Skip navigation

1990 World Championships—
Lake Barrington Australia

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The time for the Championships on our territory had arrived. The AIS had brought out to Australia the great Professor Theo Koerner from the former East Germany as a consultant. He was the architect of the East German model of excellence and talent identification system.

The team was indeed fortunate to gain his services as head coach and the team's success is in no small measure attributable to his work. The team also took the opportunity to provide itself with full medical support for the first time.

Fortunately for the men's four, men's double scull and men's lightweight quad, they were able to travel to Lucerne for the needed international competition. Whilst the double missed out on its final in Lucerne, it was a valuable trip.

The men's four won its event and set up a winning form for this and subsequent years. The quad with one change - Rod Birt in and Stephen Hawkins out due to illness - raced well to narrowly miss out on third place.

The women's lightweight four and Adair Ferguson got their international experience from a tour of North America which was valuable. It is worth noting that all crews that won medals in 1990 had international experience in the same year.

The Championships saw East Germany compete for the last time in any international competition and they dominated with 11 medals in the heavyweight events alone.

However Australia performed well also with a gold, a silver, two bronze medals and nine finalists. It was a result unprecedented before for Australia and was a boost for the 1992 Olympic aspirations.

The highlight of the regatta was the win by the coxless four on the last day which made headlines throughout the country and made the efforts of the organisers worthwhile.

For the Tasmanians the highlight was the bronze medal of "their" lightweight quad scull. This crew was to be the forerunner of several great crews in the following two years.

The women's lightweight four and the men's double scull races were exceptional. The Championships were organised excellently by David Schier and his Committee. The regatta was a credit to all concerned.

Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-   W4-   W8
ML1x ML2x ML4x    
    ML4-   ML8
WL1x WL2x      
    WL4-    

Results

Men's Single Scull

Final B: 7th ARG, 8th FIN, 9th GDR, 10th SWE, 11th YUG, 12th URU
Final: 1st URS 7.22.15; 2nd TCH 7:26.98, 3rd NZL 7:31.70, 4th POL 7:36.38, 5th GDR 7:44.94, 6th AUT 7:51.38

Men's Double Scull

Final B: 7th URS, 8th HOL, 9th ITA, 10th ESP, 11th FIN, 12th FRA
Final: 1st AUT 6.56.37; 2nd GDR 6:57.08; 3rd AUS 7:04.49, 4th USA 7:05.13, 5th NOR 7:14.40, 6th BUL 7:15.57

Men's Quad Scull

Final B: 7th AUS, 8th DEN, 9th FRA, 10th NOR, 11th POL, 12th GBR
Final: 1st URS 5.40.44; 2nd SUI 5:41.81, 3rd ITA 5:42.18, 4th SWE 5:42.23, 5th HOL 5:44.80, 6th FRG 5:46.01

Men's Coxless Pair

Final B: 7th HUN, 8th ITA, 9th CAN, AUT, FRG & NZL withdrew
Final: 1st GDR 7.07.91; 2nd URS 7:08.03, 3rd GBR 7:12.38, 4th ROM 7:14.41, 5th FRA 7:14.63, 6th 7:27.26

Men's Coxed Pair

Final B: 7th POL, 8th FRA, 9th URU, 10th EGY
Final: 1st ITA 6.48.30; 2nd ESP 6:50.52, 3rd YUG 6:51.84, 4th ROM 6:54.73, 5th FRG 6:55.58, 6th GDR 7:00.24

Men's Coxless Four

Final B: 7th YUG, 8th FRA, 9th USA, 10th URS, 11th ITA, 12th FIN
Final: 1st AUS 5.52.20; 2nd HOL 5:53.41, 3rd GDR 5:54.71, 4th GBR 5:56.01, 5th NZL 5:56.75, 6th FRG 6:00.46

Men's Coxed Four

Final B: 7th USA, 8th TCH, 8th AUS, 9th FRA, BUL withdrew
Final: 1st GDR 6.46.73, 2nd FRG 6:48.03, 3rd URS 6:49.40, 4th GBR 6:50.78, 5th YUG 6:52.56, 6th ROM 6:59.57

Men's Eight

Final B: 7th ITA, 8th AUS, 9th NZL
Final: 1st FRG 5.26.62; 2nd CAN 5:27.57, 3rd GDR 5:29.88, 4th GBR 5:30.44, 5th USA 5:30.93, 6th URS 5:35.19

Women's Single Scull

Final B: 7th USA, 8th HUN, 9th GBR, 10th ZIM, 11th KOR
Final: 1st GDR 7.24.10; 2nd CAN 7:27.08, 3rd FRG 7:30.03, 4th HOL 7:30.06, 5th SWE 7:34.73, 6th ROM 7:51.58

