Skip navigation

2007 World Championships—
Munich Germany

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Overview Standing

The top 10 nations at these Championships calculated by FISA were:

Rank Nation Points Rank by Medals
1
Great Britain
96
1
2
Germany
81
2
3
Italy
66
=3
4
USA
65
=5
5
Australia
64
=3
6
New Zealand
43
=5
7
France
40
=7
8
Canada
35
=7
9
China
34
=11
10
Netherlands
34
=7

This result was good and showed that Australia was still a top rowing nation. However on a measure which we value more, namely the total medal count, Australia performed better with 7 medals being third behind Great Britain (11) and Germany (10).

There was no slackening of the strength of GBR as the top rowing nation and locally, New Zealand was also strong again.

Olympic Qualification

This was the main Olympic qualification regatta and so very important for all nations. The qualification criteria was:

Olympic Event Qualifying crews from this event Australian Result
M1x
11
11
M2x
11
8
M4x
11
10
M2
11
1
M4
11
12
M8
7
7*
ML2x
11
4
ML4
11
7
W1x
9
13
W2x
8
9
W4x
7
7
W2
8
-
W8
5
4
WL2x
8
1

* The crew finished 8th but due to the subsequent disqualification of the Russian men's eight, the result was upgraded to seventh. Three members of the Russian eight were found to have breached the anti doping code. They did not use a prohibited method but did use a intravenous infusion. The substance, in these cases was a fructose-based solution. According to paragraph "b" of Section "M2" under "Prohibited Methods" in the World Anti-Doping Agency's List of Prohibited Substances and Methods, "Intravenous infusions are prohibited, except as a legitimate acute medical treatment". The FISA Anti-Doping Hearing Panel concluded that no legitimate acute medical treatment took place.

The Australian can attempt to qualify the men's four, women's single and double sculls and women's pair at the final qualification regatta at Poznan in Poland in June 2008. Two places are available for qualification for the double and four and three for the scull.

The two adaptive crews qualified for the Paralympic Games.

Results Commentary

There were two outstanding results with the men's pair and the women's lightweight double scull - both Olympic events. There were also some very good other results. But the results were well behind what the sport had wanted and so disappointing.

The Chairman of the RA High Performance Commission, Colin Smith noted the following:

There were also some disappointing results. The non qualification of the men's eight [subsequently changed following the disqualification of the Russian eight], men's coxless four and women's double scull. These boats in past Olympic Games and World Championships have been at the core of Australia's success and medal count. However immediately upon their return, the athletes and coaches, together with RA and the AIS began work to rectify the situation.

Selection

The selectors had a wealth of talent from which to choose. This was particularly evident with the women's rowers who were both of a high and even standard. This and injuries made the final selection of crews very difficult. For example our highest ranked women's sculler, Philippa Savage, had to withdraw through injury.

Everyone hopes that the same issues do not arise in 2008.

Following these Championships, both the men's pair and women's lightweight double scull were selected for the Olympic team.

Men's Results

Men's Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd AUT, 3rd IND, 4th KOR, 5th IRQ
E2: 1st SWE, 2nd NED, 3rd ITA, 4th ISR
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd CYP, 3rd CHN, 4th FRA, 5th HUN
E4: 1st ARG, 2nd BUL, 3rd NOR, 4th BLR, 5th MKD
E5: 1st BER, 2nd SUI, 3rd AUS, 4th LAT, 5th DEN
E6: 1st NZL, 2nd BEL, 3rd IRL, 4th MON, 5th EST
Q1: 1st SWE, 2nd BUL, 3rd SUI, 4th CHN, 5th MON, 6th IND
Q2: 1st NOR, 2nd BEL, 3rd CZE, 4th AUT, 5th LAT, 6th ITA
Q3: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUS, 4th CYP, 5th BLR, 6th HUN
Q4: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd ARG, 4th FRA, 5th IRL, 6th KOR
Final D: 1st MON, 2nd KOR, 3rd BLR, 4th IND, 5th FRA
Final C: 1st IRL, 2nd AUT, 3rd CYP, 4th CHN, 5th ITA, 6th LAT
F inal B: 1st BEL 6:54.99, 2nd ARG 6:56.96, 3rd SUI 6:58.29, 4th NED 6:59.76, 5th AUS 7:05.19, 6th BUL 7:19.47
Final: 1st NZL 6:45.67, 2nd CZE 6:46.48, 3rd NOR 6:47.58, 4th GBR 6:49.21, 5th GER 6:52.96, 6th SWE 6:53.01

