Skip navigation

2014 Australian University Championships—
Sydney

This was a clean sweep for the University of Sydney and the overall second and third placings were also the same across all three categories.

Overall top three universities:

1 Sydney University 459
2 Melbourne University 345
3 Australian National University 272


Accordingly the overall University Championship and NSW Centenary Cup - The University of Sydney

Men's top three universities

1 Sydney University 230
2 Melbourne University 132
3 Australian National University 128

Accordingly the overall Men’s Championship and the Dr Bill Webb Trophy - The University of Sydney

Women's top three universities

1 Sydney University 229
2 Melbourne University 213
3 Australian National University 144

Accordingly the overall Women’s Championship and the Amanda Young Rose Trophy - The University of Sydney

And the prestigious Oxford Cambridge Trophy for the Mens eight - The University of Sydney

Point score result sheet.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Australian University Sport and Rowing New South Wales - Competition Manager Brett Morley

Officials:

 

Men's Scull

7:16.55
7:20.87
7:25.92
7:26.40
7:34.96
8:17.85

1st Melbourne - John Linke
2nd ANU - Luke Letcher
3rd South Australia - Nathan Bowden
4th QUT - Angus Lillicrap
5th Macquarie - Connor Clark
6th New South Wales - James Kane

Men's Double Scull

6:45 .19
6:51.88
6:54.24
6:55.89
7:00.22
7:09.53

1st Australian Catholic University - Jesse Coyle, Tom Gunton
2nd Western Australia - James Kerr, Timothy Widdicombe
3rd Adelaide - Freddy Smyth, Jack Altschwager
4th Sydney - James Davies, Jacob Bicknell
5th Macquarie - Connor Whyntie, Connor Clark
6th Griffith (Surfers Paradise) - Bram Chapman, Jackson Smith

Men's Pair

6:57.65
7:00.97
7:04.89
7:13.07
7:13.92
7:29.48

1st UTS - Hamish Playfair, Nicholas Purnell
2nd Adelaide - Drew Clements, Jed Nicolle
3rd Queensland - Nathan Goldstone, Harry Baxter
4th Sydney - Thomas Whitehead, Jack Cook
5th Melbourne - Thomas Ferretto, George Ellis
6th ANU - Caleb Antill, James Laidlaw

Men's Coxed Four

6:30.99
6:32.27
6:43.56
6:48.75
7:03.78
7:15.89

1st Sydney - Alex Purnell, Ed Whitehead, Campbell Watts, Alexander Belonogoff, Cox: Will Raven
2nd UTS - Matthew Edstein, Bowditch, Hamish Playfair, Nick Purnell, Cox: Frank Gourlas
3rd Queensland - Potts, Paterson, Chris Anderson, Nick Pettigrew, Cox: Auer
4th Melbourne - Chris Hargreaves, Stuart Alexander, Michael Goodey, James Redhead, Cox: Emma Webley
5th ANU - Dylan Conolan, James Laidlaw, Caleb Antill, David Wright, Cox: Leach
6th Adelaide - Hewson, Crosato, Kilburn, Christensen, Cox: Georgia Litt

Men's Eight

5:59.40
6:02.97
6:04.63
6:04.92
6:08.58
6:29.43

1st Sydney - Davies, Jacob Bicknell, Ed Whitehead, Alex Purnell, Thomas Whitehead, Alexander Belonogoff, Campbell Watts, Jack Cook, Cox: Will Raven
2nd Monash - Burke, Grey, Jack Robinson, Jack Tivey, Jack Kelly, Callum Nott, Redmond Matthews, Michael Poulter, Cox: Sarah Lethlean
3rd Adelaide - Lachlan Ward, Patrick Ey, Drew Clements, William Brennan, Riley Lum, Freddy Smyth, Jack Altschwager, Ged Nicolle, Cox: Georgia Litt
4th Melbourne - Michael Goodey, Conor Grace, Stuart Alexander, Thomas Ferretto, Chris Hargreaves, James Redhead, George Ellis, John Linke, Cox: Sarah Banting
5th UTS - Aroney, Mayer, White, Matt Edstein, Arkins, Bowditch, Hamish Playfair, Nick Purnell, Cox: Frank Gourlas
6th ANU - Jones, Sufyan Saleem, Andrew Wade, Alexander Carey, Caleb Antill, James Laidlaw, Dylan Conolan, David Wright, Cox: Leach

