Skip navigation

2013 World Championships—
Chungju, South Korea

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

With a strong result of two gold medals from the Australian para-rowers and a gold from Kim Crow in the single, Australia finished on third in the medla tally.

Placing Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Medals
1 Italy
3
2
3
8
2 Australia
3
2
1
6
3 Great Britain
3
0
5
8
4 USA
2
2
4
8
5 Norway
2
1
0
3

2013 Women's Scull Medallists

The para-rowers raced excellently to exceed expectations but the aim of two gold medals in Olympic classes, eluded the Australian team.

The RA website noted that dual London 2012 Olympic medallist Kim Crow has topped off a successful regatta for the Australian Rowing Team at the World Rowing Championships in Chungju, South Korea, producing a gold medal winning performance in the Women’s Single Scull. Having won both World Cup events in which she has competed this year, Crow entered the Championships undefeated in her chosen boat class in 2013. She opened up an early and impressive lead, dominating the race to finish over a boat length ahead of her nearest competitor. It was an impressive performance.

The men's four was a new combination with two silver medallists from the 2012 London Olympics in Josh Dunkley-Smith and Will Lockwood, and two promising rowers from NSW, Spencer Turrin and Alex Lloyd. In was an extremely close race, with just 0.63 seconds separating gold and silver. Drew Ginn commented: The Men’s Four was oh so close! They did a really good job in setting themselves up to win, they just couldn’t get it across the line. They improved throughout the regatta and that’s all we can ask.

Results—Men

Men's Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd ROU, 3rd HUN, 4th UKR, 5th VEN, 6th NAM
E2: 1st LTU, 2nd NED, 3rd SUI, 4th USA, 5th ESA, 6th ZAM
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd IND, 3rd ISR, 4th KOR, 5th MAS
E4: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd BUL, 4th IRQ, 5th QAT
E5: 1st CUB, 2nd AZE, 3rd KAZ, 4th MDA, 5th INA
E6: 1st GER, 2nd SLO, 3rd RUS, 4th UZB, 5th TPE
R1: 1st UKR, 2nd TPE, 3rd MDA, 4th ESA
R2: 1st USA, 2nd UZB, 3rd NAM, 4th MAS, 5th QAT
R3: 1st KOR, 2nd IRQ, 3rd INA, 4th VEN, 5th ZAM
QF1: 1st GER, 2nd AZE, 3rd BUL, 4th NZL, 5th USA, 6th IRQ
QF2: 1st CUB, 2nd LYU, 3rd ISR, 4th AUS, 5th KOR, 6th TPE
QF3: 1st CZE, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th UKR, 5th ROU, 6th KAZ
QF4: 1st GBR, 2nd IND, 3rd SUI, 4th UZB, 5th HUN, 6th SLO
SF CD1: 1st ROU, 2nd AUS, 3rd HUN, 4th KAZ, 5th IRQ, 6th NZL
SF CD 2: 1st USA, 2nd KOR, 3rd UZB, 4th TPE, 5th UKR
SF AB: 1st GER, 2nd CUB, 3rd NED, 5th IND, 5th BUL, 6th RUS
SF AB: 1st CZE, 2nd GBR, 3rd LTU, 4th AZE, 5th SYU, 6th ISR
FF: 29th MAS, 30th QAT
FE: 23rd VEN, 24th MDA, 25th INA, 26th ESA, 27th NAM, 28th ZAM
FD: 19th KAZ, 20th UKR, 21st IRQ, 22nd TPE
FC: 13th USA, 14th AUS, 15th ROU, 16th KOR, 17th HUN, 18th UZB
FB: 7th AZE, 8th BUL, 9th ISR, 10th RUS, 11th SUI, 12th IND
FA: 1st CZE, 2nd CUB, 3rd GER, 4th GBR, 5th NED, 6th LTU

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st NOR, 2nd ITA, 3rd ARG, 4th SRB, 5th CHN, 6th PAK
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd AUS, 4th USA, 5th CUB, 6th CZE
E3: 1st LTU, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th KOR, 5th NAM
R1: 1st CUB, 2nd ARG, 3rd AUS, 4th KOR, 5th PAK
R2: 1st SRB, 2nd DEN, 3rd USA, 4th CZE, 5th CHN, 6th NAM
SF AB: 1st NOR, 2nd GER, 3rd ARG, 4th GBR, 5th SRB, 6th USA
SF AB: 1st LTU, 2nd NZL, 3rd ITA, 4th CUB, 5th DEN, 6th AUS
FC: 13th CZE, 14th KOR, 15th CHN, 16th PAK
FB: 7th SRB, 8th AUS, 9th GBR, 10th USA, 11th CUB, 12th DEN
FA: 1st NOR, 2nd LTU, 3rd ITA, 4th GER, 5th ARG, 6th NZL

