Skip navigation

2015 Australian University Championships —
Adelaide SA

The top three universities in the overall point score for the were:

1 Melbourne University 446
2 Sydney University 434
3 Adelaide University 320


Accordingly the overall University Championship and NSW Centenary Cup - The University of Melbourne

Men's top three universities

1 Sydney University 208
2 Adelaide University 181
3 Melbourne University 157.5

Accordingly the overall Men’s Championship and the Dr Bill Webb Trophy - The University of Sydney

Women's top three universities

1 Melbourne University 288.5
2 Sydney University 196
3 Australian National University 150

Accordingly the overall Women’s Championship and the Amanda Young Rose Trophy - The University of Melbourne

And the prestigious Oxford Cambridge Trophy for the Mens eight - The University of Sydney

Point score result sheet.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Australian University Sport

Officials: Greg Melbourne - referee, Greg Starkey, Brian O'Donnell, Tony Milne, Paul Logan, Tim Ward, John Asenstorfer

 

Men's Scull

7:58.4
8:11.6
8:18.2
8:20.5
8:25.0
8:43.3

1st ANU - Luke Letcher
2nd Sydney - David Bartholot
3rd Adelaide - Hugo Langsford
4th Queensland - Harold Hinckfuss
5th Melbourne - Isaac Smith
6th UTS - James Waldersee

Men's Double Scull

7:07.9
7:22.3
7:30.2
7:34.7
7:47.6
7:49.6

1st ANU - Luke Letcher, Caleb Antill
2nd UTS - Edward De Carvalho, Robert Black
3rd Sydney - David Bartholot, Alexander Purnell
4th USA - Jack Altschwager, Nathan Bowden
5th Adelaide - Cameron Beasley, Patrick Ey
6th Queensland - Nathan Goldstone, Harold Hinckfuss

Men's Pair

7:32.6
7:35.7
7:51.2
7:54.5
8:19.8
8:31.4

1st Queensland - Nathan Goldstone, Harry Baxter
2nd Sydney - Jack Cook, Tom Whitehead
3rd UTS - Robert Black, Matthew Edstein
4th Adelaide - Jack Korcz, Tim Santin
5th New South Wales - Michael Pickford, Mitchell Wherry
6th Griffith - Chandler Walker, Mackenzie Close

Men's Coxed Four

6:59.9
7:02.3
7:20.2
7:27.9
7:42.4
7:48.3

1st UTS - James Waldersee, Edward De Carvalho, Robert Black, Matthew Edstein Cox: Frank Gourlas
2nd Sydney - Jacob Bicknell, Watts, Wehr-Candler, Judge Cox: Will Raven
3rd Adelaide - Tim Santin, Drew Clements, Jack Korcz, Freddie Smyth Cox: Sophie Terp
4th ANU - Dane, James Laidlaw, Caleb Antill, Luke Letcher Cox: Heloury
5th Melbourne - Hermsen, Gubbins, Carrier, Stephenson Cox: Sarah Ben-David
6th New South Wales - Christopher Blundell, David Byrnes, Shaw, Robert Selbie Cox: Paterson

Men's Eight

6:16.4
6:27.5
6:32.7
6:40.6
6:44.6
6:53.7

1st Sydney - Jack Cook, Robinson, Wehr-Candler, Tom Whitehead, Alexander Purnell, Campbell Watts, Jacob Bicknell, Judge,  Cox: William Raven
2nd Adelaide - Jack Korcz, Patrick Ey, Cameron Beasley, Tim Santin, Beasley, Drew Clements, Hugo Langsford, Freddie Smyth Cox: Georgia Litt
3rd Monash - Grey, Charles Risbey, Edward O'Bryan, Jack Kelly, Jack Robinson, Callum Nott, Jack Tivey, Redmond Matthews, Cox: Portelli
4th Queensland - Bram Chapman, Blaine Heseltine, Gallagher, Harold Hinckfuss, Nathan Goldstone, Harry Baxter, Potts, Hamish Parry, Cox: Dimicco
5th Melbourne - Kelt, Stephenson, Carl Tomczak, Alistair Cunningham, Max Arundell, Carrier, Hermsen, Gubbins, Cox: Sarah Ben-David
6th New South Wales - Scott, Angammana, David Shaw, Chris Blundell, Weiss, David Byrnes, Michael Pickford, Mitchell Wherry, Cox: Paterson

