Skip navigation

2013 Australian University Championships—
Ballarat Vic

The Championships returned to the newly renovated Ballarat course.

Sydney finished on top of the point score table.

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 478
2 Melbourne 447
3 ANU 291
4 Monash 187
5 Newcastle 185
6 New South Wales 165
7 Adelaide 137
8 South Australia 107
9 Western Australia 70
10 Macquarie 58
11 Deakin 48
12 UTS 32
13 La Trobe 28
14 Australian Catholic 26
15 Victoria 16
16 Bond 15
17 Charles Sturt 9
18 Western Sydney 4

 

The top three universities in the men's point score for the Bill Webb Trophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 272
2 Melbourne 152
3 ANU 149

 

The top three universities in the women's point score for the Amanda YoungTrophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 Melbourne 295
2 Sydney 206
3 ANU 142

 

The full listing of rankings can be found on this link.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Australian University Sports in conjunction with Rowing Victoria and Ballarat Rowing Asociation

 

Men's Scull

8:13.27
8:16.02
8:41.21
8:51.00
DNF

1st Sydney - James Davies
2nd New South Wales - Alexander Lazarou
3rd Newcastle - Conrad Bond
4th Western Australia - Robert Szewczak
5th Melbourne - George Ellis

Men's Double Scull

No times taken. Margins:
+ 2.07
+10.54
+ 16.37
+42.76
+48.43

1st Sydney - Tom McClintock, Peter Koster
2nd Monash - Shane Jackson, Redmond Matthews
3rd ANU - Riley Owen, David Wright
4th South Australia - Tax Skrembos, Nathan Bowden
5th Macquarie - Connor Whyntie, Clark
6th New South Wales - Thomas Birtwhistle, Alexander Lazarou

Men's Pair

7:37.63
7:45.19
8:05.58
8:48.63

1st Sydney - Chris Cunningham-Reid, Jonathan Rundle
2nd Adelaide - Drew Clements, William Brennan
3rd ANU - Richard Young, Matthew McCormack
4th New South Wales - Coombs, Michael Pickford

Men's Coxed Four

No time taken. Margins:
+0.08
+0.11
+0.17
+0.38
+0.99

1st Sydney - Scott, Alex Purnell, Harry Foxton, Alexander Belonogoff, Cox: Will Raven
2nd Melbourne - James Redhead, George Ellis, Issac Smith, Jordan Smith, Cox: Charles Willey
3rd Adelaide - Jack Altschwager, Joe Hewitt, Cameron Beasley, Nicholas Hay, Cox: Erica Gibbs
4th ANU - Matthew McCormack, Gerard Kennedy, Riley Owen, David Wright, Cox: Renae Domaschenz
5th Monash - John Hetzel, Angus Seller, Warke, FitzPatrick, Cox: Chloe Sanford
6th University of New South Wales - Roden, Philip Moser, Jarrod Watson, Michael Pickford, Cox: Hayden Schilling

Men's Eight

5:57.97
6:04.99
6:06.83
6:10.00
6:30.61
6:33.76

1st Sydney - Chris Cunningham-Reid, Benjamin Scott, Alex Purnell, Harry Foxton, Peter Koster, Thomas McClintock, Alexander Belonogoff, Jonathan Rundle, Cox: Will Raven
2nd Adelaide - Lachlan Ward, Nicholas Hay, Riley Lum, Freddy Smyth, James McRae, Jed Nicolle, Drew Clements, William Brennan, Cox: Erica Gibbs
3rd Monash - Jack Kelly, Jack Tivey, Callum Nott, Angus Seller, Chris Bush, Shane Jackson, Redmond Matthews, FitzPatrick, C ox: Bonny King
4th Mebourne - Callum Mackenzie, James Redhead, Jordan Smith, George Ellis, Conor Grace, Stuart Alexander, Sean Lake, Joshua Booth, Cox: Charles Willey
5th ANU - Alexander Carey, Dawkins, Ryan, Richard Young, Matthew McCormack, Gerrard Kennedy, Dylan Conolan, David Wright, Cox: Renae Domaschenz
6th New South Wales - Thomas Birtwhistle, Alexander Lazarou, R Roden, Phillip Moser, Oliver Couch, Robert Selbie, David Byrnes, Jarrod Watson, Cox: Hayden Schilling