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th CAN, 5th SLO, 6th POL
E2: 1st CRO, 2nd SUI, 3rd CZE, 4th USA, 5th IND, 6th IRQ
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd EST, 3rd NED, 4th ITA, 5th NZL, 6th KOR
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd RUS, 3rd CZE, 4th POL, 5th KOR, 6th IND
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd NED, 3rd CAN, 4th USA, 5th NZL, 6th IRQ
SF AB1: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd SUI, 4th NED, 5th ITA, 6th CZE
SF AB2: 1st CRO, 2nd EST, 3rd UKR, 4th RUS, 5th SLO, 6th CAN
FC: 13th USA, 14th NZL, 15th POL, 16th KOR, 17th IRQ, 18th IND
FB: 7th ITA, 8th NED, 9th SLO, 10th RUS, 11th CZE, 12th CAN
FA: 1st CRO, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th UKR, 5th EST, 6th SUI

Men's Pair

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd HUN, 4th GER, 5th AUS, 6th MAS
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th MEX, 5th ROU
E3: 1st ESP, 2nd SRB, 3rd POL, 4th ARG, 5th RUS
E4: 1st FRA, 2nd RSA, 3rd CAN, 4th KOR, 5th KAZ
R1: NED, 2nd ARG, 3rd USA, 4th KAZ, 5th MAS
R2: 1st POL, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUS, 4th KOR
R3: 1st SRB, 2nd GER, 3rd POU, 4th CAN
R4: 1st RSA, 2nd HUN, 3rd MEX, 4th RUS
SF EF1: 1st MDA, 2nd INA, 3rd ZAM, 4th MAS
SF EF2: 1st ESA, 2nd VEN, 3rd NAM, 4th QAT
SF CD1: 1st USA, 2nd ROU, 3rd RUS, 4th KOR, 5th MAS
SF CD2: 1st AUS, 2nd CAN, 3rd MEX, 4th KAZ
SF AB1: 1st POL, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th ARG, 5th GER, 6th RSA
SF AB2: 1st NZL, 2nd FRA, 3rd NED, 4th SRB, 5th GBR, 6th HUN
FD: 19th KOR, 20th KAZ, 21st MAS
FC: 13th AUS, 14th USA, 15th RU, 16th MEX, 17th CAN, 18th RUS
FB: 7th GBR, 8th RSA, 9th SRB, 10th GER, 11th ARG, 12th HUN
FA: 1st NZL, 2nd FRA, 3rd NED, 4th ESP, 5th POL, 6th ITA

Men's Coxed Pair

P: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th FRA
F: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th USA

Men's Four

E1: 1st NED, 2nd ITA, 3rd CRO, 4th CZE, 5th ESP, 6th IND
E2: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th ROU, 5th CAN
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd BLR, 3rd SRB, 4th NZL, 5th NOR
R1: 1st CRO, 2nd SRB, 3rd ROU, 4th IND, 5th NOR
R2: 1st CZE, 2nd ESP, 3rd GER, 4th CAN, 5th NZL
SF AB1: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd CZE, 4th BLR, 5th SRB, 6th GER
SF AB2: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd GBR, 4th ROU, 5th ESP, 6th CRO
FC: 13th NZL, 14th CAN, 15th IND, 16th NOR
FB: 7th BLR, 8th ESP, 9th CRO, 10th ROU, 11th SRB, 12th GER
FA: 1st NED, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th GBR, 6th CZE

Men's Eight

E1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd NED, 4th AUS, 5th RUS
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th ITA, 5th KOR
R: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, 3rd AUS, 4th ITA, 5th RUS, 6th KOR
FB: 7th AUS, 8th ITA 9th RUS, 10th KOR
FA: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th POL, 5th NED, 6th FRA