Men's Lightweight Scull

8:08.8
8:10.1
8:15.4
8:27.4
8:40.3
8:56.5

1st UTS - James Chuter
2nd Sydney - Jack Hanley
3rd Melbourne - Callum Mackenzie
4th Adelaide - Hugo Burgin
5th Queensland - Blaine Heseltine
6th NCLE - Conrad Bond

Men's Lightweight Four

7:01.7
7:10.0
7:13.3
7:25.4
7:43.1
8:11.5

1st Melbourne - Hugo Berry, Conor Grace, Carl Tomczak, Callum Mackenzie
2nd Adelaide - Cameron Beasley, Hewson, Hugo Burgin, Patrick Ey
3rd Western Australia - Leask, James McQuillan, Riley Freeman, Caspersz-Loney
4th Queensland - Bram Chapman, Blaine Heseltine, Potts, Hamish Parry
5th ANU - Anglim-Lagones, Dane, Bae, Mark Wilson
6th New South Wales - Alan Low, Praveen Angammana, Scott, Robert Selbie

Presentation of the men's lightweight four medals

Women's Scull

8:31.7
8:33.2
8:40.3
8:43.7
9:03.1
9:08.4

1st Melbourne - Jennifer Cleary
2nd ANU - Cara Grzeskowiak
3rd Adelaide - Olympia Aldersey
4th Sydney - Elizabeth Kell
5th Queensland - Caitlin Cronin
6th UTS - Genevieve Horton

Women's Double Scull

8:15.8
8:22.8
8:29.5
8:34.2
8:41.0
9:48.0

1st ANU - Madeleine Farrar, Cara Grzeskowiak
2nd Melbourne - Hedda Cooper, Stephanie Radford
3rd USA - Monique Clark, Annabel Gibson
4th Queensland - Kelly Drenth, Erin Smith
5th Sydney - Holly Lawrence, Elizabeth Kell
6th Adelaide - Carrie Tucker, Bridget Badenoch

Women's Pair

8:03.8
8:42.8
8:54.1
8:59.1
9:01.9
9:17.5

1st Melbourne - Claudia Zucchelli, Olivia Sibillin
2nd Queensland - Kate Rowan, Eloise Parker
3rd Griffith - Georgie Smith, Taneille Wilshire
4th ANU - Sarah Edwards, Jacqui Williams
5th Sydney - Laura Triggs, Carina Simpson
6th Monash - Pepita Hosking, Katherine Michelmore

Women's Coxed Four

8:00.8
8:11.7
8:20.0
8:22.6
8:28.2
8:35.4

1st UTS - Lauren Temm, Staniforth, Victoria Delipetar, Genevieve Horton, Cox: Pettit
2nd Sydney - Parsons, Ashby, Fiona Ewing, Holden, Cox: Alan Bennett
3rd Adelaide - Georja Osborne, Vanessa Rech, Mary Connelly, Pado, Cox: Sophie Terp
4th Melbourne - Stephanie Radford, Phoebie Allen, Olivia Honore, Hedda Cooper, Cox: Sarah Banting
5th Queensland - Haines, Kate Rowan, Kelly Drenth, Caitilin Cronin, Cox: Hockings
6th ANU - Watkins, Smith, Sarah Edwards, Jacqui Williams, Cox: Larkin

Women's Eight

7:12.3
7:19.2
7:29.1
7:33.2
7:56.6
8:36.9

1st Melbourne - Jacqueline Brookes, Alice Arch, Kate Duggan, Phoebie Allen, Claudia Zucchelli, Jennifer Cleary, Olivia Honore, Olivia Sibillin, Cox: Sarah Banting
2nd Adelaide - Osborne, Vanessa Rech, Joanne Malcolm, Mary Connelly, Pado, Carrie Tucker, Bridget Badenoch, Olympia Aldersey, Cox: Georgia Litt
3rd Sydney - Rebecca Humphris, Parsons, Howes, Holden, Fiona Ewing, Laura Triggs, Carina Simpson, Ashby, Cox: William Raven
4th Queensland - Erin Smith, Alana Hewish, Haines, Maria Tomassini, Kelly Drenth, Kate Rowan, Eloise Parker, Caitlin Cronin, Cox: Hockings
5th USA - Park, Lum, Langley, van der Jeugd, McFall, Michell, Monique Clark, Annabel Gibson, Cox: Liubinas
6th ANU- Chui, Sabina Bertuzzi, Watkins, Larkin, Anna Peterson, Smith, Sarah Edwards, Jacqui Williams, Cox: Georgina Ims

