Skip navigation

2010 Australian University Championships—
Perth

These Championships were conducted in Perth from 29th September to 1st October inclusive.

The point score system was varied to accomodate heat winners and races which were heats and finals.

Melbourne finished on top of the point score table.

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 544
2 Western Australia 436
3 Adelaide 254
4 Monash 165
5 Melbourne 157
6 New South Wales 128
7 Curtin 117
8 ADFA 64
9 Newcastle 62
10 UTS 51
11 Murdoch 39
12 ANU 38
13 LaTrobe 9
14 RMIT 5
15 USA 4

 

The top three universities in the men's point score for the Bill Webb Trophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 262
2 Western Australia 179
3 Adelaide 140

 

The top three universities in the women's point score for the Amanda Young Trophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 282
2 Western Australia 257
3 Adelaide 114

 

The full listing of rankings can be found on this link.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Australian University Sport and Rowing WA

Officials:

Men's Scull

7:18.20
7:32.00
7:38.90
7:49.60
7:51.40
8:43.20

1st Murdoch - Brendan Murray
2nd Adelaide - Matthew Bolt
3rd Melbourne - Zac Cleaver
4th Curtin - Rhys Grant
5th UTS - Liam James
6th Newcastle - Andrew Evans

Men's Double

6:47.60
6:54.90
6:58.70
7:29.30
7:48.60
7:56.50

1st Sydney - Sasha Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone
2nd Curtin - Grant Adendorff, Alexander Grant
3rd UTS - Hamish Playfair, Ryan Edwards
4th Murdoch - Brendan Murray, Schultz
5th Western Australia - Charles Ravine, Theo Cunningham
6th New South Wales - Dimitri Iassenev, Roddick

Men's Pair

7:03.50
7:08.60
7:16.30
7:55.10

1st Sydney - James Goswell, Henry Mander
2nd UTS - Hamish Playfair, Ryan Edwards
3rd Western Australia - Joshua Gray, Cameron Brewer
4th ADF Academy - Hudson, Jackson

Men's Four

6:46.90
6:52.40
6:56.10
6:57.10
7:11.00
7:38.90

1st Sydney - McCormack, Thomas Sacre, Jason Waddell, Edward Alexander, Cox: Thomas Iredale
2nd New South Wales - Daniel Sykes, Matthew Hannaford, Aaron Todd, Harry Thomson, Cox: Kendall Brodie
3rd Curtin - Grant Adendorff, Rhys Grant, Campbell, Alexander Murphy, Cox: Connor McCombe
4th Western Australia - Theodore Cunningham, Alex Watson, Adam Flynn, Peter Doyle, Cox: Geoff Abbott
5th Adelaide - Hugo Burgin, Tom Cocks, Andrew Thompson, Darren Holst, Cox: Lucy Hyde
6th Monash - Gordon-Manley, Evans, Ben Johnston, Alexander White, Cox: Andrew DeMorton

Men's Eight

5:47.90
5:48.50
5:56.30
6:01.50
6:28.10
6:35.80

1st Adelaide - Lachlan Ward, Patrick Maddern, Michael Shannon, Owen Girardi, Ned Kinnear, Matthew Bolt, Tom Sullivan, Nick Andrew, Cox: Lucy Hyde
2nd Sydney - Henry Mander, James Goswell, McCormack, Thomas Sacre, Ryan Barraclough, Edward Alexander, Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, Cox: Thomas Iredale
3rd Melbourne - Stuart Alexander, Gary Butcher, Ian Mitchell, Simon Booth, Chris Bush, Dan Sweeney, Simon Brown, Benedict Quinlan, Cox: Lisa Brown
4th Western Australia - David Goyder, Joshua Gray, Tim Widdicombe, Jamie Hewlett, Brendan Longman, Cameron Brewer, Perry Ward, Sam Hughes, Cox: Geoff Abbott
5th Monash - Gordon-Manley, Alexander White, Evans, Gook, Johnston, Jonathan White, Redmond Matthews, Michael Poulter, Cox: Andrew DeMorton
6th ADF Academy - Hudson, Brown, Kortlang, Hamilton, Bach, Harbison, Horman, Jackson, cox: Rawlinson

Men's Lightweight Scull

7:44.80
8:03.60
8:19.00
8:46.50
9:10.60

1st Melbourne - Stuart Alexander
2nd Sydney - Edward De Carvalho
3rd Western Australia - Charles Ravine
4th Newcastle - Thomas Marshall
6th ANU - Matthew Burgess

Men's Lightweight Four

6:24.90
6:34.00
7:12.20

1st Western Australia - Perry Ward, Tim Widdicombe, Jamie Hewlett, Brendan Longman
2nd Sydney - Tomas Cartmill, Edward De Carvalho, Ryan, Toby Ledgerwood
3rd New South Wales - Soul, Roddick, Oliver Couch, Greg Shar

Women's Scull

8:16.10
8:21.00
8:25.50
8:28.80
8:43.70

1st Curtin - Natalie Bale
2nd Western Australia - Brittany Mann
3rd Sydney - Renee Kirby
4th New South Wales - Laura Honson
5th Melbourne - Jessica Hill

