Skip navigation

2005 World Championships—
Gifu Japan

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Overview

This team produced some excellent results particularly considering the team's youth and inexperience. The women's four and eight won in sensational racing and the women's pair finished with a strong finish to achieve a second placing. The women's double finiahed with a bronze medal. Whilst the crews will have to race better to achieve the same results at the 2008 Olympic Games, the results bode well for the sport. The men's crews results were highlighted by wins in the coxed pair and adaptive scull.

Selection

Rowing Australia's High Performance Director Noel Donaldson believed the form of the senior team at the selection trials would be reflected in a strong showing at the World Championships. He stated: I'm very pleased with the standard that has been displayed in the first year of a four year cycle. On the basis that many of the Olympic athletes are taking a short break at present, there's no question that we are heading in the right direction and we will be very competitive in Japan.

There is a new generation of highly talented athletes in this team who have the opportunity to maintain the presence Australia has established on the international stage.

His predictions proved to be correct.

World Champion Women's Eight

World Champion Women's Eight

Photo courtesy of James Worrall ©Rowing Photography Australia

At the time of the selection trials, the Australian team assessed that they had a number of medal chances for the World Championships, and one crew that displayed some very impressive form throughout the trials was the women's double scull crew of world junior champion Sally Kehoe and Olympic bronze medallist Amber Bradley.

While this combination was yet to row together in international competition, Donaldson believed their times at the final trial suggested that they will be right in contention come the World Championships in August. Unquestionably their individual talents have combined to form a very powerful crew that we believe can take on the Olympic Champions from New Zealand. The result of a bronze medal was excellent.

Results—Men

Men's Single Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd AUS, 3rd SCG, 4th RUS, 5th POL, 6th MAR
E2: 1st CZE, 2nd BEL, 3rd GBR, 4th USA, 5th FRA, 6th INA
E3: 1st NOR, 2nd NED, 3rd ARG, 4th LAT, 5th MAS
E4: 1st GER, 2nd SWE, 3rd CUB, 4th HUN, 5th UKR
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd LAT, 4th UKR, 5th NAR
R2: 1st BEL, 2nd ARG, 3rd POL, 4th HUN, 5th INA
R3: 1st CUN, 2nd NED, 3rd RUS, 4th FRA
R4: 1st SWE, 2nd SCG, 3rd USA, 4th MAS
SF C/D: 1st USA, 2nd HUN, 3rd FRA, 4th LAT, 5th MAR
SF C/D: 1st UKR, 2nd POL, 3rd RUS, 4th INA, 5th MAS
SF: 1st CZE, 2nd NZL, 3rd CUB, 4th SWE, 5th ARG, 6th AUS
SF: 1st NOR, 2nd BEL, 3rd GER, 4th NED, 5th GBR, 6th SCG
Final B: 7th NED, 8th SWE, 9th AUS, 10th SCG, 11th ARG, 12th GBR
Final: 1st NZL Mahe Drysdale 7:16.42, 2nd NOR Olaf Tufte 7:18.34, 3rd CZE Ondrej Synek 7:21.12, 4th BEL 7:28.72, 5th CUB 7:35.92, 6th GER 7:36.15

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd HUN, 3rd USA, 4th SCG, 5th JPN
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd BEL, 3rd BUL, 4th CRO, 5th KOR
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd UKR, 3rd POL, 4th NOR, 5th SUI
E4: 1st ITA, 2nd RUS, 3rd LTU, 4th EST
R1: 1st BUL, 2nd USA, 3rd NOR, 4th SUI, 5th EST, 6th JPN
R2: 1st POL, 2nd CRO, 3rd KOR, 4th SCG, 5th LTU
SF C/D: 1st NOR, 2nd LTU, 3rd SCG, 4th JPN
SF C/D: 1st SUI, 2nd EST, 3rd KOR
SF: 1st GER, 2nd BEL, 3rd BUL, 4th FRA, 5th RUS, 6th CRO
SF: 1st SLO, 2nd ITA, 3rd UKR, 4th POL, 5th USA, 6th HUN
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th CRO, 9th POL, 10th USA, 11th RUS, 12th HUN
Final: 1st SLO (Luka Spik, Iztok Cop) 6:37.61, 2nd ITA (Federico Gattinoni, Luca Ghezzi) 6:37.96, 3rd GER (Christian Schreiber, Rene Burmeister) 6:46.71, 4th BUL 6:47.78, 5th UKR 6:49.64, 6th BEL 6:56.02

