Skip navigation

2006 World Championships—
Eton Great Britain

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Overview

programme

2006 Programme Cover

This was the first full World Rowing Championships to be held in the UK since Nottingham in 1986 - 20 years ago.

It was conducted on a man made rowing course named Dorney Lake, in a spectacular, 400 acre parkland setting near Windsor. The Dorney Lake web site states: The original aim of constructing a high-quality rowing course for Eton College pupils has not only been achieved but far exceeded. The site is acclaimed as one of the finest in the world and has the added attractions of a spectacular setting with a Park and Arboretum and a Nature Conservation area (see Leisure & Learning), a fully-equipped gymnasium for training and indoor rowing, its own in-house hospitality and events team for corporate and private functions (see Hospitality) - and access for all community sectors (see Dorney Lake Trust and Community Access below). A Site Interpretation Centre is planned (see Leisure & Learning) and other exciting projects are afoot.

It is also the site for the conduct of the rowing and flat-water canoeing for the London 2012 Olympic & Paralympic Games.

Overall Standing

The top 10 nations at these Championships calculated by FISA were:

Ranking Nation Points
1 Germany 92
2 Great Britain 81
3 USA 73
4 Australia 66
5 Canada 56
6 Italy 56
7 China 43
8 France 40
9 New Zealand 36
10 Poland 33

However Australia performed well on the total medal count with 7 medals being third behind Germany (11), Great Britain (8). More importantly Australia finished as the best nation in the medal count in the Olympic classes with 5.

AOC President John Coates stated that he would be very happy if we were to finish with 5 medals at the Olympic Games.

High Performance Director Noel Donaldson added that we are further progressed than last Olympics and we were very successful then and we have plenty of room for improvement.

The gold medal winning men's pair did enough in their heat to win and powered off in the final to lead all the way. Drew Ginn was quaoted as saying that kept their "powder dry" for when it was really needed in the final.

The victorious women's four also won both their heat and final giving Robyn Selby Smith and Kate Hornsey their second win in this boat class in successive years.

The upset win by the Australians was left to the women's double scull of Liz Kell and Brooke Pratley who defeated World Champions Georgina and Caroline Evers-Swindell who have dominated the event from 2002 to 2005. It was a tight race and close finish showing the depth and closeness of the competition.

Results—Men

Men's Scull
E1: 1st NOR, 2nd NED, 3rd USA, 4th FIN, 5th AUT, 6th ITA
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd SWE, 3rd IRL, 4th FRA, 5th ROM, 6th IRQ
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd SUI, 3rd BEL, 4th ARG, 5th LTU, 6th MDA
E4: 1st GER, 2nd CUB, 3rd HUN, 4th LAT, 5th GBR, 6th ESA
R1: 1st BEL, 2nd CUB, 3rd AUT, 4th FRA
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd SUI, 3rd FIN, 4th IRL
R3: 1st SWE, 2nd USA, 3rd LTU, 4th LAT, 5th IRQ
R4: 1st NED, 2nd ARG, 3rd ROM, 4th HUN, 5th ITA
SF C/D: 1st IRR, 2nd HUN, 3rd AUT, 4th LTU, 5th IRQ
SF C/D: 1st ROM, 2nd FIN, 3rd LAT, 4th FRA, 5th ITA
SF A/B: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd BEL, 4th SUI, 5th SWE, 6th ARG
SF A/B: 1st CZE, 2nd NOR, 3rd GBR, 4th CUB, 5th NED, 6th USA
Final D: 19th ITA, 20th LTU, 21st FRA, 22nd IRQ
Final C: 13th IRL, 14th FIN, 15th HUN, 16th LAT, 17th ROM, 18th AUT
Final B: 7th SWE, 8th NED, 9th SUI, 10th ARG, 11th CUB, 12th USA
Final: 1st NZL 6:35.40 (Mahe Drysdale), 2nd GER 6:35.49 (Marcel Hacker), 3rd CZE 6:37.51 (Ondrej Synek), 4th NOR 6:39.13 (Olaf Tufte), 5th BEL 6:44.30 (Tim Maeyens), 6th GBR 6:49.08 (Alan Campbell)

Men's Double Scull
E1: 1st FRA, 2nd NOR, 3rd HUN, 4th DEN, 5th LTU, 6th INA
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd CRO, 3rd POL, 4th USA, 5th AUS, 6th CHN
E3: 1st GER, 2nd BEL, 3rd CZE, 4th BUL, 5th ITA, 6th EST
E4: 1st GBR, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th BLR, 5th SVK, 6th KOR
R1: 1st LTU, 2nd UKR, 3rd CZE, 4th USA, 5th KOR
R2: 1st BEL, 2nd POL, 3rd EST, 4th DEN, 5th SVK
R3: 1st BLR, 2nd CRO, 3rd HUN, 4th ITA, 5th CHN
R4: 1st BUL, 2nd NOR, 3rd AUS, 4th RUS, 5th INA
SF C/D: 1st HUN, 2nd RUS, 3rd CHN, 4th CZE, 5th KOR, 6th DEN
SF C/D: 1st AUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th SVK, 5th EST, 6th INA
SF A/B: 1st FRA, 2nd BUL, 3rd BEL, =4th CRO, =4th GER, 6th UKR
SF A/B: 1st SLO, 2nd POL, 3rd GBR, 4th NOR, 5th BLR, 6th LTU
Final D: 19th CZE, 20th EST, 21st DEN, 22nd KOR, 23rd SVK, 24th INA
Final C: 13th HUN, 14th ITA, 15th AUS, 16th USA, 17th RUS, 18th CHN
Final B: 7th GER, 8th CRO, 9th BLR, 10th NOR, 11th UKR, 12th LTU
Final: 1st FRA 6:07.60 (Jean-Baptiste Macquet, Adrien Hardy), 2nd SLO 6:09.79 (Luka Spik, Itztok Cop), 3rd GBR 6:10.95 (Matthew Wells, Stephan Rowbotham), 4th POL 6:12.82 (Michal Sloma, Marcin Brzezinski), 5th BUL 6:13.78 (Martin Yanakiev, Ivo Yanakiev), 6th BEL 6:14.58 (Stijn Smulders, Christophe Raes)

