Skip navigation

1995 World Championships—
Tampere Finland

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery
Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
ML2-   ML4-    
WL1x WL2x      
WL2-   WL4-    

Results

Men's Coxed Pair

Final B: 7th EGY, 8th CRO
Final: 1st ITA 7:35.11, 2nd FRA 7:37.97, 3rd BEL 7:41.21, 4th AUS 7:43.74, 5th GER 7:45.93, 6th CUB 7:54.28

The Australian crew finished third in their heat and second in the repechage.

Men's Coxed Four

FinalB: 7th GBR, 8th LTU, 9th EGY, 10th BLR, 11th RUS
Final: 1st USA 6: 37.50, 2nd NZL 6:38.65, 3rd ITA 6:40.14, 4th GER 6:40.90, 5th AUS 6:42.66, 6th YUG 6:56.94

The Australian crew won their heat which turned out to be far easier than the other heat which contained all the medallists and fourth placed Germany.

Men's Coxless Pair

Final D: 19th YUB, 20th ARG, 21st BRA, 22nd KAZ
Final C: 13th AUT, 14th POL, 15th GER, 16th LAT, 17th RUS, 18th HUN
Final B: 7th LTU, 8th NED, 9th USA, 10th NZL, 11th ROM, 12th BUL
Final: 1st GBR 6:28.11, 2nd AUS 6:29.87, 3rd FRA 6:30.63, 4th ITA 6:31.35, 5th CRO6:31.95, 6th BEL 6:38.60

The Australians won their heat and finished second to Great Britain in the semi final and the same occurred in the final. It was another gold to Redgrave and Pinsent.

Men's Double Scull

Final E: 15th GRE, 26th ARG, BLR cancelled
Final D: 19th CZE, 20th USA, 21st EST, 22nd BUl, 23rd POL, 24th CRO
Final C: 13th ITA, 14th BEL, 15th RUS, 16th UKR, 17th NZL, 18th BRA
Final B: 7th HUN, 8th CAN, 9th LAT, 10th GBR, 11th AUS, 12th SVK
Final: 1st DEN 6:17.01, 2nd GER 6:19.42, 3rd NOR 6:21.84, 4th ESP 6:23.93, 5th FRA 6:24.70, 6th AUT 6:26.24

The Australians finished third in their heat and won their repechage. Howebver they finished fourth in the semi-final which was in form with their final result.

Men's Coxless Four

Final D: 19th CUB, 20th FIN, 21st BLR, 22nd UKR
Final C: 13th CAN, 14th CHN, 15th CZE, 16th RUS, 17th LTU, 18th RSA
Final B: 7th USA, 2nd SLO, 3rd CRO, 4th NZL, 5th ESP, 6th ROM
Final: 1st ITA 5:58.28, 2nd GBR 5:58.89, 3rd POL 6:02.13, 4th FRA 6:04.60, 5th AUS 6:05.31, 6th GER 6:09.43

The Oarsome Foursome finished third in the heat and won the repechage. They finished third in the semi-final and were well off the medals in the final.

Men's Single Scull

Final E: 25th GRE, 26th URU, 27th ROM, 28th ARG, 29th LTU, 30th KAZ
Final D: 19th BUL, 20th SWE, 21st SVK, 12nd FRA, 23rd GBR, 24th TUR
Final C: 13th DEN, 14th UKR, 15th NZL, 16th AUS, 17th EGY, 18th NED
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th HUN, 9th USA, 10th AUT, 11th FIN, 12th RUS
Final: 1st SLO 6:52.93, 2nd EST 6:53.48, 3rd CZE 6:54.14, 4th ITA 6:54.63, 5th GER 6:56.11, 6th SUI 6:59.74

Janusz Hooker was unfortunately not up to the pace of this large and high quality field.

Men's Quad Scull

Final D: 19th ESP, 20th ROM, 3rd EST
Final C: 13th NOR, 14th AUT, 15th DEN, 16th HUN, 17th RUS, 18th SUI
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th AUS, 9th BLR, 10th POL, 11th SWE, 12th FIN
Final: 1st ITA 6:10.09, 2nd GER 6:11.62, 3rd ARG 6:12.62, 4th UKR 6:12.73, 5th NED 6:17.75, 6th USA 6:17.88

The Australians started well with a heat win but narrowly missed out on the final with a fourth placing in the semi-final.

