Skip navigation

1977 World Championships—
Amsterdam Netherlands

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

men's lightweight eight

Men's Lightweight Eight

David England, John Hawkins, Richard Garrard, Alan de Belin, Ian Porter, Rod Stewart, Phillip Ainsworth, Malcolm Robertson, Phil Gardiner & coach Hubert Frederico

The East Germans again dominated with gold in all women's events and five men's events. For Australia, two of its most enduring international athletes, Peter Antonie and Phil Gardiner, competed for the first time. Both represented Australia in 1992 and Peter Antonie was still selected in 2000.

Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-     W4+ W8
ML1x        
    ML4-   ML8

Results—Men

Men's Single Scull

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd POL, 4th ARG, 5th NZL
E2: 1st URS, 2nd IRL, 3rd SWE, 4th NOR, 5th JPN
E3: 1st FIN, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th SUI, 5th NED
E4: 1st ITA, 2nd AUT, 3rd FRA, 4th YUG
R1: 1st USA, 2nd NOR, 3rd NZL, 4th AUT
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd SWE, 3rd ARG
R3: 1st IRL, 2nd POL, 3rd YUG, 4th NED
R4: 1st BUL, 2nd SUI, 3rd FRA, 4th JPN
SF1: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd IRL, 4th NOR, 5th BUL, 6th SWE
SF2: 1st GBR, 2nd FIN, 3rd ITA, 4th USA, 5th POL, 6th SUI
Final B: 7th POL, 8th SWE, 9th BUL, 10th NOR, 11th USA, 12th SUI
Final: 1st GDR (Joachim Briefke) 7.12.22; 2nd FIN (Karppinen); 3rd URS, 4th GBR, 5th IRL, 6th ITA

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st FRG, 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th SWE, 5th FRA
E2; 1st GBR, 2nd TCH, 3rd SUI, 4th USA, 5th JPN
R1: 1st GDR, 2nd USA, 3rd SUI, 4th FRA
R2: 1st TCH, 2nd URS, 3rd SWE, 4th JPN
Final B: 7th SUI, 8th SWE, 9th FRA, 10th JPN
Final: 1st GBR (Christopher Baillieu and Michael Hart) 6.42.83; 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th FRG, 5th USA, 6th TCH

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd FRG, 4thDEN, 5th USA, 6th BEL
E2: 1st ESP, 2nd BUL, 3rd FRA, 4th TCH, 5th GBR
R1: 1st TCH, 2nd FRA, 3rd URS, 4th USA, 5th BEL
R2: 1st BUL, 2nd FRG, 3rd GBR, 4th DEN
Final B: 7th GBR, 8th URS, 9th USA, 10th DEN, 11th BEL
Final: 1st GDR 5.57.44; 2nd TCH; 3rd BUL, 4th ESP, 5th FRA, 6th FRG

Men's Coxless Pair

E1: 1st POL, 2nd SUI, 3rd USA, 4th FIN, 5th CAN
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd TCH, 3rd GDR, 4th URS, 5th ROM
E3: 1st BUL, 2nd NED, 3rd YUG, 4th BRA, 5th SWE
R: 1st URS, 2nd ROM, 3rd SWE, 4th FIN, 5th VRA, 6th CAN
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd GBR, 3rd USA, 4th SWE, 5th POL, 6th NED
SF2: 1st URS, 2nd YUG, 3rd BUL, 4th TCH, 5th ROM, 6th SUI
Final B: 7th TCH, 8th SUI< 9th POL, 10th ROM, 11th NED, 12th SWE
Final: 1st URS 7.06.19; 2nd GBR; 3rd GDR, 4th YUG, 5th BUL, 6th USA

Men's Coxed Pair

E1: 1st BUL, 2nd URS, 3rd BRA, 4th ITA, 5th USA
E2: 1st TCH, 2nd HUN, 3rd FRG, 4th GBR, 5th FIN
E3: 1st GDR, 2nd IRL, 3rd POL, 4th ROM, 5th NED
R: 1st ROM, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th ITA, 5th FIN, 6th USA
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd POL, 4th GBR, 5th BRA, 6th HUN
SF2: 1st TCH, 2nd ROM, 3rd NED, 4th FRG, 5th IRL, 6th URS
Final B: 7th URS, 8th IRL, 9th FRG, 10th GBR, 11th BRA, 12th HUN
Final: 1st BUL 7.21.72; 2nd GDR; 3rd TCH, 4th NED, 5th ROM, 6th POL