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st EST, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th USA, 5th AUS
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th UKR, 5th JPN
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd POL, 3rd BLR, 4th ROM
R: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd UKR, 4th ROM, 5th JPN
Final C: 13th ROM, 14th JPN
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th RUS, 9th USA, 10th UKR, 11th AUS, BLR DNS
Final: 1st POL (Konrad Wasielewski, Marek Kolbowicz, Michal Jelinski, Adam Korol) 5:34.96, 2nd SLO (Matej Prelog, Davor Mizerit, Luka Spik, Iztok Cop) 5:35.45, 3rd EST (Jueri Jaanson, Leonid Gulov, Tonu Endrekson, Andrei Jaemsae) 5:36.61, 4th CZE 5:38.54, 5th FRA 5:38.89, 6th GER 5:41.71

Men's Coxless Pair

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd CAN, 3rd USA, 4th GER, 5th IND
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd CZE, 4th FRA, 5th EGY
E3: 1st RSA, 2nd GRE, 3rd AUS, 4th NED, 5th PHI
E4: 1st CRO, 2nd SLO, 3rd LTU, 4th SIN
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd USA, 4th IND, 5th SIN
R2: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd EGY, 4th LTU, 5th NED, 6th PHI
SF C/D: 1st USA, 2nd LTU, 3rd PHI, 4th SIN
SF C/D: 1st EGY, 2nd NED, 3rd IND
SF: 1st NZL, 2nd ITA, 3rd GRE, 4th SLO, 5th CZE, 6th AUS
SF: 1st RSA, 2nd CRO, 3rd CAN, 4th GER, 5th GBR, 6th FRA
Final B: 7th GER, 8th SLO, 9th AUS, 10th GBR, 11th CZE, 12th FRA
Final: 1st NZL (Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater) 6:52.51, 2nd RSA (Ramon Di Clemente, Donovan Cech) 6:55.52, 3rd ITA (Luca Agamennoni, Dario Lari) 6:57.29, 4th CAN 6:59.26, 5th GRE 7:03.83, 6th CRO 7:07.53

Men's Coxed Pair

Exhibition race: 1st AUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA
Final: 1st AUS (as above) 7:16.61, 2nd ITA (Dario Cerasola, Edoardo Verzotti, Manuel Berlingerio) 7:23.22, 3rd USA (Jordan Smith, Micah Boyd, Chase Phillips) 7:26.22

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st NED, 2nd ITA, 3rd IRL, 4th AUS, 5th KOR, 6th JPN
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd CZE, 3rd SLO, 4th SUI, 5th POL, 6th GER
E3: 1st USA, 2nd DEN, 3rd CAN, 4th NZL, 5th IND
R1: 1st NZL, 2nd IRL, 3rd GER, 4th SLO, 5th KOR
R2: 1st CAN, 2nd AUS, 3rd POL, 4th SUI, 5th JPN, IND DNS
SF: 1st NED, 2nd USA, 3rd NZL, 4th AUS, 5th CZE, 6th GER
SF: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd DEN, 4th ITA, 5th IRL, 6th POL
Final B: 7th ITA, 8th CZE, 9th AUS, 10th IRL, 11th POL, 12th GER
Final: 1st GBR (Steve Williams, Peter Reed, Alex Partridge, Andrew Triggs Hodge) 6:11.59, 2nd NED (Geert Cirkel, Jan-Willem Gabriels, Matthijs Vellenga, Gijs Vermeulen) 6:13.23, 3rd CAN (Rob Weitemeyer, Peter Dembicki, Andrew Ireland, Kristopher Mcdaniel) 6:16.02, 4th DEN 6:20.63, 5th USA 6:21.42, 6th NZL 6:26.83