Men's Quad Scull
E1: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th ROM, 5th CHN
E2: 1st POL, 2nd RUS, 3rd AUS, 4th TUR, 5th EGY
E3: 1st EST, 2nd UKR, 3rd CZE, 4th GER, 5th BLR
R: 1st GER, 2nd BLR, 3rd ROM, 4th TUR, 5th CHN, 6th EGY
SF A/B: 1st POL, 2nd UKR, 3rd ITA, 4th AUS, 5th FRA, 6th ROM
SF A/B: 1st EST, 2nd RUS, 3rd CZE, 4th BLR, 5th GER, 6th USA
Final C: 13th CHN, 14th TUR, 15th SGY
Final B: 7th GER, 8th USA, 9th AUS, 10th FRA, 11th BLR, 12th ROM
Final: 1st POL 5:38.99 (Konrad Wasielewski, Marak Kolbowicz, Michal Jelinski, Adam Korol), 2nd UKR 5:40.47 (Volodymyr Pavlovskyi, Dmytro Prokopenko, Sergiy Biloushenko, Sergiy Gryn), 3rd EST 5:41.23 (Allar Raja, Igor Kuzmin, Tonu Endrekson, Andrei Jaemsae), 4th ITA 5:42.66 (Domenico Montrone, Simone Venier, Matteo Stefanini, Simone Raineri) , 5th CZE 5:46.61 (Tomas Karas, Vaclav Chalupa Jr, Milan Dolecek Jr, David Jirka) , 6th RUS 5:46.70 (Nikolay Spinev, Nikita Morgachev, Alexey Svirin, Sergey Fedorovtsev)

Men's Pair
E1: 1st NZL, 2nd CAN, 3rd GER, 4th USA, 5th GRE, 6th GEO
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd CZE, 4th CRO, 5th GBR
E3: 1st RSA, 2nd ITA, 3rd SCG, 4th NED, 5th SLO
R1: 1st GER, 2nd SCG, 3rd SLO, 4th CRO, 5th GEO
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd CZE, 4th NED, 5th GRE
SF A/B: 1st NZL, 2nd CHN, 3rd GER, 4th USA, 5th SLO, 6th RSA
SF A/B: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th SCG, 5th ITA, 6th CZE
Final C: 12th GRE, 13th NED, 14th CRO, 15th GEO
Final B: 7th RSA, 8th ITA, 9th CZE, 10th SLO, 11th SCG, USA DNF
Final: 1st AUS 6:18.00 (Drew Ginn, Duncan Free), 2nd NZL 6:19.13 (Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater), 3rd CAN 6:21.83 (Kevin Light, Malcolm Howard), 4th CHN 6:22.16 (Yongquiang Zhang, Xiangdang Wang), 5th GER 6:23.24 (Jochen Urban, Andreas Penkner), 6th GBR 6:27.76 (Colin Smith, Tom James)

M2

Men's Pair - Gold Medallists

Str: Duncan Free, Bow: Drew Ginn

Men's Coxed Pair
Race for lanes: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th SCG, 5th CAN, 6th GRE
Final: 1st SCG 6:51.27 (Marko Marjanovic, Jovan Popovic, cox: Ivan Ninkovic), 2nd ITA 6:54.39 (Francesco Gabrielle, Dario Cerasola, Cox: Andra Riva), 3rd CAN 6:55.41 (James Byrnes, Derek O'Farrell, Cox: Brian Price), 4th USA 6:56.91 (Ted Farwell, Patrick Godfrey, Vincent Puma), 5th GER 6:58.57 (Martin Veit, Jan Dehoust, Erik Huettenberger), 6th GRE 7:10.95 (Georgios Tsiompanidis, Georgios Tziallas, Lampros Papaalexis)

Men's Four
E1: 1st NED, 2nd SLO, 3rd CZE, 4th POL, 5th ESP, 6th EGY
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th RUS, 5th POR, 6th INA
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th IRL, 5th ITA, 6th AUS
R1: 1st FRA, 2nd IRL, 3rd CZE, 4th AUS, 5th EGY, 6th POR
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd ESP, 3rd ITA, 4th POL, 5th RUS, 6th INA
SF A/B: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, =3rd USA, =3rd NZL, 5th CZE, 6th ESP
Re-row SF dead heat: 1st USA, 2nd NZL
SF A/B: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd SLO, 4th CAN, 5th IRL, 6th ITA
Final C: 13th EGY, 14th POL, 15th AUS, 16th RUS, 17th POR, 18th INA
Final B: 7th IRL, 8th CAN, 9th NZL, 10th CZE, 11th ESP, 12th ITA
Final: 1st GBR 5:43.75 (Steve Williams, Peter Reed, Alex Partridge, Andrew Triggs Hodge), 2nd GER 5:44.64 (Gregor Hauffe, Toni Seifert, Urs Kaufer, Philip Adamski), 3rd NED 5:45.54 (Geert Cirkel, Jan-Willem Gabriels, Matthijs Vellenga, Gijs Vermeulen), 4th USA 5:47.09 (Matthew Schnobrich, Mike Blomquist, Joshua Inman, Brett Newlin), 5th SLO 5:49.44 (Rok Kolander, Tomaz Pirih, Miha Pirih, Matej Prelog), 6th FRA 5:50.01 (Julien Despres, Benjamin Rondeau, Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette)