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st NZL, 2nd URS, 3rd NED, 4th CAN, 5th NOR
E2: 1st FRG, 2nd USA, 3rd GBR, 4th BUL, 5th FIN
E3: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd ROM, 4th FRA
R: 1st CAN, 2nd NOR, 3rd BUL, 4th FRA, 5th FIN
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd NED, 3rd NZL, 4th NOR, 5th ROM, 6th USA
SF2: 1st CAN, 2nd BUL, 3rd TCH, 4th FRG, 5th URS, 6th GBR
Final B: 7th URS, 8th NOR, 9th FRG, 10th GBR, 11th ROM, 12th USA
Final: 1st GDR 6.16.73; 2nd NZL, 3rd TCH, 4th NED, 5th CAN, 6th BUL

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st TCH, 2nd ITA, 3rd FRG, 4th IRL, 5th NOR, 6th NED
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd BUL, 4th POL, 5th YUG, 6th USA
R1; 1st BUL, 2nd YUG, 3rd IRL, 4th ITA, 5th NED
R2: 1st FRG, 2nd URS, 3rd POL, 4th NOR, 5th USA
Final B: 7th IRL, 8th POL, 9th ITA, 10th USA, 11th NOR, 12th NED
Final: 1st GDR 6.39.16; 2nd FRG; 3rd BUL, 4th URS, 5th TCH, 6th YUG

Men's Eight

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd AUS, 4th FRA, 5th NED
E2: 1st URS, 2nd GBR, 3rd CAN, 4th BEL
E3: 1st FRG, 2nd USA, 3rd BUL, 4th HUN
R: 1st HUN, 2nd FRA, 3rd BEL, 4th NED
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd GBR, 4th BUL, 5th FRA, 6th AUS
SF2: 1st URS, 2nd USA, 3rd TCH, 4th CAN, 5th HUN, 6th BEL
Final B: 7th BUL, 8th FRA, 9th CAN, 10th HUN, 11th AUS, 12th BEL
Final: 1st GDR 5.45.36; 2nd URS; 3rd FRG, 4th TCH, 5th GBR, 6th USA

Australian Team

Men's Lightweight Single Scull—Fourth
John Bailey (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Four—Silver
Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
2: Peter Antonie (VIC)
3: Simon Gillett (VIC)
Str: Geoff Rees (VIC)
Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

Men's Eight—Eleventh
Bow: Murray Ross (VIC)
2: lan Paver (NSW)
3: Stephen Handley (NSW)
4: David Clark (NSW)
5: Tony Brown (NSW)
6: Gordon Clubb (NSW)
7: lan Clubb (NSW)
Str: Islay Lee (NSW)
Cox: Terry O'Hanlon (NSW)
Cch: Alan Callaway (NSW)
Res: Stephen Saunders (WA)
Due to illness Saunders replaced Gordon Clubb in the final at the Championships.

Men's Lightweight Eight—Bronze
Bow: Phil Gardiner (VIC)
2: Malcolm Robertson (VIC)
3: Phillip Ainsworth (VIC)
4: Rod Stewart (VIC)
5: lan Porter (VIC)
6: Alan de Belin (NSW)
7: Richard Garrard (VIC)
Str: John Hawkins (VIC)
Cox: David England (VIC)
Cch: Hubert Frederico (VIC)

Women's Coxed Four—Fifth
Bow: Anne Chirnside (VIC)
2: Vicki Spooner (NSW)
3: Vivienne Roe (NSW)
Str: Sally Harding (VIC)
Cox: Jillian McCure (NSW)
Cch: Tim Conrad (NSW)
Res: Jill Callan (NSW)

Manager: John Boultbee (NSW)
Jury: Oswald Rosevear & Harvey Nicholson
Selection Committee: James Howden (VIC Chairman), Joseph Saunders (WA), Alan Callaway (NSW)

Results—Women's

Women's Single Scul

E1: 1st USA, 2nd URS, 3rd ROM, 4th DEN, 5th NOR, 6th BEL
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd HUN, 4th NED, 5th FRA, 6th POL
R1: 1st HUN, 2nd URS, 3rd NED, 4th NOR, 5th BEL
R2: 1st BUL, 2nd FRA, 3rd ROM, 4th DEN, 5th POL
Final B: 7th NED, 8th POL, 9tyh ROM, 10th DEN, 11th NOR, 12th BEL
Final: 1st GDR (Christine Scheiblich) 3.34.31; 2nd BUL; 3rd HUN, 4th URS, 5th USA, 6th FRA

