Skip navigation

2001 World Championships—
Lucerne Switzerland

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

women's coxless four

Women's Coxless Four—Gold Medallists

L-R: Victoria Roberts, Joanna Lutz, Julia Wilson, Jane Robinson
Photo ©Hebfotos

Selection

The men's head coach and selectors saw this season as a development year for the lightweights and so they asked them to double up. This worked well and the results in next year proved this point.

Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
ML2-   ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x WL4x    
WL2-        

Results

Women's Single Scull

E1: 1st BLR, 2nd CZE, 3rd USA, 4th BUL, 5th LAT
E2: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd BEL, 4th SWE, 5th CHI
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd RUS, 3rd CUB, 4th ESP, 5th ITA
R: 1st ITA, 2nd SWE, 3rd ESP, 4th LAT, 5th CHI, 6th BUL
SF1: 1st FRA, 2nd BLR, 3rd POL, 4th CUB, 5th SWE, 6th USA
SF2: 1st GER, 2nd RUS, 3rd ITA, 4th BEL, 5th CZE, 6th ESP
Final C: 13th CHI, 14th BUL, 15th LAT
Final B: 7th USA, 8th CUB, 9th BEL, 10th CZE, 11th ESP, 12th SWE
Final: 1st Kathrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (GER) 7:19.25, 2nd Joulia Levina (RUS) 7:23.28, 3rd Ekaterina Karsten (BLR) 7:25.18, 4th FRA 7:29.18, 5th POL 7:38.35, 6th ITA 7:44.82

Men's Single Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd FRA, 4th BLR, 5th ITA
E2: 1st SLO, 2nd ARG, 3rd SVK, 4th EST, 5th PHI
E3: 1st CZE, 2nd NOR, 3rd GBR, 4th AUT, 5th USA, 6th KOR
E4: 1st SUI, 2nd CAN, 3rd BUL, 4th IRL, 5th DEN
R1: 1st EST, 2nd CAN, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA
R2: 1st NOR, 2nd SVK, 3rd DEN, 4th BLR, 5th KOR
R3: 1st ARG, 2nd FRA, 3rd IRL, 4th USA
R4: 1st BUL, 2nd AUS, 3rd AUT, 4th PHI
SFA/B: 1st NOR, 2nd CZE, 3rd BUL, 4th GER, 5th CAN, 6th FRA
SFA/B: 1st SUI, 2nd SLO, 3rd AUS, 4th ARG, 5th SVK, 6th EST
SFC/D: 1st BLR, 2nd GBR, 3rd IRL, 4th PHI
SFC/D: 1st AUT, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th DEN, 5th KOR
Final D: 19th DEN, 20th PHI, 21st KOR
Final C: 13th GBR, 14th AUT, 15th BLR, 16th USA, 17th IRL, 18th ITA
Final B: 7th EST, 8th ARG, 9th CAN, 10th FRA, 11th SVK, 12th GER
Final: 1st Olaf Tufte (NOR) 6:43.04, 2nd Iztok Cop (SLO) 6:43.36, 3rd Vaclav Chalupa (CZE) 6:43.62, 4th Duncan Free (AUS) 6:49.53, 5th Xeno Mueller (SUI) 6:49.93, 6th Ivo Yanakiev (BUL) 7:05.83

This was a great finish with the first three scullers within 0.5 second and another tussle for 4th and 5th placings. The race included a top level field and accordingly a great race resulted.

Women's Pair

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd RUS, 4th USA
E2: 1st BLR, 2nd AUS, 3rd POL, 4th FRA
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd CAN, 3rd CHN, 4th UKR, 5th ISR
R: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd UKR, 4th ISR
SF1: 1st CAN, 2nd BLR, 3rd GBR, 4th POL, 5th RUS, 6th UKR
SF2: 1st ROM, 2nd AUS, 3rd GER, 4th CHN, 5th FRA, 6th USA
Final B: 7th CHN, 8th POL, 9th RUS, 10th UKR, 11th USA, 12th FRA
Final: 1st ROM ( Albin Ligatcheve and Valarie Starodoubrovskaia) 7:01.27, 2nd BLR ( Olga Tratsevskaia and Yuliya Bichyk) 7:03.51, 3rd CAN ( Jacqueline Cook and Karen Clark) 7:05.52, 4th AUS 7:07.06, 5th GBR 7:08.86, 6th GER 7:14.52