Men's Double Scull
E1: 1st SLO, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th UKR, 5th TUR
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd GRE, 3rd BEL, 4th KOR, 5th UZB
E3: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd NZL, 4th BLR, 5th NOR
E4: 1st EST, 2nd CRO, 3rd THA, 4th INA
E5: 1st GBR, 2nd CZE, 3rd BUL, 4th HUN
E6: 1st CHN, 2nd PLO, 3rd AUS, 4th LTU
Q1: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd BEL, 4th RUS, 5th ITA, 6th UZB
Q2: 1st USA, 2nd BLR, 3rd CRO, 4th BUL, 5th CHN, 6th GRE
Q3: 1st SLO, 2nd NZL, 3rd EST, 4th CZE, 5th LTU, 6th KOR
Q4: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd POL, 4th UKR, 5th NOR, 6th THA
Final D: 1st UKR, 2nd NOR, 3rd KOR, 4th UZB, 5th THA
Final C: 1st GRE, 2nd RUS, 3rd CHN, 4th CZE, 5th LTU, 6th ITA
Final B: 1st CRO 6:19.86, 2nd AUS 6:21.51, 3rd USA 6:21.53, 4th GER 6:22.71, 5th BEL 6:23.94, 6th POL 6:26.93
Final: 1st SLO 6:16.65, 2nd FRA 6:16.93, 3rd EST 6:18.32, 4th GBR 6:19.10, 5th BLR 6:22.90, 6th NZL 6:24.72

The Australians stayed in the back of the field for much of the race in the B final but finished strongly to take second place.

Men's Quad Scull
E1: 1st POL, 2nd EST, 3rd CAN, 4th ROU, 5th CRO
E2: 1st GER, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th BLR, 5th CUB
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd UKR, 3rd USA, 4th EGY, 5th ARG
E4: 1st ITA, 2nd RUS, 3rd AUS, 4th CHN
SF1: 1st POL, 2nd FRA, 3rd CZE, 4th RUS, 5th BLR, 6th CUB
SF2: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd UKR, 4th AUS, 5th EST, 6th USA
Final D: 1st EGY, 2nd ROU
Final C: 1st ARG, 2nd CAN, 3rd GBR, 4th CHN, 5th CRO
Final B: 1st RUS 5:51.06, 2nd EST 5:52.79, 3rd USA 5:53.95, 4th AUS 5:55.22, 5th CUB 5:55.54, 6th BLR 5:57.43
Final: 1st POL 5:49.42, 2nd FRA 5:50.95, 3rd GER 5:52.40, 4th ITA 5:53.83, 5th CZE 5:57.28, 6th UKR 5:59.05

The Australians had a slow start in the B final and had to attempt to row through the field.