GBR M4

British Men's Four

Photo: Colin Schofield

Men's Coxed Four
Race for lanes: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd GER, 4th USA, 5th NZL, 6th ITA
Final: 1st GER 6:05.77 (Jan Martin Broeer, Matthias Flach, Philipp Naruhn, Florian Eichner, Cox: Martin Sauer), 2nd CAN 6:06.47 (Max Lang, Chris Aylard, Robert Gibson, Will Crthers, Cox: Stephen Cheng), 3rd NZL 6:07.37 (James Dallinger, Steven Cottle, Paul Gerritsen, Dane Boswell, Cox: Daniel Quigley), 4th USA 6:07.60 (Brodie Buckland, Chris Callaghan, Scott Gault, Kyle Larson, Dane van den Akker), 5th GBR 6:07.98 (Simon Fieldhouse, Marcus Bateman, Tom Parker, Hugo Lee, Seb Pearce), 6th ITA 6:13.45 (Matteo Motta, Marco Resemini, Sergio Canciani, Andrea Tranquilli, Giacomo Buzzoni)

Men's Eight
E1: 1st USA, 2nd POL, 3rd CAN, 4th SUI, 5th RUS, 6th NED
E2: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd BLR, 4th ROM, 5th UKR
E3: 1st AUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th CHN, 5th CRO
R1: 1st CAN, 2nd ROM, 3rd FRA, 4th NED, 5th CRO
R2: 1st RUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd SUI, 4th BLR, 5th UKR
SF A/B: 1st USA, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th RUS, 5th SUI, 6th ROM
SF A/B: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd POL, 4th CAN, 5th FRA, 6th CHN
Final C: 13th BLR, 14th NED, 15th CRO, 16th UKR
Final B: 7th RUS, 8th SUI, 9th CAN, 10th FRA, 11th CHN, 12th ROM
Final: 1st GER 5:21.85 (Joerg Diessner, Stephan Koltzk, Ulf Siemes, Jan Tebruegge, Sebastian Schulte, Thorsten Engelmann, Philipp Stueer, Bernd Heidicker, Cox: Peter Thiede), 2nd ITA 5:23.29 (Carlo Mornati, Pierpaulo Frattini, Luca Agamennoni, Mario Palmisano, Dario Dentale, Alessio Sartori, Niccolo Mornati, Lorenzo Carboncimi, Cox: Gaetano Iannuzzi), 3rd USA 5:24.14 (Paul Daniels, Matt Deakin, 3: Kenneth Jurkowski, Giuseppe Lanzone, Steve Coppola Jnr, Daniel Walsh, Chris Liwski, Beau Hoopman, Cox: Marcus McElhenney), 4th AUS 5:29.91 (see above), 5th GBR 5:32.40 (Toby Garbett, Tom Solesbury, Jonno Devlin, Richard Egington, Josh West, Kieran West, Matt Langridge, Tom Stallard, Acer Nethercott), 6th POL 5:34.02 (Michal Stawowski, Sebastian Kosiorek, Slawomir Kruszkowski, Rafal Hejmej, Mikolaj Burda, Wojciech Gutorski, Piotr Buchalski, Bogdan Zalewski, Daniel Trojanowski)

Men's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd CAN, 4th JPN, 5th RUS, 6th ARM
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd NED, 3rd GUA, 4th CZE, 5th LTU, 6th THA
E3: 1st ESP, 2nd UKR, 3rd GER, 4th RSA, 5th PLE, 6th TUN
E4: 1st SLO, 2nd SVK, 3rd ITA, 4th HKG, 5th DOM, 6th POR
R1: 1st CZE, 2nd GER, 3rd SVK, 4th RUS, 5th POR
R2: 1st UKR, 2nd GUA, 3rd JPN, 4th DOM, 5th TUN
R3: 1st CAN, 2nd NED, 3rd PLE, 4th HKG
R4: 1st GRE, 2nd LTU, 3rd ITA, 4th RSA, 5th ARM
SF C/D: 1st SVK, 2nd ITA, 3rd HKG, 4th POR, 5th DOM, 6th ARM
SF C/D: 1st RSA, 2nd JPN, 3rd PLE, 4th RUS, 5th TUN
SF A/B: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd NZL, 4th GER, 5th CAN, 6th GUA
SF A/B: 1st ESP, 2nd SLO, 3rd NED, 4th CZE, 5th UKR, 6th LTU
Final D: 19th RUS, 20th TUN, 21st POR, 22nd DOM, 23rd ARM
Final C: 13th ITA, 14th SVK, 15th HKG, 16th RSA, 17th JPN, 18th PLE
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th CZE, 9th GER, 10th GUA, 11th CAN, 12th LTU
Final: 1st GBR 6:47.82 (Zac Purchase), 2nd ESP 6:50.14 (Guimerai Zunzunegui), 3rd NZL 6:52.73 (Duncan Grant), 4th SLO 6:57.62 (Bine Pislar), 5th GRE 6:59.69 (Elias Pappas), 6th NED 7:06.05 (Gerard Van Der Linden)

