Skip navigation

2010 World Championships—
Lake Karapiro, New Zealand

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The Championships were held from October 31st to November 7th 2010 at Lake Karapiro New Zealand. Over 50 countries competed. It was the second time that the Championships had been conducted in New Zealand, the first being 1978 and also at this venue. The regatta organisers did an excellent job with a superbly prepared regatta. “Karapiro 2010 brought the World Rowing Championships up to a new level and has established a new model.” Those were the closing words of FISA President, Denis Oswald at the closing ceremony of the 2010 World Rowing Championships in Karapiro, New Zealand. “It will not take another 32 years until we come back,” he promised, referring to the gap between this year’s World Rowing Championships and when it was last in New Zealand:www.worldrowing.com.

James Tomkins

James Tomkins - Thomas Keller medallist

L-r: Jessica Tomkins, James Tomkins, Denis Oswald (FISA President) & Matt Smith (CEO FISA)

Medal Standings

Ranking Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 GBR 5 5 1 11
2 GER 5 1 3 9
3 NZL 3 3 4 10
4 FRA 3 2 1 6
5 CAN 2 1 1 4
5 AUS 1 4 3 8
7 ITA 1 4 2 7
8 UKR 1 2   3
9 USA 1 1 2 4
10 CRO 1     1
10 CZE 1     1
10 HKG 1     1
10 NED 1     1
10 SWE 1     1
15 GRE   1 2 3
16 BLR   1   1
16 BRA   1   1
16 SVK   1   1
19 CHN     2 2
20 DEN     1 1
20 HUN     1 1
20 POL     1 1
20 POR     1 1
20 ROU     1 1
20 RUS     1 1

The regatta was held very late which made the 2010 season very long and the 2011 season very short. It enabled the Australian selectors to settle crews after the European tour. The Australian team performed well producing the highest Australian medal count ever. However there was some disappointment at the lack of gold medals.

Results—Men

Men's Scull
Duncan Free returned to sculling after a long break in sweep rowing. He performed well after such a long break and it is expected that he will use this season as a warm up for more sweep rowing in 2011 and 2012.
E1: 1st CZE, 2nd BEL, 3rd LTU, 4th AUS, 5th RUS, 6th MON
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd EST, 3rd GER, 4th SVK, 5th USA, 6th FIN
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd SWE, 3rd SLO, 4th NED, 5th SUI, 6th SAM
E4: 1st NOR, 2nd CHN, 3rd CRO, 4th FRA, 5th CAN
R1: 1st SLO, 2nd CHN, 3rd SVK, 4th RUS
R2: 1st GER, 2nd SWE, 3rd AUS, 4th CAN, 5th SAM
R3: 1st LTU, 2nd EST, 3rd FIN, 4th FRA, 5th SUI
R4: 1st BEL, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th CRO, 5th MON
SFCD1: 1st CRO, 2nd CAN, 3rd SVK, 4th FIN, 5th SUI
SFCD2: 1st AUS, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th FRA, 5th MON, 6th SAM
SFAB1: 1st NZL, 2nd CZE, 3rd CHN, 4th BEL, 5th EST, 6th GER
SFAB2: 1st GBR, 2nd NOR, 3rd SLO, 4th SWE, 5th USA, 6th LTU
FD: 1st SUI 7:13.83, 2nd FIN 7: 14.71, 3rd FRA 7: 21.07, 4th MON 7:24.79, 5th SAM 7:40.23
FC: 1st NED 7:03.97, 2nd AUS Duncan Free 7:05.45, 3rd RUS 7:07.58, 4th CRO 7:09.93, 5th CAN 7:22.19, 6th SVK 7:33.62
FB: 1st SWE 7:01.94, 2nd LTU 7:04.03, 3rd EST 7:06.65, 4th GER 7:12.48, 5th BEL 7:16.56, 6th USA 7:18.85
Final: 1st CZE Ondrej Synek 7: 47.49, 2nd NZL Mahe Drysdale 6:49.42, 3rd GBR Allan Campbell 6:49.83. 4th NOR Olaf Tufte 6:55.68, CHN 6:57.58, 6th SLO 7:09.44