Men's Coxless Pair
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th CRO, 5th RSA, 6th ARG
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd DEN, 3rd POL, 4th NED, 5th ITA, 6th INA
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd ESP, 4th CHN, 5th BLR, 6th GEO
E4: 1st FRA, 2nd SRB, 4th SUI, 4th SLO, 5th CZE, 6th EGY
R1: 1st POL, 2nd USA, 3rd CHN, 4th CZE, 5th ARG
R2: 1st RSA, 2nd DEN, 3rd SLO, 4th ESP, 5th INA
R3: 1st CRO, 2nd GER, 3rd SUI, 4th ITA, 5th GEO
R4: 1st SRB, 2nd CAN, 3rd NED, 4th BLR, 5th EGY
Final D: 1st CHN, 2nd GEO, 3rd EGY, 4th ARG, 5th INA
Final C: 1st ESP, 2nd SLO, 3rd CZE, 4th NED, 5th ITA, 6th BLR
Final B: 1st POL, 2nd USA, 3rd GER, 4th CRO, 5th DEN, 6th CAN
Final: 1st AUS 6:24.89, 2nd NZL 6:30.19, 3rd GBR 6:31.06, 4th FRA 6:33.64, 5th RSA 6:35.57, 6th SRB 6:38.45

The Australians led form start to finish.

Men's Coxed Pair
E1: 1st POL, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th AUS, 5th UKR
E2: 1st CRO, 2nd CAN, 3rd CZE, 4th USA
R1: 1st ITA, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th UKR
Final B: 1st USA, 2nd CZE, 3rd UKR
Final: 1st POL 7:00.10, 2nd ITA 7:01.84, 3rd CAN 7:02.94, 4th AUS 7:03.79, 5th GER 7:05.07, 6th CRO 7:05.23

The Australians had a slow start being last throughout the first half of the race. They had a good third 500m but it was not good enough to medal.

Men's Coxless Four
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd IRL, 3rd FRA, 4th CAN, 5th POR, 6th POL
E2: 1st CZE, 2nd AUS, 3rd ITA, 4th BLR, 5th ROU, 6th IND
E3: 1st NED, 2nd SLO, 3rd EGY, 4th CRO, 5th ESP, 6th CHN
E4: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th GRE, 5th SRB, 6th ARG
Final D: 1st POR, 2nd POL, 3rd ROU, 4th CHN, 5th IND, 6th SRB
Final C: 1st GRE, 2nd CAN, 3rd EGY, 4th ARG, 5th CRO, 6th ESP
F inal B: 1st CZE 5:59.25, 2nd USA 6:00.26, 3rd GER 6:00.67, 4th IRL 6:03.40, 5th BLR 6:04.75, 6th AUS 6:05.26
Final: 1st NZL 5:54.24, 2nd ITA 5:55.15, 3rd NED 5:55.49, 4th GBR 5:57.00, 5th SLO 5:59.05, 6th FRA 5:59.19

In the B final the Australians never threatened the leaders.

Men's Coxed Four
Final: 1st USA 6:10.36, 2nd SRB 6:11.17, 3rd GER 6:12.49, 4th GBR 6:13.78, 5th NED 6:14.62, 6th ITA 6:16.60

Men's Eight
E1: 1st GER, 2nd NED, 3rd USA, 4th BLR, 5th NZL, 6th EST
E2: 1st CAN, 2nd AUS< 3rd GBR, 4th FRA, 5th ITA
E3: 1st RUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd SUI, 4th POL, 5th CRO
SF1: 1st CAN, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th CHN, 5th SUI, 6th BLR
SF2: 1st USA, 2nd RUS, 3rd POL, 4th AUS, 5th NED, 6th FRA
Final C: 1st NZL, 2nd CRO, 3rd ITA, 4th EST
Final B: 1st CHN 5:34.39, 2nd AUS 5:36.30, 3rd SUI 5:37.67, 4th NED 5:41.23, 5th FRA 5:41.61, 6th BLR 5:46.35
Final: 1st CAN 5:34.92, 2nd GER 5:37.19, 3rd GBR 5:37.95, 4th USA 5:41.26, 5th RUS 5:41.60*, 6th POL 5:43.63
* Russian crew subsequently disqualified following a drug doping investigation.

In the B final, the Chinese had a substantial push in the second 500m to gain the lead and held off the Australians from that point forward.