Men's Pair

E1: 1st YUG, 2nd ARG, 3rd SLO, 4th UKR, 5th MLD
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd LTU, 4th POL, 5th BLR
E3: 1st ROM, 2nd EGY, 3rd AUS, 4th BUL, 5th CRO
E4: 1st RSA, 2nd CZE, 3rd GER, 4th RUS, 5th BRA, 6th PHI
R1: 1st CZE, 2nd AUS, 3rd POL, 4th MLD, 5th PHI
R2: 1st LTU, 2nd EGY, 3rd UKR, 4th BRA
R3: 1st ITA, 2nd RUS, 3rd SLO, 4th CRO
R4: 1st GER, 2nd ARG, 3rd BUL, 4th BLR
SFA/B: 1st GBR, 2nd ITA, 3rd YUG, 4th GER, 5th EGY, 6th AUS
SFA/B: 1st RSA, 2nd ARG, 3rd ROM, 4th CZE, 5th LTU, 6th RUS
SFC/D: 1st BUL, 2nd POL, 3rd BRA, 4th CRO, 5th PHI
SFC/D: 1st UKR, 2nd SLO, 3rd BLR, 4th MLD
Final D: 19th CRO, 20th MLD, 21st PHI
Final C: 13th UKR, 14th POL, 15th SLO, 16th BLR, 17th BUL, 18th BRA
Final B: 7th GER, 8th LTU, 9th CZE, 10th EGY, 11th RUS, 12th AUS
Final: 1st GBR (James Cracknell and Matthew Pinsent) 6:27.57, 2nd YUG (Djordje Visacki and Nikola Stojic) 6:27.59, 3rd RSA (Anton di Clementte and Donovan Cech) 6:29.31, 4th ROM 6:30.12, 5th ARG 6:38.13, 6th ITA 6:46.70

The narrowest of margins between first and second and another championship win to Matthew Pinsent.

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd GBR, 3rd HUN, 4th SUI, 5th LTU, 6th AUS
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd RUS, 3rd BLR, 4th DEN, 5th USA, 6th FRA
R1: 1st BLR, 2nd LTU, 3rd GBR, 4th DEN, 5th AUS
R2: 1st RUS, 2nd SUI, 3rd HUN, 4th FRA, 5th USA
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th AUS, 9th HUN, 10th DEN, 11th FRA, 12th USA
Final: 1st GER (Kathrin Boron and Kerstin Kowalski) 6:50.20, 2nd NZL (Georgina Evers-Swindell and Caroline Evers-Swindell) 6:51.73, 3rd BLR (Ekaterina Karsten and Volha Berazniova) 6:52.72, 4th RUS 6:56.35, 5th LTU 6:59.39, 6th SUI 7:01.93

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st HUN, 2nd SLO, 3rd ESP, 4th NED, 5th BEL, 6th SUI
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd LTU, 4th BRA, 5th USA
E3: 1st FRA, 2nd CUB, 3rd GBR, 4th CZE, 5th GRE
R1: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd SUI, 4th USA, 5th CZE
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd GBR, 3rd BRA, 4th BEL
R3: 1st CUB, 2nd NED, 3rd LTU, 4th GRE
SF1: 1st HUN, 2nd ITA, 3rd CUB, 4th LTU, 5th GBR, 6th ESP
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd GER, 3rd SLO, 4th BRA, 5th NED, 6th SUI
Final C: 13th USA, 14th GRE, 15th CZE, 16th BEL
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th LTU, 9th ESP, 10th NED, 11th BRA, 12th SUI
Final: 1st HUN (Akos Haller and Tibor Peto) 6:14.16, 2nd FRA (Adrien Hardy and Sebastien Vielledent) 6:14.29, 3rd ITA (Rossano Galtarossa and Alessio Sartori) 6:14.43, 4th CUB 6:19.10, 5th SLO 6:24.76, 6th GER 6:30.10

