Skip navigation

2012 Australian University Championships—
Westlakes, Adelaide SA

The 2012 Australian University Games were conducted on Friday, 28 September 2012 on the Alex Ramsay Regatta Course, Westlakes Adelade SA.

Phil Manglesdorf reports:

Adelaide Uni won the mens eight and the famous Oxford and Cambridge Cup solid silver trophy at the Australian Universities Games rowing on West Lakes friday. It was the first time Adelaide has won the event at home and the  third time Adelaide have won the mens  eight in the past  four years. In rough water, windy conditions Adelaide led all the way to win by 11.83 seconds from Melbourne with ANU third 18.59 secs behind. London Olympic Bronze medallist James McRae was a member of the winning Adelaide mens eight crew whilst there were several London Olympians in the Melbourne boat. Sydney Uni had a very successful day winning the Australian Uni Womens eights and fours as well as the mens fours. Uni SA had their best results ever in the Uni Games rowing winning Silver in the  womens fours and Bronze in the womens eights. Adelaide Uni scored another sporting first when Peta White won the womens single scull to became the first woman from Adelaide Uni to win that event.

Adelaide finished on top of the point score table.

Ranking University Points
1 Adelaide 357
2 ANU 337
3 Sydney 297
4 Melbourne 296
5 Monash 190
6 Western Australia 166
7 USA 124
8 UTS 81
9 Australian Catholic 70
10 NCLE 62
11 Griffith 55
12 Curtin 53
13 NSW 48
14 RMIT 31
15 Flinders 27
16 MDU 24
=17 LTU 9
=17 UBAL 9
19 Macquarie 8
20 Bond 6

 

The top three universities in the men's point score for the Bill Webb Trophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 ANU 182
2 Adelaide 177
3 Melbourne 170

 

The top three universities in the women's point score for the Amanda Young Trophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 231
2 Adelaide 180
3 ANU 155

 

The full listing of rankings can be found on this link.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Australian University Sport and Rowing SA

Officials:

Men's Scull

Time: 7:44.94
Margins: 6.11 & 9.63

Final B:
Time: 8:29.80
Margin: 25.18

1st Murdoch University - Brendan Murray
2nd Australian National University - David Wright
3rd Monash University - Michael Poulter
4th South Australia - Nathan Bowden
5th RMIT - Darcy Frawley
6th Curtin - Grant Adendorff

B Final:
7th Bond University - Philippe Denier
8th University of New South Wales - Robert Selbie

Men's Double Scull

8:43.74
9>01.01
9:07.50
9:46.49
9:55.95
10:19.02

1st ANU - Dylan Conolan, David Wright
2nd Curtin - Alexander Payne, Grant Adendorff
3rd Sydney - Peter Koster, Benjamin Scott
4th Griffith - Dylan Goldspring, Brendan Fischer
5th Melbourne - Sean Lake, David de Lang
6th NSW - Aaron Todd, Jarrod Watson

Men's Pair

7:55.00
8:10.14
8:12.42
8:44.09
9:29.95

1st Melbourne - George Ellis, Alistair Taylor
2nd Australian Catholic - Joshua Camp, Tom Gunton
3rd UTS - Matthew Donnellan, Edward White
4th Curtin - Alex Murphy, Alexander Payne
5th New South Wales - Thomas Birtwhistle, Alexander Lazarou

Men's Four

8:10.02
8:22.81
8:39.68
8:57.39
9:03.75
9:14.32

1st Sydney - Chris Cunningham-Reid, Thomas Sacre, Sasha Belonogoff, Jonathan Rundle, Cox: William Raven
2nd ANU - Dylan Conolan, Richard Young, David Wright, Francis Snelgar, Cox: Renae Domaschenz
3rd Melbourne - George Ellis, James Redhead, William Hannemann, James Alcorn, Cox: Brown
4th Adelaide - Cameron Beasley, Nick Lohmeyer, Imre Zambo, William Brennan, Cox: Erica Gibbs
5th Western Australia - William Moore, Joshua Gray, Jaxon Carter, Thomas Bosley, Cox: Robert Duncan
6th New South Wales - Aaron Todd, Jarod Watson, Thomas Birtwhistle, Alexander Lazarou, Cox: Hayden Schilling, cchs: David Gely and Justin Quigley