Men's Eight

Final C: 13th CRO, 14th POR
Final B: 7th ITA, 8th UKR, 9th CAN, 10th FRA, 11th AUS, 12th POL
Final: 1st GER 5:53.40, 2nd NED 5:55.54, 3rd USA 5:57.46, 4th RUS 5:59.88, 5th ROM 6:02.40, 6th GBR 6:04.49

The Australians finished third in the heat but finished last in the semi-final. The result in the final was therefore no surprise.

Women's Four

Final: 1st USA 7:03.53, 2nd GER 7:05.13, 3rd BLR 7:07.98, 4th AUS 7:11.50, 5th GBR 7:23.64, 6th NED 7:38.47

The Australians finished third both in the heat and repechage.

Women's Pair

Final C: 13th BLR, 14th NZL
Final B: 7th RUS, 8th CZE, 9th RSA, 10th GBR, 11th LTU, 12th CHN
Final: 1st AUS 7:12.70, 2nd USA 7:14.90, 3rd FRA 7:23.63, 4th GER 7:16.49, 5th CAN 7:21.05, 6th ROM 7:29.67

The Australians were on track for Olympic gold in the next year with a heat, semi and final win -a great result.

Women's Double Scull

Final C: 13th RUS, 14th ROM, 15th DEN, 16th ESP, 17th POL, 18th LTU
Final B: 7th UKR, 8th LAT, 9th ITA, 10th BUL, 11th USA, 12th HUN
Final: 1st CAN 6:55.76, 2nd NED 6:55.84, 3rd NZL 6:59.43, 4th GER 7:01.13, 5th CHN 7:01.38, 6th AUS 7:04.10

The result was disappointing after a second placing in the heat, a win in the repechage and a second placing in the semi-final.

Women's Single Scull

Final D: 18th RUS, 19th HUN
Final C: 13th SUI, 14th EST, 15th ITA, 16th AUS, 17th NED
Final B: 7th BLR, 8th GBR, 9th FIN, 10th BUL, 11th ROM, 12th CHN
Final: 1st SWE 7:26.00, 2nd CAN 7:29.07, 3rd BEL 7:34.29, 4th GER 7:35.01, 5th DEN 7:37.09, 6th 7:47.14

Amy finished last in her heat and third in her repechage which left her in final C.

Women's Quad Scull

Final C: 13th AUS, 14th NOR
Final B: 7th CHN, 8th POL, 9th NZL, 10th UKR, 11th LTU, 12th ROM
Final: 1st GER 6:40.80, 2nd CAN 6:43.02, 3rd NED 6:43.22, 4th DEN 6:44.94, 5th USA 6:47.89, 6th RUS 6:47.90

Women's Eight

Final B: 7th GBR, 8th AUS, 9th RUS, 10th CHN, 11th UKR, 12th DEN
Final: 1st USA 6:50.73, 2nd ROM 6:52.76, 3rd NED 6:54.25, 4th GER 6:54.56, 5th BLR 6:57.55, 6th CAN 7:00.69

The Australian crew finshed second in their heat against the gold medallists and third in the repechage against the silver and bronze medallists. This was a very bad draw and left them in the B final.

Men's Lightweight Pair

Final C: 13th YUG, 14th ESP, 15th FIN, 16th ARG
Final B: 7th RSA, 8th CAN, 9th AUS, 10th USA, 11th NED, 12th GBR
Final: 1st ITA 7:08.64, 2nd FRA 7:11.77, 3rd DEN 7:13.96, 4th GER 7:19.51, 5th SUI 7:21.76, IRL abandoned.

The Australian crew started poorly with a fourth placing in the heat but recuperated with a second in the repechage to make the final. However the fourth placing in semi-final left to final B where they finished six seconds off the pace.