Men's Coxed Four

Final: 1st FRA (Nicolas Podpovitny, Vincent Durupt, Johnatan Mathis, Lionel Jacquiot, Nicolas Majerus) 6:02.42, 2nd USA (Troy Kepper, Matthew Hughes, Patrick Sullivan, Brett Newlin, Marcus Mc Elhenney) 6:03.44, 3rd GER (Toni Seifert, Matthias Flach, Johannes Doberschuetz, Falk Mueller, Martin Sauer) 6:06.01, 4th CAN 6:07.14, 5th ITA 6:14.12, 6th JPN 6:18.98

Men's Eight

E1: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd CAN, 4th NED, 5th BLR, 6th CRO
E2: 1st USA, 2nd ITA, 3rd POL, 4th GBR, 5th FRA, 6th ROM
R1: 1st POL, 2nd RUS, 3rd FRA, 4th NED, 5th CRO
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th BLR, 5th RUS
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th NED, 9th FRA, 10th BLR, 11th CRO, 12th ROM
Final: 1st USA (Paul Daniels, Matt Deakin, Steve Coppola Jr, Mike Blomquist, Dan Beery, Joshua Inman, Bryan Volpenhein, Beau Hoopman, Marcus McElhenney) 5:22.75, 2nd ITA (Lorenzo Carboncini, Niccolo Mornati, Pierpaolo Frattini, Valerio Pinton, Mario Palmisano, Dario Dentale, Raffaello Leonardo, Carlo Mornati, Gaetano Iannuzzi) 5:24.01, 3rd GER (Jochen Urban, Sebastian Schulte, Stephan Koltzk, Jan-Martin Broeer, Jan Tebruegge, Ulf Siemes, Thorsten Engelmann, Andreas Penkner, Peter Thiede) 5:25.66, 4th GBR 5.27.57, 5th POL 5:27.61, 6th RUS 5:30.83

2005 World Champion Men's Coxed Pair

2005 Men's Coxed Pair—Gold

Str: Hardy Cubash, Bow: Sam Conrad, Cox: Marc Douez
Photo courtesy of James Worrall ©Rowing Photography Australia

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

E1: 1st GRE, 2nd POR, 3rd FRA, 4th PLE, 5th TUN
E2: 1st NED, 2nd HUN, 3rd ITA, 4th DEN, 5th HKG
E3: 1st GER, 2nd SUI, 3rd GUA, 4th IND, 5th CMR
E4: 1st GBR, 2nd LTU, 3rd JPN, 4th ESP, 5th MAS
R1: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th TUN, 5th IND, 6th CMR
R2: 1st JPN, 2nd GUA, 3rd DEN, 4th HKG, 5th PLE, 6th MAS
SF C/D: 1st HKG, 2nd ESP, 3rd PLE, 4th CMR
SF C/D: 1st DEN, 2nd TUN, 3rd IND, 4th MAS
SF: 1st GRE, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th LYU, 5th HUN, 6th GUA
SF: 1st SUI, 2nd NED, 3rd GBR, 4th JPN, 5th ITA, 6th POR
Final D: 18th CMR, 19th MAS
Final B: 7th JPN, 8th LTU, 9th POR, 10th HUN, 11th ITA, 12th GUA
Final: 1st GRE (Vasileios Polymeros) 7:17.79, 2nd GBR (Zac Purchase) 7:23.10, 3rd FRA (Fabrice Moreau) 7:23.97, 4th SUI 7:25.01, 5th NED 7:35.80, 6th GER 7:53.83

