Skip navigation

1994 World Championships—
Indianapolis USA

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery
Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
ML2-   ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x      
    WL4-    

The Australian team

The 1994 team

Results

Men's Single Scull

Final D: 19th BUL, 20th BRA, 21st CUB, 22nd PAK, AUS cancelled
FinalC: 13th RUS, 14th BEL, 15th NOR, 16th URU, 17th FIN, 18th UKR
Final B: 7th AUT, 8th CAN, 9th ROM, 10th HUN, 11th USA, 12th NED
Final: 1st GER 6:46.33, 2nd SUI 6:48.10, 3rd SLO 6:49.33, 4th ITA 6:50.63, 5th CZE 6:51.44, 6th DEN 6:51.48

Men's Double Scull

Final B: 7th AUT, 8th NZL, 9th AUS, 10th SLO, 11th UKR, 12th ITA
Final: 1st NOR 6:08.33, 2nd GER 6:08.88, 3rd FRA 6:10.03, 4th HUN 6:11.02, 5th ESP 6:17.67, 6th DEN 6:18.05

Men's Quad Scull

Final B: 7th USA, 8th POL, 9th ESP, 10th RUS, 11th DEN, 12th SWE
Final: 1st ITA5:37.68, 2nd UKR 5:39.11, 3rd GER 5:39.71, 4th AUS 5:41.69, 5th FRA 5:43.44, 6th ARG 5:44.65

Men's Coxless Pair

Final B: 7th ITA, 8th USA, 9th NOR, 10th POL, 11th LTU, 12th ROM
Final: 1st GBR 6:18.65, 2nd GER 6:19.75, 3rd AUS 6:20.25, 4th CAN 6:21.62, 5th CRO 6:24.59, 6th BEL 6:35.52

Men's Coxed Pair

Final B; 7th GBR, 8th CUB, 9th USA, 10th AUS
Final: 1st CRO 6:42.16, 2nd ITA 6:42.98, 3rd ROM 6:46.99, 4th GER 6:47.76, 5th NZL 6:6:51.17, 6th LTU 6:53.97

Men's Coxless Four

Final B: 7th CAN, 8th CRO, 9th USA, 10th RUS, 11th AUS, 12th ROM
Final: 1st ITA 5: 48.44, 2nd FRA 5:49.82, 3rd GBR 5:50.37, 4th SLO 5:56.79, 5th POL 5:59.70, 6th GER 6:02.39

Men's Coxed Four

Final B: 7th NZL, 8th ITA, 9th CRO, 10th GBR, 11th CZE
Final: 1st ROM 6:06.69, 2nd USA 6:06.98, 3rd NED 6:07.73, 4th FRA 6:08.20, 5th AUS 6:10.01, 6th GER 6:10.45

Men's Eight

Final B: 7th RUS, 8th GBR, 9th ITA, 10th DEN, 11th CAN, 12th CUB
Final: 1st USA 5:24.50, 2nd NED 5:25.10, 3rd ROM 5:27.08, 4th GER 5:28.62, 5th FRA 5:31.97, UKR excluded

Women's Single Scull

Final B; 7th SWE, 8th CHN, 9th GBR, 10th BUL, 11th AUT, 12th USA
Final: 1st DEN 7:23.96, 2nd GER 7:24.90, 3rd BEL 7:25.56, 4th NED 7:33.46, 5th AUS 7:38.57, CAN excluded

Women's Double Scull

Final B: 7th SUI, 8th BUL, 9th HUN, 10th CZE, 11th ESP, 12th USA
Final: 1st NZL 6:45.30, 2nd CAN 6:46.17, 3rd GER 6:47.16, 4th NED 6:47.44, 5th BLR 6:53.53, 6th CHN 6:55.90

Women's Quad Scull

Final B: 7th FRA, 8th POL, 9th LTU, 10th ROM
Final: 1st GER 6:11.73, 2nd CHN 6:15.74, 3rd UKR 6:18.05, 4th AUS 6:22.17, 5th RUS 6:23.10, 6th USA 6:24.86

