Skip navigation

1998 World Championships—
Cologne Germany

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

Selection

This was not one of Australia's best years as the results show. The best result came from the Oarsome Foursome who were on the first year of their comeback racing in multiple events. There were only two other medals.

Whilst not a medal winning crew, one of the highlights was the men's quad scull. The crew won gold at Match des Seniors but suffered the withdrawal of Shaun Coulton due to injury and was replaced by Matthew O'Callaghan. Despite the disruption and their youth, they raced well and finished in fifth place.

Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
ML2-   ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x WL4x    
WL2-        

Results

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

Final D: 18th THA, 19th TUR
Final C: 13th ALG, 14th ESP, 15th CHN, 16th ITA, 17th MEX
Final B: 7th GER, 8th USA, 9th HUN, 10th CZE, 11th DEN, 12th IRL
Final: 1st SUI 7:41.01, 2nd FRA 7:42.01, 3rd ARG 7:44.40, 4th CAN 7:44.79, 5th CRO 7:53.44, 6th HKG 7:59.60

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

Final E: 25th PAK, 26th THA
Final D: 19th TUR, 20th BUL, 21st GEO, 22nd ESP, 23rd SWE, 24th HKG
Final C: 13th GER, 14th LTU, 15th CHI, 16th CAN, 17th EST, 18th JPN
Final B: 7th IRL, 8th SVK, 9th GRE, 10th FRA, 11th SUI, 12th RSA
Final: 1st ITA 6:48.90, 2nd CZE, 6:50.98, 3rd DEN 6:51.52, 4th AUS 6:53.92, 5th GBR 6:55.74, 6th USA 7:03.89

Haimish started well with a heat win followed by a second placing in the semi-final to Denmark. The final was raced in accordance with the form of the preliminary heats.

Men's Coxed Pair

Final B: 7th FRA, 8th RUS, 9th UKR, 10th CZE
Final: 1st AUS 6:45.01, 2nd ITA 6:47.71, 3rd USA 6:50.06, 4th GER 6:50.22, 5th ARG 6:53.60, 6th GRE 6:55.99

James and Nick did not let the additional weight of Brett Hayman slow them down with a convincing win.

Women's Four

Final: 1st UKR 6:30.63, 2nd CAN6:31.90, 3rd NED 6:32.73, 4th BLR 6:35.13, 5th ROM 6:37.02, 6th GER 6:40.73

Men's Lightweight Eight

Final: 1st GER 5:36.28, 2nd USA 5:36.56, 3rd ITA 5:37.06, 4th GBR 5:39.46, 5th ESP 5:42.46, 6th SUI 5:47.71

Women's Lightweight Pair

Final: 1st GBR 7:29.42, 2nd ARG 7:32.51, 3rd USA 7:37.50, 4th GER 7:52.45

Men's Lightweight Pair

Final C: 13th ESP, 14th UKR
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th GBR, 9th RSA, 10th MEX, 11th JPN, 12th USA
Final: 1st FRA 6:40.53, 2nd ITA 6:41.75, 3rd CHI 6:44.00, 4th SUI 6:44.97, 5th AUS 6:45.45, 6th GER 6:49.43

The Australians won their heat and finished third in the semi final.

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Final B: 7th ESP, 8th JPN, 9th IRL
Final: 1st GER 6:40.99, 2nd USA 6:42.97, 3rd GRE 6:43.27, 4th CHN 6:43.57, 5th AUS 6:46.49, 6th GBR 6:51.53

The Australians finished second in their heat and second in the repechage to make the final.

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Final B: 7th GBR, 8th GRE, 9th FIN
Final: 1st ITA 5:57.68, 2nd GER 5:58.59, 3rd USA 6:02.74, 4th IRL 6:04.87, 5th MEX 6:05.87, 6th ARG 6:35.73

Men's Coxed Four

Final B: 7th POL, 8th GBR, 9th ROM, 10th FRA, 11th NED
Final: 1st AUS 6:09.43, CRO 6:12.97, 3rd ITA 6:13.59, 4th USA 6:14.13, 5th GER 6:18.80, 6th CZE 6:22.11

The Oarsome Foursome showed their prowess in the coxed version. This win completed James Tomkins's record of a gold medal in each of the sweep events at the World Championships.

Women's Single Scull

Final C: 13th CAN, 14th EST, 15th BUL, 16th SVK, 17th IRL, 18th CRO
Final B: 7th POL, 8th AUS, 9th FRA, 10th NZL, 11th ITA, 12th RSA
Final: 1st RUS 7:25.09, 2nd GER 7:26.67, 3rd SWE 7:30.99, 4th BUL 7:33.84, 5th DEN 7:37.29, 6th GBR 7:37.85

Georgina started with a second placing in the heat and also in the repechage but finished fourth in the semi-final where she needed to do far better. Her race in Final B was good.