Men's Four

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd NZL, 4th LTU, 5th YUG, 6th DEN
E2: 1st GER, 2nd SLO, 3rd EGY, 4th FRA, 5th ITA, 6th CHN
R1: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd EGY, 4th YUG, 5th DEN
R2: 1st SLO, 2nd ITA, 3rd NZL, 4th LTU, 5th CHN
Final B: 7th EGY, 8th NZL, 9th LTU, 10th YUG, 11th DEN, 12th CHN
Final: 1st GBR (Toby Garbett, Stephen Williams, Edward Coode and Richard Dunn) 5:48.98, 2nd GER (Sebastian Thormann, Paul Dienstbach, Phillip Stuer and Bernd Heidicker) 5:50.56, 3rd SLO (Janez Klemencic, Milan Jansa, Rok Kolander and Matej Prelog) 5:52.23, 4th USA 5:55.43, 5th FRA 5:559.20, 6th ITA 6:01.26

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

E1; 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd AUT, 4th ESP, 5th SUI
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd USA, 3rd CUB, 4th DEN, 5th HUN
E3: 1st CAN, 2nd NED, 3rd GBR, 4th JPN
R: 1st SUI, 2nd DEN, 3rd ESP, 4th HUN, 5th JPN
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd ROM, 3rd NED, 4th CUB, 5th AUT, 6th ESP
SF2: 1st POL, 2nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th USA, 5th SUI, 6th DEN
Final C: 13th HUN, 14th JPN
Final B: 7th USA, 8th CUB, 9th SUI, 10th AUT, 11th ESP, 12th DEN
Final: 1st GER (Janet Radunzel and Claudia Blasberg) 6:55.55, 2nd POL (Katarzyna Demianiuk and Ilona Mokronowska) 6:58.02, 3rd ROM (Monica Stan and Irina Acsinte) 6:58.97, 4th CAN 7:00.16, 5th NED 7:06.07, 6th GBR 7:09.58

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st FRA, 2nd DEN, 3rd GBR, 4th BEL, 5th MLD
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd JPN, 3rd AUS, 4th SUI, 5th BRA, 6th USA
E3: 1st POL, 2nd CZE, 3rd POR, 4th UKR, 5th MEX
E4: 1st GER, 2nd ESP, 3rd RUS, 4th AUT, 5th CHN
R1: 1st ESP, 2nd SUI, 3rd POR, 4th MLD
R2: 1st AUS, 2nd BE:, 3rd CZE, 4th CHN
R3: 1st JPN, 2nd GBR, 3rd AUT, 4th MEX, 5th USA
R4: 1st DEN, 2nd RUS, 3rd UKR, 4th BRA
SFA/B: 1st POL, 2nd FRA, 3rd DEN, 4th AUS, 5th GBR, 6th SUI
SFA/B: 1st GER, 2nd ITA, 3rd JPN, 4th RUS, 5th ESP, 6th BEL
SFC/D: 1st USA, 2nd POR, 3rd AUT, 4th BRA, 5th CHN
SFC/D: 1st CZE, 2nd UKR, 3rd MEX, 4th MLD
Final D: 19thBRA, 20th CHN, 21st MLD
Final C: 13th USA, 14th UKR, 15th AUT, 16th MEX, 17th POR, 18th CZE
Final B: 7th AUS, 8th RUS, 9th ESP, 10th SUI, 11th GBR, 12th BEL
Final: 1st ITA (Elia Luini and Leonardo Pettinari) 6:16.75, 2nd POL (Tomasz Kucharski and Robert Sycz) 6:19.45, 3rd FRA (Fabrice Moreau and Thibault Chapelle) 6:20.30, 4th GER 6:20.33, 5th JPN 6:21.47, 6th DEN 6:21.96
A very tight finish for the bronze.

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd AUS, 3rd GER, 4th POL, 5th NED, 6th IRL
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd CAN, 3rd USA, 4th JPN, 5th RSA
E3: 1st AUT, 2nd ITA, 3rd ESP, 4th SUI, 5th POR
R1: 1st CAN, 2nd GER, 3rd SUI, 4th RSA, 5th IRL
R2: 1st ESP, 2nd AUS, 3rd NED, 4th JPN
R3: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd POL, 4th POR
SF1: 1st DEN, 2nd AUT, 3rd NED, 4th ESP, 5th USA, 6th GER
SF2: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd CAN, 4th AUS, 5th SUI, 6th POL
Final C: 13th RSA, 14th IRL, 15th JPN, 16th POR
Final B: 7th ESP, 8th AUS, 9th USA, 10th GER, 11th SUI, 12th POL
Final: 1st AUT ( Sebastian Sageder, Bernd Wakolbinger, Wolfgang Sigl, Martin Kobau) 5:53.55, 2nd DEN (Thomas Ebert, Hans Kristensen, Soeren Madsen, Eskild Ebbesen) 5:54.36, 3rd FRA (Laurent Porchier, Jean-Christophere Bette, Yves Hocde and Zavier Dorfman) 5:55.55, 4th ITA 5:57.94, 5th CAN 5:59.69, 6th NED 5:59.85