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd POL, 3rd USA, 4th SVK, 5th RUS, 6th UZB
E2: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd ESP, 4th SLO, 5th HKG
E3: 1st HUN, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE, 4th POR, 5th THA, 6th INA
E4: 1st GER, 2nd JPN, 3rd GBR, 4th RUS, 5th ESA, 6th PHI
R1: 1st JPN, 2nd CZE, 3rd RUS, 4th ESP, 5th PHI
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd SVK, 3rd UKR, 4th ESA, 5th INA
R3: 1st FRA, 2nd USA, 3rd HKG, 4th THA, RSA DNF
R4: 1st POL, 2nd GBR, 3rd SLO, 4th POR, 5th UZB
SF C/D: 1st RUS, 2nd HKG, 3rd POR, 4th RSA, 5th ESA, 6th PHI
SF C/D: 1st UKR, 2nd SLO, 3rd ESP, 4th UZB, 5th THA, 6th INA
Final D: 19th RSA, 20th UZB, 21st ESA, 22nd THA, 23th INA, 24th PHI
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th UKR, 15th ESP, 16th SLO, 17th POR, 18th HKG
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th JPN, 9th SVK, 10th USA, 11th CZE, 12th AUS
Final: 1st HUN (Zsolt Hirling, Tamas Varga) 6:05.10, 2nd DEN (Mads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist) 6:05.62, 3rd POL (Pawel Randa, Robert Sycz) 6:07.93, 4th ITA 6:08.03, 5th FRA 6:14.74, 6th GER 6:16.57

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd AUT, 3rd USA, 4th JPN
E2: 1st CAN, 2nd BEL, 3rd FRA
R: 1st BEL, 2nd AUT, 3rd USA, 4th FRA, 5th JPN
Final: 1st ITA (Gardino Pellolio, Daniele Gilardoni, Luca Moncada, Filippo Mannucci) 5:44.76, 2nd BEL (Justin Gevaert, Francois Libois, Wouter Van Der Fraenen, Kristof Dekeyser) 5:46.00, 3rd CAN (Jeff Bujas, Douglas Vandor, Matthew Jensen, Morgan Jarvis) 5:47.86, 4th AUT 5:49.05, 5th FRA 5:51.34, 6th USA 5:54.48

Men's Lightweight Pair

E1: 1st ITS, 2nd SCG, 3rd GBR, 4th AUS, 5th IRL
E2: 1st DEN, 2nd EGY, 3rd FRA, 4th NED, 5th JPN
E3: 1st CHI, 2nd ESP, 3rd RUS, 4th GER
R: 1st NED, 2nd AUS, 3rd IRL, 4th GER, 5th JPN Final B: 7th GBR, 8th FRA, 9th NED, 10th RUS, 11th AUS, 12th IRL
Final C: 13th GER, 14th JPN
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th FRA, 9th NED, 10th RUS, 11th AUS, 12th IRL
Final: 1st DEN (Bo Helleberg, Thomas Ebert) 6:22.59, 2nd CHI (Miguel Cerda Silva, Felipe Leal Atero) 6:23.31, 3rd ITA (Salvatore Amitrano, Catello Amarante) 6:25.63, 4th SCG 6:27.32, 5th EGY 6:31.67, 6th ESP 6:32.08

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd AUS, 4th RSA, 5th POL
E2: 1st IRL, 2nd ESP, 3rd RUS, 4th JPN, 5th INA
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th NED, 5th IND
R: 1st POL, 2nd RSA, 3rd JPN, 4th NED, 5th IND, 6th INA
Final C: 13th NED, 14th IND, 15th INA
Final B: 7th RSA, 8th GBR, 9th USA, 10th ESP, 11th JPN, 12th RUS
Final: 1st FRA (Franck Solforosi, Jeremy Pouge, Jean-Christophe Bette, Fabien Tilliet) 5:47.91, 2nd IRL (Timmy Harnedy, Eugene Coakley, Richard Archibald, Paul Griffin) 5:49.26, 3rd ITA (Lorenzo Bertini, Salvatore Di Somma, Elia Luini, Bruno Mascarenhas) 5:49.30, 4th AUS 5:51.02, 5th GER 5:51.93, 6th POL 5:58.16