Men's Single Scull

Final D: 19th BRA, 20th UKR, 21st DEN, 22nd FIN, 24th HKG
Final C: 13th CAN, 14th EST, 15th BUL 16th SVK, 17th IRL, 18th CRO
Final B: 7th NOR, 8th USA, 9th LAT, 10th GER, 11th ITA, 12th CHN
Final: 1st NZL 6:39.65, 2nd SUI 6:41.55, 3rd CZW 6:43.89, 4th SLO 6:48.38, 5th GBR 6:51.82, 6th EGY 7:01.44

Women's Pair

Final B: 7th AUS, 8th CZE, 9th BLR
Final: 1st CAN 7:05.19. 2nd GBR 7:08.12, 3rd USA 7:08.76, 4th ROM 7:11.67, 5th 7:13.41, 6th DEN 7:15.25

Men's Coxless Pair

Final D: 19th UKR, 20th LAT, 21st CHI
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th NED, 15th NZL, 16th BRA, 17th SLO, 18th POR
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th CRO, 9th LTU 10th ITA, 11th RSA, 12th HUN
Final: 1st GER 6:22.32, 2nd AUS 6:24,23, 3rd YUG 6:25.52, 4th USA 6:25.55, 5th FRA 6:26.42, 6th GBR 6:31.16

The crew came second in the heat and repechage and third in the semi-final to make the final. The great racing skills of Michael McKay and Drew Ginn showed through in the final to take silver against their form in the preliminary heats. In many ways the race mirrored the Atlanta four racing.

Women's Double Scull

Final C: 13th UKR, 14th DEN
Final B: 7th LTU, 8th GER, 9th HUN, 10th SUI, 11th CAN, 12th BLR
Final: 1st GBR 6:48.85, 2nd NED 6:49.75, 3rd ROM 6:50.49, 4th USA 6:53.80, 5th FRA 6:58.17, 6th CHN 7:00.21

Men's Double Scull

Final D: 19th RUS, 20th CHN, 21st CRO, 22nd POR
Final C: 13th NED, 14th SLO, 15th UKR, 16th BRA, 17th ESP, 18th BLR
Final B: 7th HUN, 8th BEL, 9th GBR, 10th AUS, 11th CZE, 12th USA
Final: 1st GER 6:13.20, 2nd NOR 6:14.49, 3rd POL 6:15.50, 4th FRA 6:17.26, 5th ITA 6:21.16, 6th DEN 6:26.75

The Free brothers finished second in both heat and repechage and fourth in the semi-final. They were therefore into the B Final and finished mid-field.

Men's Coxless Four

Final C: 13th EGY, 14th CHN, 15th ESP, 16th CZE, 17th KOR
Final B: 7th USA, 8th GER, 9th LTU, 10th BLR, 11th POL, 12th CRO
Final: 1st GBR 5:48.06, 2nd FRA 5:49.44, 3rd ITA 5:49.46, 4th AUS 5:49.63, 5th ROM 5:55.62, 6th NOR 6:00.47

Another gold medal for Cracknell, Foster, Pinsent and Redgrave. However the race for the minor medals was extreme. Only 0.02 seconds split second and third and 0.20 seconds seperated third and fourth. What a great finish to a high standard event. The Australians won their heat and finished second behind the gold medallists in the semi-final.

Australian Team

Men's Coxed Four

Men's Coxed Four

Standing around their boat named "Reg McKay", father of crew member Michael and Past President of Rowing Australia, L-R: cox Brett Hayman, Nicholas Green, Drew Ginn (standing), James Tomkins, Michael McKay


Men's Double Scull—Tenth
Bow: Marcus Free (QLD)
Str: Duncan Free (QLD)
Cch: Reg Free (QLD)

Men's Quad Scull—Fifth
Bow: Matthew O'Callaghan (NSW)
2: Martin Inglis (NSW)
3: Peter Hardcastle (NSW)
Str: Stuart Reside (WA)
Cch: Nick Garrett (WA)

Men's Coxless Pair—Silver
Bow: Michael McKay (VIC)
Str: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Coxed Pair—Gold
Bow: Nicholas Green (VIC)
Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Coxless Four—Fourth
Bow: Geoffrey Stewart (NSW)
2: Boden Hansen (QLD)
3: Ben Dodwell (VIC)
Str: James Stewart (NSW)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Coxed Four—Gold
Bow: Nicholas Green (VIC)
2: Michael McKay (VIC)
3: Drew Ginn (VIC)
Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Eight—Sixth
Bow: Zachary Kirkham (NSW)
2: David Porzig (WA)
3: Alastair Gordon (NSW)
4: Nicholas Porzig (WA)
5: Jaimie Fernandez (SA)
6: Daniel Burke (NSW)
7: David Cameron (NSW)
Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
Cox: David Colvin (VIC)
Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Women's Single Scull—Eighth
Georgina Douglas (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Women's Quad Scull—Bronze
Bow: Bronwyn Roye (NSW)
2: Marina Hatzakis (NSW)
3: Jan Robinson (VIC)
Str: Sally Newmarch (SA)
Cch: Stephen Evans (NSW)