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

Final D: 19th RUS, 20th IND, 21st EST, 22nd CYP
Final C: 13th AUS, 14th NZL, 15th CRO, 16th ESA, 17th PAK, 18th GRE
Final B: 7th FIN, 8th CAN, 9th TUR, 9th SUI, 11th CHI,12th NED
Final: 1st GBR 7:29.78, 2nd CZE 7:31.60, 3rd DEN 7:33.24, 4th IRL 7:39.55, 5th USA 7:41.15, 6th ITA 7:42.58

Tim was outclassed in the preliminary heats coming fourth in the heat and third in the repechage which left him in semi-final C/D. He improved thoroughout the regatta winning his C/D semi-final and final C.

Men's Lightweight Quad

Final B: 7th IRL, 8th NED, 9th USA, 10th GBR, 11th DEN, 12th FIN
Final: 1st AUT 6:09.32, 2nd GER 6:11.07, 3rd ITA 6:13.71, 4th SWE 6:16.79, 5th ESP 6:17.61, 6th AUS 6:19.42

The Australians finished second in the heat and third in the semi-final.

Men's Lightweight Eight

Final: 1st DEN 5:53.45, 2nd GBR 5:55.70, 3rd ITA 5:58.77, 4th GER 6:01.36, 5th USA 6:03.50, 6th ARG 6:06.85

Australian Team

men's coxless pair

Men's Coxless Pair—Silver Medallists

L-R: Richard Wearne, coach Harald Jahrling, Rob Walker

Men's Single Scull—Sixteenth
Janusz Hooker (NSW)
Cch: Reg Free (QLD)

Men's Double Scull—Eleventh
Bow: Rhett Ayliffe (NSW)
Str: Paul Reedy (VIC)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Quad Scull—Eighth
Bow: Jason Day (VIC)
2: Ron Snook (WA)
3: Duncan Free (QLD)
Str: Boden Hansen (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Coxless Pair—Silver
Bow: Robert Walker (NSW)
Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Men's Coxed Pair—Fourth
Bow: Shane McLaughlin (NSW)
Str: Daniel Burke (NSW)
Cox: Teesan Koo (NSW)
Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Men's Coxless Four—Fifth
Bow: Andrew Cooper (VIC)
2: Michael McKay (VIC)
3: Nicholas Green (VIC)
Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Coxed Four—Fifth
Bow: Matt Roach (NSW)
2: Anthony Ellis (VIC)
3: Peter Murphy (VIC)
Str: Richard Roach (NSW)
Cox: David Colvin (VIC)
Cch: Stephen Spurling (VIC)

Men's Eight—Eleventh
Bow: Drew Ginn (VIC)
2: Hugh Baird (WA)
3: David Weightman (QLD)
4: Nicholas Porzig (WA)
5: Robert Jahrling (NSW)
6: Ben Dodwell (VIC)
7: Jaimie Fernandez (SA)
Str: Robert Scott (WA)
Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

Women's Single Scull—Sixteenth
Amy Safe (SA)
Cch: Reg Free (QLD)

Women's Double Scull—Sixth
Bow: Bronwyn Roye (NSW)
Str: Emmy Snook (WA)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Women's Quad Scull—Thirteenth
Bow: Adair Ferguson (ACT)
2: Sally Newmarch (SA)
3: Marina Hatzakis (NSW)
Str: Fleur Spriggs (VIC)
Cch: Matt Draper (SA)

Women's Coxless Pair—Gold
Bow: Megan Still (ACT)
Str: Kate Slatter (SA)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Women's Coxless Four—Fourth
Bow: Angela Holbeck (ACT)
2: Kate Dearden (QLD)
3: Ballanda Sack (ACT)
Str: Karina Wieland (ACT)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Women's Eight—Eighth
Bow: Jennifer Luff (NSW)
2: Georgina Douglas (VIC)
3: Megan Still (ACT)
4: Kate Slatter (ACT)
5: Victoria Toogood (SA)
6: Alison Davies (SA)
7: Carmen Klomp (SA)
Str: Anna Ozolins (SA)
Cox: Georgia Green (NSW)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—Thirteenth
Tim Hawkins (TAS)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull—Bronze
Bow: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
Str: Brice Hick (ACT)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Quad—Sixth
Bow: Cy Pearson (QLD)
2: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
3: Haimish Karrasch (QLD)
Str: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Pair—Ninth
Bow: David Belcher (SA)
Str: Andrew Lane (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four—Tenth
Bow: Andrew Stunnell (SA)
2: Stuart Purves (VIC)
3: Derek Mollison (VIC)
Str: James Seppelt (SA)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Scull—Gold
Rebecca Joyce (VIC)
Cch: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull—Fourth
Bow: Virginia Lee (NSW)
Str: Joanne Morgan (NSW)
Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Coxless Pair—Fifth
Bow: Brianna Watt (VIC)
Str: Amanda Hinds (VIC)
Cch: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Coxless Four—Excluded
Bow: Brianna Watt (VIC)
2: Joanna Morgan (NSW)
3: Virgina Lee (NSW)
Str: Amanda Hinds (VIC)
Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Manager: David Taylor (NSW)
Doctors: Dr Bill Webb (NSW), Dr David Coles (ACT), Dr Robin Yarrow (SA), Dr Geoff Graham
Physiotherapists: Henry Wajswelner (VIC), Andrea Mosel
Masseur: Luke Attwell (VIC)
Selector & Head Coach: Simon Gillett (VIC)
Jury: Bob Duncan (VIC)

