain—Bronze

  • Bow: George Roberts (TAS)
  • 2: Sam Waley (TAS)
  • 3: Ross Brown (WA)
  • 4: Kasper Hebblewhite (TAS)
  • 5: Tom Gibson (TAS)
  • 6: Tom Nicholls (WA)
  • 7: Tim Smith (VIC)
  • Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
  • Cox: Marc Douez (VIC)
  • Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

2010 Lake Karapiro New Zealand - Silver

Bow: Ross Brown (WA)
2: Angus Tyers (VIC)
3: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
4: Alister Foot (TAS)
5: Nick Baker (VIC)
6: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
7: Tom Bertrand (VIC)
Str: Perry Ward (WA)
Cox: David Webster (VIC)
Cch: Curtis Jordan (NSW) & Lincoln Handley (WA)

2011 Bled Slovenia - Gold

Bow: Tom Bertrand (VIC)
2: Ross Brown (WA)
3: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
4: Tom Gibson (TAS)
5: Ali Foot (TAS)
6: Rod Chisholm (NSW)
7: Nick Baker (VIC)
Str: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
Cox: David Webster (VIC)
Cchs: Curtin Jordan & Lincoln Handley

2013 Chungju South Korea - Silver

Bow: John Price (QLD)
2: John McDonnell (QLD)
3: Timothy Widdicombe (WA)
4: Alister Foot (TAS)
5: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
6: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
7: Nicholas Silcox (QLD)
Str: Simon Nola (NSW)
Cox: Timothy Webster (VIC)
Cch: Brett Crow (TAS)

 

< back to World Championships home

top of page