Men's Double Scull
This crew had a sensation row in the semi-final to qualify well for the final. However they were unable to repeat such good work in the final finishing fifth.
E1: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd NOR, 4th AUS, 5th ARG
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd CZE, 4th SUI, 5th EGY
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd EST, 3rd CHN, 4th ITA, 5th SLO
R: 1st AUS, 2nd SUI, 3rd ARG, 4th ITA, 5th SLO, 6th EG
FC: 1st ITA, 2nd SLO, 3rd EGY
FB: 1st USA, 2nd EST, 3rd CZE, 4th ARG, 5th SUI, 6th CHN
Final: 1st NZL 6:22.63, 2nd GBR 6:24.21, 3rd FRA 6:28.54, 4th NOR 6:31.08, 5th AUS 6:31.57, 6th GER 6:33.89

Men's Quad Scull
E1: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd CHN, 4th USA, 5th UKR
E2: 1st CRO, 2nd AUS, 3rd NZL, 4th GBR, 5th ITA
R: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd NZL, 4th USA, 5th CHN, 6th UKR
Final B: 1st NZL, 2nd USA, 3rd CHN, 4th UKR
Final: 1st CRO 6:15.78, 2nd ITA 6:17.04, 3rd AUS 6:18.93, 4th GER 6:19.53, 5th GBR 6:26.23, 6th RUS 6:34.90

Men's Coxless Pair
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th RSA, 5th ESP
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd SRB, 3rd USA, 4th CHN, 5th EGY
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd ITA, 3rd SLO, 4th ARG
R: 1st RSA, 2nd ESP, 3rd ARG, 4th HN, 5th EGY
SFAB1: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd ITA, 4th RSA, 5th USA, 6th ARG
SFAB2: 1st GRE, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th RSA, 5th USA, 6th ARG
SFAB2: 1st GRE, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th SRB, 5th ESP, 6th SLO

Men's Coxed Pair
Final: 1st AUS 7:03.32, 2nd ITA 7:04.38, 3rd GER 7:06.20, 4th USA 7:07.88

Men's Coxless Four
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd ITA, 4th CAN, 5th ESP, 6th NED
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd USA, 3rd AUS, 4th GRE, 5th CHN, 6th GER
R1: 1st GRE, 2nd FRA, 3rd AUS, 4th NED, 5th ESP
R2: 1st USA, 2nd UTA, 3rd GER, 4th CHN, 5th CAN
Final B: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd CHN, 4th ESP, 5th NED, 6th CAN
Final: 1st FRA 6:45.38, 2nd GRE 6:47.15, 3rd NZL 6:48,38, 4th GBR 6:49.02, 5th USA 6:55.94, 6th ITA 7:01.58

Men's Eight
The Australian crew raced well in the final in fast race. The talented younger rowers joined with the Olympic silver medal winning four from Beijing and showed good form finishing with a medal. There is no doubt that Australia will boat an eight in London.
E1: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd CHN, 4th CAN, 5th POL, 6th UKR
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA, 4th NED, 5th RUS
R1:1st USA, 2nd NXL, 3rd CAN, 4th RUS, 5th UKR
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd NED, 3rd CHN, 4th POL
FB: 1st CAN, 2nd POL, 3rd CHN, 4th UKR, 5th RUS
Final: 1st GER 5:33.84, 2nd GBR 5:34.46, 3rd AUS 5:35.96, 4th NED 5:37.03, 5th NZL 5:38.46, 6th USA 5:40.55

Men's eight

Men's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st ITA, 2nd JPN, 3rd GER, 4th DEN, 5th BRA
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th AUT, 5th SIN
E3: 1st HUN, 2nd SVK, 3rd USA, 4th PER
R: 1st DEN, 2nd AUT, 3rd BRA, 4th PER, 5th SIN
FC: 1st PER, 2nd SIN
FB: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd NED, 4th USA, 5th AUT, 6th BRA
Final: 1st ITA 7:05.82, 2nd SVK 7:08.18, 3rd HUN 7:09.86, 4th DEN 7:11.28, 5th JPN 7:16.65, 6th GBR 7:22.00