Men's Eight

6:02.27
6:14.10
6:32.69
6:38.24
6:45.04

1st Adelaide - Lachlan Ward, Samuel Volker, Freddie Smyth, Jed Nicolle, Drew Clements, Matthew Bolt, James McRae, Falco Richardt, cox: Erica Gibbs
2nd Melbourne - Lachlan Mackenzie, David de Lang, George Ellis, Alistair Taylor, James Marburg, Sam Hookway, Joshua Booth, Sean Lake, Cox: Lachlan Carter
3rd ANU - Andrew Wade, Alexander Carey, Lachlan Peattie, Adrian Trowell, Jonathan Peake, Richard Young, Dylan Conolan, Francis Snelgar, Cox: Renae Domaschenz
4th Monash - Michael Stephens, Elliot Green, Jason Brenker, Alexander White, Edward O'Bryan, Red Matthews, Jack Robinson, Michael Poulter, Cox: Bonnie King
5th Western Australia - Theodore Cunningham, Thomas Horton, William Moore, Joshua Gray, Thomas Bosley, Jaxon Carter, Timothy Widdicombe, Perry Ward, Cox: Robert Duncan

Men's Lightweight Scull

9:45.31
9:55.24
9:55.68
9:56.24
10:18.77
11:01.52

1st Monash - Red Matthews
2nd Griffith - Cameron Rumball
3rd Western Australia - Perry Ward
4th South Australia - Kai Ward
5th Melbourne - Callum Mackenzie
6th Curtin - Alex Murphy

Men's Lightweight Four

7:09.90
7:13.65
7:53.61
8:15.96

1st Western Australia - Theodore Cunningham, Thomas Horton, Timothy Widdicombe, Perry Ward
2nd Adelaide - Justin Trinne, Charles Bruce, Andrew Wakefield, Jack Culbertson
3rd Griffith - Cameron Harrison, Dylan Goldspring, Brendan Fischer, Cameron Rumball
4th ANU - Thomas Body, Lachlan Peattie, Liam Gooding, Andrew Wade

Women's Scull

12:19.35
12:27.69
13:31.07
13:42.06

1st Adelaide - Peta White
2nd Australian Catholic - Madeline Thomas
3rd Melbourne - Anna Traill
4th ANU - Jacqui Williams

Women's Double Scull

9:19.88
9:29.96
9:32.53
10:36.13
11:08.48
11:30.56

1st UTS - Victoria Delipetar, Lauren Temm
3nd Australian Catholic - Madeline Thomas, Sarah Hubbard
3rd Melbourne - Stephanie Radford, Anna Traill
4th ANU - Emily Caudle, Jacqui Williams
5th Newcastle -Bethany Kapira, Tarin Davis
6th Adelaide - Caroline Auricht, Nadera Adil

Women's Pair

11:33.85
12:15.17
12:54.92
14:38.36

1st Sydney - India Evans, Kelly Parker, Cch: Deborah Fox
2nd ANU - Rebecca Piesse, Sarah Bourke
3rd UTS - Victoria Delipetar, Lauren Temm
4th Western Australia - Elizabeth Graydon, Bridget Staude

Women's Four

7:51.63
8:02.70
8:10.69
8:25.49
8:36.98
8:44.00

1st Sydney - Madeleine Cavanagh, Peta Blundell, Nicola Metcalfe, Lydia Yerrell, Cox: Genevieve Fick
2nd South Australia - Elaine Warnecke, Maja Fiddler, Alli Evans, Alex Daniel, Cox: Phillipa Knowler
3rd Adelaide - Eloise Good, Vanessa Rech, Carrie Tucker, Sally Gazzard, Cox: Min Eaton
4th ANU - Beth Brownhill, Emily Caudle, Sarah Bourke, Jacqui Williams, Cox: Sophie Salmon
5th Western Australia - Marney Bon, Karlie Payne, Elizabeth Graydon, Bridget Staude, Cox: Andrews
6th Newcastle - Penelope Saltis, Prudence Dwyer, Tarin Davis, Jessica Richardson, Cox: Ellie Bollinger