Men's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd FIN, 4th ESP, 5th HKG, 6th FRA
E2: 1st IRQ, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th PLE, 5th IRL, 6th UZB
E3: 1st JPN, 2nd SLO, 3rd SVK, 4th EST, 5th POR, 6th ARM
E4: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th CHN, 5th COL, 6th ISR
R1: 1st NED, 2nd EST, 3rd PLE, 4th FRA, 5th COL
R2: 1st GER, 2nd CHN, 3rd SVK, 4th HKG
R3: 1st SLO, 2nd CAN, 3rd ESP, 4th UZB, 5th ARM
R4: 1st IRL, 2nd GBR, 3rd FIN, 4th POR, 5th ISR
Final D: 1st COR, 2nd POR, 3rd ISR
Final C: 1st ESP, 2nd SVK, 3rd FRA, 4th PLE, 5th UZB, 6th HKG
Final B: 1st GBR, 2nd SLO, 3rd CAN, 4th EST, 5th CHN, 6th FIN
Final: 1st NZL 6:53.89, 2nd ITA 6:57.43, 3rd NED 6:58.81, 4th GER 6:59.42, 5th JPN 7:03.77, 6th USA 7:19.73

Men's Lightweight Double Scull
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd JPN, 4th TUR, 5th SUI
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd NZL, 4th ESP
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd POL, 3rd SVK, 4th URU, 5th ISR
E4: 1st HUN, 2nd CZE, 3rd BEL, 4th CAN, 5th ARM
E5: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUT, 4th POR, 5th KOR
E6: 1st DEN, 2nd CHN, 3rd CUB, 4th RUS, 5th KAZ
SF1: 1st DEN, 2nd GRE, 3rd AUS, 4th FRA, 5th HUN, 6th CAN
SF2: 1st JPN, 2nd ITA, 3rd GBR, 4th CHN, 5th GER, 6th AUT
Final E: 1st ESP, 2nd ISR, 3rd KOR, 4th KAZ, 5th ARM
Final D: 1st USA, 2nd TUR, 3rd URU, 4th SVK
Final C: 1st CUB, 2nd POR, 3rd CZE, 4th BEL, 5th NZL, 6th SUI
Final B: 1st HUN, 2nd GER, 3rd CHN, 4th FRA, 5th AUT, 6th CAN
Final: 1st DEN 6:24.41, 2nd GRE 6:25.89, 3rd GBR 6:26.92, 4th AUS 6:28.75, 5th ITA 6:29.95, 6th JPN 6:30.00

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull
E1: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th SRB
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd DEN, 4th HUN
Final B: 1st SRB, 2nd HUN
Final: 1st ITA 6:01.70, 2nd FRA 6:02.94, 3rd GBR 6:03.83, 4th GER 6:07.65, 5th DEN 6:09.46, 6th USA 6:11.08

Men's Lightweight Pair
E1: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th USA, 5th NED, 6th CAN
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd GRE, 4th JPN, 5th DEN, 6th ESP
R1: 1st GER, 2nd GRE, 3rd DEN, 4th USA, 5th CAN
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd JPN, 4th NED, 5th ESP
Final B: 1st JPN, 2nd NED, 3rd CAN, 4th USA, 5th ESP, 6th DEN
Final: 1st ITA 6:38.00, 2nd GER 6:39.43, 3rd AUS 6:42.05, 4th FRA 6:42.33, 5th GBR 6:42.91, 6th GRE 6:48.39

The Australians led for all but the last part of the race when the Italians and Germans over ran them in the sprint home.