Men's Lightweight Scull

No times taken. Margins:
+7.62
+18.18
+31.54
+38.73
+41.06

1st Melbourne - Sean Lake
2nd Victoria - Jackson Harrison
3rd ANU - Dylan Conolan
4th Macquarie - Connor Whyntie
5th New South Wales - Robert Selbie
6th Adelaide - Gianluca Pompilli

Men's Lightweight Four

6:49.80
6:55.68
7:37.73
7:48.63

1st Western Australia - Alex Horton, Charlie Ravine, Thomas Meares, Tim Widdicombe
2nd Melbourne - Stuart Alexander, Michael Goodey, Conor Grace, Callum Mackenzie
3rd ANU - Ryan, Morgan, Dawkins, Dylan Conolan
4th Newcastle - Shaw-Taylor, James Pacey, Marshall, Rimington

Women's Scull

8:45.44
8:54.46
8:57.61
9:09.93
9:10.07
9:54.72

1st Melbourne - Jennifer Cleary
2nd New South Wales - Sophie Jerapetreitis
3rd Macquarie - Candice Williams
4th Monash - Hannah Lewis
5th Charles Sturt - Sally O'Shea
6th Sydney - Madeleine Wallace

Women's Double Scull

8:08.36
8:18.57
8:26.42
8:33.91
8:46.55
9:01.78

1st Deakin - Lucy Stephan, Alexandra Clark
2nd Melbourne - Emma Webley, Jacqueline Brookes
3rd UTS - Lauren Temm, Laura Delipetar
4th Newcastle - Nicola Metcalfe, Jessica Richardson
5th ANU - Emily Caudle, Jacqui Williams
6th New South Wales - Bronwyn Flowers, Sophie Jerapetritis

Women's Pair

8:31.33
8:48.69
9:00.22
9:05.16
9:45.59

1st Sydney - Ella Winstanley, Lydia Yerrell
2nd Newcastle - Nicola Metcalfe, Jessica Richardson
3rd ANU - Hillary Salmon-Krone, Sarah McFadden
4th New South Wales - Robyn Johnstone, Lottie Johnstone
5th Melbourne - Darcy Douglas-Scarfe, Holly Treverton

Women's Four

7:47.45
8:19.14
8:20.68
8:28.50
8:41.23
8:57.37

1st Melbourne - Olympia Ward, Sophie Sutherland, Charlotte Sutherland, Phoebie Stanley, Cox: Katherine Eyles
2nd Newcastle - Prudence Dwyer, Penelope Saltis, Nicola Metcalfe, Jessica Richardson, Cox: Bowman
3rd ANU - Hilary Salmon-Krone, Sarah McFadden, Jacqui Williams, Emily Caudle, Cox: Tobin
4th South Australia - Park, Tonkin, Thomas, Newlyn, cox: Liubinas
5th Sydney - Willson, Hanney, Bolger, Cui, cox: McDonogh
6th La Trobe - Brewer, Bauer, Bauer, Nenna, cox: Bowman

