Skip navigation

1975 World Championships—
Nottingham UK

Incorporating the Second World Women's Championships and FISA Lightweight Championships

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

men's lightweight four

Men's Lightweight Four—Bronze Medallists

Colin Smith, Geoff Rees, coach Peter Philp, Andrew Michelmore, Campbell Johnston

Although conducted at the same venue, the men's and women's events were separated with the second women's World Championships being conducted before the men's.

Australia was represented in the women's events for the first time in the coxed four and came a creditable eighth in our first international outing.

The best performed Australian crew was again the men's lightweight four which won bronze. It became the first Australian crew to win successive medals at any World Championships or FISA Championships or Olympic Games.

The eight came second in its heat, won it repechage and finished sixth in the final.

Paul Rowe won his heat in the lightweight single, came second in his semi final but unfortunately finished sixth in the final.

Dick Reddell and Bill Newton won the National Championship doubles under coach Steve Roll. Steve was unable to travel overseas at that time and so Lance Robinson took over. In the end Lance was also unable to travel so the double lacked a coach overseas and perhaps lost the benefit of a consistent coach. Steve Roll believed this crew to be at least finalists.

Notable, in other events, was the first of many gold medals for Peter-Michael Kolbe in the single scull for West Germany.

This regatta was important for other reasons. Coates and the coaches discussed how Australian rowing was to progress as success was not regular. These discussions were the start of the significant changes that were to occur in Australian rowing over the next four years.

Index to Results on this Page
M1x M2x M4x    
M2- M2+ M4- M4+ M8
W1x W2x W4x    
W2-     W4+ W8
ML1x        
    ML4-   ML8

Results—Men's

Men's Single Scull

E1: 1st IRL, 2nd GDR, 3rd AUT, 4th ITA, 5th FRA
E2: 1st FRG, 2nd USA, 3rd SWE, 4th BEL, 5th BUL
E3: 1st ARG, 2nd FIN, 3rd URS, 4th AUS, 5th CAN
R: 1st FRA, 2nd BUL, 3rd ITA, 4th AUS, 5th BEL, 6th CAN
SF1: 1st IRL, 2nd FIN, 3rd FRG, 4th SWE, 5th AUT, 6th ITA
SF2: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd ARG, 4th USA, 5th FRA, 6th BUL
Final B: 7th AUT, 8th SWE, 9th USA, 10th ITA, 11th FRA, 12th BUL
Final: 1st FRG (Peter-Michael Kolbe) 7.10.08; 2nd IRL, 3rd GDR, 4th FIN, 5th ARG, 6th URS

Men's Double Scull

E1: 1st ITA, 2nd BUL, 3rd URS, 4th GBR, 5th AUS
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd FRG, 3rd FRA, 4th YUG, 5th MEX
E3: 1st NOR, 2nd TCH, 3rd BEL, 4th USA
R: 1st GBR, 2nd USA, 3rd YUG, 4th AUS, 5th MEX
SF1: 1st NOR, 2nd FRG, 3rd URS, 4th ITA,. 5th BEL, 6th USA
SF2: 1st GBR, 2nd TCH, 3rd GDR, 4th FRA, 5th BUL, 6th YUG
Final B: 7th BUL, 8th ITA, 9th FRA, 10th YUG, 11th BEL, 12th USA
Final: 1st NOR 6.34.49; 2nd GDR; 3rd CAN, 4th TCH, 5th FRG, 6th URS

Men's Quad Scull

E1: 1st TCH, 2nd BUL, 3rd GBR, 4th SUI, 5th CAN
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd FRA, 4th DEN
E3: 1st NZL, 2nd POL, 3rd FRG, 4th USA
R: 1st DEN, 2nd SUI, 3rd USA, 4th CAN
SF1: 1st TCH, 2nd URS, 3rd GBR, 4th NZL, 5th SUI, 6th FRG
SF2: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd FRA, 4th DEN, 5th POL, 6th USA
Final B: 7th FRG, 8th DEN, 9th NZL, 10th SUI, 11th POL, 12th USA
Final: 1st GDR 5.57.44; 2nd TCH; 3rd URS, 4th FRA, 5th BUL, 6th GBR

