Skip navigation

2008 Australian University Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW

These Championships saw the introduction of a new trophy, the Bill Webb Trophy for the overall Men's Championship. Full details of the trophy can be found on the Dr Bill Web Trophy page.

The Championships were marred on the final day by severe winds causing the cancellation of two sculling events.

Placing University Points
1 Sydney University 485
2 Melbourne University 460
3 University of Queensland 296
4 Australian National University 219
5 Macquarie University 157
6 Adelaide University 156
7 Monash University 143
8 Australian Defence Force Academy 105
9 Australian College of Physical Education 92
10 Newcastle University 87
11 University of South Australia 72
12 University of Canberra 66
13 University of Technology, Sydney 62
14 University of New South Wales 49
15 Deakin University 27
16 University of Western Sydney 24


NB: The finals of the men's scull and women's lightweight scull were not rowed due to gusting heavy winds. The first and second place scores were aggregated and averaged (20 points) and applied to each heat winner. Third to eighth places were aggregated and averaged (8 points) and applied to each finalist ranked 3-8.

 


Organising Committee and Officials

Australian University Sport

Katheryn Lorraway - Accreditation and Administration

NSW Rowing

David Evans - CEO

Margaret Mackenzie - Competition Manager

Kellie Neville - Volunteers Co-ordinator

Rod Richardson - Field of Play Co-ordinator

Barry Moynahan - Announcer

Stephen Croot - Technical Operations and Computer Services

NSW Boat Race Officials

Referee - Brian Kelleher

Jury - Phillip Bolton, Ernie Chapman AOM, Brian Guthrie, John James, John McLeod, John St Vincent welch, Phillip Titterton, Tim Wainman

Men's Scull

Heat 1:
7:45.03
7:57.71
8:05.29
8:11.37
8:22.39

Heat 2:
7:43.09
7:48.39
7:57.56

Final not raced due to weather conditions

Heat 1:
1st Australian National University - David Wright
2nd Australian College of Physical Education - Hugh McLeod
3rd Sydney University - Philip Grenfell, Cch: Michael Doyle
4th University of Technology, Sydney - James Anderson
5th Newcastle University - Anthony Mujic

Heat 2:
1st University of Queensland - Robert Lewis-Swan, Cch: Lincoln Handley
2nd Melbourne University - Chris Jones, Cch: Ian Wright
3rd Macquarie University - Ben Smith, Cch: Rob Richards

R: 1st MACQ, 2nd ACPE, 3rd MEL, 4th UTS, 5th SYD, 6th Newcastle

Men's Double Scull

7:40.45
7:43.81
7:46.78
7:53.95
8:19.71
9:05.93

 

 

Final B:
8:05.80
8:15.69
9:06.44
9:46.62

1st University of Queensland - Bow: Michael McBryde, Str: Sam Conrad, Cch: Lincoln Handley
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Edward Alexander, Str: Edward White, Cchs: Michael Doyle, Mark Prater & Phillip Bourguignon
3rd University of Western Sydney - Bow: Alex Sutton, Str: Steven Peile
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Simon Booth, Str: Lachlan McKenzie, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
5th University of Technology, Sydney - Bow: Matt Wyss, Str: Adam De Konnig
6th Australian National University - Bow: Ben Adams, Str: Gavin Cookman, Cch: James Macartney

Final B:
1st Macquarie University - Bow: Ben Smith, Str: Cadeyrn Neville, Cch: Rob Richards
2nd Australian College of Physical Education - Bow: Hugh McLeod, Str: Lachlan Carter
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Alexander Horner, Str: Christian Newland
4th Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Geoff Howard, Str: Leigh Brown

E1: 1st QLD, 2nd SYD, 3rd MEL, 4th Western Sydney, 5th MACQ, 6th ADL
E2: 1st UTS, 2nd ACPE, 3rd ANU, 4th ADFA
R1: 1st MEL, 2nd West SYD, 3rd ACPE, 4th MACQ
R2: 1st SYD, 2nd ANU, 3rd ADFA, SA SCR

