Skip navigation

2012 World Championships —
Plovdiv, Bulgaria

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The World Championships for non-Olympic events were conducted at Plovdiv Bulgaria from 15 to 19 August, again in conjunction with the World Juniors. In an Olympic year, the World senior championships are conducted only in the non-Olympic classes. For results of the junior championships, please see the 2012 World Junior Championships page.

Unfortunately Australia was not sucessful in the open events contested.

Plovdiv is the second biggest Bulgarian city, situated in the most prosperous region of the country, not only in terms of natural resources and economic output, but also in terms of cultural and historical heritage. The population of Bulgaria is 7,093,635 (July 2011 est.). The city of Plovdiv has a population of approximately 560,000 including the suburbs.

The regatta course is located in the center of the city of Plovdiv. It was first opened for competitive events in 1988. It has many permanent facilities and can hold eight training and seven racing lanes. The course is in line with the nearby river “Maritza”. The regatta course has hosted the 1993, 1998, and 2007 Balkan Rowing Championships as well as the 1999 World Rowing Junior Championships and the 2011 European Rowing Championships.

The seniors and juniors together at Plovdiv

Photo courtesy of Rowing Australia

Results—Men

Men's Coxed Pair

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd USA, 3rd POL, 4th GER, 5th UKR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd BLR, 3rd ITA, 4th ROU
R: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd POU, 4th POL, 5th UKR
FB: 7th ROU, 8th POL, 9th UKR
FA: 1st BLR, 2nd FRA, 3rd CAN, 54th ITA, 5th GER, 6th USA

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st SUI, 2nd SLO, 3rd LTU, 4th USA, 5th AUS
E2: 1st AUT, 2nd GER, 3rd JPN, 4th TUN
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd GRE, 3rd ZAM, 4th UGA
E4: 1st HUN, 2nd POL, 3rd IRL, 4th KOR
E5: 1st FRA, 2nd BUL, 3rd MEX, 4th BRA
E6: 1st DEN, 2nd SVK, 3rd PER, 4th HKG
DF1: 1st AUT, 2nd POL, 3rd BUL, 4th BRA, 5th LTU, 6th ZAM
QF2: 1st ITA, 2nd SVK, 3rd SLO, 4th IRL, 5th HKG, 6th JPN
QF3: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rd MEX, 4th KOR, 5th GRE, 6th TUN
QF4: 1st HUN, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th GER, 5th PER, 6th AUS
SF1 AB: 1st DEN, 2nd USA, 3rd AUT, 4th FRA, 5th BUL, 6th SVK
SF2 AB: 1st ITA, 2nd HUN, 3rd SUI, 4th POL, 5th MEX, 6th SLO
SF1 CD: 1st BRA, 2nd HKG, 3rd PER, 4th KOR, 5th AUS, 6th ZAM
SF2 CD: 1st GER, 2nd IRL, 3rd JPN, 4th LTU, 5th TUN, 6th GRE
FD: 19th TUN, 20th KOR, 21st LTU, 22nd AUS, 23rd ZAM
FC: 13th HER, 14th BRA, 15th IRL, 16th HKG, 17th PER, 18th JPN
FB: 7th FRA, 8th POL, 9th BUL, 10th SVK, 11th MEX, 12th SLO
FA: 1st DEN, 2nd HUN, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th AUT, 6th SUI

Men's Lightweight Pair

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd RUS, 3rd ITA, 4th BUL, 5th CHI, 6th JPN
E2: 1st NED, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUT, 4th UKR, 5th CHN
E3: 1st USA, 2nd DEN, 3rd GER, 4th SRB, 5th IRL
E4: 1st FRA, 2nd CZE, 3rd MEX, 4th HKG, 5th BRA
R1: 1st CZE, 2nd UKR, 3rd GER, 4th CHI
R2: 1st DEN, 2nd AUT, 3rd BRA, 4th BUL
R3: 1st CAN, 2nd ITA, 3rd HKG, 4th IRL
R4: 1st SRB, 2nd MEX, 3rd RUS, 4th CHN, 5th JPN
SF1 AB: 1st NED, 2nd AUT, 3rd SRB, 4th NZL, 5th CAN, 6th UKR
SF2 AB: 1st DEN, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th CZE, 5th USA, 6th MEX
SF1 CD: 1st RUS, 2nd JPN, 3rd IRL, 4th GER, 5th BUL
SF2 CD: 1st CHI, 2nd HKG, 3rd BRA, 4th CHN
FD: 18th CHN, 19th IRL
FC: 13th RUS, 14th BRA, 15th JPN, 16th HKG, 17th CHI
FB: 7th CZE, 8th CAN, 9th USA, 10th NZL, 11th UKR, 12th MEX
FA: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd FRA, 4th DEN, 5th SRB, 6th AUT