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd SLO, 4th TUN, 5th UGA, 6th VAN
E2: 1st SUI, 2nd CAN, 3rd BUL, 4th ITA, 5th INA, 6th JPN
E3: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd GRE, 4th HKG, 5th MAS, 67th LBA
E4: 1st HUN, 2nd GBR, 3rd KOR, 4th PHI, 5th KEN
E5: 1st POR, 2nd MEX, 3rd NZL, 4th GUA, 5th ZAM
R1: 1st INA, 2nd UGA, 3rd LBA, 4th ZAM
R2: 1st JON, 2nd MAS, 3rd VAN, 4th KEN
SF CD1: 1st GRE, 2nd GUA, 3rd SLO, 4th KOR, 5th MAS, 6th UGA
SF CD2: 1st NZL, 2nd TUN, 3rd JON, 4th INA, 5th HKG, 6th PHI
SF AB: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd HUN, 4th USA, 5th CAN, 6th BUL
SF AB: 1st POR, 2nd GER, 3rd SUI, 4th GBR, 5th MEX, 6th ITA
FE: 25th LBA, 26th VAN, 27th KEN, 28th ZAM
FD: 19th KOR, 20th INA, 21st PHI, 22nd MAS, 23rd HKG, 24th UGA
FC: 13th NZL, 14th GRE, 15th SLO, 16th GUA, 17th TUN, 18th JPN
FB: 7th USA, 8th GBR, 9th CAN, 10th MEX, 11th BUL, 12th ITA
F: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd HUN, 4th POR, 5th GER, 6th SUI

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th BRA, 5th KOR, 6th MAS
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd JPN, 4th CHN, 5th PHI
E3: 1st SUI, 2nd NOR, 3rd AUT, 4th USA, 5th VAN
E4: 1st NED, 2nd POL, 3rd UKR, 4th VIE, 5th PAK
R1: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd JON, 4th MAS, 5th PAK
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd AUT, 3rd VIE, 4th KOR
R3: 1st NOR, 2nd UKR, 3rd BRA, 4th PHI
R4: 1st POL, 2nd DEN, 3rd CHN, 4th VAN
QF1: 1st DEN, 2nd MEX, 3rd CAN, 4th GRE, 5th PHI, 6th UGA
QF2: 1st FRA, 2nd SUI, 3rd GBR, 4th GUA, 5th JPN, 6th HKG
QF3: 1st POR, 2nd USA, 3rd BUL, 4th TUN, 5th KOR, 6th MAS
QF4: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd ITA, 4th NZL, 5th SLO, 6th INA
SF CD1: 1st JPN, 2nd BRA, 3rd KOR, 4th VAN, 5th PAK
SF CD2: 1st VIE, 2nd PHI, 3rd CHN, 4th MAS
SF AB1: 1st SUI, 2nd ITA, 3rd GRE, 4th POL, 5th USA, 6th UKR
SF AB2: 1st GBR, 2nd NOR, 3rd GER, 4th AUT, 5th NED, 6th DEN
FD: 19th VAN, 20th MAS, 21st PAK
FC: 13th JPN, 14th BRA, 15th KOR, 16th VIE, 17th PHI, 18th CHN
FB: 7th NED, 8th POL, 9th AUT, 10th UKR, 11th DEN, 12th USA
FA: 1st NOR, 2nd SUI, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th GER, 6th GRE

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th AUS, 5th KOR, 6th URU
E2: 1st GRE, 2nd USA, 3rd IND, 4th HKG, 5th IRQ
R1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd IND, 4th URU
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd HKG, 3rd USA, 4th KOR
FB: 7th USA, 8th IND, 9th URU, 10th KOR
F: 1st GRE, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th DEN, 5th AUS, 6th HKG

Men's Lightweight Pair

E1: 1st SUI, 2nd GER, 3rd AUT, 4th JPN, 5th USA
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th KOR
R: 1st CAN, 2nd AUT, 3rd USA, 4th JPN, 5th KOR
FB: 7th JPN, 8th USA, 9th KOR
F: 1st SUI, 2nd ITA, 3rd GBR, 4th CAN, 5th GER, 6th AUT