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st BUL, 2nd GBR, 3rd URS, 4th NOR, 5th DEN, 6th BEL
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th TCH, 5th CAN
E3: 1st FRG, 2nd NED, 3rd HUN, 4th POL, 5th SWE
R1: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd POL, 4th DEN
R2: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd HUN, 4th NOR
R3: 1st TCH, 2nd NED, 3rd URS, 4th SWE, 5th BEL
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd CAN, 4th URS, 5th FRA, 6th TCH
SF2: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th FRG, 5th POL, 6th HUN
Final B: 7th TCH, 8th FRA, 9th POL, 10th URS, 11th FT+RG, 12th HUN
Final: 1st GDR 3.16.83; 2nd BUL; 3rd USA, 4th CAN, 5th GBR, 6th NED

Women's Quad Scull

E1: 1st BUL, 2nd URS, 3rd USA, 4th NED, 5th FRA, 6th GBR
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd ROM, 3rd FRG, 4th HUN, 5th DEN
R1: 1st FRG, 2nd URS, 3rd NED, 4th DEN, 5th GBR
R2: 1st ROM, 2nd HUN, 3rd USA, 4th FRA
Final B: 7th NED, 8th USA, 9th FRA, 1oth GBR, 11th DEN
Final: 1st GDR 3.10.11; 2nd ROM; 3rd BUL, 4th FRG, 5th URS, 6th HUN

Women's Coxless Pair

E1: 1st CAN, 2nd ROM, 3rd USA, 4th GBR, 5th FRA
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd URS, 4th NED, 5th FRG
R1: 1st NED, 2nd ROM, 3rd URS, 4th FRA
R2: 1st BUL, 2nd USA, 3rd FRG, 4th GBR
Final B: 7th URS, 8th FRA, 9th GBR, 10th FRG
Final: 1st GDR 3.27.89; 2nd NED; 3rd CAN, 4th ROM, 5th BUL, 6th USA

Women's Coxed Four

E1: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd AUS, 4th CAN, 5th USA
E2: 1st BUL, 2nd ROM, 3rd FRG, 4th NED, 5th GBR
R1: 1st GDR, 2nd CAN, 3rd FRG, 4th GBR
R2: 1st ROM, 2nd AUS, 3rd USA, 4th NED
Final B: 7th FRG, 8th NED, 9th USA, 10th GBR
Final: 1st GDR 3.20.59; 2nd URS, 3rd ROM, 4th CAN, 5th AUS—BUL eliminated after 2 false starts

Women's Eight

E1: URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd CAN, 4th USA
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd BUL, 3rd NED
R: 1st GDR, 2nd CAN, 3rd BUL, 4th NED, 5th USA
Final: 1st GDR 3.00.23; 2nd URS; 3rd CAN, 4th ROM, 5th BUL, 6th NED

Results—Men's Lightweight

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

E1: 1st DEN, 2nd AUT, 3rd FRG, 4th IRL, 5th FIN
E2: 1st SUI, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUS, 4th JPN, 5th PRK
E3: 1st USA, 2nd NED, 3rd ESP, 4th GBR
R: 1st IRL, 2nd JPN, 3rd GBR, 4th FIN, 5th PRK
SF1: 1st DEN, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th ESP, 5th JPN, 6th FRG
SF2: 1st AUS, 2nd SUI, 3rd AUT, 4th NED, 5th GBR, 6th IRL
Final B: 7th NED, 8th ESP, 9th FRG, 10th GBR, 11th IRL, 12th JPN
Final: 1st SUI (Reto Wyss) 7.18.58; 2nd DEN; 3rd USA, 4th AUS, 5th CAN, 6th AUT

Men's Lightweight Coxless Four

E1: 1st FRA, 2nd NED, 3rd SUI, 4th FRG, 5th GBR, 6th DEN
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd ITA, 3rd USA, 4th CAN, 5th PRK, 6th FIN
R1: 1st NED, 2nd FRG, 3rd USA, 4th PRK, 5th DEN
R2: 1st SUI, 2nd GBR, 3rd ITA, 4th CAN, 5th FIN
Final B: 7th ITA, 8th DEN, 9th USA, 10th CAN, 11th PRK, 12th FIN
Final: 1st FRA 6.30.00; 2nd AUS; 3rd NED, 4th SUI, 5th GBR, 6th FRG

Men's Lightweight Eight

E1: 1st ESP, 2nd DEN, 3rd NED, 4th SUI, 5th FRG, 6th JPN
E2: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd AUS, 4th ITA, 5th USA, 6th SWE
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd DEN, 3rd ITA, 4th FRG, 5th JPN
E2: 1st NED, 2nd CAN, 3rd SUI, 4th USA, 5th SWER
Final: 1st GBR 5.57.37; 2nd ESP; 3rd AUS, 4th NED, 5th DEN, 6th CAN

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1976 Villach Austria
> next 1978 World Championships Lake Karapiro New Zealand
> next 1978 FISA Lightweight Championships Copenhagen Denmark

 

top of page