Men's Lightweight Four
E1: 1st CHN, 2nd UKR, 3rd GRE, 4th INA, 5th VIE
E2: 1st EGY, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th CZE, 5th AUT
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd IRL, 3rd ITA, 4th ESP, 5th POR
E4: 1st CAN, 2nd POL, 3rd DEN, 4th IND
E5: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd JPN, 4th RSA
E6: 1st FRA, 2nd USA, 3rd SRB, 4th TUR
SF1: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd CHN, 4th AUS, 5th EGY, 6th IRL
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd CAN, 3rd DEN, 4th POL, 5th NED, 6th USA
Final E: 1st TUR, 2nd IND, 3rd VIE
Final D: 1st JPNl, 2nd UKR, 3rd RSA, 4th POR, 5th INA
Final C: 1st GRE, 2nd RUS, 3rd CZE, 4th AUT, 5th ESP, SRB DNS
Final B: 1st AUS 6:04.47, 2nd POL 6:05.66, 3rd EGY 6:05.81, 4th NED 6:07.09, 5th USA 6:07.20, 6th IRL 6:09.36
Final: 1st GBR 6:16.21, 2nd FRA 6:17.43, 3rd ITA 6:17.49, 4th CAN 6:18.92, 5th CHN 6:19.04, 6th DEN 6:20.09

In the B final, the Australians started strongly and were never headed.

Men's Lightweight Eight
Preliminary: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd NED, 4th DEN, 4th USA, 6th POL
Final: 1st NED 5:42.06, 2nd GER 5:44.52, 3rd ITA 5:46.33, 4th DEN 5:48.51, 5th USA 5:51.97, 6th POL 5:52.65

Men's Adaptive Scull (Arms)
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd GER, 4th POR, 5th KOR, 6th JPN
E2: 1st ISR, 2nd AUS, 3rd ITA, 4th CHN, 5th ESP, CZE DNS
E3: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd HUN, 4th BRA, 5th HKG
Final C: 1st POR, 2nd HKG, 3rd JPN, 4th KOR
Final B: 1st CHN, 2nd ITA, 3rd HUN, 4th BRA, 5th ESP, 6th GER
Final: 1st BRA 5:13.13, 2nd AUS 5:14.72, 3rd ISR 5:15.04, 4th FRA 5:30.77, 5th USA 5:32.85, 6th CAN 5:44.91

Mixed Adaptive Double Scull
E1: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd ISR, 4th HKG, 5th KOR, 6th RUS
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd GRE, 3rd CAN, 4th BLR, 5th JPN
E3: 1st BRA, 2nd AUS, 3rd POL, 4th GBR, 5th UKR
Final C: 1st HKG, 2nd JPN, 3rd KOR, 4th RUS
Final B: 1st CHN, 2nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th GRE, 5th ISR, 6th BLR
Final: 1st BRA 4:10.69, 2nd AUS 4:13.24, 3rd POL 4:16.74, 4th ITA 4:17.41, 5th USA 4:26.19, 6th UKR 4:29.37

Mixed Adaptive Quad Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS, 3rd UKR, 4th POR, 5th GER
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd BRA, 4th JPN, 5th CHN
E3: 1st CAN, 2nd USA, 3rd ISR, 4th KOR
Final C: 1st POR, 2nd KOR
Final B: 1st RUS, 2nd BRA, 3rd ISR, 4th CHN, 5th JPN, 6th UKR
Final: 1st GER 3:34.99, 2nd GBR 3:36.19, 3rd CAN 3:37.19, 4th ITA 3:37.92, 5th USA 3:38.93, 6th NED 3:44.06

Australian Team

Men's Scull - Eleventh
Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (TAS)

Men's Double Scull - Eighth
Bow: Scott Brennan (TAS)
Str: David Crawshay (VIC)
Cchs: Chris O'Brien (VIC) & Rhett Ayliffe (TAS)

Men's Quad Scull - Tenth
Bow: Chris Morgan (SA)
2: James Gatti (WA)
3: James McRae (SA)
Str: David Kelly (WA)
Cch: Rhett Ayliffe (TAS)

Men's Coxless Pair - Gold
Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Str: Duncan Free (QLD)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Men's Coxed Pair - Fourth
Bow: Fergus Pragnell (NSW)
Str: Jason Heard (VIC)
Cox: Marty Rabjohns (NSW)
Cchs: Brian Richardson (ACT) & Andrew Randell (NSW)