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th FRA, 5th AUT, 6th JPN
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd ESP, 4th CZE, 5th RSA, 6th BRA
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd POL, 3rd AUS, 4th GER, 5th CUB, 6th UZB
R1: 1st RSA, 2nd USA, 3rd ESP, 4th GER, 5th JPN, 6th UZB
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE, 4th CUB, 5th AUT, 6th BRA
SF AB: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th POL, 6th CZE
SF AB: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd RSA, 4th NED, 5th ESP, 6th AUS
FC: 13th AUT, 14th GER, 15th CUB, 16th JPN, 17th BRA, 18th UZB
FB: 7th ITA, 8th POL, 9th ESP, 10th AUS, 11th CZE, 12th NED
FA: 1st DEN, 2nd NZL, 3rd GBR, 4th FRA, 5th USA, 6th RSA

Men's Lightweight Eight

P: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd AUS
F: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA

Men's Arms and Shoulders Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd UKR, 3rd KOR, 4th ITA, 5th ESP, 6th GER
E2: 1st RUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd BRA, 4th JPN, 5th HUN, 6th USA
R1: 1st UKR, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th BRA, 5th HUN
R2: 1st KOR, 2nd GBR, 3rd ESP, 4th JPN, 5th USA
FB: 7th GER, 8th ESP, 9th BRA, 10th JPN, 11th HUN, 12th USA
FA: 1st AUS, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th BGR, 5th KOR, 6th ITA

Trunk & Arms Mixed Double Scull

E1: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd ISR, 4th JPN
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd UKR, 4th RUS
R: 1st AUS, 2nd UKR, 3rd NED, 4th ISR, 5th RUS, 6th JPN
FB: 7th RUS, 8th JPN
F: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd UKR, 4th USA, 5th NED, 6th ISR

Legs Truck Arms Mixed Double Scull

P: 1st UKR, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th KOR, 5th ITA
F: 1st UKR, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th KOR

Legs Trunk Arms Mixed Four

P: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd RSA, 4th USA, 5th KOR, 6th UKR
F: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd RSA, 4th USA, 5th KOR, 6th UKR

Australian Team

Men's Scull - Fourteenth

Nicholas Purnell (NSW)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (AIS)

Men's Double Scull - Eighth

Bow: Alexander Belonogoff (NSW)
Str: Tom Swann (VIC)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (AIS)

Men's Pair - Thirteenth

Bow: James McRae (SA)
Str: Bryn Coudraye (SA)
Cch: Tim Conrad (QLD) assisted by Jason Lane (SA)

Men's Four - Silver

Bow: William Lockwood (VIC)
2: Alexander Lloyd (NSW)
3: Spencer Turrin (NSW)
Str: Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
Cch: Thomas Laurich (VIC)

Men's Eight - Seventh

Bow: Ned Kinnear (SA)
2: Cameron Brewer (WA)
3: Angus Moore (ACT)
4: Alexander Hill (SA)
5: George Ellis (VIC)
6: Scott Laidler (QLD)
7: Brendan Murray (WA)
Str: Thomas Gatti (WA)
Cox: David Webster (VIC)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Lightweight Men's Quad Scull - Fifth

Bow: James Wilson (VIC)
2: Edward de Carvalho (NSW)
3: Adam Kachyckyj (QLD)
Str: Perry Ward (WA)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Lightweight Men's Four - Tenth

Bow: Alister Foot (TAS)
2: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
3: Nicholas Silcox (QLD)
Str: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
Cch: Brett Crow (TAS)

Lightweight Men's Eight - Silver

Bow: John Price (QLD)
2: John McDonnell (QLD)
3: Timothy Widdicombe (WA)
4: Alister Foot (TAS)
5: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
6: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
7: Nicholas Silcox (QLD)
Str: Simon Nola (NSW)
Cox: Timothy Webster (VIC)
Cch: Brett Crow (TAS)

Women's Scull - Gold

Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

Women's Quad Scull - Eighth

Bow: Rebekah Hooper (VIC)
2: Jessica Hall (QLD)
3: Madeleine Edmunds (QLD)
Str: Olympia Aldersey (SA)
Cch: Jason Lane (SA)
Reserve Jennifer Cleary (VIC) raced in the three seat of the crew in the B final due to the illness of Madeleine Edmunds.

Women's Pair - Twelfth

Bow: Katrina Bateman (VIC)
Str: Tess Gerrand (NSW)
Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)
Reserve Rebecca Daniher raced in the stroke seat in the repechage as a substitute for Tess Gerrand who was ill, thus qualifying the boat through to the semi finals. Tess Gerrand returned for the semi-final.

