Skip navigation

2009 Australian University Championships—
Canberra, ACT

These Championships were conducted in Canberra from 1st to 3rd October inclusive.

Sydney finished on top of the point score table.

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 526
2 Melbourne 424
3 Queensland 378
4 Adelaide 255
5 Monash 189
6 ANU 185
7 New South Wales 99
8 Western Australia 94
9 Newcastle 87
10 Canberra 74
11 Macquarie 63
12 ADFA 54
13 ACPE 43
14 USA 24
15 RMIT 4
16 Deakin 18
17 UTS 16
18 CDU 4
19 Western Sydney 0

 

The top three universities in the men's point score for the Bill Webb Trophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 234
2 Melbourne 202
3 Adelaide 151.5

 

The top three universities in the women's point score for the Amanda Young Trophy were:

Ranking University Points
1 Sydney 292
2 Queensland 231
3 Melbourne 222

 

The full listing of rankings can be found on this link.

Index to Results:

 

Full results can be found at this link.

Results by event can be found at this link

Sydney Captain Lucy Marshall with the Centenary Cup with Melbourne and Queensland Captains

Presentation of the Bill Webb Trophy

Presentation of the Amanda Young Trophy

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Organising Committee: Australian University Sport and Rowing ACT

Officials:

Program cover

Men's Scull

6:22.56
6:27.15
6:34.07
6:37.30
6:46.22

1st Canberra - Danjels Reedman
2nd Queensland - Samuel Conrad
3rd ANU - David Wright
4th ACPE - Hugh McLeod
5th Macquarie - Benjamin Smith

Men's Double Scull

5:58.14
6:02.42
6:05.28
6:05.28
6:12.21
6:51.17

1st Canberra - Lachlan McKinnon, Danjels Reedman
2nd Queensland - Sam Conrad, Robert Lewis-Swan
=3rd ACPE - Lachlan Carter, Hugh McLeod
=3rd Sydney - Edward De Carvalho, Alexander "Sasha" Belonogoff
5th Melbourne - Nick Mitchell, Garry Butcher
6th Adelaide - Christian Newland, Angus Thornton

Men's Pair

6:04.61
6:06.16
6:06.74
6:12.00
6:25.94
6:42.71

1st Monash - Josh Dunkley-Smith, Josh Hooper
2nd Sydney - James Goswell, Nick Purnell
3rd Melbourne - Alex Sharpe, Tom Larkins
4th ANU - Harris, Riley Owen
5th Western Australia - Tim Widdicombe, Alex Watson
6th Macquarie - Ellsworth, Ben Smith

Men's Four

5:49.13
5:49.73
5:59.18
5:59.61
6:20.65
6:28.04

1st Melbourne - Simon Booth, Chris Bush, Josh Booth, Dan Sweeney, Cox: Lisa Brown
2nd Sydney -
Cameron Girdlestone, Alexander "Sasha" Belonogoff, Edward Alexander, Dankbaar, Cox: Matt Grimes
3rd Queensland -
Angus Morton, Robert Lewis-Swan, Chris Anderson, Flower, Cox: McAdam
4th Western Australia -
Charles Ravine, Sam Hughes, Alexander Payne, David Goyder, Cox: Rosie Burton
5th Adelaide -
Angus Moore, John Ciccarelli, Christian Parker, Warnecke, Cox: Lucy Hyde
6th ANU -
Gavin Cookman, Richard Young, Wilf Finn, James Crouch, Cox: Robert Anderson

Men's Eight

5:10.09
5:13.48
5:14.72
5:15.11
5:26.50
5:45.20

1st Adelaide - Duncan, Owen Giradi, Patrick Maddern, Tom Shelton, Tom Sulivan, Nick Andrew, James McRae, Ned Kinnear, Cox: Lucy Hyde
2nd Sydney - Cameron Girdlestone, Budd, Edward Alexander, Dankbaar, James Goswell, Henry Mander, Nick Purnell, Alexander "Sasha" Belonogoff, Cox: Matt Grimes
3rd Melbourne - Lachlan McKenzie, Louis Strauss, Chris Bush, Simon Booth, Joshua Booth, Alex Sharpe, Tom Larkins, Dan Sweeney, Cox: Lisa Brown
4th Queensland - Chris Anderson, Samuel Conrad, Robert Lewis-Swan, Will Lindores, Angus Morton, Ben Ward, Flower, Angus Morton, Cox: Kirstin White
5th Monash - Tom Paton, Atkins, Ben Johnston, Maccioli, Michael Poulter, Shane Jackson, Josh Hooper,Josh Dunkley-Smith, Cox: Tim Connor
6th ANU - George Lethbridge, Wilf Finn, Gavin Cookman, Riley Owen, Dave Wright, Harris, Richard Young, Tom Watkins, Cox: Rob Anderson