Men's Lightweight Double Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th USA, 5th GRE, 6th THA
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd ITA, 3rd CHN, 4th ARG, 5th VEN, 6th UAE
E3: 1st CAN, 2nd POR, 3rd AUT, 4th SLO, 5th NOR, 6th JPN
R1: 1st CHN, 2nd GER, 3rd SLO, 4th JPN, 5th THA, 6th VEN
R2: 1st NOR, 2nd USA, 3rd GRE, 4th AUT, 5th ARG, 6th UAE
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd POR, 4th GRE, 5th GER, 6th NOR
SF2: 1st CHN, 2nd ITA, 3rd CAN, 4th FRA, 5th SLO, 6th USA
Final B: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd GRE, 4th NOR, 5th USA, 6th SLO
Final: 1st GBR 7:13.47, 2nd ITA 7:15.88, 3rd NZL 7:18.31, 4th CAN 7L18.34, 5th CHN 7:25.27, 6th POR 7:33.76

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull
Final: 1st GER 06:11.44, 2nd FRA 06:14.02. 3rd DEN 06:14.94, 4th ITA 06:15.02, 5th BRA 06:19.25, 6th USA 06:31.31

Men's Lightweight Pair
R1: 1st FRA, 2nd GBR, 3rd SUI, 4th DEN, 5th ESP
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd CAN, 3rd CHI, 4th USA
Final B: 1st CHI, 2nd SUI, 3rd USA, 4th ESP, 5th DEN
Final: 1st FRA 7:18.92, 2nd NZL 7:21.29, 3rd CAN 7:23.79, 4th ITA 7:25.82, 5th GER 7:30.16 6th GBR 7:39.78

Men's Lightweight Four
This was the finish of the championships, 0.07 and 0.01 secs separating the medallists. There were five crews within half a boat length.
E1: 1st CHN, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th AUS, 5th ARG, 6th CAN
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd FRA, 4th RSA, 5th EGY, 6th ESP
E3: 1st SUI, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th JPN, 5th AUT, 6th THA
R1: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd JPN, 4th CAN, 5th EGT, 6th THA
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd RSA, 4th ESP, 5th AUT, 6th ARG
SFAB1: 1st CHN, 2nd NED, 3rd AUS, 4th SUI, 5th DEN, 6th JPN
SFAB2: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th FRA, 5th USA, 6th RSA
FC: 1st AUT, 2nd EGY, 3rd CAN, 4th ESP, 5th ARG, 6th THA
FB: 1st FRA, 2nd SUI, 3rd DEN, 4th USA, 5th RSA, 6th JPN
Final: 1st GBR 6:10.71, 2nd AUS 6:10.78, 3rd CHN 6:10.79, 4th GER 6:11.27, 5th NED 6:11.94, 6th ITA 6:15.02

Men's Lightweight Eight
Final: GER 5:48.61, 2nd AUS 5:50.27, 3rd ITA 5:52.24, 4th CHN 5:55.37, 5th USA 5:57.65

Men's Arms Only Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd UKR, 3rd FRA, 4th AUS, 5th USA, 6th POL
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd RUS, 3rd BRA, 4th IRL, 5th ESP
R1: 1st BRA, 2nd UKR, 3rd IRL, 4th USA, 5th POL
R2: 1st RUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd ESP, 4th AUS
FB: 1st AUS, 2nd IRL, 3rd USA, 4th POL, ESP REL
Final: 1st GBR 5:19.36, 2nd UKR 5:32.67, 3rd NZL 5:33.39, 4th RUS 5:33.72, 5th FRA 5:34.56, 6th BRA 5:39.08

 

Australian Team

Men's Scull - Fourteenth
Duncan Free (QLD)
Cch: Tim Conrad

Men's Arms Only Scull - Seventh
Ben Houlison (ACT)
Cch: Pedro Albisser (AIS)

Men's Double Scull - Fifth
Bow: Nick Hudson (NSW)
Str: Jared Bidwell (QLD)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (AIS)