Lightweight Men's Double Scull
E1: 1st FRA, 2nd POL, 3rd USA, 4th HKG, 5th EGY
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd AUT, 3rd PUS, 4th CZE, 5th IRL
E3: 1st GRE, 2nd JPN, 3rd CAN, 4th CUB, 5th POR
E4: 1st AUS, 2nd HUN, 3rd CHI, 4th TUR, 5th THA
E5: 1st DEN, 2nd SVK, 3rd ALG, 4th TUN
E6: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd CHN, 4th COL
R1: 1st CUB, 2nd USA, 3rd IRL, 4th TUR, 5th CHN
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd CZE, 3rd HKG, 4th THA, 5th ALG
R3: 1st CHI, 2nd RUS, 3rd POR, 4th COL, 5th EGY, 6th TUN
SF D/E: 1st CHN, 2nd IRL, 3rd HKG, 4th COL, 5th TUN
SF D/E: 1st POR, 2nd TUR, 3rd ALG, 4th THA, 5th EGY
SF A/B/C: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd JPN, 4th HUN, 5th CUB, 6th CZE
SF A/B/C: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th GRE, 5th SVK, 6th RUS
SF A/B/C: 1st DEN, 2nd POL, 3rd GBR, 4th AUT, 5th CHI, 6th USA
Final E: 25th COL, 26th THA, 27th TUN, 28th EGY
Final D: 19th CHN, 20th TUR, 21st IRL, 22nd POR, 23rd HKG, 24th ALG
Final C: 13th SVK, 14th CUB, 15th CHI, 16th CZE, 17th USA, 18th RUS
Final B: 7th JPN, 8th GBR, 9th GRE, 10th HUN, 11th AUT, 12th CAN
Final: 1st DEN 6:11.42 (Mads Rasmussen & Rasmus Hansen), 2nd ITA 6:14.90 (Marcello Miani & Elia Luini), 3rd FRA 6:15.94 (Fabrice Mareau & Frederic Dufour), 4th AUS 6:16.93 (see above), 5th POL 6:18.39 (Tomasz Kucharski, Robert Sycz) , 6th GER 6:22.68 (Joerg Lehnigk, Manuel Brehmer)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull
Race for lanes: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd FRA, 4th GBR, 5th USA
Final: 1st ITA 5:53.83 (Gardino Pellolio, Daniele Gilardoni, Luca Moncada, Daniele Danesin), 2nd GER 5:55.37 (Kai Anspach, Martin Rueckbrodt, Knud Lange, Christoph Schregel), 3rd FRA 5:57.42 (Bastien Tabourier, Quentin Colard, Maxime Goissett, Remi Di Girolamo), 4th GBR 5:58.04 (Tim Male, Alisdair Leighton-Crawford, Ross Hunter, Dave Currie) , 5th USA 6:09.93 (Shane Madden, Evan Price, Andy Liverman, Bjorn-Tore Larsen Jr)

Men's Lightweight Pair
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd JPN, 4th GUA, 5th BEL
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd ESP, 3rd USA, 4th SCG
E3: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd FRA, 4th DEN
R: 1st SCG, 2nd GUA, 3rd DEN, 4th BEL
SF A/B: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd RUS, 4th JPN, 5th DEN, 6th USA
SF A/B: 1st ESP, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th FRA, 5th SCG, 6th GUA
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th GUA, 9th JPN, 10th DEN, 11th USA, 12th BEL
Final: 1st GER 6:28.41 (Ole Rueckbrodt & Felix Otto), 2nd ESP 6:30.17 (Juan Florido Pellon & Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez), 3rd ITA 6:30.64 (Andrea Caianiello & Salvatore Di Somma), 4th AUS 6:35.46 (see above), 5th RUS 6:35.65 (Mikhail Belikov, Sergey Bukreev), 6th GBR 6:39.59 (Chris Bartley, Richard Chambers)

Men's Lightweight Four
E1: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd RSA, 4th USA, 5th EGY, 6th JPN
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd NED, 3rd POL, 4th AUT, 5th ESP, 6th POR
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd GRE, 4th RUS, 5th CHI, 6th ISR
E4: 1st CHN, 2nd IRL, 3rd BEL, 4th GBR, 5th TUR
R1: 1st CAN, 2nd POL, 3rd JPN, 4th RUS, 5th TUR
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd EGY, 4th GRE, 5th POR
R3: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd BEL, 4th ESP, 5th ISR
R4: 1st IRL, 2nd RSA, 3rd AUT, 4th CHI
SF C/D: 1st BEL, 2nd GRE, 3rd TUR, 4th JPN, 5th CHI, 6th ISR
SF C/D: 1st RUS, 2nd RGY, 3rd ESP, 4th AUT, 5th POR
SF A/B: 1st FRA, 2nd GBR, 3rd IRL, 4th GER, 5th USA, 6th POL
SF A/B: 1st CHN, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUS, 4th RSA, 5th NED, 6th ITA
Final D: 19th AUT, 20th JPN, 21st POR, 22nd ISR, 23rd CHI
Final C: 13th BEL, 14th RUS, 15th GRE, 16th TUR, 17th EGY, 18th ESP
Final B: 7th GER, 8th POL, 9th USA, 10th ITA, 11th NED, 12th RSA
Final: 1st CHN 5:49.43 (Zhongming Huang, Chongkui, Wu, Lin Zhang, Jun Tian), 2nd FRA 5:51.26 (Franck Solforosi, Jeremy Pouge, Jean-Chrisophe Bette, Fabien Tilliet), 3rd IRL 5:51.35 (Gerroid Towey, Eugene Coakley, Richard Archibald, Paul Griffin), 4th CAN 5:53.13 (John Sasi, Mike Lewis, Daniel Parsons, Iain Brambell) , 5th GBR 5:58.02 (Matt Beechey, Daniel Harte, Paul Mattick, James Clarke) , 6th AUS 5:58.80 (see above)