Men's Coxless Pair

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd BUL, 4th URS, 5th ROM
E2: 1st POL, 2nd CAN, 3rd YUG, 4th GBR, 5th ARG
E3: 1st FIN, 2nd NED, 3rd USA, 4th FRG, 5th ESP
R: 1st ROM, 2nd URS, 3rd FRG, 4th GBR, 5th ARG, 6th ESP
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd FIN, 3rd BUL, 4th URS, 5th CAN, 6th USA
SF2: 1st POL, 2nd NED, 3rd ROM, 4th TCH, 5th YUG, 6th FRG
Final B: 7th URS, 8th CAN, 9th YUG, 10th USA, 11th TCH, 12th FRG
Final: 1st GDR; 2nd BUL, 3rd NED, 4th FIN, 5th POL, 6th ROM

Men's Coxed Pair

E1: 1st POL, 2nd DEN, 3rd AUS, 4th FRA, 5th CAN, 6th HUN
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd ITA, 4th NED, 5th BUL
E3: 1st FRG, 2nd YUG, 3rd USA, 4th ROM, 5th URS
R1: 1st ROM, 2nd DEN, 3rd ITA, 4th CAN
R2: 1st TCH, 2nd USA, 3rd FRA, 4th BUL
R3: 1st YUG, 2nd URS, 3rd HUN, 4th AUS, 5th NED
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd POL, 3rd USA, 4th YUG, 5th DEN, 6th HUN
SF2: 1st FRG, 2nd URS, 3rd TCH, 4th ITA, 5th ROM, 6th FRA
Final B: 7th YUG, 8th DEN, 9th ROM, 10th FRA, 11th ITA, 12th HUN
Final: 1st GDR 7.16.24; 2nd POL, 3rd FRG, 4th URS, 5th USA, 6th TCH

Men's Coxless Four

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd USA, 4th FIN, 5th BEL, 6th FRG
E2: 1st ROM, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th IRL, 5th HUN
E3: 1st URS, 2nd FRA, 3rd SUI, 4th ESP, 5th ITA
R1: 1st NED, 2nd TCH, 3rd BEL, 4th ESP
R2: 1st GBR, 2nd FIN, 3rd SUI, 4th HUN
R3: 1st USA, 2nd FRG,. 3rd ITA, 4th FRA, 5th IRL
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd ROM, 3rd TCH, 4th USA, 5th ITA, 6th FIN
SF2: 1st URS, 2nd GBR, 3rd FRG, 4th NED, 5th SUI, 6th BEL
Final: 1st GDR 6.13.81; 2nd URS, 3rd ROM, 4th GBR, 5th TCH, 6th FRG

Men's Coxed Four

E1: 1st URS, 2nd GDR, 3rd FRG 4th GBR, 5th USA, 6th FRA
E2: 1st TCH, 2nd ROM, 3rd IRL, 4th NZL, 5th CAN, 6th YUG
R1: 1st GDR, 2nd GBR, 3rd IRL, 4th CAN, 5th FRA
R2: 1st FRG, 2nd ROM, 3rd NZL, 4th USA, 5th YUG
Final B: 7th IRL, 8th NZL, 9th CAN, 10th USA, 11th YUG, 12th FRA
Final: 1st URS 6:31.46; 2nd GDR; 3rd FRG, 4th GBR, 5th TCH, 6th ROM

Men's Eight

E1: 1st URS, 2nd AUS, 3rd GDR, 4th POL, 5th FRG, 6th NED
E2: 1st NZL, 2nd TCH, 3rd USA, 4th CAN, 5th GHR
R1: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd CAN, 4th FRG, 5th NED
R2: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd GBR, 4th POL
Final B: 7th FRG, 8th CAN, 9th GBR, 10th POL, 11th NED
Final: 1st GDR 5.39.01; 2nd URS; 3rd NZL, 4th TCH, 5th USA, 6th AUS

Australian Team

Men's Single Scull—Eliminated in repechage
Robert Alexander (QLD)