Men's Lightweight Eight

Exhibition Race: 1st ITA, 2nd JPN
Final: 1st ITA (Jiri Vlcek, Daniele Danesin, Michele Savrie', Martino Goretti, Luigi Scala, Nicola Moriconi, Giuseppe Del Gaudio, Fabrizio Gabriele, Gianluca Barattolo) 5:59.42, 2nd JPN (Yusuke Imai, Shuya Matsuda, Kazuyoshi Okamoto, Masayuki Yoshizaki, Shinpei Murai, Yuu Kataoka, Takehiro Kubo, Tatsuya Mizobe, Makoto Nakasaka) 6:09.87

Men's Adaptive Single Scull

Exhibition race: 1st GRE, 2nd AUS, 3rd ITA, 4th USA, 5th CZE, 6th GBR
Final: 1st AUS Dominic Monypenny 6:28.82, 2nd ITA Marco re Caegari 6:31.99, 3rd USA Ron Harvey 7:08.00, 4th CZE, 5th GBR, 6th GRE

Adaptive Double Scull

Exhibition race: 1st USA, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA
Final: 1st USA 5:03.28, 2nd ITA 6:52.59, 3rd FRA 7:16.30

Adaptive Mixed Coxed Four
Exhibition race: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd POR, 4th GER, 5th HKG, 6th ITA
Final: 1st GBR, 2nd POR, 3rd NED, 4th GER, 5th HKG, 6th ITA

Australian Team

2005 World Champion Women's Four

World Champion Women's Four

Bow: Robyn Selby Smith, 2: Emily Martin, 3: Pauline Frasca, Str:Kate Hornsey, Cch: Bill Tait
Photo courtesy of James Worrall ©Rowing Photography Australia

Men's Scull—Ninth
David Crawshay (VIC)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Men's Quad Scull—Eleventh
Bow: Craig Jones (ACT)
2: Chris Morgan (SA)
3: Trent Collins (SA)
Str: Jason Day (NSW)
Cch: Brian Richardson (AIS)

Men's Coxless Pair—Ninth
Bow: Christian Ryan (VIC)
Str: Karsten Forsterling (VIC)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Men's Coxed Pair—Gold
Bow: Sam Conrad (QLD)
Str: Hardy Cubash (QLD)
Cox: Marc Douez (VIC)
Cch: Brian Richardson (AIS)

Men's Four—Ninth
Bow: James Chapman (NSW)
2: Matt Ryan (NSW)
3: Jeremy Stevenson (WA)
Str: James Gatti (WA)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)
Emerg: Nick Baxter (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull—Twelfth
Bow: Cameron Wurf (TAS)
Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Four—Fourth
Bow: Tom Gibson (TAS)
2: Todd Skipworth (WA)
3: Michael McBryde (QLD)
Str: Tim Smith (VIC)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Pair—Eleventh
Bow: Ross Brown (WA)
Str: George Roberts (TAS)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Adaptive Single Scull Fixed Seat—Gold
Dominic Monypenny (TAS)
Cch: Bob Blake (TAS)

Women's Single Scull—Seventh
Kerry Hore (TAS)
Cch: Darren Balmforth (TAS) & Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

Women's Double Scull—Bronze
Bow: Amber Bradley (WA)
Str: Sally Kehoe (QLD)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

Women's Pair—Silver
Bow: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
Str: Natalie Bale (WA)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (AIS)

Women's Four—Gold
Bow: Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
2: Emily Martin (VIC)
3: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
Str: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
Cch: Bill Tait (VIC)

Women's Eight—Gold
Bow: Sarah Outhwaite (WA)
2: Robyn Selby Smith (VIC)
3: Sonia Mills (ACT)
4: Kate Hornsey (TAS)
5: Emily Martin (VIC)
6: Fleur Chew (VIC)
7: Pauline Frasca (VIC)
Str: Sarah Heard (VIC)
Cox: Lizzie Patrick (VIC)
Cchs: Bill Tait (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull—Sixth
Bow: Marguerite Houston (SA)
Str: Kirsty Fleming (TAS)
Cch: Zoltan Shepherd (SA)