Women's Double Scull

Final B: 7th TCH, 8th HOL
Final: 1st GDR 8.18.63; 2nd URS 8:23.46, 3rd USA 8:29.35, 4th FRG 8:36.63, 5th AUS 8:40.33, 6th BUL 8:48.39

Women's Quad Scull

Final: 1st GDR 6.14.08; 2nd URS 6:20.25, 3rd TCH 6:22.33, 4th FRG 6:23.77, 5th FRA 6:27.60, 6th BUL 6:32.69

Women's Pair

Final B: 7th HOL, 8th BUL, 9th AUS, 10th KOR
Final: 1st FRG 8.28.37; 2nd USA 8:41.62, 3rd GDR 8:44.59, 4th CAN 8:50.36, 5th GBR 8:52.43, 6th ROM 9:11.24

Women's Four

Final B: 7th FRA, 8th AUS, 9th GBR
Final: 1st ROM 7.51.68; 2nd FRG 7:52.45, 3rd GDR 7:56.54, 4th CAN 7:57.93, 5th USA 8:02.19, 6th NZL 8:05.21

Women's Eight

Final: 1st ROM 5.59.26, 2nd USA 6:01.67, 3rd GDR 6:03.18, 4th NZL 6:05.94, 5th CHN 6:06.15, 6th URS 6:12.73

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

Final C: 13th MEX, 4th SWE, 15th GRE, 16th CHI, 17th JPN, 18th PAR, 19th USA
Final B: 7th DEN, 8th FRG, 9th POR, 10th ITA, 11th AUS, 12th SUI
Final: 1st HOL 7.21.24, 2nd BEL 7:22.49, 3rd NOR 7:28.80, 4th CAN 7:30.67, 5th NZL 7:34.30, 6th IRL 7:43.00

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

Final C: 13th ARG., 14th POR, 15th JPN, IND withdrew
Final B: 7th AUS, 8th ITA, 9th SUI, 10th CAN, 11th GBR, 12th DEN
Final: 1st USA 7.46.15, 2nd FRG 7:46.38, 3rd AUT 7:46.88, 4th HOL 7:47.42, 5th ESP 7:55.65, 6th TCH 8:10.19

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull

Final C: 13th MEX, 14th HKG
Final B: 7th FRG, 8th SWE, 9th USA, 10th GBR, 11th AUT, 12th CHN
Final: 1st ITA 5.46.38, 2nd FRA 5:48.58, 3rd AUS 5:48.72, 4th HOL 5:50.05, 5th DEN 5:50.76, 6th SUI 6:10.19

Australian Team

Men's Four

Men's Coxless Four—Gold Medallists

James Tomkins, Mike McKay, Sam Patten, coach Noel Donaldson, Nick Green

Men's Eight—Eighth
Bow: Simon Guerke (NSW)
2: Nick McDonald-Crowley (NSW)
3: Warwick Hooper (VIC)
4: Bruce McWatt (TAS)
5: James Baker (VIC)
6: Simon Spriggs (VIC)
7: Rob Scott (WA)
Str: Matthew Dingle (VIC)
Cox Dale Caterson (NSW)
Cch Reinhold Batschi (ACT)
Res: Michael Davies (QLD) & Hugh Baird (WA)

Men's Coxless Four—Gold
Bow: Nick Green (VIC)
2: Michael McKay (VIC)
3: Sam Patten (VIC)
Str: James Tomkins (VIC)
Cch: Noel Donaldson (VIC)

Men's Coxed Four—Ninth
Bow: Tony Johnson (VIC)
2: Glenn Myler (TAS)
3 Peter Murphy (NSW)
Str: Andrew Muller (VIC)
Cox: David Colvin (VIC)
Cch: James Peters (VIC)
Res: Hamish McGlashan (VIC)

Men's Double Scull—Bronze
Bow Paul Reedy (VIC)
Str: Peter Antonie (VIC)
Cch: Brian Richardson (VIC)

Men's Quad Scull—Seventh
Bow: Robin Bakker (QLD)
2: Tony Lovrich (WA)
3: Jason Day (VIC)
Str: Richard Powell (QLD)
Cch: Bob Bleakley (QLD)
Res: Wayne Diplock (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Eight—Fifth
Bow: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
2: Malcolm Robertson (VIC)
3: Ian Rycroft (VIC)
4: William Peden (VIC)
5: Simon Morrison (VIC)
6: Derek Mollison (VIC)
7: Lyall McCarthy (VIC)
Str: Brian Digby (VIC)
Cox: Peter Scott (VIC)
Cch: Geotf Hunter (VIC)
Res: Raoul Luescher (VIC) & Simon Pringle (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Four—Fourth
Bow: Tim Brew (VIC)
2: Gavin Russell (SA)
3: David Belcher (SA)
Str: John Keogh (SA)
Cch: Matthew Draper (SA)
Res: Andrew Pierce (SA)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—Eleventh
Tim Wise (VIC)
Cch: Danny Elliot (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Double Scull—Seventh
Bow: Sam Golding (VIC)
Str: Rob Gardner (VIC)
Cch: Dick Garrard (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Quad Scull—Bronze
Bow: Simon Burgess (TAS)
2: Gary Lynagh (QLD)
3: Bruce Hick (ACT)
Str: Steven Hawkins (TAS)
Cchs: Tim McLaren (TAS) & John Driessen (TAS)
Res: Rod Birt (QLD)