Men's Coxless Four - Twelfth
Bow: Nicholas Baxter (NSW)
2: Francis Hegerty (NSW)
3: Samuel Loch (NSW)
Str: James Chapman (NSW)
Cchs: Brian Richardson (ACT) & Andrew Randell (NSW)

Men's Eight - Seventh*
Bow: James Marburg (VIC)
2: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
3: Jeremy Stevenson (WA)
4: Thomas Laurich (NSW)
5: Conrad, Sam (QLD)
6: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
7: Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
Cox: Marty Rabjohns (NSW)
Cch: Brian Richardson (ACT)
* The crew finished 8th but due to the subsequent disqualification of the Russian men's eight, the result was upgraded to seventh.

Men's Lightweight Double Scull - Fourth
Bow: Samuel Beltz (TAS)
Str: Thomas Gibson (TAS)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four - Seventh
Bow: Roderick Chisholm (NSW)
2: Anthony Edwards (TAS)
3: Benjamin Cureton (WA)
Str: Todd Skipworth (WA)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Pair - Bronze
Bow: Ross Brown (WA)
Str: Michael McBryde (QLD)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Men's Adaptive Scull (Arms) - Silver
Dominic Monypenny (TAS)
Cch: Rik Bryan (TAS)

Mixed Adaptive Double Scull - Silver
Bow: John McLean (NSW)
Str: Kathryn Ross (VIC)
Cch: Pedro Albisser (NSW)

Women's Scull - Thirteenth
Zoe Uphill (NSW)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women's Double Scull - Ninth
Bow: Amber Bradley (WA)
Str: Kerry Hore (TAS)
Cch: Arian Davis (SA)

Women's Quad Scull - Seventh
Bow: Amy Ives (NSW)
2: Sonia Mills (ACT)
3: Catriona Sens (VIC)
Str: Brooke Pratley (NSW)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women's Four - Bronze
Bow: Phoebe Stanley (VIC)
2: Katelyn Gray (NSW)
3: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

Women's Eight - Fourth
Bow: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
2: Sarah Cook (ACT)
3: Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
4: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
5: Kimberley Crow (VIC)
6: Natalie Bale (WA)
7: Sarah Outhwaite (VIC)
Str: Sarah Heard (VIC)
Cox: Elizabeth Patrick (VIC)
Cchs: Lyall McCarthy (ACT) & John Cumper (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - Gold
Bow: Amber Halliday (SA)
Str: Marguerite Houston (SA)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull - Gold
Bow: Bronwen Watson (NSW)
2: Miranda Bennett (NSW)
3: Alice McNamara (VIC)
Str: Tara Kelly (QLD)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Managers: Ray Ebert (QLD) & Dean Oakman (ACT)
Adaptive Team Manager: Adam Horner (ACT)
Doctors: Greg Lovell (ACT) & Ian Beltz (TAS)
Physiotherapists: Ivan Hooper (ACT), Rachel Neylan (NSW), Susan Everett (SA) & Henry Wajswelner (ACT)
Masseurs: Heike Braun (QLD) & Tanya Thornton (ACT)
Physiologist: Tony Rice (ACT)
Boatman: Urs Graf (SUI)

High Performance Director: Noel Donaldson (ACT) Selectors: David Yates (VIC) & Charles Bartlett (NSW)