Men's Lightweight Single Scull - Sixth
Paul Rowe (NSW)

Men's Double Scull—Eliminated in repechage
Bow: William Newton (NSW)
Str: Richard Reddell (NSW)

Men's Coxed pair—Eliminated in repechage
Bow: John Clark (NSW)
Str: Michael Crowley (NSW)
Cox: Terry O'Hanlon (NSW)
Cch: Bruce Evans (NSW)

Men's Lightweight Four—Bronze
Bow: Colin Smith (VIC)
2: Geoff Rees (VIC)
3: Andrew Michelmore (VIC)
Str: Campbell Johnston (VIC)
Cch: Peter Philp (VIC)

Men's Eight—Sixth
Bow: Simon Dean (TAS)
2: Mal Shaw (NSW)
3: Peter Shakespeare (WA)
4: Robert Paver (NSW)
5: lan Clubb (NSW)
6: Brian Richardson (VIC)
7: lan Luxford (NSW)
Str: Chris Shinners (NSW)
Cox: Joe Donnelly (NSW)
Cch: Maurice Grace (NSW)
Res: William Liley (VIC)

Women's Coxed Four—Eighth
Bow: Sally Harding (VIC)
2: Viv Roe (VIC)
3: Pam Murray (VIC)
Str: Wendy John (VIC)
Cox: Jan Coxhead (VIC)
Cch: John Bennett (VIC)

Manager: John Coates (NSW)
Women's Manager: Kath Bennett (VIC)

Selectors: Maurice Grace (NSW), Joe Saunders (WA) & Jim Howden (VIC)

Results—Women's

Women's Single Scull

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd USA, 3rd BEL, 4th NOR, 5th CHN
E2: 1st URS, 2nd HUN, 3rd TCH, 4th BUL, 5th FRA
E3: 1st FRG, 2nd POL, 3rd GBR, 4th CAN
R: 1st FRA, 2nd BUL, 3rd NOR, 4th CAN, 5th CHN
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd POL, 4th TCH, 5th BEL, 6th NOR
SF2: 1st HUN, 2nd USA, 3rd FRG, 4th FRA, 5th BUL, 6th GBR
Final B: 7th BUL, 8th FRA, 9th TCH, 10th NEL, 11th NOR, 12th GBR
Final: 1st GDR 3.55.75, 2nd HUN, 3rd URS, 4th FRG, 5th USA, 6th POL

Women's Double Scull

E1: 1st FRG, 2nd FRA, 3rd USA, 4th AUT, 5th BEL, 6th CAN
E2: 1st BUL, 2nd GDR, 3rd URS, 4th NED, 5th TCH, 6th DEN
R1: 1st URS, 2nd FRA, 3rd NED, 4th CAN, 5th BEL
R2: 1st GDR, 2nd TCH, 3rd DEN, 4th AUT
Final NED, 8th DEN, 9th USA, 10th AUT, 11th CAN, 12th BEL
Inal: 1st URS 3.33.70, 2nd GDR, 3rd BUL, 4th FRG, 5th TCH, 6th FRA

Women's Coxed Quad Scull

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd URS, 4th NOR, 5th BEL
E2: 1st HUN, 2nd TCH, 3rd NED, 4th CAN
E3: 1st USA, 2nd ROM, 3rd POL, 4th BEN
R: 1st DEN, 2nd NOR, 3rd CAN, 4th BEL
SF1: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd USA, 4th TCH, 5th POL, 6th NOR
SF2: 1st BUL, 2nd ROM, 3rd HUN, 4th NED, 5th DEN, 6th CAN
Final B: 7th TCH, 8th NED, 9th POL, 10th NOR, 11th DEN, 12th CAN
Final: 1st GDR 3.21.61; 2nd BUL, 3rd URS, 4th HUN, 5th USA, 6th ROM

Women's Coxless Pair

E1: 1st ROM, 2nd BUL, 3rd TCH, 4th USA
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd URS, 3rd POL, 4th CAN
R: 1st URS, 2nd BUL, 3rd TCH, 4th POL, 5th CAN, 6th USA
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th USA
Final: 1st GDR 3.49.83; 2nd URS, 3rd ROM, 4th BUL, 5th POL, 6th TCH