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st GRE, 2nd BRA, 3rd CHN, 4th AUT, 5th HKG
E2: 1st DEN, 2nd JPN, 3rd USA, 4th CZE, 5th TUR
E3: 1st POL, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th SUI, 5th HUN
R: 1st AUT, 2nd SUI, 3rd HUN, 4th HKG, 5th CZE, 6th TUR
SF1 AB: 1st GRE, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUT, 4th USA, 5th DEN, 6th HUN
SF2 AB: 1st POL, 2nd GER, 3rd CHN, 4th JPN, 5th SUI, 6th BRA
FB: 7th JPN, 8th USA, 9th HUN, 10th SUI, 11th BRA, 12th DEN
FA: 1st POL, 2nd GRE, 3rd CHN, 4th ITA, 5th GER, 6th AUT

Men's Lightweight Eight

E1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd CHN, 4th USA, 5th HUN
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd NED, 4th JPN
R: 1st CHN, 2nd JPN, 3rd NED, 4th HUn, 5th USA
FB: 7th NED, 8th HUN, 9th USA
FA: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd CHN, 4th POL, 5th AUS, 6th JPN

Australian Team

Women's Lightweight Scull - Tenth

Alice McNamara (VIC)
Cch: Peter Kupcis (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull - Fifth

Bow: Thea Adamson (WA)
2: Hannah Clark (VIC)
3: Maia Simmonds (WA)
Str: Hannah Jensen (WA)
Cch: Gordon Marcks (ACT)

Men's Lightweight Scull - Twenty second

Tim McDonnell (QLD) Reserve

Men's Lightweight Eight - Fifth

Bow: Michael Egan (TAS)
2: Oliver Zuk (NSW)
3: Nick Silcox (QLD)
4: Adam Kachyckykj (QLD)
5: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
6: Alister Foot (TAS)
7: Tom Bertrand (VIC)
Str: Perry Ward (WA)
Cox: David Webster (VIC)
Cch: Marty Rabjohns (NSW)

Team Manager: Andrew Service
Head Coach: Peter Shakespear
Doctor: Madeleine Martin
Physio: Henry Wajswelner

Plovdiv course from the start
Photo courtesy of Rowing Australia

Results—Women

Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd ITA, 3rd BRA, 4th KOR, 5th GBR, 6th ALG
E2: 1st AUT, 2nd NZL, 3rd BEL, 4th JPN, 5th FRA, 6th HKG
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd BLR, 3rd USA, 4th AUS, 5th IRL, 6th KUW
E4: 1st CHN, 2nd GER, 3rd SUI, 4th NED, 5th HUN, 6th MEX
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd ALG, 4th BEL, 5th HUN
R2: 1st NZL, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th HKG, 5th GBR
R3: 1st BLR, 2nd SUI, 3rd KOR, 4th FRA, 5th KUW
R4: 1st BRA, 2nd IRL, 3rd GER, 4th JPN, 5th MEX
SF1 AB: 1st GRE, 2nd DEN, 3rd NZL, 4th BRA, 5th AUS, 6th SUI
SF2 AB: 1st USA, 2nd AUT, 3rd BLR, 4th ITA, 5th CHN, 6th IRL
SF1 CD: 1st JPN, 2nd KOR, 3rd ALG, 4th HUN, 5th HKG, 6th KUW
SF2 CD: 1st NED, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th FRA, 5th MEX, 6th BEL
FD: 19th HKG, 20th FRA, 21st HUN, 22nd MEX, 23rd KUM, 24th BEL
FC: 13th NED, 14th GER, 15th KOR, 16th GBR, 17th JON, 20th ALG
FB: 7th ITA, 8th CHN, 9th BRA, 10th AUS, 11th IRL, 12th SUI
FA: 1st GRE, 2nd AUT, 3rd BLR, 4th USA, 5th DEN, 6th NZL

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st POL, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUS, 4th CHN, 5th CAN
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd SWE, 4th KOR, 5th JPN
R: 1st AUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd SWE, 4th CAN, 5th KOR, 6th JPN
FB: 7th SWE, 8th CAN, 9th KOR, 10th JPN
FA: 1st POL, 2nd DEN, 3rd ITA, 4th USA, 5th AUS, 6th CHN

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2011 Bled

> next 2013 Chungju

 

top of page