More Results

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Final E: 25th TUR, 26th SVK, 27th CHN, 28th MEX, 29th HKG, 30th ISL
Final D: 19th POR, 20th CUB, 21st JPN, 22nd ITA, 23rd FIN, 24th HUN
Final C: 13th ESP, 14th IRL, 15th NZL, 16th CAN, 17th GBR, 18th RUS
Final B: 7th NED, 8th USA, 9th DEN, 10th GER, 11th CZE, 12th GRE
Final: 1st SUI 6:54.56, 2nd SWE 6:46.83, 3rd AUS 6:47.60, 4th AUT 6:49.74, 5th POL 6:50.78, 6th NOR 6:52.82

The Australians had a classic start winning their heat and semi-final both in the fastest time. The final was good but only bronze medal winning. Perhaps the semi-final was too tough in defeating the gold medallists Switzerland?

Men's Lightweight Four

Final E: 24th IRL, 25th HKG, 26th MLD
Final D: 19th JPN, 20th GUA, 21st CZE, 22nd SWE, 23rd UKR, KOR not started
Final C: 13th NED, 14th FRA, 15th CHN, 16th POR, 17th MEX, 18th NZL
Final B: 7th USA, 8th ESP, 9th AUT, 10th AUS, 11th RUS, 12th SUI
Final: 1st ITA 6:16.46, 2nd DEN 6:17.83, 3rd GER 6:18.44, 4th CAN 6:19.59, 5th GBR 6:24.64, 6th RSA 6:30.69

The Australians finished third in the semi-final some 4.3 seconds off a placing to make the final. The tenth result was disappointing.

Women's Lightweight Pair

Final: 1st USA 7:55.99, 2nd GBR 7:59.17, 3rd DEN 8:02.58, 4th GER 8:10.60, 5th AUS 8:13.29

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

Final C: 13th POR, 14th UKR
Final B; 7th GER, 8th FRA, 9th YUG, 10th CAN, 11th USA, 12th CHN
Final: 1st AUS 8:14.66, 2nd FRA 6:16.31, 3rd NED 6:18.61, 4th GBR 6:22.08, 5th ITA 6:26.19, 6th SUI 6:36.52

Rebecca Joyce was magnificent. She won her heat and finished second to France in the semi-final.

Women's Lightweight Four

Final: 1st USA 7:08.48, 2nd GBR 7:09.74, 3rd GER 7:13.91, DEN abandoned, AUS excluded.

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Final D: 19th GBR, 20th HKG, 21st HUN, 22nd POR, 23rd SVK, 24th JPN
Final C: 13th ARG, 14th GRE, 15th RUS, 16th NZL, 17th ROM, 18th MEX\
Final B: USA, 8th ITA, 9th CHN, 10th AUT, 11th FRA, 12th ESP
Final: 1st CAN 7:26.45, 2nd DEN 7:27.28, 3rd GER 7:29.60, 4th AUS 7:31.05, 5th SWE 7:31.18, 6th NED 7:34.80

The Australians finished second in their heat to China, won their repechage, won their semi-final and were hoping for medals in the final.

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1994 Indianapolis USA
> next 1996 Strathclyde Scotland

 

top of page