Women's Results

Women's Scull
E1: 1st USA, 2nd RUS, 3rd CUB, 4th GER, 5th NOR
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd POR, 3rd HUN, 4th UKR, 5th BEL
E3: 1st BUL, 2nd ITA, 3rd POL, 4th ESP, 5th THA
E4: 1st BUL, 2nd SRB, 3rd AUS, 4th KAZ, 5th SIN
E5: 1st CZE, 2nd NZL, 3rd SUI, 4th ESA, 5th ARG
E6: 1st FRA, 2nd SWE, 3rd SLO, 4th COL
Q1: 1st CHN, 2nd NZL, 3rd POL, 4th SRB, 5th NOR, 6th CUB
Q2: 1st BUL, 2nd RUS, 3rd SWE, 4th AUS, 5th HUN, 6th ESA
Q3: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd ITA, 4th SUI, 5th KAZ, 6th UKR
Q4: 1st BLR, 2nd CZE, 3rd ESP, 4th POR, 5th GER, 6th SLO
Final D: 1st CUB, 2nd UKR, 3rd GER, 4th ESA, 5th SUI, 6th KAZ
Final C: 1st AUS, 2nd SRB, 3rd HUN, 4th NOR, 5th POR, 6th SLO
Final B: 1st FRA, 2nd POL, 3rd SWE, 4th RUS, 5th ITA, 6th ESP
Final: 1st BLR 7:26.52, 2nd BUL 7:27.91, 3rd USA 7:28.48, 4th CZE 7:28.67, 5th CHN 7:33.37, 6th NZL 7:37.26

Women's Double Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd NZL, 3rd CZE, 4th AUS, 5th KOR, 6th UKR
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd ROU, 3rd USA, 4th NOR, 5th EST, 6th MKD
E3: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd HUN, 4th BLR, 5th KAZ
R1: 1st UKR, 2nd CZE, 3rd NOR, 4th HUN, 5th KAZ, 6th MKD
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd KOR, 4th EST, 5th BLR
Final C: 1st BLR, 2nd EST, 3rd KAZ, 4th MKD
Final B: 1st ITA 7:02.64, 2nd USA 7:03.04, 3rd AUS 7:03.11, 4th HUN 7:13.43, 5th KOR 7:15.80, 6th NOR 7:16.97
Final: 1st CHN 6:54.38, 2nd NZL 6:57.72, 3rd GBR 6:57.74, 4th ROU 6:59.98, 5th CZE 7:02.42, 6th GER 7:04.73

In the B final, the top three crews had a fine battle with very little between them. Australia was second for most of the race but locked together with the American crew for the last 1000m.

Women's Quad Scull
E1: 1st CHN, 2nd UKR, 3rd FRA, 4th ROU, 5th BLR, 6th LTU
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th USA, 5th AUS, 6th RUS
R1: 1st UKR, 2nd CAN, 3rd ROU, 4th AUS, 5th LTU
R2: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th RUS, 5th BLR
Final B: 1st AUS 6:31.60, 2nd ROU 6:33.90, 3rd FRA 6:34.29, 4th RUS 6:38.51, 5th BLR 6:41.06, 6th LTU 6:43.73
Final: 1st GBR 6:30.81, 2nd GER 6:32.02, 3rd CHN 6:33.91, 4th UKR 6:34.55, 5th CAN 6:40.37, 6th USA 6:41.02

The Australians were 4th at 500m, 2nd at each 1000m & 1500m and finally first at the finish.

Women's Pair
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd BLR, 3rd GER, 4th RUS, 5th ITA
E2: 1st CAN, 2nd CHN, 3rd DEN, 4th NED
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd ROU, 3rd USA, 4th GBR
R: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS, 3rd NED, 4th ITA
Final B: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd NED, 4th DEN, 5th RUS, 6th GBR
Final: 1st BLR 7:06.56, 2nd GER 7:07.99, 3rd ROU 7:08.87, 4th AUS 7:10.85, 5th NZL 7:12.49, 6th CHN 7:16.28

The Australians started strongly and led most of the race only to be past in the sprint home.

Women's Four
Preliminary: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd GER, 4th CHN, 5th GBR, 6th ITA
Final: 1st USA 6:37.94, 2nd GER 6:40.36, 3rd AUS 6:43.03, 4th GBR 6:46.55, 5th CHN 6:47.61, 6th ITA 6:52.09

The Australians had a good start but were in third place most of the race, unable to break neither USA nor GER.

