Skip navigation

2004 World Championships—
Banyoles Spain

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Selection

This team was designed as a development squad for athletes coming through for the next Olympiad. Originally Haimish Karrasch was selected in the men's lightweight single but choose not to compete. Also Marguerite Houston was to compete in the women's lightweight single but was forced to withdraw due to illness after Lucerne. Finally a men's coxed pair was also due to race but were asked to work with the Olympic eight as reserves and so also withdrew.

The men's four raced both at Henley and Amsterdam. At Henley they met the Olympic Champions from Great Britain in the final of the Stewards Challenge Cup.

Results—Men

Men's Lightweight Eight

First & Final — 1st FRA 5:42.49 (Franck Solforosi, Damien Margat, Alexis Saitta, Jeremy Pouge, Franck Bussiere, Vincent Faucheux, Nicolas Planque, Fabien Tilliet, Nicolas Majerus), 2nd ITA 5:43.88 (Santino Faggioli, Luigi Scala, Bruno Pasqualini, Giuseppe Del Gaudio, Fabrizio Gabriele, Stefano De Piccoli, Livio La Padula, Emanuele Federici, Gianluca Barattolo) 3rd AUS 5:46.64 (George Roberts, Sam Waley, Ross Brown, Kaspar Hebblewhite, Tom Gibson, Tom Nicholls, Tim Smith, Sam Beltz, Marc Douez), 4th GER 5:46.80, 5th USA 5:51.77

The French raced a great race being 3rd at the 500 metres, 2nd at the 1000 metres and a strong third 500 metres gave them 1.55 sec lead at the 1500 metres.

The Silver medallists were the front runners but were rowed through in the third 500 metres and never recovered.

The Australians started well but could not match the speed of the French in the third 500 metres. They held off a fast finishing German crew to take bronze.

Men's Lightweight Pair

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd GER, 3rd AUS, 4th UKR, 5th CAN
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd POL, 4th GBR, 5th NED
E 3: 1st USA, 2nd IRL, 3rd CHI, 4th RUS, 5th URU
R: 1st CAN, 2nd GBR, 3rd UKR, 4th NED, 5th RUS, 6th URU
SF: 1st DEN, 2nd AUS, 3rd FRA, 4th GBR, 5th CHI, 6th USA
SF: 1st CAN, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th IRL, 5th POL, 6th UKR
Final C: 13th NED, 14th RUS, 15th URU
Final B: 7th POL, 8th USA, 9th GBR, 10th CHI, 11th UKR, IRL did not start
Final: 1st DEN 6:40.29 (Bo Helleberg, Mads Andersen), 2nd ITA 6:40.59 (Nicola MORICONI, Salvatore Di Somma) 3rd CAN 6:44.03 (Douglas Vandor, Mike Lewis), 4th AUS 6:45.14 (Michael McBryde, Tim O'Callaghan), 5th FRA 6:45.82 (Erwan Peron, Jean-Christophe Bette), 6th GER 6:49.34 (Joerg Lehnigk, Joachim Drews)

The Australians started well qualifying for the semi finals through the heat. They finished second in the semi-final to the eventual gold medallists in a good race in which they were always in touch with the leading crew.

In the final the Australians started well enough although 2.5 seconds off first place after the first 500 metres and worked their way to second placing by the 1000 metre mark. However a strong push by the Italians pushed them back to third placing by 1500 metres and the Canadians did the same in the last 500 metres to leave the Australians fourth by 1.11 seconds by the finish.

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd LTU, 4th ROM, 5th RUS
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th UKR
E3: 1st CAN, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th NED
R: 1st ROM, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS, 4th NED
SF: 1st USA, 2nd SLO, 3rd AUS, 4th DEN, 5th LTU, 6th RUS
SF: 1st CAN, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRA, 4th GER, 5th ROM, 6th UKR
Final B: 7th GER, 8th LTU, 9th DEN, 10th ROM, 11th RUS, 12th UKR
Final: 1st ITA 6:11.53 (Lorenzo Carboncini, Stefano Introzzi, Edoardo Verzotti, Valerio Massimo, Alessandro Speranza), 2nd CAN 6:11.55 (Rob Weitemeyer, Malcolm Howard, Peter Dembicki, Andrew Ireland, Steven Cheng), 3rd USA 6:11.97 (Andrew Brennan, Paul Daniels, Douglas Steven Copolla, Joshua Inman, Marcus Mc Elhenney), 4th SLO 6:18.51 (Sebastjan Toplak, Ziga Galicic, Rok Kolander, Matej Prelog, Blaz Krope), 5th FRA 6:18.56 (Vincent Durupt, Elie Vervueren, Timothee De Lagarde, Lionel Jacquiot, Florent Bougras), 6th AUS 6:23.66 (Karsten Fosterling, Ben McGeachie, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Sam Conrad, Tim Deveson)

The Australians started well with a good win in the heat where they rowed through the French in the third 500 metres to win comfortably. In the semi-final, Australia was in third place through the first 1000 metres, swapped for second place with the Slovenians in the third 500 metres, and this was reversed in the last 500 metres finishing third and into the final.

The final was a superb race with the first three crews separated by 0.44 second and the fourth and fifth positions by 0.05 seconds. Australia was not in the mix after a slow second 500 metres and so left them out of the sensational racing in the last 1000 metres.