Adelaide Men's Eight

Men's Lightweight Scull

6:45.26
6:48.96
6:50.10
6:50.70
6:55.62
7:28.24

1st RMIT - James Wilson
2nd Melbourne - Stuart Alexander
3rd Sydney - Edward White
4th Queensland - Angus Morton
5th South Australia - John Jackson
6th Western Australia - Chris Hesford

Men's Lightweight Four

5:44.46
5:51.54
5:54.51
6:16.91
6:21.56
6:21.90

1st Sydney - Edward De Carvalho, Toby Ledgerwood, Edward White, Charles Budd
2nd Melbourne - Osborne, Stuart Alexander, McKenzie, Simon Brown
3rd Western Australia - Tim Widdicombe, Alex Watson, Chris Hesford, Theodore Cunningham
4th ANU - Ryan Turner, Watkins, Ben Adams, Lethbridge
5th Newcastle - James Elliot, Stephen Pfennigwerth, Jack Lowe, Wilkinson
6th ADF Academy - Matthew Daniel, Jackson, Thomas, Reece

Women's Scull

7:01.20
7:12.67
7:32.98
7:33.23
7:33.51
8:04.20

1st Queensland - Pippa Savage
2nd Sydney - Sally Kehoe
3rd Deakin - Alison Crowe
4th Melbourne - Carey McKay
5th New South Wales - Laura Honson
6th Macquarie - Laura Robertson


Women's Double Scull

7:11.94
7:39.01
7:55.80
8:07.02
8:12.82

1st Sydney - Irma Kajan, Lauren Sedgman
2nd New South Wales - Samantha Law, Serina Lyons
3rd Queensland - Jennifer Gilbert, Adlard
4th Adelaide - Felicity Driver, Verity Zoerner
5th ADFA - Alison Woodger, Cameron

Women's Pair

6:54.84
7:06.70
7:11.17
7:17.15
7:20.44
7:31.99

1st Sydney - Elizabeth Kell, Sarah Cook
2nd Queensland - Stephanie Krippner, Jessica Hall
3rd Melbourne - Alex Hill, Jess Hill
4th Adelaide - Ashleigh Day, Jessica Molsher-Jones
5th ANU - Louise Kilby, DianaLawrence
6th Canberra - Melissa Greck, Christabelle Northam

Women's Four

6:27.73
6:33.08
6:46.89
6:56.50
7:08.20
7:13.18

1st Melbourne - Case, Alex Hill, Jess Hill, Phoebie Stanley, Cox: Lisa Brown
2nd Queensland - Leigh, Rachael Gibson, Jessica Hall, Philippa Lindley, Cox: Kirstin White
3rd Sydney - Lucy Marshall, Grace Michell, Lauren Sedgman, Irma Kajan, Cox: Nell Duly
4th Adelaide - Bairstow, Ashleigh Day, Georgina Mills, Vanessa Hughes, Cox: Nikita Oddy
5th New South Wales - Amelia Johnstone, Alexandra Green, Samantha Law, Laura Honson, Cox: Whyte
6th South Australia - Daniel, Deb Gent, Rachel Evans, Freya Byrne, Cox: Neale

Final B
1st Newcastle - Bow: Chez Lyna, 2: Bronwyn Lever, 3: Emma Mujic, Str: Genevieve Buckton, Cox: Ellie Bollinger
2nd Monash - Dean, Burgess, Reilly, Hatherley, Cox: Langmead
3rd Macquarie - Wondracz, Hyman, Mackey, Robertson, Cox: Gilsenan
4th ANU - Baker, Siberstein, Ritchie, Lonsdale, Cox: Crawford
5th Canberra - Pijpers, Evans, McDermot, Bradshaw, Cox: Jorickson

