Skip navigation

2009 World Championships—
Poznan, Poland

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Australia finished the regatta with three medals. The final medal standing is attached..

Ben Houlison - Bronze

The first Championships of the Olympiad is always a time to provide opportunities to test new combinations and new rowers to the senior level. This year was no exception but the team was kept small.

The best results came from the experienced rowers. A stunning silver in the men's quad proved to be the highlight and the Olympic silver medal winning four again won silver. These results were augmented by Ben Houlison who won bronze in the arms only adaptive single.

Men's Four - Silver

Results - Daily Summaries

Day 1 - 24th August 2009
Day 2 - 25th August 2009
Day 3 - 26th August 2009
Day 4 - 27th August 2009
Day 5 - 28th August 2009
Day 6 - 29th August 2009
Day 7 - 30th August 2009

Results—Men

Men's Scull

Event results summary

Men's Double Scull

Event results summary

Men's Quad Scull

Event results summary

Men's Pair

Event results summary

Men's Coxed Pair

Event results summary

Men's Four

Event results summary

Men's Eight

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Pair

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Four

Event results summary

Men's Lightweight Eight

Event results summary

Arms Shoulder Men's Single Scull

Event results summary

Legs Trunk Arms ID Mixed Four

Event results summary

Legs Trunk Arms Mixed Four

Event results summary

Australian Team

Men's Quad Scull - Silver
Bow: Nick Hudson (NSW)
2: Jared Bidwell (QLD)
3: David Crawshay (VIC)
Str: Dan Noonan (NSW)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Four - Silver
Bow: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
2:James Marburg (VIC)
3:Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Str: Francis Hegerty (NSW)
Cch: Tim Conrad (QLD)

Men's Eight - 7th
Bow: Tom Larkins (VIC)
2: Joshua Dunkley-Smith (VIC)
3: Mitchell Estens (NSW)
4: Thomas Swann (VIC)
5: Bryn Coudraye (SA)
6: Sam Loch (NSW)
7: Richard Allsop (NSW)
Str: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Cox: Tobias Lister (NSW)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (NCRE)

Men's Lightweight Four - 14th
Bow: Angus Tyers (VIC)
2: Tom Bertrand (VIC)
3: Darryn Purcell (QLD)
Str: Ross Brown (WA)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Women's Double Scull - 4th
Bow: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Str: Pippa Savage (QLD)
Cch: Phil Bourguignon (NSW)

Women's Pair - 5th
Bow: Sarah Cook (ACT)
Str: Kim Crow (VIC)
Cch: Laryssa Biesenthal (NCRE)

Women's Four - 4th
Bow: Emily Rose (WA)
2: Elizabeth Alderman (WA)
3: Laura Osti (SA)
Str: Sophia Robson (VIC)
Cch: Laryssa Biesenthal (NCRE)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - 5th
Bow: Bronwen Watson (NSW)
Str: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Men's Arms Only Scull - Bronze
Ben Houlison (NSW)
Cch: Peter Albisser (NSW)

Legs, Trunk, Arms Mixed Four - 6th
Bow: Alexandra Green (NSW)
2: Carol Cooke (VIC)
3: Peter Siri (QLD)
Str: Henry Macphillamy (NSW)
Cox: Lisa Brown (VIC)
Cch: Peter Albisser (NSW)

Team managers: Ray Ebert (QLD) and Michael Smith (NSW)
National High Performance Director: Andrew Matheson
Head coach men: Noel Donaldson
Head coach women: Lyall McCarthy
Doctor: Krys Szatsanajder
Physiotherapist: Judi Sternfeldt
Massage therapist: Georgie Stephens
Jury member: Victor Walter (NSW)

Results—Women

Women's Scull

Event results summary

Women's Double Scull

Event results summary

Women's Quad Scull

Event results summary

Women's Pair

Event results summary

Women's Four

Event results summary

Women's Eight

Event results summary

Women's Lightweight Scull

Event results summary

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Event results summary

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Event results summary

Arms Shoulders Women's Single Scull

Event results summary

Truck Arms Mixed Double Scull

Event results summary

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2008 Linz

> next 2010 Lake Karapiro

 

top of page