Men's Adaptive Single Scull

First & Final: 1st AUS 2:58.20 (Peter Taylor), 2nd GBR 3:11.33 (Rob Holliday), 3rd USA 3:11.68 (Ron Harvey), 4th CAN 3:11.78 (Richard Van Der Wal), 5th BRA 3:32.77 (Moadr Rauber)

Australian Team

Men's Lightweight Eight

Men's Lightweight Eight

Training in the mist on Lake Barrington, Tasmania
Photo by Peter Lord


Men's Coxed Four—Sixth
Bow: Karsten Fosterling (VIC)
2: Ben McGeachie (QLD)
3: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
Str: Sam Conrad (QLD)
Cox: Tim Deveson (VIC)
Cch: Tim Conrad (QLD)
David Palfreyman (VIC) assisted with coaching whilst in Australia

Men's Lightweight Pair—Fourth
Bow: Michael McBryde (QLD)
Str: Tim O'Callaghan (NSW)
Cch: John Drieseen (TAS)
Bob Bleakley (ACT) assisted with coaching whilst in Australia.

Men's Lightweight Eight—Bronze
Bow: George Roberts (TAS)
2: Sam Waley (TAS)
3: Ross Brown (WA)
4: Kasper Hebblewhite (TAS)
5: Tom Gibson (TAS)
6: Tom Nicholls(WA)
7: Tim Smith (VIC)
Str: Sam Beltz (TAS)
Cox: Marc Douez (VIC)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Adaptive Single Scull—Gold
Peter Taylor

Women's Four — Eighth
Bow: Megan Everitt (QLD)
2: Amy Charlick (SA)
3: Sonia Mills (ACT)
Str: Robyn Selby-Smith (VIC)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull—Seventh
Bow: Zita Van de Walle (NSW)
2: Louise Auld (SA)
3: Kirsty Fleming (TAS)
Str: Jacqui Bain (SA)
Cch: Debbie Fox (NSW)

Head Coach: John Driessen (TAS)
Manager: Dean Oakman (ACT)
Doctor: Dr David Coles (ACT)

Chairman of Selectors: David Yates (VIC)
Men's Selectors: Charles Bartlett (NSW) & Head Men's Coach
Women's Selectors: Barbara Fenner (SA) & Head Women's Coach

Results—Women

Women's Four

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd UKR, 4th CAN, 5th GER, 6th DEN
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd FRA, 3rd CHN, 4th USA, 5th RUS
R1: 1st CHN, 2nd RUS, 3rd CAN, 4th AUS, 5th DEN
R2: 1st FRA, 2nd UKR, 3rd GER, 4th USA
Final B: 7th USA, 8th AUS, 9th CAN, 10th DEN, GER did not start
Final: 1st FRA 6:36.28 (Marjolaine Rossit, Celia Foulon, Audrey Galy, Marie Le Nepvou), 2nd RUS 6:38.00 (Valerya Starodubrovskaya, Yulya Inozemtseva, Natalya Melnikova, Vera Potchitaeva), 3rd BLR 6:38.07 (Irina Bazileuskaya, Natallia Lialina, Tamara Samakhvalava, Hanna Nakhayeva), 4th CHN 6:38.43 (Yaxian Zhu, Wei Song, Yuying Zhang, Wanlu Wu), 5th UKR 6:46.16 (Tatyana Bakhmat, Nina Proskura, Viktorya Vichrist, Nataliya Rijkova), 6th GBR 6:47.19 (Bev Gough, Jessica Eddie, Elizabeth Crichton, Ros Carslake)

The Australians raced well in the heat to come second. However the repechage row was not good finishing fourth and therefore into the small final. In the final they started poorly but rowed through Canada in the third 500 metres but were unable to catch the Americans who led the whole way through the race.

The A final was a race of changing fortunes and three crews within 0.43 seconds of each other fighting for the minor medals. The Russians were in last place going through the first 500 metres, fourth at the 1000 and 1500 metre marks but stormed home to take bronze. The Chinese on the other hand were first at both the 1000 and 15000 metre marks but were rowed down by the medal winning crews to finish fourth.

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st CHN, 2nd SUI, 3rd ESP, 4th GBR
E2: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd NED, 4th AUS
R: 1st CAN, 2nd SUI, 3rd NED, 4th ESP, 5th GBR, 6th AUS
Final B: 7th AUS, 8th GBR
Final: 1st CHN 6:36.78 (Yanni Wang, Yanping Deng, Meiyun Tan, Weijuan Zhou), 2nd CAN 6:40.86 (Gen Meredith, Sheril Preston, Shona Mclaren, Elisabeth Urbach), 3rd USA 6:42.56 (Maria Picone, Mary Obidinski, Julia Nichols, Renee Hykel), 4th SUI 6:44.05 (Nora Fiechter, Ariane Baenninger, Lea Fluri, Pamela Weisshaupt), 5th ESP 6:45.49 (Ariadna Oroval Brullet, Lourdes Guillen Cruz, Maria Almuedo Castillo, Berta Duran Vizuete), 6th NED 6:48.15 (Maud Klinkers, Danielle Broekhuizen, Katrien Hautvast, Anne Van Drumpt)

The Australians were in fourth placing most of the way through their heat. In the repechage they were fourth after the first 500 metres and last thereafter. In the B final, they were able to finish in front of the British crew by 2.35 seconds after trailing at the 500 metre mark. In the final the Chinese led the whole way to finish well ahead of the silver medal winning Canadians.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2003 Milan Italy
> next 2005 Gifu Japan

 

top of page