Women's Pair

Final B: 7th NED, 8th LTU, 9th BLR, 10th CHN
Final: 1st FRA 7:01.77, 2nd ROM 7:05.45, 3rd AUS 7:07.60, 4th GER 7:09.35, 5th GBR 7:11.50, 6th USA 7:17.76

Women's Four

Final B: 7th CHN, 8th CAN, 9th NZL
Final: 1st NED 6:30.76, 2nd USA 6:31.92, 3rd AUS 6:32.85, 4th ROM 6:32.95, 5th GER 6:32.45, BLR excluded

Women's Eight

Final B: 7th CAN, 8th CHN, 9th RUS
Final: 1st GER 6:, 2nd USA 6:08.24, 3rd ROM 6:08.55 4th NED 6:10.00, 5th BLR 6:10.65, 6th AUS 6:16.89

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

Final B: 7th NED, 8th CZE, 9th FRA, 10th CAN, 11th GRE, 12th AUS
Final: 1st GBR 6:53.48, 2nd IRL 6:56.33, 3rd DEN 6:56.99, 4th SUI 6:57.43, 5th USA 7:04.19, 6th SVK 7:13.91

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Final C: 13th AUS, 14th RUS, 15th ARG, 16th MEX, 17th PUR
Final B: 7th POL, 8th CAN, 9th DEN, 10th USA, 11th JPN, 12th HUN
Final: 1st ITA 6:18.10, 2nd NZL 6:20.14, 3rd SUI 6:20.85, 4th ESP 6;22.50, 5th GER 6:24.92, 6th GBR 6:26.01

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Final B: 7th USA, 8th IRL, 9th CUB, 10th NED
Final: 1st AUT 5:46.75, 2nd ITA 5:48.83, 3rd POR 5:49.64, 4th GER 5:49.81, 5th AUS 5:51.96, 6th FRA 5:53.24

Men's Lightweight Pair

Final B: 7th ESP, 8th AUS, 9th RSA, 10th FRA, 11th USA, 12th CAN
Final: 1st ITA 6:34.70, 2nd RUS 6:39.92, 3rd IRL 6:39.96, 4th GER 6:43.04, 5th DEN 6:45.02, 6th GBR 6:46.26

Men's Lightweight Four

Final B; 7th GBR, 8th USA, 9th AUT, 10th NZL, 11th POR
Final: 1st DEN 5:54.77, 2nd AUS 5:56.24, 3rd GER 5:57.07, 4th CAN 5:57.89, 5th FRA 5:59.87, 6th ITA 6:00.14

Men's Lightweight Eight

Final B: 7th GER, 8th ESP, 9th ARG, 10th AUS
Final: 1st GBR 5:31.00, 2nd DEN 5:31.36, 3rd ITA 5:34.63, 4th NED 5:35.49, 5th USA 5:40.97, 6th JPN 5:41.29

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

Final B: 7th HUN, 8th USA, 9th DEN, 10th SWE, 11th GBR
Final: 1st ROM 7:34.17, 2nd NED 7:35.81, 3rd SUI 7:38.63, 4th ITA 7:38.73, 5th CAN 7:44.00, 6th AUS 7:52.61

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Final B: 7th AUS, 8th NED, 9th SWE, 10th GBR, 11th JPN, AUT cancelled
Final: 1st CAN 6:54.85, 2nd CHN 6:56.83, 3rd USA 6:57.76, 4th FRA 6:58.59, 5th ITA 7:01.61, 6th DEN 7:04.24

Women's Lightweight Four

Final: 1st USA 6:36.40, 2nd GBR 6:37.28, 3rd CHN 6:38.27, 4th GER 6:38.71, 5th CAN 6:43.21, 6th AUS 6:44.75

Australian Team

Men's Coxed Four—Fifth
Bow: Shane McLaughlin (NSW)
2: David Weightman (QLD)
3: Nick Porzig (WA)
Str: Jaimie Fernandez (SA)
Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
Cch: Reinhold Batschi (ACT)