Men's Quad Scull - Bronze
Bow: Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
2: David Crawshay (VIC)
3: James McRae (SA)
Str: Daniel Noonan (NSW)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Coxed Pair - Gold
Bow: Chris Morgan (SA)
Str: Dominic Grimm (NSW)
Cox: David Webster (VIC)
Cchs: Chris O'Brien (VIC) & Noel Donaldson (AIS)

Men's Four - Seventh
Bow: Joshua Booth (VIC)
2: Bryn Coudraye (SA)
3: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Str: John Linke (VIC)
Cchs: Chris O'Brien (VIC) & Noel Donaldson (AIS)

Men's Eight - Bronze
Bow: Will Lockwood (VIC)
2: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
3: Francis Hegarty (NSW)
4: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
5: James Marburg (VIC)
6: Sam Loch (NSW)
7: Nick Purnell (NSW)
Str: Josh Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
Cox: Toby Lister (NSW)
Cchs: Noel Donaldson (AIS) & Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Four - Silver
Bow: Anthony Edwards (TAS)
2: Sam Beltz (TAS)
3: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
Str: Todd Skipworth (WA)
Cch: Brett Crow (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Eight - Silver
Bow: Ross Brown (WA)
2: Angus Tyers (VIC)
3: Blair Tunevitsch (TAS)
4: Alister Foot (TAS)
5: Nick Baker (VIC)
6: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
7: Tom Bertrand (VIC)
Str: Perry Ward (WA)
Cox: David Webster (VIC)
Cch: Curtis Jordan (NSW) & Lincoln Handley (WA)

Women's Double Scull - Silver
Bow: Kerry Hore (TAS)
Str: Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

Women's Quad Scull - Fourth
Bow: Sally Kehoe (NSW)
2: Kerry Hore (TAS)
3: Brooke Pratley (NSW)
Str: Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy

Women's Pair - Fourth
Bow: Sarah Tait (VIC)
Str: Phoebe Stanley (VIC)
Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

Women's Four - Silver
Bow: Sarah Heard (VIC)
2: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
3: Sarah Cook (ACT)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - Fourth
Bow: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Str: Hannah Every-Hall (QLD)
Cch: Laryssa Biesenthal (AIS)

Trunk & Arms Double Scull - Bronze
Bow: Grant Bailey (ACT)
Str: Kathryn Ross (ACT)
Cch: Pedro Albisser (AIS)

Team Manager: Ray Ebert (QLD)
Team Captains:
Dan Noonan (Men) and Sarah Tait (Women)
High Performance Director: Andrew Matheson
Head Coach Men: Noel Donaldson
Head Coach Women: Lyall MCarthy

Results—Women

Women's Scull
E1: 1st CZE, 2nd RUS, 3rd GER, 4th SIN, 5th DEN
E2: 1st SWE, 2nd VZL, 3rd CHN, 4th USA, 5th UKR
E3: 1st BLR, 2nd SRB, 3rd GBR, 4th ESP
R: 1st USA, 2nd UKR, 3rd ESP, 4th SIN
SFAB1: 1st BLR, 2nd CZE, 3rd NZL, 4th GBR, 5th USA, 6th UKR
SFAB2: 1st SWE, 2nd SRB, 3rd RUS, 4th CHN, 5th GER, 6th ESP

Women's Double Scull
The Australian crew were no match in the end to the favoured British crew. However it was a strong race and was one which would great hope for the next two years.
E1: 1st POL, 2nd USA, 3rd AUS, 4th NZL, 5th CZE, 6th ITA
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd CHN, 4th DEN, 5th FIN
R1: 1st USA, 2nd CZE, 3rd CHN, 4th ITA, 5th DEN
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th FIN
FB: 1st NZL, 2nd CHN, 3rd DEN, 4th ITA, 5th FIN
Final: 1st GBR 7:04.70, 2nd AUS 7:10.08, 3rd POL 7:14.40, 4th CZE 7:15.04, 5th USA 7:16.99, 6th GER 7:21.60