Women's Eight
E1: 1st ROU, 2nd GER, 3rd CHN, 4th NED, 5th NZL
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th GBR, 5th RUS
Final B: 1st NED, 2nd CHN, 3rd NZL
Final: 1st USA 6:17.20, 2nd ROU 6:18.33, 3rd GBR 6:19.66, 4th AUS 6:19.86, 5th GER 6:19.99, 6th CAN 6:23.10

Women's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st FRA, 2nd ESP, 3rd THA, 4th BEL, 5th COL, 6th ALB
E2: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rd AUT, 4th IRL, 5th FIN, 6th RUS
E3: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd CAN, 4th GBR, 5th ITA, 6th MYA
E4: 1st CRO, 2nd GER, 3rd POR, 4th TUN, 5th TUR Final R1: 1st CAN, 2nd GER, 3rd IRL, 4th COL
R2: 1st NED, 2nd AUT, 3rd TUR, 4th BEL, 5th MYA
R3: 1st SUI, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS, 4th TUN, 5th THA
R4: 1st GBR, 2nd FIN, 3rd POR, 4th ESP, 5th ALB
D: 1st RUS, 2nd MYA, 3rd COL, 4th ALB
Final C: 1st IRL, 2nd ESP, 3rd BEL, 4th TUR, 5th POR, 6th TUN
Final B: 1st FRA, 2nd SUI, 3rd DEN, 4th GER, 5th ITA, 6th AUT
Final: 1st NED 7:38.02, 2nd USA 7:39.59, 3rd CAN 7:45.24, 4th CRO 7:50.27, 5th GBR 7:53.25, 6th FIN 7:53.80

Women's Lightweight Double Scull
E1: 1st FIN, 2nd CHN, 3rd POL, 4th JPN, 5th USA, 6th ESP
E2: 1st GRE, 2nd DEN, 3rd CAN, 4th IRL, 5th CUB, 6th UZB
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th ITAm 5th NOR, 6th HUN
SF1: 1st AUS, 2nd FIN, 3rd DEN, 4th CAN, 5th POL, 6th JPN
SF2: 1st CHN, 2nd GRE, 3rd GER, 4th ITA, 5th USA, 6th GBR
Final C: 1st ESP, 2nd HUN, 3rd NOR, 4th IRL, 5th CUB, 6th UZB
Final B: 1st 2nd GBR, 3rd JPN, 4th POL, 5th USA, 6th ITA
Final: 1st AUS 7:07.18, 2nd FIN 7:07.41, Equal 3rd DEN 7:08.97, Equal 3rd GER 7:08.97, 5th GRE 7:11.76, 6th CHN 7:12.27

The Australian crew were placed 4th at 500m, 3rd at 1000m, 2nd at 1500m and first at the finish.

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd GER, 4th ITA
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th MYA
Final B: 1st ITA, 2nd MYA
Final: 1st AUS 6:35.97, 2nd GBR 6:38.78, 3rd CHN 6:40.32, 4th USA 6:41.82, 5th GER 6:42.69, 6th NED 6:48.20

The Australians led for most of the race being marginally behind only in the first 500m.

Women's Adaptive Scull (Arms)
E1: 1st BLR, 2nd ITA, 3rd CAN, 4th GBR, 5th CHN, 6th JPN
E2: 1st BRA, 2nd UKR, 3rd POL, 4th USA, 5th HKG, 6th FRA
Final B: 1st ITA, 2nd CAN, 3rd CHN, 4th HKG, 5th FRA, 6th JPN
Final: 1st BRA 5:57.58, 2nd BLR 5:58.57, 3rd POL 6:08.54, 4th UKR 6:18.06, 5th GBR 6:19.14, 6th USA 6:19.84

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2006 Eton
> next 2008 Linz

 

top of page