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GER, 2nd AUS, 3rd DEN, 4th BLR, 5th UKR
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th POL
R1: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd BLR
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd UKR, 3rd DEN, 4th POL
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th POL, 9th BLR
Final: 1st GER (Peggy Waleska, Marita Scholz, Manuela Lutze and Manja Kowalski) 6:12.95, 2nd NZL (Sonia Waddell, Paula Twining, Caroline Evers-Swindell, Caroline Evers-Swindell) 6;15.35, 3rd USA (Sarah Jones, Carol Skricki, Hilary Gehman, Laura Rauchfuss) 6:18.30, 4th AUS 6:20.53, 5th GBR 6:26.89, 6th UKR 6:30.78

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd USA, 3rd UKR, 4th BLR, 5th NOR
E2: 1st POL, 2nd AUS, 3rd CZE, 4th SWE, 5th DEN, 6th SLO
E3: 1st NED, 2nd GER, 3rd EST, 4th RUS, 5th BRA
R1: 1st UKR, 2nd AUS, 3rd RUS, 4th DEN
R2: 1st USA, 2nd EST, 3rd SWE, 4th NOR
R3: 1st GER, 2nd CZE, 3rd BLR, 4th SLO, 5th BRA
SF1: 1st GER, 2nd POL, 3rd ITA, 4th EST, 5th BLR, 6th AUS
SF2: 1st NED, 2nd USA, 3rd UKR, 4th RUS, 5th CZE, 6th SWE
Final C: 13th DEN, 14th NOR, 15th BRA, 16th SLO
Final B: 7th EST, 8th RUS, 9th BLR, 10th AUS, 11th CZE, 12th SWE
Final: 1st GER (Christian Schrieber, Andre Willms, Marco Giesler, Andreas Hajek) 5:40.89, 2nd NED (Geert Cirkel, Dirk Lippits, Diederik Simon, Michiel Bartman) 5:42.64, 3rd ITA (Nicola Sartori, Mattia Righetti, Franco Berra, Simone Raineri) 5:42.87, 4th UKR 5:44.98, 5th USA 5:46.01, 6th POL 5:51.26

Australian Team

Men's Single Scull—Fourth
Duncan Free (QLD)
Cch: Reg Free (QLD)

Men's Quad Scull—Tenth
Bow: Craig Jones (ACT)
2: Shaun Coulton (QLD)
3: David Crawshay (VIC)
Str: Brendan Long (TAS)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

Men's Coxless Pair—Twelfth
Bow: Neil Dennis (WA)
Str: Stefan Szczurowski (WA)
Cch: Uwe Bender (WA)

Men's Eight—Seventh
Bow: David Dennis (WA)
2: Robert Douglas (VIC)
3: William Tait (VIC)
4: Nicholas Baxter (NSW)
5: Matthew Long (VIC)
6: Cameron McKenzie-McHarg (VIC)
7: Christian Bayliss (NSW)
Str: Stephen Stewart (NSW)
Cox: Michael Toon (QLD)
Cch: Chris O'Brien (VIC)

Women's Double Scull—Eighth
Bow: Dana Faletic (TAS)
Str: Monique Heinke (NSW)
Cch: Nick Garrett (NSW)

Women's Quad Scull—Fourth
Bow: Kelly Mathews (NSW)
2: Sally Robbins (WA)
3: Donna Martin (ACT)
Str: Amber Bradley (WA)
Cch: Alan Bennett (NSW)

Women's Pair—Fourth
Bow: Emily Martin (VIC)
Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
Cch: Nick Garrett (NSW)

Women's Four—Gold
Bow: Jane Robinson (VIC)
2: Julia Wilson (NSW)
3: Joanna Lutz (WA)
Str: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

Women's Eight

Women's Eight—Gold Medallists

back row: Joanna Lutz, Julia Wilson, Jane Robinson, Victoria Roberts, Kristina Larsen; front row: Jodi Winter, Emily Martin, Rebecca Sattin, Carly Bilson

