Skip navigation

1993 World Championships—
Roudnice Czech Republic

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery
Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2-   M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
ML2-   ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x      
    WL4-    
Adaptive Sliding Seat M1x
Adaptive Fixed Seat M1x

Results

Men's Single Scull

Final C: 13th POL, 14th LAT, 15th LTU, 16th USA, 17th URU, 18th DEN
Final B: 7th NOR, 8th AUT, 9th BEL, 10th FIN, 11th GRE, 12th UKR
Final: 1st CAN 6:59.03, 2nd CZE 7:00.56, 3rd GER 7:04.35, 4th ROM 7:06.74, 5th ITA 7:09.74, 6th ARG 7:11.82

Men's Double Scull

Final D: 18th ITA, 19th LTU
Final C: 13th BUL, 14th EST, 15th CZE, 16th GRE, 17th FIN
Final B: 7th AUS, 8th SUI, 9th AUT, 10th SVK, 11th UKR, 12th DEN
Final: 1st FRA 6:24.69, 2nd NOR 6:28.42, 3rd GER 6:29.03, 4th ESP 6:29.13, 5th USA 6:29.98, 6th HUN 6:35.54

The Australians started well with a heat win but a bad row in the semi-final where they finished fourth left them in the B final.

Men's Quad Scull

Final C: 13th USA, 14th GBR, 15th NOR, 16th CZE
Final B: 7th NED, 8th AUT, 9th DEN, 10th BLR, 11th HUN, 12th ESP
Final: 1st GER 5:43.99, 2nd UKR 5:46.25, 3rd ITA 5:47.07, 4th POL 5:52.62, 5th FRA 5:52.95, 6th RUS 5:55.64

Men's Coxless Pair

Final D: 19th RSA, 20th SVK, 21st POL, 22nd GRE
Final C: 13th FIN, 14th SWE, 15th ITA, 16th BUL, 17th EST, 18th RUS
Final B: 7th NOR, 8th FRA, 9th AUT, 10th USA, 11th LTU, 12th CZE
Final: 1st GBR 6:36.98, 2nd GER 6:38.51, 3rd SLO 6:39.58, 4th BEL 6:39.60, 5th NZL 6:42.57, 6th CRO 6:47.88

Men's Coxless Four

Final D: 18th HUN, 19th LTU
Final D: 13th FIN, 14th NOR, 15th CZE, 16th JPN, 17th GRE
Final C: 7th ITA, 8th DEN, 9th ROM, 10th BLR, 11th BEL
Final: 1st FRA 6:04.54, 2nd POL 6:06.63, 3rd USA 6:08.50, 4th CAN 6:10.31, 5th GBR 6:12.18, 6th GER 6:15.97

Men's Coxed Four

Final B: 7th NED, 8th USA, 9th GBR, 10th ESP, 11th RSA, 12th CRO
Final: 1st ROM 6:14.64, 2nd CZE 6:17.50, 3rd GER 6:17.78, 4th CHN 6:21.62, 5th AUS 6:23.21, 6th POL 6:26.34

The Australians won their heat against the gold medallists and set themselves up for a good final. However they had to settle for 5th placing.

Men's Eight

Final B: 7th POL, 8th UKR, 9th CZE, 10th RUS
Final: 1st GER 5:37.08, 2nd ROM 5:39.33, 3rd USA 5:41.47, 4th AUS 5:42.08, 5th NED 5:42.79, 6th GBR 5:45.92

The Australians finished fourth in the heat and met the gold medallists Germany in repechage finishing second. The final was fast and very close for the minor medals.

Women's Single Scull

Final C: 13th LTU, 14th EST, 15th CZE, 16th UKR, 17th LAT, 18th MLD
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th FRA, 9th BUL, 10th AUS, 11th POL, 12th AUG
Final: 1st GER 7:26.00, 2nd CAN 7:27.42, 3rd DEN 7:28.14, 4th SWE 7:28.69, 5th BEL 7:31.54, 6th USA 7:36.21

Emmy finished third in her heat, second in the repecharge and fourth by over six seconds in the semi-final.

Women's Double Scull

Final B: 7th BLR, 8th USA, 9th AUS, 10th HUN, 11th UKR, 12th ITA
Final: 1st NZL 7:03.42, 2nd GER 7:05.61, 3rd BUL 7:07.26, 4th NED 7:08.25, 5th CHN 7:16.43, 6th ROM 7:18.91

The Australians were off the pace at this regatta finishing fifth in the heat and fourth in repechage.