Men's Lightweight Eight
Race for lanes: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd DEN, 4th USA, 5th NED, 6th POL
Final: 1st ITA 5:36.35 (Luigi Scala, Giorgio Tuccinardi, Liio La Padula, Franco Sancassani, Martino Goretti, Michele Savrie, Jiri Vlcek, Fabrizio Gabriele, cox: Andrea Lenzi), 2nd GER 5:38.48 (Marc Rippel, Christian Scherhag, Bjoern Steinfurth, Alexander Bernhardt, Jost Schoemann-Fink, Matthew Schoemann-Fink, Lutz Ackermann, Matthias Veit, cox: Felix Erdmann), 3rd POL 5:38.71 (Tomasz Kowalik, Lukasz Siemion, Mariusz Stanczuk, Jaroslaw Bielaszewski, Szymon Wisniewski, Maciej Madej, Lukasz Pawlowski, Cezary Mrozowicz, cox: Rafal Wozniak), 4th DEN 5:40.08 (Kasper Joergensen, Asbjoern Joensen, Christian Moelvig, Jonas Thygesen, Jens Martensen, Martin Kristensen, Mads Aandersen, Morten Joergensen, Frederik Baerentsen), 5th USA 5:40.17 (Peter Morelli, Jonathan D'AlbaA, Sam Saylor, Greg Ruckman, Jake Goodman, Will Daly, John Nichols, Cameron Booth, Bracknell Baker), 6th NED 5:41.69 (Roeland Lievens, Marten Bosma, Jaap Schouten, Kasper Van Den Brink, Peter Kooren, Gerard Harenberg, Marshall Godschalk, Samuel Alberga, Michiel Maas)

Men's Adaptive Scull (Arms)
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd CAN, 3rd ESP, 4th GER, 5th CRO, 5th CHN
E2: 1st USA, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th GBR, 5th BRA, 6th HKG
R1: 1st CAN, 2nd FRA, 3rd CHN, 4th GER, 5th BRA
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th CRO, 5th HKG
Final B: 7th CHN, 8th ESP, 9th GER, 10th BRA, 11th CRO, 12th HKG
Final: 1st AUS 5:28.87 (Dominic Monypenny), 2nd USA 5:41.83 (Ron Harvey), 3rd GBR 5:55.23 (Shaun Swell), 4th CAN 5:56.85 (Jeff Standsield), 5th FRA 6:01.81 (Pierre Paugam), 6th ITA 6:05.29 (Simone Miramonti)

Australian Team

Women's Scull - Fourteenth
Claire Shields (TAS)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

Women's Double Scull - Gold
Bow: Liz Kell (NSW)
Str: Brooke Pratley (NSW)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Women's Quad Scull - Silver

Bow: Catriona Sens (VIC)
2: Sonia Mills (ACT)
3: Dana Faletic (TAS)
Str: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

Women's Pair - Ninth
Bow: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Sarah Heard (VIC)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

Women's Four - Gold
Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith (VIC)
2: Jo Lutz (WA)
3: Amber Bradley (WA)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

Women's Eight - Bronze

Bow: Robyn Selby-Smith (VIC)
2: Jo Lutz (WA)
3: Amber Bradley (WA)
4: Sarah Cook (ACT)
5: Kim Crow (VIC)
6: Sarah Heard (VIC)
7: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cox: Lizzy Patrick (VIC)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull - Silver

Bow: Marguerite Houston (SA)
Str: Amber Halliday (SA)
Coach: Adrian David (SA)

Men's Double Scull - Fifthteenth
Bow: Chris Morgan (SA)
Str: Craig Jones (ACT)
Cch: Nick Garratt (NSW)

Men's Quad Scull - Ninth
Bow: James Gatti (WA)
2: Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
3: David Crawshay (VIC)
Str: Dan Noonan (NSW)
Cch: Nick Garratt (NSW)

Men's Pair - Gold

Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Str: Duncan Free (Qld)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Men's Coxless Four - Fifthteenth
Bow: David McGowan (WA)
2: Jaxon Rudduck (NSW)
3: Stefan Szczurowski (WA)
Str: Francis Hegerty (NSW)
Cch: Brian Richardson (ACT)

Men's Eight - Fourth
Bow: James Chapman (NSW)
2: James Marburg (VIC)
3: Matthew Ryan (NSW)
4: Sam Conrad (QLD)
5: Tom Laurich (NSW)
6: Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
7: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Str: Jeremy Stevenson (WA)
Cox: Marty Rabjohns (NSW)
Cch: Brian Richardson (ACT)