Women's Coxed Four

E1: 1st NED, 2nd URS, 3rd USA, 4th GBR, 5th TCH, 6th AUS
E2: 1st GDR, 2nd BUL, 3rd FRG, 4th ROM, 5th IRL, 6th CHN
R1; 1st FRG, 2nd URS, 3rd GBR, 4th AUS, 5th IRL
R2: 1st BUL, 2nd USA, 3rd ROM, 4th TCH, 5th CHN
Final B: 7th ROM, 8th AUS, 9th GBR, 10th TCH, 11th IRL, 12th CHN
Final: 1st GDR 3.24.18, 2nd BUL, 3rd FRG, 4th URS, 5th NED, 6th USA

Women's Eight

E1: 1st GDR, 2nd ROM, 3rd FRG, 4th NED, 5th GBR
E2: 1st URS, 2nd USA, 3rd HUN, 4th POL, 5th FRA
R1:1st ROM, 2nd NED, 3rd HUN, 4th FRA
R2: 1st USA, 2nd FRG, 3rd POL, 4th GBR
Final B: 7th HUN, 8th POL, 9th FRA, 10th GBR
Final: 1st GDR 3.14.53; 2nd USA; 3rd ROM, 4th NED, 5th URS, 6th FRG

Results—Men's Lightweight

Men's Lightweight Single Scull

E1: 1st USA, 2nd AUT, 3rd GBR, 4th MEX, 5th NOR, 6th TUR
E2: 1st AUS, 2nd IRL, 3rd NED, 4th CAN, 5th ITA
E3: 1st SUI, 2nd BEL, 3rd FRG, 4th CHN, 5th JPN
R1: 1st IRL, 2nd CHN, 3rd GBR, 4th ITA, 5th TUR
R2: 1st AUT, 2nd FRG, 3rd CAN, 4th NOR
R3: 1st MEX, 2nd NED, 3rd BEL, 4th JPN
SF1: 1st USA, 2nd AUS, 3rd MEX, 4th FRG, 5th CHN, 6th BEL
SF2: 1st SUI, 2nd NED, 3rd AUT, 4th IRL, 5th CAN, 6th GBR
Final B: 7th FRG, 8th IRL, 9th GBR, 10th CAN, 11th BEL, 12th CHN
Final: 1st SUI (Reto Wyss) 7.47.53; 2nd AUT, 3rd USA, 4th MEX, 5th NED, 6th AUS

Men's Lightweight Four

E1: 1st AUS, 2nd FRA, 3rd USA, 4th GBR, 5th CAN
E2: 1st FRG. 2nd NED, 3rd DEN, 4th ITA
E3: 1st TUR, 2nd MEX, 3rd SWE, 4th CHN
R: 1st GBR, 2nd CAN, 3rd ITA, 4th CHN
SF1: 1st AUS, 2nd USA, 3rd NED, 4th CAN, 5th TUR, 6th SWE
SF2: 1st GBR, 2nd FRA, 3rd FRG, 4th ITA, 5th MEX, 6th DEN
Final B: 7th CAN, 8th DEN, 9th ITA, 10th TUR, 11th SWE, 12th MEX
Final: 1st FRA 6.47.31; 2nd GBR; 3rd AUS, 4th USA, 5th NED, 6th FRG

Coach Peter Philp requested that the final be postponed due to unfair conditions. President Keller refused and the race progressed. However the regatta was postponed immediately after the lightweight four race.

Men's Lightweight Eight

E1: 1st USA, 2nd GBR, 3rd NED, 4th SWE
E2: 1st FRG, 2nd CAN, 3rd MEX
R: 1st GBR, 2nd SWE, 3rd NED, 4th CAN, 5th MEX
Final: 1st FRG 6.26.09; 2nd USA; 3rd GBR, 4th SWE, 5th NED, 6th CAN

click here to see Photo Gallery Photo Gallery

 

< previous 1974 Lucerne Switzerland
> next 1976 Villach Austria

 

top of page