Women's Eight—Gold
Bow: Jodi Winter (NSW)
2: Joanna Lutz (WA)
3: Julia Wilson (NSW)
4: Jane Robinson (VIC)
5: Emily Martin (VIC)
6: Rebecca Sattin (WA)
7: Victoria Roberts (NSW)
Str: Kristina Larsen (NSW)
Cox: Carly Bilson (NSW)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (ACT)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull—Seventh
Bow: Dan Stewart (NSW)
Str: Karl Parker (NSW)
Cch: Greg Howell (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Pair—Ninth
Bow: Sam Beltz (TAS)
Str: Alistair Isherwood (VIC)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Four—Eighth
Bow: Andrew Butler (TAS)
2: Ben Cureton (WA)
3: Shane Broad (TAS)
Str: Glenn Loftus (WA)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Eight—Sixth
Bow: Shane Broad (TAS)
2: Andrew Butler (NSW)
3: Alistair Isherwood (VIC)
4: Andrew Black (NSW)
5: Karl Parker (NSW)
6: Sam Beltz (TAS)
7: Ben Cureton (WA)
Str: Glenn Loftus (WA)
Cox: Sam Pullen (VIC)
Cch: John Driessen (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Quad—Gold
Bow: Catriona Roach (NSW)
2: Sally Causby (SA)
3: Amber Halliday (SA)
Str: Josephine Lips (SA)
Cch: Adrian David (SA)

Head Coaches:
Men—Noel Donaldson (VIC)
Women—Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Selectors:
Men—Charles Bartlett (NSW) & Head Men's Coach
Women—Barbara Fenner (SA) & Head Women's Coach

Manager: Wayne Diplock (QLD)
Doctors: Bill Webb (NSW), Hannah Hrones (NSW)
Physiotherapists: Susan Everett and Wendy Low (NSW), Ivan Hooper (QLD)

More Results

Women's Eight

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd GER, 3rd CAN, 4th NED
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd ROM, 3rd USA, 4th BLR
R: 1st ROM, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th BLR, 5th CAN, 6th NED
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th NED
Final: 1st AUS (as above) 6:03.66, 2nd ROM (Elena Parvan, Aurica Chirita, Natalita Berteanu, Elena Gavrilescu, Mihaela Nastasa, Doina Spircu, Georgeta Damian, Vlorica Susanu, Rodica Anghel) 6:04.96, 3rd GER (Silke Gunther, Anja Pyritz, Dana Pyritz, Britta Holthaus, Susanne Schmidt, Sandra GoldbachMaja Tucholke, Lenka Wech, Annina Ruppel) 6:05.32, 4th USA 6:05.88, 5th BLR 6:08.12, 6th GBR 6:09.64

Men's Eight

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd RUS, 3rd CRO, 4th AUS, 5th EGY, 6th NED
E2: 1st GER, 2nd USA, 3rd GBR, 4th CAN, 5th POL, 6th ITA
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd RUS, 4th NED, 5th EGY
R2: 1st CRO, 2nd USA, 3rd AUS, 4th POL, 5th ITA
Final B: 7th AUS, 8th RUS, 9th EGY, 10th NED, 11th ITA, 12th POL
Final: 1st ROM (Daniel Mastacan, Florin Corbeanu, Cornel Nemtoc, Ioan Florariu, Ovidiu Cornea, Andre Banica, Gheorghe, Vasile Mastacan, Marin Gheorghe) 5:27.48, 2nd CRO (Oliver Martinov, Damir Vucicic, Tomislav Smoljanovic, Niksa Skelin, Sinisa Skelin, Kresimir, Igor Boraska, Branimir Vujevic, Silvijo) 5:28.47, GER (Sebastian Schulte, Thorsten Englemann,Johannes Doberschutz, Stephen Koltzk, Jorg Diessner, Enrico Schabel, Ulf Siemes, Michael Ruhe, Peter Thiede) 5:29.41, 4th USA 5:30.76, 5th GBR 5:31.88, 6th CAN 5:33.85