Women's Quad Scull

Final B: 7th ROM, 8th LTU, 9th UKR, 10th CZE
Final: 1st CHN 6:21.07, 2nd GER 6:24.31, 3rd USA 6:33.98, 4th FRA 6:37.99, 5th RUS 6:41.61, 6th NED 6:42.22

Women's Pair

Final B: 7th BLR, 8th RUS, 9th CZE, 10th BUL, 11th LAT
Final: 1st FRA 7:24.74, 2nd AUS 7:27.21, 3rd USA 7:27.65, 4th GBR 7:31.71, 5th GER 7:39.40, 6th NED 7:46.05

The Australian pair started slowly with a fourth placing in the heat albeit against the gold and bronze medallists, improved in the repechage finishing second and a silver in the final. The crew obviously improved through the regatta.

Women's Four

Final B: 7th BLR, 8th GBR, 9th CZE, 10th LTU, 11th BUL
Final: 1st CHN 6:42.06, 2nd USA 6:42.72, 3rd CAN 6:43.32, 4th GER 6:46.07, 5th ROM 6:48.04, 6th AUS 6:53.81

The Australian four started well with a win in the heat but the medallists were all in the other heat. The final was raced at a different pace.

Women's Eight

Final B: 7th UKR, 8th RUS
Final: 1st ROM 6:18.88, 2nd USA 6:20.42, 3rd GER 6:21.52, 4th CHN 6:23.88, 5th BLR 6:28.33, 6th CZE 6:36.07

Men's Lghtweight Single Scull

Final D: 19th LTU, 20th ISR, 21st CYP
Final C: 13th RUS, 14th CAN, 15th TUR, 16th ITA, 17th GRE, 18th BEL
Final B: 7th NZL, 8th CZE, 9th GER, 10th SUI, 11th FIN, 12th SVK
Final: 1st GBR 7:05.34, 2nd AUS 7:06.66, 3rd NED 7:07.70, 4th DEN 7:07.92, 5th IRL 7:09.95, 6th USA 7:13.96

This was Stephen's first World Championships following his Olympic Championship in 1992. He finished second in the heat and won his repechage. He finshed second to the bronze medallist in the semi-final and finished second to Peter Haining from Great Britain.

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Final C: 13th CZE, 14th USA, 15th SVK, 16th GRE
Final B: 7th POR, 8th HUN, 9th CAN, 10th FRA, 11th NED
Fnal: 1st AUS 6:20.64, 2nd SUI 6:20.73, 3rd ITA 6:21.94, 4th ESP 6:22,54, 5th NZL 6:23.01, 6th POL 6:26.05

The Australian double won their heat, semi-final and final in fine style.

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Final B: 7th AUS, 8th USA, 9th NOR, 10th ESP, 11th CZE
Final: 1st AUT 5:49.30, 2nd ITA 5:51.00, 3rd GER 5:51.00, 4th FRA 5:53.89, 5th GBR 5:55.22, 6th SWE 6:01.99

The result was disappointing for the Australian quad who lost their chance in a poor repechage race where they finished third behind Germany and France.

Australian Team

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

bow Gary Lynagh & stroke Bruce Hick

Women's Single Scull—Tenth
Emy Snook (NSW)
Coach: Paul Rowe (ACT)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—Silver
Steve Hawkins (TAS)
Coach: Steve Hawkins Snr (TAS)

Women's Lightweight Single Scull—Fifth
Adair Ferguson (ACT)
Coach: Nigel Harding (ACT)

Women's Double Scull—Ninth
Bow: Jenny Luff (NSW)
Str: Marina Hatzakis (QLD)
Coach: Paul Rowe (NSW)

Men's Double Scull—Seventh
Bow: Peter Antonie (VIC)
Str: Jason Day (VIC)
Coach: Tim McLaren (NSW)
Asst Coach: Paul Reedy (VIC) (non-travelling)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull—Eighth
Bow: Ceinwen Fay (QLD)
Str: Jenny CIarke (NSW)
Coach: Ellen Randell (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull—Gold
Bow: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
Str: Bruce Hick (ACT)
Coach: Bob Bleakley (QLD)

Women's Coxless Pair—Silver
Bow: Victoria Toogood (SA)
Str: Alison Davies (SA)
Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)

Men's Lightweight Pair—Fourth
Bow: Gavin Hall (VIC)
Str: Simon Morrison (VIC)
Cch: John Cumper (VIC)

Women's Coxless Four—Sixth
Bow: Courtney Johnstone (VIC)
2: Gina Douglas (VIC)
3: Megan Still (ACT)
Str: Kate Slatter (SA)
Cch: Paul Thompson (ACT)
Res: Fleur Spriggs (ACT)