Women's Eight

7:41.27
7:53.95
8:19.13
8:52.02
9:23.66

1st Sydney - Peta Blundell, Madeline Cavanagh, Kelly Parker, Lydia Yerrell, Nicola Metcalfe, India Evans, Marianna Doumanis, Holly Lawrence, Cox: Genevieve Fick
2nd Adelaide - Georgina Mills, Eloise Good, Stacey Paterson, Vanessa Rech, Carrie Tucker, Sally Gazzard, Peta White, Olympia Aldersey, Cox: Min Eaton
3rd South Australia - Ellie Thorne, Belinda De Garis, Suzannah Michell, Alex Carter, Elaine Warnecke, Maja Fiddler,Alli Evans, Alex Daniel, Cox: Phillipa Knowler
4th Monash - Chloe Sanford, Sarah Watson, Mary Farquhar, Grace Mead, Jessica Jackson, Emma Cook, Riana Mollard, Chloe Jones, Cox: Bryony Schmidt
5th ANU - Margot Deegan, Ellen Bradley, Rebecca Fry, Collette Lipp, Mayu Sakoda, Monica Paton, Rebecca Piesse, Sarah Bourke, Cox: Sophie Salmon

Women's Lightweight Scull

8:42.23
9:26.25
9:37.88
10:02.90
10:41.95

1st Melbourne - Alice McNamara
2nd Adelaide - Georgina Mills
3rd Sydney - Petria Carter
4th Newcastle - Merran Holmes
5th ANU - Collette Lipp

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

9:21.08
9:51.46
10:47.01
11:06.70
13:08.52
13:17.41

1st Melbourne - Emma Webley, Alice McNamara, Monica McGauran, Stephanie Radford
2nd Sydney - Emma Thomas, Nicole Petrin, Marianna Doumanis, Holly Lawrence
3rd ANU - Margot Deegan, Ellen Bradley, Rebecca Fry, Collette Lipp
4th Monash - Felicity Jacob, Marisa Pineo,Brynley Cooper, Emily Vile
5th Flinders - Elsie Donovan, Sarah Matkonvic, Rhiannon Sandow, Georgie Parletta
6th Adelaide - Elsa Dent, Nadera Adil, Rachel Rudd, Caroline Auricht

Mixed Four

3:11.54
3:20.58
3:32.59
3:37.56
3:40.37
3:50.11

1st Adelaide - Peta White, Olympia Aldersey, James McRae, Matthew Bolt, cox: Min Eaton
2nd ANU - Emily Caudle, Jacqui Williams, Francis Snelgar, David Wright, cox: Renae Domaschenz
3rd Western Australia - Karlie Payne, Bridget Staude, William Moore, Joshua Gray, cox: Robert Duncan
4th RMIT - Alsion Herbert, Bridget McDonald, Matthew O'Sullivan, Darcy Frawley, cox: Phoebe McMahon
5th Newcastle - Prudence Dwyer, Thomas Marshall, Merran Holmes, Conrad Bond, cox: Roanne Maxwell
6th Monash - Chloe Sanford, Alexandra Lawler, Jason Brenker, Elliot Green, cox: Bryony Schmidt

Mixed Eight

2:55.72
3:05.76
3:09.68
3:18.18
3:18.20

1st Melbourne - Alice McNamara, Stephaie Radford, Emma Webley, Monica McGauran, Joshua Booth, Sam Hookway, Sean Lake, James Marburg, Cox: Lisa Brown
2nd Adelaide - Georgina Mills, Sally Gazzard, Carrie Tucker, Eloise Good, Andrew Wakefield, Samuel Volker, Perry Ward, William Brennan, Cox: Erica Gibbs
3rd Monash - Chloe Jones, Felicity Jacob, Emma Cook, Riana Mollard, Edward O'Bryan, Alexander White, Red Matthews, Michael Poulter, Cox: Bonnie King
4th SA - Ellie Thorne, Belinda De Garis, Suzannah Michell, Alex Carter, James Head, Henry Warnecke, Kai Ward, Nathan Bowden, Cox: Philippa Knowler
6th ANU - Beth Brownhill, Jedda Elliott, Thomas Body, Alexander Carey, Ellen Bradley, Mayu Sakoda, Liam Gooding, Andrew Wade, Cox: Sophie Salmon

< previous 2011
> next 2013

top of page