Women's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st SUI, 2nd NED, 3rd CRO, 4th GBR, 5th FIN, 6th HUN
E2: 1st IRL, 2nd BUL, 3rd USA, 4th ITA, 5th GER, 6th DEN
R1: 1st NED, 2nd USA, 3rd HUN, 4th ITA
R2: 1st CRO, 2nd BUL, 3rd GBR, 4th GER, 5th DEN
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th HUN, 9th ITA, 10th GER, 11th DEN
Final: 1st Sinead Jennings (IRL) 7:33.20, 2nd Miriam Ter Beek (NED) 7:34.43, 3rd Pia Vogel (SUI) 7:36.26, 4th USA 7:37.70, 5th BUL 7:42.63, 6th CRO 7:46.02

Men's Lightweight Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd FRA, 3rd GER, 4th RUS, 5th BUL
E2: 1st HUN, 2nd USA, 3rd POL, 4th CZE, 5th GUA, 6th GRE
E3: 1st IRL, 2nd MEX, 3rd SVK, 4th ARG, 5th SLO, 6th ESP
R1: 1st FRA, 2nd POL, 3rd ARG, 4th BUL, 5th GRE
R2: 1st USA, 2nd RUS, 3rd SVK, 4th GUA, 5th ESP
R3: 1st CZE, 2nd GER, 3rd MEX, 4th SLO
SF1: 1st ITA, 2nd CZE, 3rd HUN, 4th RUS, 5th POL, 6th MEX
SF2: 1st IRL, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th GER, 5th ARG, 6th SVK
Final C: 13th SLO, 14th GUA, 15th ESP, 16th BUL, 17th GRE
Final B: 7th POL, 8th RUS, 9th MEX, 10th GER, 11th SVK, 12th ARG
Final: 1st Sam Lynch (IRL) 6:49.38, 2nd Stefano Basalini (ITA) 6:51.71, 3rd Michal Vabrousek (CZE) 6:53.02, 4th USA 6:54.95, 5th HUN 6:55.35, 6th FRA 6:57.12

Men's Coxed Pair

E1: 1st GBR, 2nd CZE, 3rd UKR, 4th RUS
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd ROM, 3rd GRE, 4th USA, 5th GER
R1: 1st USA, 2nd GRE, 3rd CZE
R2: 1st ROM, 2nd UKR, 3rd RUS
Final: 1st GBR (James Cracknell, Matthew Pinsent, Neil Chugani) 6:49.33, 2nd ITA (Mattia Trombetta, Lorenzo Carboncini, Andrea Monizza) 6:49.75, 3rd ROM (Cornel Nemtoc, Ioan Florariu, Marin Gheorghe) 6:54.45, 4th GRE 6:56.53, 5th USA 6:56.54, 6th UKR 7:09.99

Women's Four

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd NED, 3rd BLR, 4th ROM, 5th CHN
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd GER, 3rd USA, 4th UKR, 5th RUS
R1: 1st NED, 2nd USA, 3rd ROM, 4th RUS
R2: 1st BLR, 2nd CHN, 3rd GER, 4th UKR
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th GER, 9th RUS, 10th UKR
Final: 1st AUS (as above) 6:27.23, 2nd NZL (Jackie Abraham, Kate Robinson, Rochelle Saunders, Nicola Coles) 6:28.58, 3rd NED (Christine Vink, Carin ter Beek, Anneke Venema, Femke Dekker) 6:30.81, 4th USA 6:30.96, 5th CHN 6:36.77, 6th BLR 6:37.61

Men's Lightweight Eight

E1: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd DEN, 4th GER
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd CAN, 4th NED, 5th AUS
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd CAN, 4th GER
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd DEN, 3rd NED
Final B: 7th NED, 8th CAN, 9th GER
Final: 1st FRA (Jean-Baptiste Dupy, Erwan Peron, Laurent Porchier, Frank Bussiere, Pascal Touron, Jean-C Bette, Yves Hocde, Zavier Dorfman, C Lattaignant) 5:37.21, 2nd DEN (Morten Riis, Stephan Molvig, Thomas Croft Buck, Kenneth Bulow, Rasmus Hjortshoej, Svend Pedersen, Jesper Krogh, Morten Skov Hansen, Oliver Black) 5:37.99, 3rd USA (Erik Muller, Eric Feins, Gavin Blackmore, Thomas Paradiso, John Cashman, William Cotting, John Wall, Eric Kratochvil, William Mcmanus) 5:38.80, 4th ITA 5:39.20, 5th GBR 5:41.30, 6th 5:41.76