Lightweight Double Scull - Fourth
Bow: Sam Beltz (TAS)
Str: Tom Gibson (TAS)
Coach: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Lightweight Men's Pair - Fourth
Bow: Tim Smith (VIC)
Str: Cameron Wurf (TAS)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Lightweight Coxless Four - Sixth
Bow: Todd Skipworth (WA)
2: Ben Cureton (WA)
3: Michael McBryde (QLD)
Str: Tim O'Callaghan (VIC)
Cch: Antonio Maurogiovanni (WA)

Adaptive LTA Coxed Four - Fourth
Bow: Julia Vaness-Collins (NSW)
2: Ben Vines (NSW)
3: Gene Barrett (NSW)
Str: Kristen Mercer (NSW)
Cox: Susie Edwards (NSW)
Cch: Roxanne Vines (NSW)

Adaptive Men's Single - Gold

Dominic Monypenny (TAS)
Cch: Rick Bryan (TAS)

Men's Reserve
Christian Ryan

Team Staff:

HPD: Noel Donaldson (ACT) (Eton)
Manager: Dean Oakman (ACT) (W Cup / Eton)
Assist Manager: Ray Ebert (QLD) (Eton)
Doctor: George Bulyga (SA) (W Cup)
Doctor: Ian Beltz (TAS) (Pre Eton—1 Week)
Doctor: Greg Lovell (ACT) (Eton)
Physio: Judy Sternfeldt (Qld) (W Cup)
Physio: Susan Everett (SA) (Eton)
Physio: Henry Wajswelner (ACT) (Eton)
Masseur: Tanya Thornton (ACT) (Eton)
Masseur: Heike Braun (GER) (W Cup)
Boatman: Urs Graf (SUI) (W Cup / Eton)
Physiologist: Tony Rice (ACT) (Eton)
Jury: Peter Huggett (QLD)

Selectors

Dr David Yates (VIC) and Charles Bartlett (NSW)

Results—Women

Women's Scull
E1: 1st SWE, 2nd RUS, 3rd SCG, 4th NOR, 5th POR
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd GER, 3rd IRL, 4th AUS, 5th LAT
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th ESA, 5th INA
E4: 1st FRA, 2nd USA, 3rd SLO, 4th CUB, 5th SVK
R1: 1st SCG, 2nd CUB, 3rd POR, 4th IRL, 5th ESA, 6th INA
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd ESP, 3rd NOR, 4th AUS, 5th SVK, 6th LAT
SF C/D: 1st AUS, 2nd POR, 3rd ESA, 4th LAT
SF C/D: 1st NOR, 2nd SVK, 3rd INA
SF A/B: 1st BLR, 2nd SWE, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th ESP, 6th SCG
SF A/B: 1st CZE, 2nd FRA, 3rd RUS, 4th SLO, 5th GER, 6th CUB
Final D: 18th INA, 19th LAT
Final C: 13th POR, 14th AUS, 15th SVK, 16th ESA, 17th NOR
Final B: 7th SLO, 8th ITA, 9th ESP, 10th CUB, 11th SCG, 12th GER
Final: 1st BLR 7:11.02 (Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch), 2nd CZE 7:15.02 (Mirka Knapkova), 3rd SWE 7:18.35 (Frida Svensson), 4th FRA 7:20.57 (Sophie Balmary), 5th USA 7:23.67 (Michelle Guerette), 6th RUS 7:30.70 (Julia Levina)

Women's Double Scull
E1: 1st CHN, 2nd GBR, 3rd CZE, 4th LAT, 5th KOR
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd UKR, 4th FRA, 5th HUN
E3: 1st BLR, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th NOR
R: 1st FRA, 2nd HUN, 3rd ITA, 4th NOR, 5th LAT, 6th KOR
SF A/B: 1st NZL, 2nd AUS, 3rd UKR, 4th CZE, 5th ITA, 6th CHN
SF A/B: 1st BLR, 2nd GERE, 3rd GBR, 4th FRA, 5th USA, 6th HUN
Final C: 13th NOR, 14th LAT, 15th KOR
Final B: 7th CZE, 8th CHN, 9th HUN, 10th ITA, 11th FRA, 12th USA
Final: 1st AUS 6:47.67 (Liz Kell, Brooke Pratley), 2nd GER 6:47.95 (Susanne Schmidt, Britta Oppelt), 3rd NZL 6:48.82 (Caroline & Georgina Evers-Swindell), 4th GBR 6:48.96 (Annie Vernon, Anna Bebington), 5th UKR 6:49.90 (Natalia Ryzhkova, Yana Dementieva), 6th BLR 6:53.59 (Volha Beraziova, Yuliya Bichyk)

Women's Quad Scull
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd CHN, 4th UKR
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd RUS, 3rd USA, 4th CAN
R: 1st RUS, 2nd CHN, 3rd GER, 4th USA, 5th CAN, 6th UKR
Final B: 6th UKR, 7th CAN
(NB: Russian crew who finished first was disqualified due to apositive drug test) Final: 1st GBR 6:12.50 (Debbie Flood, Sarah Winckless, Frances Houghton, Katherine Grainger), 2nd AUS 6:13.99 (Catriona Sens, Sonia Mills, Dana Faletic, Sally Kehoe), 3rd GER 6:14.67 (Christiane Huth, Magdalena Schmude, Jeannine Hennicke, Stephanie Schiller) , 4th CHN 6:18.57 (Bin Tang, Yulan Gao, Aihua Xi, Guixin Feng) , 5th USA 6:22.01 (Lia Pernell, Ala Piotrowski, Liane Malcos, Jennifer Kaido), DISQ - RUS 6:11.99 (Oxana Dorodnova, Julya Kalinovskaya, Irina Fedotova, Larisa Merk),