Men's Lightweight Scull

7:20.55
7:26.57
7:26.74
7:26.98
7:49.01
7:54.65

1st Sydney - Jack Hanley
2nd Melbourne - Connor Grace
3rd Macquarie - Connor Whyntie
4th New South Wales - Oliver Couch
5th ANU - Andrew Wade
6th Griffith (Surfers Paradise) - Cameron Rumball

Men's Lightweight Four

6:41.51
6:45.88
6:59.22
7:02.28
7:31.54

1st Western Australia - James Kerr, Tim Widdicombe, Leask, Ferguson
2nd Griffith (Surfers Paradise) - Bram Chapman, Alex King, Jackson Smith, Cameron Rumball
3rd ANU - Stoltz, Dawkins, Morris, Ryan
4th New South Wales - Malcolm Robinson, Chris Blundell, Oliver Couch, Robert Selbie
5th Newcastle - Shaw-Taylor, Conrad Bond, James Pacey, Bond

Women's Scull

7:52.92
7:55.66
8:26.93
8:39.11
8:45.31
8:57.12

1st Melbourne - Jennifer Cleary
2nd ANU - Cara Grzeskowiak
3rd Queensland - Ellen Pozzi
4th UTS - Elise Andrews
5th South Australia - Suzannah Michell
6th New South Wales - Bette Wong

Women's Double Scull

7:28.84
7:34.84
7:40.01
7:56.65
7:57.79
7:58.93

1st ANU - Madeleine Farrar, Cara Grzeskowiak
2nd Queensland - Alana Hewish, Emily Partridge
3rd South Australia - Suzannah Michell, Annabel Gibson
4th Sydney - Tarryn Innes, Fiona Ewing
5th Flinders - Alexandra Fry, Lauren Wearne
6th UTS - Lauren Temm, Victoria Delipetar

Women's Pair

7:49.31
7:54.38
8:06.27
8:14.56
8:29.23
8:38.67

1st Melbourne - Claudia Zucchelli, Hedda Cooper
2nd Sydney - Lydia Yerrell, Ellena Winstanley
3rd Griffith (Surfers Paradise) - Nicole Constable, Jessica Evatt-Davey
4th Adelaide - Kate Highfield, Georgia Day
5th New South Wales - Lara Easdale, Chloe MacKenzie
6th South Australia - Cerise Newlyn, Joanne Malcolm

Women's Coxed Four

7:21.69
7:25.67
7:37.38
7:45.55
7:47.78
7:52.85

1st UTS - Georgie Miansarow, Georgie Gotch, Gen Horton, Andrews, Cox: Pettit
2nd Melbourne - Olivia Honore, Olympia Ward, Holly Treverton, Phoebie Stanley, Cox: Emma Webley
3rd Sydney - Fiona Ewing, Campbell, Simpson, Evans, Cox: Alan Bennett
4th Queensland - Jones, Emily Partridge, Parker, Caitilin Cronin, cox: Kelly
5th Monash - Chloe Sanford, Pepi Hosking, Emily Hinton, Katie Michelmore, cox: Lawrence
6th ANU - Salmon Krone, Madeline Farrar, Edwards, Cara Grzeskowiak, cox: Kinoshita