W2x

Women's Double Presentation

Women's Quad Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd NZL, 4th SUI, 5th ROU, 6th RUS
E2: UKR, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA, 4th CHN, 5th CAN
R1: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th SUI, 5th RUS
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd NZL, 3rd CHN, 4th ROU
Final B: 1st CHN, 2nd CAN, 3rd SUI, 4th RUS, 5th ROU
Final: 1st GBR 7:12.78, 2nd UKR 7:14.95, 3rd GER 7:19.26, 4th AUS 7:19.81, 5th USA 7:20.82, 6th NZL 7:30.76

Women's Pair
E1: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd ROU, 4th CHN, 5th CRO
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUS, 4th CAN, 5th NED
R: 1st AUS, 2nd CAN, 3rd ROU, 4th CRO, 5th CHM, 6th NED

Women's Four
Final: 1st NED 07:21.09, 2nd AUS 07:23.99, 3rd USA 07:24.56, 4th NZL 07:29.42

Women's Eight
A dominating performance by the American crew.
E1: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th CHM, 5th RUS
E2: 1st CAN, 2nd ROU, 3rd NZL, 4th GER
R: 1st NED, 2nd CHN, 3rd NZL, 4th GER, 5th RUS
FB: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd RUS
Final: 1st USA 6:12.42, 2nd CAN 6:16.12, 3rd ROU 6:18.96, 4th GBR 6:20.84, 5th NED 6:20.85, 6th CHN 6:31.86

Women's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st GER, 2nd SWE, 3rd USA, 4th CAN, 5th SUI
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd ITA, 3rd BRA, 4th SUI
R: 1st BRA, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th SUI, 5th JPN
FB: 1st SUI, 2nd CAN, 3rd JPN
Final: 1st GER 7:43,45, 2nd NZL 7:48.48, 3rd ITA 7:49.04, 4th BRA 7:49.17, 5th SWE 7:58.82, 6th USA 7:59.41

Women's Lightweight Double Scull
R1: 1st NZL, 2nd BEL, 3rd ITA, 4th POL, 5th FRA
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd ESP, 4th NED, 5th JPN
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd NZL, 4th USA, 5th CHN, 6th ITA
SF2: 1st CAN, 2nd AUS, 3rd GER, 4th BEL, 5th AUT, 6th ESP
Final C: 1st NED, 2nd JPN, 3rd FRA, 4th POL
Final B: 1st CHN, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th BEL, 5th AUT, 6th ESP
Final: 1st CAN 8:06.20, 2nd GER 8:07.33, 3rd GRE 8:09.14, 4th AUS 8:11.17, 5th GBR 8:13.90, 6th NZL 8:15.69

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull
Final: 1st GER 06:44.94, 2nd USA 06:47.99, 3rd CHN 06:49.50, 4th GBR 06:49.84, 5th ITA 06:56.09, 6th THA 07:36.20

Arms Only Women's Scull
Final: 1st FRA 6:43.18, 2nd GRA 56:47.60, 3rd POR 7:37.46, 4th HUN 8:24.48, 5th IA 9:05.37, 6th GBR DNS

Trunk & Arms Double Scull
E1: 1st FRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd ISR, 4th RUS
E2: 1st UKR, 2nd BRA, 3rd ITA
R: 1st BRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd ITA, 4th ISR, 5th RUS
Final: 1st UKR 4:24.71, 2nd FRA 4:28.05, 3rd AUS 4:28.16, 4th BRA 4:28.34, 5th ITA 4:33.44, 6th ISR 4:44.24

Legs Trunk Arms Mixed Coxed Four
E1: 1st CAN, 2nd GER, 3rd POL, 4th USA, 5th RUS
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd UKR, 3rd ITA, 4th IRL
R: 1st IRL, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th RUS, 5th POL
Final B: 1st POL, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS
Final: 1st CAN 3:36.53, 2nd GBR 3:37.08, 3rd GER 3:39.65, 4th UKR 3:45.90, 5th IRL 3:49.95, 6th USA 3:52.26

ID Mixed Coxed Four
Final: 1st HKG 4:09.58, 2nd ITA 4:30.37, 3rd RUS 5:00.28

ML4

Men's Lightweight Four - two strokes to go

The margins were 0.07 and 0.01 secs for the medallists

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2009 World Championships

> next 2011 World Championships

 

top of page