Skip navigation

1978 World Championships—
Copenhagen Denmark

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

The Selections for these Championships were fraught with difficulty. Originally a lightweight double scull was selected but the double was withdrawn due to John Bailey being stricken with knee cartilage problems.

For his partner, Graeme Wearne, Bailey's withdrawal was a disappointment as Wearne had been selected for the first time to compete for Australia and was then aged 34. Fortunately Wearne made the team in 1979.

Another blow for the selections was that the selectors selected Stuart Wilson for the lightweight eight but he was found to be ineligible because he had been resident in Australia (from England) for too short a time. He was replaced by Jeff Sykes.

It was reported that the original selection of five New South Welshman in the Australian lightweight squad reflected the impact made on that State's rowing by former New Zealand national coach Rusty Robinson who had recently moved to Australia.

The Lightweight Championships in Denmark witnessed the introduction of the new boat class, Men's Lightweight Double Scull.

Results—Sculling

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

E1: 1st SUI, 2nd FIN, 3rd ITA, 4th MEX, 5th IST
E2: 1st USA, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUT, 4th FRA, 5th SWE
E3: 1st NOR, 2nd ESP, 3rd NED, 4th AUS, 5th CAN
R: 1st CAN, 2nd FRA, 3rd AUS, 4th SWE, 5th ISR, 6th MEX
SF1: 1st SUI, 2nd DEN, 3rd FRA, 4th NOR, 5th NED, 6th ITA
SF2: 1st USA, 2nd ESP, 3rd AUT, 4th CAN, 5th AUS, 6th FIN
Final B: 7th FRA, 8th CAN, 9th NED, 10th AUS, 11th FIN, 12th ITA
Final: 1st ESP (Jose Antonio Montosa) 7:19.54, 2nd DEN, 3rd USA, 4th AUT, 5th SUI, 6th NOR

Men's Lightweight Double Scull

E1: 1st FRA, 2nd SUI, 3rd ITA, 4th CAN, 5th ESP
E2: 1st AUT, 2nd DEN, 3rd IRL, 4th SWE, 5th CHN
E3: 1st NOR, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th GBR, 5th FRG
R: 1st GBR, 2nd FRG, 3rd ESP, 4th CAN, 5th SWE, 6th CHN
SF1: 1st USA, 2nd FRA, 3rd ITA, 4th AUT, 5th IRL, 6th ESP
SF2: 1st NED, 2nd NOR, 3rd SUI, 4th GBR, 5th DEN, 6th FRG
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th AUT, 9th ESP, 10th FRG, 11th DEN, 12th IRL
Final: 1st NOR 6:47.49, 2nd NED, 3rd USA, 4th FRA, 5th SUI, 6th ITA

Australian Team

Men's Lightweight Eight

Men's Lightweight Eight

Dennis Hatcher, Malcolm Robertson, coach David Palfreyman, Phil Gardiner, Bob Cooper, Lyall McCarthy, Ian Porter, Jeff Sykes, Colin Smith & cox Adrian Maginn

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—tenth
Andrew McKinley (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Four—bronze
Bow: Vaughan Bollen (SA)
2: Peter Antonie (VIC)
3: Simon Gillett (VIC)
Str: Geoff Rees (VIC)
Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

Men's Lightweight Eight—bronze
Bow: Dennis Hatcher (VIC)
2: Malcolm Robertson (VIC)
3: Phil Gardiner (NSW)
4: Bob Cooper (SA)
5: Lyall McCarthy (NSW)
6: lan Porter (VIC)
7: Jeff Sykes (VIC)
Str: Colin Smith (VIC)
Cox: Adrian Maginn (VIC)
Cch: David Palfreyman (VIC)
Reserves: Don Cooper (VIC) & Rob Stewart (VIC)

Manager: Noel Wilkinson (VIC)

Selectors: James Howden (VIC), Roger Moore (SA) & Bruce Evans (NSW)

Results—Sweep Oared

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st NED, 2nd SUI, 3rd AUS, 4th DEN, 5th GBR, 6th USA
E2: 1st ESP, 2nd SWE, 3rd ITA, 4th AUT, 5th CHN
R1: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rd ITA, 4th USA, 5th CHN
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd AUS, 3rd SWE, 4th AUT
Final B: 7th SWE, 8th USA, 9th ITA, 10th AUT, 11th CHN
Final: 1st SUI 6.33.90; 2nd NED; 3rd AUS, 4th DEN, 5th GBR, 6th ESP

Men's Lightweight Eight

E1: 1st ESP, 2nd FRG, 3rd USA, 4th CAN
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd GBR, 3rd DEN, 4th NED
R: 1st GBR, 2nd NED, 3rd FRG, 4th DEN, 5th CAN, 6th USA
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th USA
Final: 1st GBR 5.56.32; 2nd NED, 3rd AUS, 4th ESP, 5th DEN, 6th FRG

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1977 Amsterdam Netherlands
< previous 1978 World Championships Lake Karapiro New Zealand
> next 1979 Bled Yugoslavia

 

top of page