Women's Pair
E1: 1st GER, 2nd NZL, 3rd USA, 4th ROM, 5th BLR, 6th GBR
E2: 1st CAN, 2nd AUS, 3rd CHN, 4th NED, 5th DEN
R1: 1st NZL, 2nd DEN, 3rd ROM, 4th CHN, 5th GBR
R2: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd AUS, 4th BLR
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th CHN, 9th AUS, 10th BLR, 11th GBR
Final: 1st CAN 6:54.68 (Barcy Marquardt, Jane Rumball), 2nd NZL 6:56.72 (Juliette Haigh, Nicky Coles), 3rd GER 6:57.11 (Nicole Zimmermann, Elke Hipler), 4th USA 6:58.23 (Megan Cooke, Anna Mickelson), 5th NED 7:05.96 (Annemarieke Van Rumpt, Annemiek De Haan), 6th DEN 7:07.58 (Majbrit Nielsen, Fie Graugaard)

Women's Four
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th CAN
E2: 1st CHN, 2nd BLR, 3rd GER
R: 1st USA, 2nd BLR, 3rd NED, 4th GER, 5th CAN
Final: 1st AUS 6:25.35 (Robyn Selby-Smith, Jo Lutz, Amber Bradley, Kate Hornsey), 2nd CHN 6:26.75 (Fei Yu, Meng Li, Tong Li, Xiuhua Luo), 3rd USA 6:28.66 (Portia Johnson, Erin Cafaro, Rachel Jeffers, Esther Lofgren), 4th BLR 6:30.52 (Hanna Nakahyeve, Natallia Helakh, Tamara Samakhvalava, Maryia Brel), 5th NED 6:31.37 (Laura Posthuma, Nienke Kingma, Roline Repelaer Van Driel, Femke Dekker), 6th GER 6:32.33 (Nora Wehrhahn, Kerstin Naumann, Daniela Gorr, Marlene Sinnig), 7th CAN

Women's Eight
E1: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd ROM, 4th CAN, 5th NZL, 6th GBR
E2: 1st USA, 2nd CHN, 3rd RUS, 4th UKR, 5th FRA, 6th BLR
R1: 1st GER, 2nd CAN, 3rd GBR, 4th FRA, 5th RUS
R2: 1st CHN, 2nd ROM, 3rd NZL, 4th BLR, 5th UKR
Final B: 7th NZL, 8th GBR, 9th RUS, 10th FRA, 11th BLR, 12th UKR
Final: 1st USA 5:55.50 (Brett Sickler, Megan Cooke, Anna Goodale, Lindsay Shoop, Anna Mickelson, Susan Francia, Caroline Lind, Caryn Davies, Cox: Mary Whipple), 2nd GER 5:57.29 (Christina Gerking, Johanna Roenfeldt, Nina Wengert, Nadine Schmutzler, Nicole Zimmermann, Elke Hipler, Lenka Wech, Maren Derlien, Cox: Annina Ruppel), 3rd AUS 6:00.29 (see above), 4th CHN 6:01.01 (Ran Cheng, Cuiping Yang, Yanan Zhang, Suli Mu, You Wu, Ziwei Jin, Yanhua Gao, Xiaoxia Yan, Na Zheng) , 5th CAN 6:03.32 (Sarah Bonikowsky, Sabrina Kolker, Heather Mandoli, Andreanne Morin, Romina Stefancic, Kaylan Vanderschilden, Katie Reynolds, Ashley Brzozowicz, Lesley Thompson-Willie) , 6th ROM 6:08.23 (Eniko Barabas, Georgeta Craciun, Camelia Lupascu, Ana Maria Apachitei, Rodica Florea, Ioana Papuc, Elena Serban, Simona Strimbeschi, Rodica Anghel)