Women's Lightweight Four—Fourth
Bow: Deidre Fraser(VIC)
2: Virqinia Lee (NSW)
3: Liz Moller (ACT)
Str: Marina Cade (VIC)
Res: Gayle Toogood (VIC)
Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull—Seventh
Bow: Jason Tutty (WA)
2: Chris Ohlrich (QLD)
3: Anthony Edwards (VIC)
Str: Simon Burgess (TAS)
Cch: Tim McLaren (TAS)

Men's Lightweight Four—Fourth
Bow: Ben Reece (SA)
2: James Seppelt (SA)
3: Andrew Stunnell (SA)
Str: Ned Draydon (SA)
Cch: Simon Gillett (SA)
Res: Cy Pearson (QLD)

Men's Coxed Four—Fifth
Bow: Wayne Diplock (QLD)
2: David Weightman (QLD)
3: Marcus Hanna (NSW)
Str: Robert Jahrling (NSW)
Cox: Brett Hayman (VIC)
Coach: Steve Spurling (VIC)

Men's Eight—Fourth
Bow: Simon Spriggs (VIC)
2: Peter Murphy (VIC)
3: Shane McLaughlin (NSW)
4: Jaime Fernandez (SA)
5: Ben Dodwell (VIC)
6: Bo Hanson (QLD)
7: Nicholas Porzig (WA)
Str: Robert Scott (WA)
Cox: David Colvin (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)
Res: David Cameron (NSW), Eric Moore (NSW)

Lightweight Men's Scull & Sweep Reserve
Stuart Purves (VIC)

Adaptive Sliding Seat Single Scull—Gold
Michael Briggs (WA)
Cch: George Frizzell (WA)

Adaptive Fixed Seat Single Scull—Silver
Roger Blake (TAS)
Cch: Bob Blake (TAS)

Manager: David Taylor (NSW)
Assistant Manager: Don Croot (NSW)
Doctor: Dr Stephen Hinchy (QLD)
Physiotherapist: Henry Wajswelner (VIC)
Masseur: Luke Atwell (VIC)
Selectors: David Yates (VIC), Dennis Hatcher (VIC), David Poulson (TAS)

More Results

Men's Lightweight Pair

Final C: 13th CAN, 14th CZE
Final B: 7th IRL, 8th FRA, 9th GBR, 10th USA, 11th NED, 12th JPN
Final: 1st ESP 6:39.34, 2nd RUS 6:40.77, 3rd GER 6:40.79, 4th AUS 6:40.83, 5th ITA 6:43.88, 6th DEN 6:57.53

The Australian pair finished second in their heat and semi-final but were unable to win a medal in the fast final. Note the times of the 2nd, 3rd and 4th places.

Men's Lightweight Four

Final C: 13th UKR, 14th POR, 15th RSA
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th JPN, 9th GER, 10th IRL, 11th DEN, 12th SWE
Final: 1st USA 6:03.27, 2nd SUI 6:03.99, 3rd ITA 6:04.59, 4th AUS 6:05.69, 5th GBR 6:08.49, 6th AUT 6:10.03

The Australians finished second in the heat and in the semi-final. Whilst the Australain's semi-final was faster by some three seconds, the other semi-final contained the three medallists. The final result would not have been as expected.

Men's Lightweight Eight

Final: 1st CAN 5:39.17, 2nd DEN 5:41.25, 3rd ITA 5:41.53, 4th GER 5:41.91, 5th GBR 5:44.99, 6th NED 5:47.19

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

Final C: 13th FIN, 14th HKG, 15th BEL
Fibal B: 7th ITA, 8th BUL, 9th GBR, 10th SUI, 11th GER, 12th FRA
Final: 1st CAN 7:47.14, 2nd NED 7:51.37, 3rd DEN 7:52.52, 4th USA 7:58.07, 5th AUS 7:58.51, 6th AUT 8:03.23

Adair finished second in the heat and third in her semi-final.

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Final B: 7th SWE, 8th AUS, 9th GER, 10th POL, 11th FRA, 12th POR
Final: 1st CAN 6:59.74, 2nd CHN 7:01.33, 3rd NED 7:01.66, 4th USA 7:04.41, 5th DEN 7:09.74, 6th GBR 7:16.22

The Australian double finished fourth in the heat and third in the final and therefore was relegated to final B.

Women's Lightweight Four

Final: 1st GBR 6:45.30, 2nd CAN 6:48.87, 3rd USA 6:49.47, 4th AUS 6:50.13, 5th GER 6:50.41, 6th DEN 6:53.32

Adaptive Sliding Seat Single Scull

Final: 1st AUS (Michael Briggs), 2nd GBR (Nick David), 3rd ITA (Fabio Macchi)

Adaptive Fixed Seat Single Scull

Final: 1st GBR (Derek Irvine), 2nd AUS (Roger Blake), 3rd NED

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1992 Montreal Canada
> next 1994 Indianapolis USA

 

top of page