Women's Coxless Pair—Seventh
Bow: Anna Ozlins (SA)
Str: Jodie Winter (NSW)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Women's Eight—Fourth
Bow: Amy Safe (SA)
2: Angela Holbeck (NSW)
3: Rachael Kininmonth (VIC)
4: Bronwyn Thompson (VIC)
5: Rachael Taylor (VIC)
6: Kate Slatter (SA)
7: Jodie Winter (NSW)
Str: Anna Ozlins (SA)
Cox: Katie Foulkes (VIC)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—Fourth
Haimish Karrash (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull—Twelfth
Bow: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Pair—Fifth
Bow: Jon Berney (VIC)
Str: Alistair Isherwood (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Four—Bronze
Bow: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
2: Simon Burgess (TAS)
3: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
Str: Robert Richards (VIC)
Cch: Sam le Compte (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull—Fifth
Bow: Josephine Lips (SA)
2: Eliza Blair (VIC)
3: Dearne Grant (QLD)
Str: Rebecca Joyce (NSW)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Head Coach: Brian Richardson (VIC)
Selectors: Dr David Yates (VIC) and Dr Graham Jones (NSW)
Manager: Michael Eastaughffe (SA)
Assistant Manager: Paul Sloan (ACT)
Doctors: Bill Webb (NSW) and Robin Yarrow (NSW)
Physiotherapists: Fiona Gutschlag (ACT)
Masseur: Luke Attwell (VIC)

More Results

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Final C: 3th SUI, 14th POR, 15th BRA
Final B: 7th SWE, 8th ESP, 9th CAN, 10th GBR, 11th GRE, 12th CHN
Final: 1st USA 7:03.73, 2nd GER 7:06.53, 3rd ROM 7:09.45, 4th POL 7:11.54, 5th DEN 7:13.82, 6th ITA 7:14.08

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Final D: 19th CHN, 20th UKR, 21st IRL, 22nd BRA, 23rd ARG, 14th AUT
Final C: 13th SWE, 14th GBR, 15th ESP, 16th CAN, 17th POR, 18th GRE
Final B: 7th CZE, 8th JPN, 9th USA, 10th FIN, 11th DEN, 12th AUS
Final: 1st POL 6:19.11, 2nd ITA 6:21.02, 3rd SUI 6:22.35, 4th GER 6:22.70, 5th NED 6:29.42, 6th FRA 6:30.47

The experienced Australian double had an uncharacteristic regatta finishing second in the repechage and third in the C/D semi-final. The result therefore of 12th was in keeping with the preliminary results.

Men's Lightweight Four

Final D: 18th CHN, 19th POL
Final C: 13th GER, 14th YUG, 15th JPN, 16th SWE, 17th HUN
Final B: 7th ITA, 8th IRL, 9th USA, 10th NED, 11th CAN, 12th RUS
Final: 1st DEN 6:01.53, 2nd FRA 6:02.37, 3rd AUS 6:04.43, 4th GBR 6:08.27, 5th AUT 6:08.57, 6th ESP

The Australians came second in the heat, won the repechage and semi-final and so looked forward to a strong race in the final. France, their great rivals over the next few years, kept them to bronze.

Women's Quad Scull

Final B: 7th UKR, 2nd BLR, 3rd USA, 4th GBR, 5th AUT, 6th CZE
Final: 1st 6:24.38, 2nd RUS 6:26.66, 3rd AUS 6:32.11, 4th CHN 6:35.50, 5th POL 6:35.53, 6th DEN 6:36.46

The Australians finished third in the heat, won their repechage and raced well to finish third comfortably ahead of other crews.

Men's Quad Scull

Final B: 7th UKR, 8th NED, 9th SUI, 10th BLR, 11th BEL, 12th CAN
Final: 1st ITA 5:51.19, 2nd GER 5:56.13, 3rd AUT 5:57.91, 4th USA 5:59.92, 5th AUS 6:02.48, 6th POL 6:09.50

As mentioned above, this was a pleasing result.

Women's Eight

Final B: 7th NZL, 8th GBR, 9th CHN, 10th RUS
Final: 1st ROM 6:14.62, 2nd USA 6:15.81, 3rd CAN 6:18.25, 4th AUS 6:20.58, 5th BLR 6:22.98, 6th GER 6:27.69

The Australians finished third in the heat, won their repechage and finished in accordance with this form in the final.

Men's Eight

Final B: 7th GBR, 8th CAN, 9th FRA, 10th NZL
Final: 1st USA 5:38.78, 2nd GER 5:39.46, 3rd ROM 5:40.27, 4th RUS 5:40.28, 5th ITA 5:41.26, 6th AUS 5:45.77

The Australians finished fourth in the heat, second in repecahrge and so the final result was not surprising. The bronze medal was won by 0.01 second.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1997 Aiguebelette France
> next 1999 St Catherines Canada

 

top of page