Women's Lightweight Scull
E1: 1st ESP, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th GBR, 5th HKG, 6th COL
E2: 1st NED, 2nd AUT, 3rd FRA, 4th CUB, 5th FIN, 6th ESA
E3: 1st GER, 2nd SUI, 3rd THA, 4th NOR, 5th TUN
R1: 1st USA, 2nd CUB, 3rd THA, 4th TUN, 5th COL, 6th ESA
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd NOR, 4th FIN, 5th HKG
SF A/B: 1st SUI, 2nd NED, 3rd ESP, 4th CUB, 5th NOR, 6th GBR
SF A/B: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th AUT, 5th FRA, 6th THA
Final C: 13th TUN, 14th FIN, 15th HKG, 16th ESA, 17th COL
Final B: 7th AUT, 8th CUB, 9th GBR, 10th THA, 11th NOR, 12th FRA
Final: 1st NED 7:32.26 (Marit Van Eupen), 2nd GER 7:33.61 (Berit Carow), 3rd ESP 7:34.98 (Teresa Mas de Xaxars), 4th ITA 7:36.40 (Erika Bello), 5th SUI 7:37.99 (Pamela Weisshaupt), 6th USA 7:41.17 (Lisa Schlenker)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull
E1: 1st POL, 2nd GRE, 3rd FIN, 4th JPN, 5th ITA, 6th NED
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd ESP, 3rd CAN, 4th UZB, 5th EGY, 6th VEN
E3: 1st CHN, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th RUS, 5th POR, 6th HKG
E4: 1st USA, 2nd IRL, 3rd SWE, 4th FRA, 5th THA
R1: 1st IRL, 2nd GER, 3rd ITA, 4th UZB
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd GBR, 3rd JPN, 4th HKG
R3: 1st FIN, 2nd ESP, 3rd FRA, 4th POR
R4: 1st GRE, 2nd SWE, 3rd RUS, 4th NED, 5th EGY
SF C/D: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, 3rd ITA, 4th HKG
SF C/D: 1st RUS, 2nd JPN, 3rd POR, 4th UZB, 5th EGY
SF A/B: 1st CHN, 2nd CAN, 3rd GRE, 4th POL, 5th GER, 6th ESP
SF A/B: 1st AUS, 2nd FIN, 3rd GBR, 4th USA, 5th IRL, 6th SWE
Final D: 19th UZB, 20th HKG, 21st EGY
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th FRA, 15th JPN, 16th POR, 17th ITA, 18th NED
Final B: 7th IRL, 8th POL, 9th USA, 10th GER, 11th ESP, 12th SWE
Final: 1st CHN 6:55.12 (Dongxiang Xu, Shimin Yan), 2nd AUS 6:56.57 (Marguerite Houston, Amber Halliday), 3rd GRE 6:57.14 (Chrysi Biskitzi, Alexandra Tsiavou), 4th CAN 6:58.23 (Mara Jones, Tracy Cameron), 5th GBR 7:00.82 (Jane Hall, Helen Casey), 6th FIN 7:03.42 (Sanna Sten, Minna Nieminen)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull
E1: 1st CHN, 2nd DEN, 3rd GER, 4th POR
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN
R: 1st DEN, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th CAN, 5th POR
Final: 1st CHN 6:23.96 (Hua Yu, Haixia Chen, Xuefei Fan, Jing Liu), 2nd DEN 6:28.16 (Kirsten Jepsen, Sine Christiansen, Katrin Olsen, Juliane Rasmussen), 3rd GBR 6:30.02 (Laura Ralston, Lindsay Dick, Sophie Hosking, Hester Goodsell), 4th GER 6:39.23 (Nadja Gaensewig, Lena Kersten, Claudia Schad, Laura Tasch), 5th USA 6:40.86 (Anne Finke, Abby Broughton, Katie Sweet, Michelle Trannel), 6th CAN 6:46.38 (Jennifer Hogsden, Amber Cuthbertson, Sheryl Preston, Melanie Kok) , 7th POR

Women's Adaptive Scull (Arms)
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd ITA, 4th FRA
E2: 1st USA, 2nd POL, 3rd CHN
R: 1st CAN, 2nd POL, 3rd ITA, 4th FRA, 5th CHN
Final: 1st GBR 6:14.87 (Helene Raynsford), 2nd USA 6:23.10 (Patricia Rollison), 3rd POL 6:25.67 (Martina Snopek), 4th CAN 6:25.78 (Shira Golden), 5th ITA 6:32.57 (Agnese Moro), 6th FRA 7:04.38 (Marie-Pierre Baskevitch-Six), 7th CHN

Mixed Adaptive Double Scull (TA)
E1: 1st POL, 2nd CAN, 3rd GRE, 4th FRA, 5th BRA, 6th CHN
E2: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd ISR, 4th ITA, 5th HKG
R1: 1st CAN, 2nd FRA, 3rd ISR, 4th CHN, 5th HKG
R2: 1st GRE, 2nd GBR, 3rd BRA, 4th ITA
Final B: 7th ISR, 8th BRA, 9th ITA, 10th CHN, 11th HKG
Final: 1st USA 4:20.50 (Scott Brown, Angela Madsen), 2nd POL 4:24.19 (Yolanta Pawlak, Piotr Majka), 3rd CAN 4:30.86 (Caitlin Renneson, Wilfredo More Wilson), 4th FRA 4:31.66 (Christophe Somme, Jessie Malotaux), 5th GRE 4:34.58 (Konstantina Garatsa, Athnasios Kotsis), 6th GBR 4:36.55 (Karen Cromie, James Roberts)

Mixed Adaptive Coxed Four (LTA)
E1: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd ITA, 4th HKG, 5th BRA
E2: 1st NED, 2nd USA, 3rd POR, 4th AUS, 5th CRO
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd CAN, 3rd POR, 4th BRA
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd HLG, 4th CRO
Final B: 7th POR, 8th HKG, 9th BRA, 10th CRO
Final: 1st GBR 3:28.21 (Victoria Hansford, Naomi Riches, Alastair McKean, Alan Crowther, cox: Alan Sherman), 2nd NED 3:32.62 (Joleen Hakker, Trees Blankennagel, Paul DeJong, Martin Lauriks, cox: Tonia Harmsen), 3rd CAN 3:35.19 (Anthony Theriault, Karen Van Nest, Meghan Montgomery, John Moorcroft, cox: Emma Ferguson), 4th AUS 3:35.92 (see above), 5th USA 3:36.83 (Jennifer Klapper, Aerial Gilbert, Jesse Karmazin, James Dean, Ryan Pawling), 6th ITA 3:46.33 (Gaetano Marchetto, Angelo Bolis, Paola Protopapa, Graziana Saccocci, Alessandro Franzetti)

AUS Adaptive 4

Australian Adaptive Four Warming Up for Race

Photo: Colin Scholfield

 

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2005 Gifu

> next 2007 Munich

 

top of page