Women's Eight

5:49.54
5:52.65
6:00.67
6:08.68
6:33.37
6:39.76

1st Sydney - Sally Kehoe, Sarah Cook, Elizabeth Kell, Ailsa Tremayne, Emma Costello, Emma Cook, Chloe O'Regan, Renee Kirby, Cox: Matthew Grimes
2nd Queensland - Stephanie Krippner, Jenny Krippner, Jessica Hall, Rachael Gibson, Catriona Rose, Philippa Lindley, Pippa Savage, McAdam, Cox: Kirstin White
3rd Melbourne - Emma McLaughlin, Carly McKay, Case, Alex Hill, Jess Hill, Lisa Szatsznajder, Alice McNamara, Phoebie Stanley, Cox: Lisa Brown
4th Adelaide - Georgina Mills, Jessica Molsher-Jones, Ashleigh Day, Bairstow, Ashleigh Day, Kathleen Davy, Vanessa Hughes, Caroline Auricht, Cox: Nikita Oddy
5th Monash - Clare Strain, Kitchen, Susan Parry, Robinson, Crotty, Nickson, Hendon, Houghton, Cox: Ellen Langmead
6th ANU - Rebecca O'Neill, Avril Baker, Sasha Silberstein, Lonsdale, Louise Kilby, Diana Lawrence, Imogen Cowan, Ritchie, Cox: Crawford

Women's Lightweight Scull

7:14.85
7:22.21
7:33.51
7:39.60
7:44.37

1st Melbourne - Alice McNamara
2nd ANU - Lauren Burraston
3rd Sydney - Kylie Duff
4th UTS - Laura Dunn
5th Queensland - Catriona Rose

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

6:22.26
6:27.74
7:02.98
7:11.89
7:19.21

1st Melbourne - Lewis, Emma McGlaughlin, Lisa Szatsznajder, Alice McNamara
2nd Sydney - Jacky Peile, Kylie Duff, Van Den Nieuwenhof, Elizabeth Wood
3rd Queensland - Catriona Rose, Lucy, Kirsten, White
4th Newcastle - Anita Bollinger, Merren Holmes, Roanne Maxwell, Bronwyn Flowers
5th Monash - Bonnie King, Elise Frederick, Seeley, Bradford

Mixed Four

3:20.31
3:31.51
3:35.06
3:37.11
3:42.52
4:03.90

1st Queensland - Savage, Lindley, Conrad, Anderson, Cox: Gilbert
2nd Sydney - Emma Costello, Emma Cook, Cameron Girdlestone, Dankbaar, Cox: Nell Duly
3rd ANU - Louise Kilby, Yasmin Burraston, David Wright, Harris, Cox: Anderson
4th Melbourne - Carley McKay, Lewis, Ian Mitchell, James Osborne, Cox: Lisa Brown
5th Macquarie - Laura Robertson, Balantina Wondracz, Ellsworth, Smith, cox: Gilsenan
6th Monash - Kath Hatherley, Johnston, White, Clare Strain, Cox: Ellen Langmead

Mixed Eight

3:06.82
3:12.10
3:17.91
3:17.91
3:26.01
3:33.08

 1st Sydney - Elizabeth Kell, Ailsa Tremayne, Sally Kehoe, Sarah Cook, James Goswell, Edward Alexander, Nick Purnell, Alexander Belonogoff, Cox: Matt Grimes
2nd Melbourne - Case, Alex Hill, Jess Hill, Phoebie Stanley, Alex Sharpe, Louis Strauss, Gary Butcher, Simon Brown, Cox: Lisa Brown
=3rd Monash - Crotty, Amanda Nickson, Atkins, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Michael Poulter, Josh Hooper, Alison Hendon, Harriet Houghton, Cox: Tim Connor
=3rd Queensland - Adlard, Stephanie Krippner, McAdam, Hall, Robert Lewis-Swan, Angus Morton, Flower, Will Lindores, Cox: White
5th Adelaide - Elaine Warnecke, John Ciccarelli, Alexander Herve, Christian Parker, Vanessa Hughes, Georgina Mills, Day, Jessica Molsher-Jones, Cox: Lucy Hyde
6th Newcastle - Bow: Emma Mujic, 2: Kate Sands, 3: Nick Wilkinson, 4: James Elliot, 5: Genevieve Buckton, 6: Madeleine Van Ewyk, 7: Stephen Pfennigwerth, Str: Jack Lowe, Cox: Bronwyn Flowers

Newcastle University Mixed Eight

< previous 2008
> next 2010

top of page