Women's Lightweight Pair

Final: 1st GBR (Sarah Birch and Jo Nitsch) 7:23.00, 2nd USA (Suzanne Wlther and Michelle Whitcomb Borkhuis) 7:25.37, 3rd ARG (Patricia Conte and Elina Urbano) 7:26.02, 4th ZIM, 7:26.40, 5th ROM 7:32.51, 6th RSA 7:39.89

Men's Lightweight Pair

E1: 1st IRL, 2nd NED, 3rd GER, 4th ESP, 5th AUS, 6th USA
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd CHI, 3rd YUG, 4th ITA, 5th SUI, 6th DEN
R1: 1st NED, 2nd YUG, 3rd ESP, 4th USA, 5th SUI
R2: 1st CHI, 2nd ITA, 3rd GER, 4th AUS, 5th DEN
Final B: 7th GER, 8th ESP, 9th AUS, 10th SUI, 11th USA, 12th DEN
Final: 1st IRL (Gearoid Towey, Tony O'Connor) 6:34.72, 2nd NED (Simon Kolkman, Robertvan der Vooren) 6:36.40, 3rd ITA (Massimo Gugielmi, Giuseppe del Gaudio) 6:36.99, 4th GBR 6:37.33, 5th CHI 6:41.41, 6th YUG 6:41.62

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd ITA, 4th GER, 5th AUT, 6th FRA
E2: 1st ESP, 2nd NED, 3rd GRE, 4th DEN, 5th JPN
R1: 1st USA, 2nd GRE, 3rd GER, 4th FRA, 5th JPN
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd NED, 3rd DEN, 4th AUT
Final B: 7th GER, 8th DEN, 9th JPN, 10th AUT, 11th FRA
Final: 1st AUS (as above) 6:29.68, 2nd USA (Marny Jaastad, Abigail Cromwell, Jennifer Edwards, Stacey Borgman) 6:32.64, 3rd NED ( Marial Pikkemaat, Maud Klinkers, Aukje Zuidema, Hedi Poot) 6:33.70, 4th UTA 6:34.95, 5th ESP 6:37.50, 6th GRE 6:37.74

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd JPN, 3rd IRL, 4th LTU
E2: 1st ITA, 2nd GER, 3rd GRE, 4th CHI
E3: 1st ESP, 2nd NED, 3rd ARG, 4th USA, 5th MEX
R: 1st USA, 2nd LTU, 3rd CHI, 4th MEX
SF1: 1st ESP, 2nd GER, 3rd DEN, 4th IRL, 5th ARG, 6th LTU
SF2: 1st ITA, 2nd GRE, 3rd JPN, 4th NED, 5th USA, 6th CHI
Final B: 7th NED, 8th IRL, 9th ARG, 10th LTU, 11th USA, 12th CHI
Final: 1st ITA (Daniele Gilardoni, Luca Moncada, Mauro Baccelli, Filippo Mannucci) 5:50.76, 2nd GRE (Nikolaos Skiathitis, Ioannis Kourkourikis, Vasileos Polymeros, Panagiotis Miliotis) 5:52.87, 3rd JPN (Akio Yano, Hitoshi Hase, Atsushi Obata, Kazuaki Mimoto) 5:54.19, 4th ESP 5:54.43, 5th DEN 5:55.43, 6th GER 5:55.99

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st USA, 2nd ROM, 3rd GBR, 4th CRO, 5th BRA
E2: 1st FRA, 2nd ITA, 3rd SLO, 4th GER
R1: 1st Rom, 2nd CRO, 3rd SLO
R2: 1st ITA, 2nd GBR, 3rd GER, 4th BRA
Final B: 7th GER, 8th SLO, 9th BRA
Final: 1st FRA (Giles Bosquet, Vincent Gazan, Vincent Millot, Sideny Chouraqui, Christophe Lattaignant) 6:08.25, 2nd ITA (Luca Agamennoni, Edoardo Verzotti, Massimo Cascone, Luca Ghezzi, Gianluca Barattolo) 6:09.71, 3rd GBR (Chritopher Martin, Henry Adams, Alexander Partridge, Daniel Ouseley, Peter Rudge) 6:11.79, 4th CRO 6:11.79, 5th ROM 6:13.36, 6th USA 6:16.33

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 2000 Zagreb Croatia
> next 2002 Seville Spain

 

top of page