Women's Eight—seventh
Bow: Jodie Dobson (VIC)
2: Cathy Stock (ACT)
3: Ballanda Sack (ACT
4: Courtney Johnston (QLD)
5: Andrea Coss (WA)
6: Kate Dearden (QLD)
7: Deborah Bassett (VIC)
Str: Josslyn Else (SA)
Cox: Kay Jorgensen Fry (VIC)
Cch: Peter Shakespear (ACT)
Res: Anita Derks (NSW) & Fleur Spriggs (VIC)

Women's Coxless Four—Eighth
Bow: Andrea Coss (WA)
2: Kate Dearden (QLD)
3: Deborah Bassett (VIC)
Str: Josslyn Else (SA)
Cch: Peter Shakespear (ACT)

Women's Coxless Pair—Ninth
Bow: Anna McFarlane (VIC)
Str: Samantha Stewart (VIC)
Cch: Nick Hunter (ACT)

Women's Double Scull—Fifth
Bow: Jenny Luff (NSW)
Str: Gillian Campbell (NSW)
Cch: Paul Rowe (AIS)

Women's Lightweight Four—Silver
Bow: Amanda Cross (SA)
2: Pam Westendorf (VIC)
3: Sally Ninham (VIC)
Str: Rebecca Joyce (VIC)
Cch: Brian Dalton (VIC)
Res: Kathy Lloyd (VIC)

Women's Lightweight Single Scull—Sixth
Adair Ferguson (QLD)
Cch: John Rynne (QLD)

Women's Lightweight Double Scull—Sixth
Bow: Shelley Murtagh (QLD)
Str: Sandra Harvey (TAS)
Cch: Paul Harvey (TAS)

Head coach: Prof Theo Koerner
Managers: Andrew Guerin (VIC) and Jack Bennett (VIC)
Doctors: Bill Webb (NSW) and David Coles (ACT)
Physiotherapists: Henry Wajswelner (AIS) and Genevieve McGlashan (VIC)
Masseurs: Wayde Clews (AIS) and Pru Fitzpatrick (WA)
Selectors: David Yates (VIC), Dennis Hatcher (VIC), David Poulson (TAS)
Jury: Bob Pennington (SA), James Harvey (AUS), Pat McGuffie (TAS), Bery Durston (WA), Bob Duncan (VIC), Reg McKay (VIC)

More Results

Men's Lightweight Four

Final B: 7th AUT, 8th USA, 9th SUI< 10th CHI, 11th ESP
Final: 1st FRG 7.03.68, 2nd FRA 7:05.57, 3rd HOL 7:05.84, 4th AUS 7:13.78, 5th GBR 7:13.78, 6th ITA 7:27.50

Men's Lightweight Eight

Final B: 7th NZL, 8th JPN
Final: 1st ITA 5.35.03, 2nd DEN 5:36.98, 3rd GBR 5:37.75, 4th FRG 5:38.87, 5th AUS 5:38.90, 6th USA 5:43.38

Women's Lightweight Single Scull

Final B: 7th SUI, 8th FRA, 9th ITA, 10th KOR, 11th SWE, 12th HKG
Final: 1st DEN 8.12.64, 2nd HOL 8:14.58, 3rd BEL 8:21.20, 4th FRG 8:23.43, 5th USA 8:24.97, 6th AUS 8:32.63

Women's Lightweight Double Scull

Final B: 7th GBR, 8th POR, 9th SWE, 10th HOL, 11th NZL, 12th JPN
Final: 1st DEN 6.57.96, 2nd USA 7:03.24 3rd CAN 7:03.30, 4th CHI 7:04.88, 5th FRG 7:08.64, 6th AUS 7:10.10

Women's Lightweight Four

Final: 1st CAN 6.38.40, 2nd AUS 6:40.32, 3rd CHN 6:42.30, 4th GBR 6:42.44, 5th FRG 6:48.84, 6th URS 6:52.85

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1989 Bled Yugoslavia
> next 1991 Vienna Austria

top of page