Women's Eight

7:05.05
7:23.69
7:35.42
7:42.46
7:58.73
8:22.50

1st Melbourne - Georgia Watson, Hedda Cooper, Jen Cleary, Sophie Sutherland, Olympia Ward, Holly Treverton, Charlotte Sutherland, Phoebie Stanley, Cox: Katherine Eyles
2nd Sydney - Bolger, McDonogh, Rebecca Humphris, Holly Lawrence, Eliza Wallace, Yerrell, Ella Winstanley, Evans, Cox: Will Raven
3rd South Australia - Thomas, Park, Ellie Thorne, Tonkin, Alex Carter, Suzannah Michell, Newlyn, Annabelle Gibson, Cox: Liubinas
4th Monash - Grace Mead, Chloe Jones, Felicity Jacob, Harriet Houghton, Dyer, Emma Cook, Riana Mollard, Katie Michelmore, Cox: Anita Schmidt
5th ANU - Raniga, Thwaites, Jacqui Williams, Monica Paton, Tagg, Hilary Salmon Krone, McFadden, Basaglia, Cox: Renae Domaschenz
6th Newcastle - Wade, Conn, Garrett-Jones, Pederson, Prudence Dwyer, Powers, Bowman, Penelope Saltis, Cox: Chris Maytom

Women's Lightweight Scull

8:26.11
8:41.83
8:53.83
8:57.60
9:20.64
10:37.03

1st Melbourne - Alice McNamara
2nd Australian Catholic - Lucy Trembath
3rd New South Wales - Sophie Jerepetritis
4th Sydney - Emma Thomas
5th Adelaide - Anna Collins
6th ANU - Monica Paton

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

7:26.23
7:34.97
7:46.27
8:40.54
9:12.40
8:27.91 (relegated to last place)

1st Melbourne - Alice Arch, India McKenzie, Alice McNamara, Monica McGauran
2nd Sydney - Nicole Petrin, McDonough, Emma Thomas, Holly Lawrence
3rd South Australia - Alex Carter, Suzannah Mitchell, Ellie Thorne, Annabelle Gibson
4th Macquarie - Niles, Innes, Whittaker, Wainwright
5th ANU - Raniga, Basaglia, Tobin, Monica Paton
6th Monash - Grace Mead, Stephens, Chloe Sanford, Emily Vile

Mixed Four

3:31.96
3:33.93
3:38.27
3:39.29
3:44.40
4:04.33

1st ANU - Jacqui Williams, Emily Caudle, Riley Owen, David Wright, Cox: Renae Domaschenz
2nd Sydney - Bolger, Rebecca Humphris, Harry Foxton, Alex Purnell, Cox: Willson
3rd Deakin - Stephan, Dixon, Lockwood, Morris, Cox: Clark
4th Australian Catholic - Sarah Hubbard, Werry, Ballantyne, Michael Calvi, Cox: Prebble
5th Monash - Felicity Jacob, Jones, Jack Kelly, Jack Tivey, Cox: Bryony Schmidt
6th La Trobe - Deans, Laussen, McRae-Johns, Fearnside, Vox: Nenna

Mixed Eight

3:25.87
3:32.33
3:36.44
3:45.36
4:58.11
4:08.73

1st Sydney - Holly Lawrence, Lydia Yerrell, Evans, Ella Winstanley, Chris Cunningham-Reid, Thomas McClintock, Alexander Belonogoff, Jonathan Rundle, Cox: Will Raven
2nd Melbourne - Georgia Watson, Hedda Cooper, James Redhead, Callum Mackenzie, George Ellis, Smith, Holly Treverton, Jen Cleary, Cox: Emma Webley
3rd Monash - Riana Mollard, Harriet Houghton, Dyer, Cook, Callum Nott, Chris Bush, Redmond Matthews, Shane Jackson, Cox: Brander
4th New South Wales - Bronwyn Flowers, Lottie Johnstone, Amelia Johnstone, Sophie Jerapetritis, David Byrnes, Oliver Couch, Jarrod Watson, Cooms, Cox: Hayden Schilling
5th ANU - Wookey, Rose, Lyons, Furmage, Tagg, Raniga, Thwaites, Basaglia, Cox: Kingham
6th Newcastle - Pedersen, Staines-Magee, Conn, Wade, Shaw, Tentori, Shaw-Taylor, Boldery, Cox: Conrad Bond

< previous 2012
> next 2014

top of page