Women's Double Scull

7:38.60
7:45.60
7:50.80
8:10.70
8:16.30
8:54.90

1st Sydney - Katherine McKeever, Wood
2nd Melbourne - Emma McLaughlin, Jessica Hill
3rd New South Wales - Alexandra Green, Laura Honson
4th Curtin - James, Sinead Hartnett
5th Western Australia - Hammond, Ryan
6th ANU - Justine Riordan, Sarah McFadden

Women's Pair

8:05.90
8:16.60

1st Sydney - Sarah Sackville, Grace Michell
2nd Western Australia - Rebecca Travaglione, Jessica Watts

Women's Four

7:14.70
7:32.60
7:48.10
7:55.80
8:03.70
8:30.10

1st Western Australia - Elizabeth Alderman, Maia Simmonds, Georgina Baker, Ashleigh Miles, Cox: Rowan Ellis
2nd Sydney - Chloe O'Regan, White, Beatrix Sheldrick, Charlotte Walters, Cox: Desmond
3rd Adelaide - Chamberlayne, Zimmerman, Thorne, Robson, Cox: Nikita Oddy
4th Curtin - Healy, Hentrich, James, Sinead Hartnett, Cox: Connor McCombe
5th Newcastle - Lie, Lever, Mujic, Buckton, Cox: Bollinger
6th Monash - Lam, Chapman, Adams, Mcmahon, Cox: Marisa Pineo

Women's Eight

6:48.40
6:57.80
7:09.70
7:34.90

1st Western Australia - Jones, Rebecca Travaglione, Mann, Jessica Watts, Elizabeth Alderman, Maia Simmonds, Georgina Baker, Ashleigh Miles, Cox: Rowan Ellis
2nd Sydney - Sarah Sackville, Grace Michell, White, Caitlin McCormack, Renee Kirby, Beatrix Sheldrick, Charlotte Walters, Chloe O'Regan, Cox: Desmond
3rd Adelaide - Caroline Auricht, Robson, Abigail Townsend, Collins, Kathleen Davy, Vanessa Hughes, Daniel, Georgina Mills, Cox: Nikita Oddy
4th Monash - Harriet Houghton, Stephanie Reilly, Gazzard, Riana Mollard, Kitchen, Susan Parry, Georgina Robinson, Alison Hendon, Cox: Bonnie King

Women's Lightweight Scull

8:04.90
8:20.90
8:21.30
8:31.60

1st Sydney - Kylie Duff
2nd Melbourne - Emma McLaughlin
3rd Western Australia - Rosie Burton
4th Monash - Emily Balmaks

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

7:09.70
7:21.70
7:33.90
8:11.40
8:12.40

1st Sydney - Marianna Doumanis, Katherine McKeever, Kylie Duff, Elizabeth Wood
2nd Adelaide - Georgina Mills, Anna Collins, Kathleen Davy, Alex Daniel
3rd Western Australia - Hammond, Ryan, Rosie Burton, Hannah Jones
4th Newcastle - Anita Bollinger, Lever, Merren Holmes, Annelise Bissett
5th Monash - Marisa Pineo, Bradford, Thorbecke, Haley Mason

Mixed Four

3:42.20
3:51.00
3:57.60
4:13.90
4:29.40
5:11.00

1st Melbourne - Emma McLaughlin, Jessica Hill, Ian Mitchell, Gary Butcher, Lisa Brown
2nd Western Australia - Rebecca Travaglione, Jessica Watts, Adam Flynn, Peter Doyle, Cox: Rowan Ellis
3rd Sydney - Marianna Doumanis, Caitlin McCormack, Tomas Cartmill, Toby Ledgerwood, Cox: Patrick Desmond
4th New South Wales - Emily Prudhoe, Alexandra Green, Dmitri Iassenev, Ryan Hufschmid, Cox: Kendall Brodie
5th Monash - Stephanie Reilly, Jonothan White, Alexander White, Haley Mason, Cox: Andrew De Morton
6th ANU - Matthew Burgess, Eli Dunn, Justine Riordan, Sarah McFadden, Cox: Tom Watkins

Mixed Eight

3:23.00
3:26.90
3:43.50
3:57.60

1st Sydney - Grace Michell, Beatrix Sheldrick, Charlotte Walters, Chloe O'Regan, Tom Sacre, Sasha Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, Cox: Thomas Iredale
2nd Western Australia - Timothy Widdicombe, Maia Simmonds, Libby Alderman, Ashleigh Miles, Georgia Baker, Cameron Brewer, David Goyder, Sam Hughes, Cox Geoff Abbott
3rd Monash - Louise Parry, Georgina Robinson, Ben Johnston, Jarrod Gook, Red Matthews, Michael Poulter, Allison Hendon, Harriet Houghton, Cox: Bonnie King
4th Adelaide - Caroline Auricht, Emma Chamberlayne, Abigail Townsend, Vanessa Hughes, Darren Holst, Andrew Thompson, Thomas Cocks, Hugo Burgin, Cox: Lucy Hyde

< previous 2009
> next 2011

top of page