Women's Four - Bronze

Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
3: Charlotte Sutherland (VIC)
Str: Lucy Stephan (VIC)
Cchs: Bill Tait (VIC) and Mark Fangan Hall (VIC)

Women's Eight - Fifth

Bow: Hannah Vermeersch (WA)
2: Renee Chatterton (SA)
3: Peta White (SA)
4: Katrina Bateman (VIC)
5: Tess Gerrand (NSW)
6: Alexandra Hagan (WA)
7: Charlotte Sutherland (VIC)
Str: Lucy Stephan (VIC)
Cox: Elizabeth Patrick (VIC)
Cchs: Bill Tait (VIC) and Mark Fangan Hall (VIC)
Reserve Rebecca Daniher raced in the five seat in the repechage as a substitute for Tess Gerrand who was ill, thus qualifying the boat to the A final. Tess Gerrand returned for the final.

Lightweight Women's Scull - Eleventh

Ella Flecker (TAS)
Cch: Brett Crow (TAS)

Lightweight Women's Double Scull - Seventh

Bow: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Str: Maia Simmonds (WA)
Cch: Lincoln Handley (WA) & Bill Tait (VIC)

Lightweight Women's Quad Scull - Fifth

Bow: Alexandra Hayes (WA)
2: Georgia Nesbitt (TAS)
3: Georgia Miansarow (NSW)
Str: Hannah Clark (VIC)
Cch: Tom Westgarth (QLD)

Arms and Shoulders Men's Scull - Gold

Erik Horrie (NSW)
Cch: Jason Baker (NSW)

Trunk Arms Mixed Double Scull - Gold

Bow: Gavin Bellis (VIC)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

Team Manager: Ray Ebert (QLD)
Doctor: Dr Larissa Trease (VIC)
Physiotherapists: Kellie Wilkie & J P Caneiro
Physiologist: Dr Tony Rice (AIS)
Massage Therapist: Georgie Stephens
Boatman: Urs Graf (SUI)
Jury: Rene Klupacs (VIC)

Erik Horrie

Results—Women

Women's Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd CZE, 3rd LAT, 4th UKR, 5th NOR, 6th MAS
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd NED, 3rd GBR, 4th ZIM, 5th GER, 6th NAM
E3: 1st AUT, 2nd USA, 3rd RUS, 4th KOR, 5th BRA, 6th IND
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd ZIM, 3rd LAT, 4th BRA, 5th MAS, 6th NAM
R2: 1st UKR, 2nd GBR, 3rd NOR, 4th GER, 5th KOR, 6th IND
SF AB1: 1st AUS, 2nd NZL, 3rd USA, 4th UKR, 5th NOR, 6th ZIM
SF AB2: 1st CZE, 2nd AUT, 3rd NED, 4th GBR, 5th RUS, 6th LAT
FC: 13th GER, 14th KOR, 15th BRA, 16th IND, 17th MAS
FB: 7th GBR, 8th RUS, 9th UKR, 10th ZIM, 11th NOR, 12th LAT
FA: 1st AUS, 2nd NZL, 3rd CZE, 4th AUT, 5th USA, 6th NED

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st LTU, 2nd DEN, 3rd UKR, 4th IRL, 5th RUS
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th KOR, 5th NAM
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd ITA, 4th TPE
R: 1st RUS, 2nd IRL, 3rd KOR, 4th TPE, 5th NAM
SF AB: 1st LTU, 2nd NZL, 3rd BLR, 4th USA, 5th RUS, 6th KOR
SF AB: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th UKR, 5th IRL, 6th ITA
FC: 13th TPE, 14th NAM
FB: 7th USA, 8th RUS, 9th UKR, 10th IRL, 11th ITA, 12th KOR
FA: 1st LTU, 2nd NZL, 3rd BLR, 4th GBR, 5th GER, 6th DEN

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th NZL, 6th KOR
E2: CAN, 2nd POL, 3rd AUS, 4th USA, 5th BLR
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd AUS, 4th BLR, 5th KOR
R2: 1st POL, 2nd USA, 3rd NZL, 4th GBR
FB: 7th NZL, 8th AUS, 9th GBR, 10th BLR, 1th KOR
FA: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd POL, 4th NED, 5th USA, 6th ITA