High Performance Director: Noel Donaldson (RA HPD)
Manager: Dean Oakman (AIS)
Assistant Manager: Ray Ebert (QLD) - Gifu
Doctor: Dr Phil Sharp (NSW)—European tour & Dr Ian Beltz (TAS)—Gifu
Physiotherapists: Judi Sternfeldt (QLD)—European tour, Henry Wajswelner (AIS) & Susan Everitt (SA)—Gifu
Massage: Tanya Thornton - Gifu
Pyschologist: Tony Rice (AIS)—Gifu
Boatman: Urs Graf (SUI)—Gifu
Jury: Craig James (WA)
Chairman of Selectors: Dr David Yates (VIC), High Performance Director & Charles Bartlett (NSW)

Results - Women

Women's Single Scull

E1: 1st CZE, 2nd SWE, 3rd RSA, 4th ESP, 5th SIN
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd USA, 3rd RUS, 4th AUS, 5th ESA
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd GBR, 4th SCG, 5th LAT
R: 1st AUS, 2nd SCG, 3rd LAT, 4th ESP, 5th SIN, 6th ESA
SF: 1st CZE, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th GBR, 5th SCG, 6th RSA
SF: 1st BLR, 2nd RUS, 3rd SWE, 4th GER, 5th AUS, 6th LAT
Final B: 7th AUS, 8th GER, 9th GBR, 10th SCG, 11th RSA, 12th LAT
Final: 1st BLR E Karsten 7:48.35, 2nd CZE Mirka Knapkova 7:51.69 , 3rd USA Michelle Guerette 7:52.62, 4th FRA 8:02.12, 5th SWE 8:03.17, 6th RUS 8:06.36

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th BLR, 5th AUS, 6th KOR
E2: 1st BUL, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th NOR, 5th JPN
R1: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd BLR, 4th JPN, 5th KOR
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd NOR, 4th USA
Final B: 7th NOR, 8th USA, 9th BLR, 10th JPN, 11th KOR
Final: 1st NZL (Georgina Evers-Swindell, Caroline Evers-Swindell) 7:08.03, 2nd BUL (Rumyana Neykova, Miglena Markova) 7:10.92, 3rd AUS (as above) 7:22.86, 4th GER 7:26.02, 5th GBR 7:31.20, 6th ITA 7:32.60

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th JPN
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd UKR, 3rd FRA, 4th ROM
R1: 1st RUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd ITA
R2: 1st UKR, 2nd USA, 3rd ROM, 4th JPN
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th ITA, 9th JPN
Final: 1st GBR (Rebecca Romero, Sarah Winckless, Frances Houghton, Katherine Grainger) 6:09.59, 2nd GER (Britta Oppelt, Susanne Schmidt, Kathrin Boron, Stephanie Schiller) 6:09.93, 3rd RUS (Olga Samulenkova, Oksana Dorodnova, Larisa Merk, Irina Fedotova) 6:12.19, 4th UKR 6:13.40, 5th USA 6:24.02, 6th FRA 6:30.14

Women's Pair

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd RUS, 4th BLR, 5th BUL, 6th FRA
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd ROM, 3rd GER, 4th NED, 5th DEN, 6th INA
R1: 1st USA, 2nd BLR, 3rd GER, 4th DEN, 5th FRA
R2: 1st ROM, 2nd RUS, 3rd NED, 4th BUL, 5th INA
Final B: 7th GER, 8th FRA, 9th DEN, 10th BUL, 11th NED, 12th INA
Final: 1st NZL (Juliette Haigh, Nicky Coles) 7:43.83, 2nd AUS (as above) 7:47.57, 3rd RUS (Vera Potchitaeva, Valerya Starodubrovskaya) 7:50.07, 4th ROM 7:55.71, 5th BLR 7:59.49, 6th USA 8:01.71

Women's Four

Exhibition Race: 1st AUS, 2nd GER, 3rd BLR, 4th KOR
Final: 1st AUS (as above) 6:55.56, 2nd GER (Mandy Emmrich, Wilma Dressel, Kerstin Naumann, Christiane Hoelzel) 7:03.24, 3rd BLR (Natallia Haurylenka, Volha Plashkova, Tatsina Narelik, Maryia Brel) 7:07.96, 4th KOR 7:41.09