Women's Lightweight Scull

8:49.4
8:58.2
9:25.3
9:41.0
9:58.0
10.19.4

1st Melbourne - Alice McNamara
2nd USA - Annabel Gibson
3rd Sydney - Holly Lawrence
4th Queensland - Maria Tomassini
5th New South Wales - Natalia Dou
6th ANU - Georgina Ims

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

7:35.9
8:04.5
8:27.5
8:48.3
9:39.7

1st Melbourne - Jacqueline Brookes, Stephanie Radford, Alice Arch, Alice McNamara
2nd Sydney - Rebecca Humphris, Macleay, Holly Lawrence, Yasmin Howes
3rd New South Wales - Clementine Rocks, Stephanie Hart, Chloe MacKenzie, Natalia Dou, Cchs: Craig Williams and Andrew Morrell
4th ANU - Sabrina Bertuzzi, Anna Collins, Cameron, Georgina Ims
5th Adelaide - Osborne, Deveza, Heath, Rachel Rudd

Mixed Coxed Four

3:18.9
3:21.6
3:24.8
3:26.4
3:29.6
3:31.7
3:32.6
3:46.6

1st Sydney - Carina Simpson, Laura Triggs, Robinson, Wehr-Candler, Cox: Alan Bennett
2nd ANU - Madeleine Farrar, Jacqui Williams, Caleb Antill, Luke Letcher, Cox: Heloury
3rd Adelaide - Carrie Tucker, Olympia Aldersey, Cameron Beasley, Freddie Smyth, Cox: Georgia Litt
4th UTS - Lauren Temm, Victoria Delipetar, James Chuter, James Waldersee, Cox: Frank Gourlas
5th Melbourne - Kate Duggan, Phoebie Allen, Callum Mackenzie, Carrier, Cox: Sarah Ben-David
6th Monash - Pepita Hosking, Katherine Michelmore, Jack Robinson, Charles Risbey, Cox: Ralph
7th Queensland - Kelly Drenth, Maria Tomassini, Chapman, Harold Hinckfuss, Cox: Dimicco
8th New South Wales - Bette Wong, Hart, Cameron Wells, Blundell, Cox: Robert Selbie

Mixed Eight

2.51.5
2:57.9
2:58.3
3:10.3
3:11.0
3:14.9
3:23.1
3:25.2

1st Sydney - Holly Lawrence, Fiona Ewing, Ashby, Elizabeth Kell, Alexander Purnell, Tom Whitehead, Jacob Bicknell, Judge, Cox: William Raven
2nd Queensland - Eloise Parker, Alana Hewish, Kate Rowan, Caitlin Cronin, Nathan Goldstone, Harry Baxter, Blaine Heseltine, Hanish Parry, Cox: Caitlin Hockings
3rd Melbourne - Olivia Honore, Hedda Cooper, Phoebie Allen, Olivia Sibillin, Berry, Gubbins, Max Arundell, Alistair Cunningham, Cox: Sarah Banting
4th New South Wales - Brianna Caputo, Clementine Rocks, Chloe MacKenzie, Lara Easdale, Michael Weiss, David Byrnes, Michael Pickford, Mitchell Wherry, Cox: Paterson
5th Griffith - Megan Sandeman, Jessica Guy, Georgia Smith, Taneille Wilshire, Harrison Beech, Lachlan McLeish, Chandler Walker, Mackenzie Close
6th Monash - Grace Mead, Moore, Clarke, Graves, Jack Kelly, Callum Nott, Jayden Grey, Jack Tivey, Cox: Portelli
7th ANU - Yu, Waldon, Somerville, Larkin, Chui, Collins, Cameron, Peterson, Cox: Yu
8th Adelaide - Heath, Maher, Chappill, Rachel Rudd, Burt, Sullivan, Kuys, Eloise Goode, Cox: Sophie Terp

< previous 2014
> next 2016

top of page