Women's Pair

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd ROU, 3rd SRB, 4th RUS, 5th KOR
E2: 1st NED, 2nd NZL, 3rd UKR, 4th AUS, 5th VIE
E3: USA, 2nd RSA, 3rd GER, 4th ITA
R: 1st RUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUS, 4th VIE, 5th KOR
SF AB: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd NZL, 4th GER, 5th ITA, 6th RUS
SF AB: 1st ROU, 2nd NED, 3rd RSA, 4th SRB, 5th UKR, 6th AUS
FC: 13th KOR, 14th VIE
FB: 7th SRB, 8th GER, 9th UKR, 10th ITA, 11th RUS, 12th AUS
FA: 1st GBR, 2nd ROU, 3rd NZL, 4th USA, 5th NED, 6th RSA

Women's Four

P: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd GER, 4th AUS, 5th ITA, 6th KOR
F: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUS, 4th GER, 5th ITA, 6th KOR

Women's Eight

E1: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd GBR, 4th NED, 5th ITA
E2: 1st ROU, 2nd CAN, 3rd NZL, 4th RUS
R: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd NZL, 4th RUS, 5th ITA
FB: 7th NZL, 8th RUS, 9th ITA
FA: 1st USA, 2nd ROU, 3rd CAN, 4th GBR, 5th AUS, 6th NED

Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st GRE, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th JPN, 5th IND
E2: 1st AUT, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th AUS, 5th KEN
E3: 1st RSA, 2nd BLR, 3rd IRL, 4th SIN, 5th INA
E4: 1st BRA, 2nd NZL, 3rd HKG, 4th ITA, 5th KOR
R1: 1st CAN, 2nd AUS, 3rd IRL, 4th ITA, 5th KOR, 6th IND
R2: 1st GER, 2nd HKG, 3rd JPN, 4th SIN, 5th INA, 6th KEN
SF CD1: 1st IRL, 2nd KOR, 3rd SIN, 4th KEN
SF CD2: 1st ITA, 2nd JPN, 3rd INA, 4th IND
SF AB: 1st AUT, 2nd GRE, 3rd BLR, 4th CAN, 5th NZL, 6th HKG
SF AB: 1st GBR, 2nd BRA, 3rd RSA, 4th USA, 5th AUS, 6th GER
FD: 19th IND, 20th KEN
FC: 13th ITA, 14th IRL, 15th KOR, 16th JPN, 17th SIN, 18th INA
FB: 7th USA, 8th NZL, 9th CAN, 10th GER, 11th AUS, 12th HKG
F: 1st AUT, 2nd GRE, 3rd GBR, 4th BRA, 5th RSA, 6th BLR

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd AUS, 4th POL, 5th JPN, 6th KOR
E2: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd RSA, 4th SWE, 5th ARG
E3: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd DEN, 4th THA, 5th VIE
R1: 1st SWE, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUS, 4th KOR, 5th VIE
R2: 1st RSA, 2nd POL, 3rd ARG, 4th JPN, 5th THA
SF AB1: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd NZL, 4th RSA, 5th DEN, 6th ARG
SR AB2: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th AUS, 5th SWE, 6th POL
FC: 13th JPN, 14th KOR, 15th THA, 16th VIE
FB: 7th AUS, 8th RSA, 9th SWE, 10th POL, 11th DEN, 12th ARG
FA: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th GBR, 5th NZL, 6th NED

Women's Ligtweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd RUS, 4th KOR, 5th IND
E2: 1st NED, 2nd ITA, 3rd VIE, 4th CHN
R: 1st RUS, 2nd KOR, 3rd VIE, 4th CHN, 5th IND
FB: 7th VIE, 8th IND, 9th CHN
F: 1st NED, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th RUS, 5th AUS, 6th KOR

Women's Arms and Shoulders Scull

E1: 1st RUS, 2nd BRA, 3rd RSA, 4th KOR, 5th USA
E2: 1st NOR, 2nd ISR, 3rd UKR, 4th HUN
R: 1st UKR, 2nd RSA, 3rd KOR, 4th HUN, 5th USA
FB: 7th KOR, 8th HUN, 9th USA
F: 1st RUS, 2nd NOR, 3rd BRA, 4th UKR, 5th ISR, 6th RSA

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2012 Plovdiv

> next 2014 Amsterdam

 

top of page