Women's Eight

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd BLR, 4th GBR
E2: 1st NED, 2nd AUS, 3rd RUS, 4th GER
R: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUS, 4th GER, 5th BLR, 6th RUS
Final B: 7th BLR, 8th RUS
Final: 1st AUS (as above) 5:58.10, 2nd ROM (Eniko Barabas, Georgeta Craciun, Camelia Lupascu, Ana Maria Apachitei, Elena Serban (-Parvan), Ioana Papuc, Rodica Florea, Simona Strimbeschi, Rodica Anghel) 5:59.50 , 3rd NED (Femke Dekker, Nienke Dekkers, Nienke Hommes, Hurnet Dekkers, Annemarieke Van Rumpt, Laura Posthuma, Annemiek De Haan, Helen Tanger, Ester Workel) 5:59.61, 4th USA 5:59.88, 5th GBR 6:01.34, 6th GER 6:04.37

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

E1: 1st ESP, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th AUT, 5th JPN
E2: 1st NED, 2nd CUB, 3rd IRL, 4th TUN, 5th IND
E3: 1st SUI, 2nd CRO, 3rd USA, 4th ESA, 5th FIN
E4: 1st GBR, 2nd GRE, 3rd ITA, 4th DEN
R1: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd DEN, 4th JPN, 5th TUN
R2: 1st AUT, 2nd IRL, 3rd ITA, 4th ESA, 5th FIN, 6th INA
SF C/D: 1st FIN, 2nd DEN, 3rd ESA
SF C/D: 1st ITA, 2nd JPN, 3rd TUN, 4th INA
SF: 1st CUB, 2nd ESP, 3rd GER, 4th GRE, 5th IRL, 6th SUI
SF: 1st NED, 2nd FRA, 3rd GBR, 4th USA, 5th AUT, 6th CRO
Final D: 18th INA, 19th ESA
Final B: 7th GRE, 8th SUI, 9th CRO, 10th USA, 11th IRL, 12th AUT
Final: 1st NED (Marit Van Eupen) 8:07.39 , 2nd FRA Bénédicte Luzut-Dorfman) 8:10.53, 3rd ESP (Teresa Mas de Xaxars Rivero) 8:12.71 , 4th GBR 8:13.61, 5th GER 8:14.01, 6th CUB 8:18.23

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd FIN, 3rd GRE, 4th GBR, 5th UZB
E2: 1st POL, 2nd ITA, 3rd RUS, 4th THA, 5th INA
E3: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd IRL, 4th ESP, 5th JPN
R: 1st GBR, 2nd ESP, 3rd JPN, 4th UZB, 5th THA, 6th INA
Final C: 13th THA, 14th UZB, 15th INA
Final B: 7th GRE, 8th GBR, 9th ITA, 10th RUS, 11th ESP, 12th JPN
Final: 1st GER (Daniela Reimer, Marie-Louise Draeger) 6:48.47, 2nd USA (Renee Hykel, Julia Nichols) 6:48.77, 3rd FIN (Sanna Sten, Minna Nieminen) 6:49.02, 4th POL 6:50.64, 5th IRL 6:54.79, 6th AUS 7:00.10

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th USA
E2: 1st DEN, 2nd FRA, 3rd JPN
R: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd NED, 4th JPN, 5th USA
Final: 1st CAN (Tracy Cameron, Mara Jones, Elizabeth Urbach, Melanie Kok) 6:19.87, 2nd DEN (Kirsten Jepsen, Maria Pertl, Katrin Olsen, Juliane Rasmussen) 6:20.69, 3rd GBR (Tanya Brady, Lorna Norris, Hester Goodsell, Naomi Hoogesteger) 6:22.49, 4th FRA 6:26.71, 5th NED 6:27.90, 6th JPN 6:31.53

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2004 Banyoles
> next 2006 Eton

 

top of page