Women's Eight

6:39.13
6:48.93
6:50.72
6:53.56
7:28.47
7:37.14

1st Melbourne - Olivia Honore, India McKenzie, Phoebie Allen, Olympia Ward, Jen Cleary, Phoebie Stanley, Claudia Zucchelli, Hedda Cooper, Cox: Sarah Banting
2nd Sydney - Rebecca Humphris, Holly Lawrence, Ashby, Simpson, Richardson, Lydia Yerrell, Ella Winstanley, Wallace, Cox: Will Raven
3rd Queensland - Alana Hewish, Jones, Child, Haines, Emily Partridge, Parker, Caitilin Cronin, Ellen Pozzi, Cox: Kelly
4th UTS - Lauren Temm, Victoria Delipetar, Etcell, Andrews, Georgie Miansarow, Georgie Gotch, Jen Horton, Laura Dunn, cox: Pettit
5th Adelaide - Georgia Osborne, Krishnan, Simon, Pado, Hartley, Vanessa Rech, Kate Highfield, Georgia Day, Cox: Deveza
6th New South Wales - Lottie Johnstone, Paterson, Bronwyn Flowers, Stephanie Hart, Lara Easdale, Chloe MacKenzie, Bette Wong, Pfeiffer, cox: Lanigan

Women's Lightweight Scull

8:09.31
8:24.60
8:26.39
8:42.52
8:47.93
9:11.68

1st South Australia - Annabel Gibson
2nd Sydney - Emma Thomas
3rd Melbourne - India Mckenzie
4th Adelaide - Georja Osbourne
5th Queensland - Alana Hewish
6th ANU - Georgina Ims

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

7:51.41
7:41.51
7:48.09
7:54.36

1st Sydney - Yasmin Howes, Rebecca Humphris, Emma Thomas, Holly Lawrence
2nd New South Wales - Lottie Johnstone, Stephanie Hart, Bronwyn Flowers, Sophie Jerapetritis
3rd ANU - Peterson, Tobin, Bertuzzi, Georgina Ims
4th Monash - Grace Mead, Jones, Jordie Finch, Felicity Jacob

Mixed Four

3:18.09
3:21.61
3:26.70
3:31.93
3:37.89
3:41.48

1st ANU - Madeline Farrar, Cara Grzeskowiak, Luke Letcher, David Wright, Cox: Kinoshita
2nd Sydney - Richardson, Lydia Yerrell, Ed Whitehead, Davies, Cox: Alan Bennett
3rd UTS - Temm, Laura Delipetar, Mayer, Ed White, Cox: Pettit
4th New South Wales - Lara Easdale, Pfeiffer, Oliver Couch, Matthew Hannaford, Cox: Hayden Schilling
5th Newcastle - Metcalfe, Shaw, Trethowan, Penelope Saltis, Cox: Conrad Bond
6th Western Australia - Wicksteed, Othzen, Gray, Horton, Cox: Ferguson

Mixed Eight

2:57.31
2:58.82
2:59.36
2:59.66
3:09.90
3:13.89

1st Sydney - Ashby, HollyLawrence, Ella Winstanley, Wallace, Ed Whitehead, Alexander Belonogoff, Campbell Watts, Alex Purnell, Cox: Will Raven
2nd Queensland - Ellen Pozzi, Emily Partridge, Eloise Parker, Caitilin Cronin, Nathan Goldstone, Nick Pettigrew, Chris Anderson, Harry Baxter, Cox: Kelly
3rd UTS - Georgie Miansarow, Gen Horton, Georgie Gotch, Andrews, Aroney, Bowditch, Matthew Edstein, Nick Purnell, Cox: Frank Gourlas
4th Melbourne - Holly Treverton, Hedda Cooper, Jen Cleary, Olivia Honore, Michael Goodey, James Redhead, George Ellis, John Linke, Cox: Sarah Banting
5th Monash - Chloe Sanford, Pepi Hosking, Jack Robinson, Callum Nott, Emily Hinton, Katie Michelmore, Redmond Matthews, Michael Poutler, Cox: Sarah Lethlean
6th Griffith - Bunn, Risku, Chapman, King, Nicole Constable, Jessica Evatt-Davey, Georgie Smith, Cameron Rumball, Cox: Hows

< previous 2013
> next 2015

top of page