Men's Coxless Four—Eleventh
Bow: Peter Murphy (VIC)
2: Janusz Hooker (NSW)
3: Robert Jahrling (NSW)
Str: Ben Dodwell (VIC)
Cch: Stephen Spurling (VIC)

Men's Coxed Pair—Tenth
Bow: Anthony Ellis (VIC)
Str: Marcus Hanna (NSW)
Cox: Teesan Koo (NSW)
Cch: Stephen Spurling (VIC)

Men's Coxless Pair—Bronze
Bow: Robert Walker (NSW)
Str: Richard Wearne (NSW)
Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

Men's Single Scull—Fifteenth
Jason Day (VIC)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Men's Double Scull—Ninth
Bow: Nick McDonald-Crowley (ACT)
Str: Peter Antonie (VIC)
Cch: Paul Rowe (NSW)

Men's Quad Scull—Fourth
Bow: Alistair McLachlan (SA)
2: Craig Jones (ACT)
3: Duncan Free (QLD)
Str: Bo Hansen (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Women's Eight—Sixth
Bow: Jenny Luff (NSW)
2: Gina Douglas (VIC)
3: Megan Still (ACT)
4: Alison Davies (SA)
5: Victoria Toogood (SA)
6: Kate Slatter (SA)
7: Carmen Klomp (SA)
Str: Anna Ozlins (SA)
Cox: Georgia Green (NSW)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Women's Coxless Four—Bronze
Bow: Alison Davies (SA)
2: Megan Still (ACT)
3: Kate Slatter (SA)
Str: Victoria Toogood (SA)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Women's Coxless Pair—Bronze
Bow: Anna Ozlins (SA)
Str: Carmen Klomp (SA)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)

Women's Single Scull—Fifth
Bronwyn Roye (NSW)
Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)

Women's Quad Scull—Fourth
Bow: Fleur Spriggs (VIC)
2: Marina Hatzakis (QLD)
3: Amy Safe (SA)
Str: Sally Newmarch (SA)
Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)

Men's Lightweight Eight—Tenth
Bow: Stuart Peele (VIC)
2: Chris Ohlrich (QLD)
3: Darren Balmforth (TAS)
4: Rod McNeil (QLD)
5: Gavin Hall (VIC)
6: Simon Morrison (VIC)
7: Ben Reece (SA)
Str: Ned Draydon (QLD)
Cox: William Webster (VIC)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Four—Silver
Bow: Andrew Stunnell (SA)
2: Bruce Hick (ACT)
3: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
Str: James Seppelt (SA)
Cch: Matt Draper (SA)

Men's Lightweight Pair—Eighth
Bow: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
Str: Derek Mollison (VIC)
Cch: Stuart Wilson (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—Twelfth
Stephen Hawkins (TAS)
Cch: Stephen Hawkins Snr (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull—Thirteenth
Bow: Sam Golding (VIC)
Str: Tim Hawkins (TAS)
Cch: Paul Reedy (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull—Fifth
Bow: Cy Pearson (QLD)
2: Stephen Purves (VIC)
3: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
Str: Simon Burgess (TAS)
Cch: Tim McLaren (NSW)

Women's Lightweight Four—Sixth
Bow: Gayle Toogood (VIC)
2: Emma Cross (WA)
3: Elizabeth Moir (WA)
Str: Sue Peacock (WA)
Cch: Warren Gibson (WA)

Women's Lightweight Single Scull - Sixth
Adair Ferguson (ACT)
Cch: Nigel Harding (ACT)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull—Seventh
Bow: Annabel Kater (NSW)
Str: Virginia Lee (NSW)
Cch: Harald Jahrling (NSW)

No adaptive races were conducted at these Championships.

Manager: David Taylor (NSW)
Assistant Manager: Michael Eastaughffe (SA)
Doctor: Dr William Webb, Dr David Coles (ACT)
Masseur: Luke Atwell (VIC)
Head Coach and Selector: Simon Gillett (SA)
Jury: Berry Durston (WA)

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1993 Roudnice Czech Republic

> next 1995 Tampere Finland

 

top of page