Men's Double Scull Presentation

Men's Pair

8:43.46
8:50.71
8:57.32
9:02.98
9:07.43
9:56.02

 


Final B:
10:10.65
11:04.24

1st Macquarie University - Bow: Ian Allsop, Str: Richard Allsop, Cch: Rob Richards
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Dominic Grimm, Str: Ry Kehlet, Cch: Gary Robertson
3rd Australian College of Physical Education - Bow: Kurt Spencer, Str: Alistair Mathews
4th University of Queensland - Bow: Ben Ward, Str: Will Lindores, Cch: Lincoln Handley
5th Melbourne University - Bow: Dan Sweeney, Str: James Adams, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
6th Monash University - Bow: Josh Hooper, Str: Shane Jackson

Final B:
1st Australian National University - Bow: David Hutchinson, Str: Richard Young, Cch: Catherine Borger
2nd University of New South Wales - Bow: Aaron Todd, Str: Daniel Sykes
Scratched - University of South Australia - Bow: Peter McLeod, Str: Nic Mavrogiannis

E1: 1st SYD, 2nd MACQ, 3rd MEL, 4th Monash
E2: 1st ACPE, 2nd UQ, 3rd UNSW, 4th SA, ANU DNF
R: 1st MACQ, 2nd UQ, 3rd MEL, 4th Monash, 5th ANU, 6th UNSW, 7th SA

Men's Coxed Four

7:15.70
7:18.11
7:20.14
7:30.52
8:22.33
8:36.87

 

 

 

 

Final B:
8:20.73
8:24.73
8:24.96

1st University of Queensland - Bow: Jonathon Trovas, 2: Charles Ohtomo, 3: Samuel Conrad, Str: Michael McBryde, Cox: Mark Alexander, Cch: Lincoln Handley
2nd Sydney University - Bow: James Goswell, 2: James Harding, 3: Andrew Conolly, Str: Justin Quigley, Cox: Matt Grimes, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon, Mark Prater & Michael Doyle
3rd Melbourne University - Bow: Tom Paton, 2: Chris Riddell, 3: Alex Sharpe, Str: Tom Larkins, Cox: Stephanie Wulf, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
4th Australian College of Physical Education - Bow: Kurt Spencer, 2: Alistair Mathews, 3: Lachlan Carter, Str: Hugh McLeod, Cox: Alison Williams
5th Australian National University - Bow: Nick Turner, 2: Wilf Finn, 3: Rob Roper, Str: Dave Wright, Cox: Rob Andersen, Cch: James Macartney
6th University of New South Wales - Bow: Daniel Liu, 2: Gavin Parcsi, 3: Aaron Todd, Str: Daniel Sykes, Cox: Nicholas Gowing, Cch: Stuart Halsall

Final B:
1st Monash University - Bow: Jono Day, 2: Sam Elder, 3: Cam Graham, Str: James Russell, Cox: Tim Connor, Cch: Drew Coughlan
2nd Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Richard Thomas, 2: Benjamin Shepherd, 3: Owain Griffiths, Str: Mathew Lewis, Cox: Sarah Toohey
3rd Macquarie University - Bow: Matt O'Sullivan, 2: Tom Mcguigan, 3: Andrew Corbett, Str: Nicholas Miller, Cox: Danielle Hannelly, Cch: Martin Gordon
DNF - Adelaide University - Bow: Ashton Szuster, 2: John Ciccarelli, 3: Daniel Mabarrack, Str: Angus Moore, Cox: Georgina Hanus, Cch: Fearnley Szuster
Scratched - Newcastle University - Bow: Andrew Gibson, 2: Anthony Mujic, 3: Stephen Pfennigwerth, Str: James Elliot, Cox: Mark Fretwell

E1: 1st MEL, 2nd ACPE, 3rd MACQ, 4th Monash, 5th Newcastle
E2: 1st UQ, 2nd SYD, 3rd ANU, 4th ADL, 5th UNSW, 6th ADFA
R1: 1st SYD, 2nd UNSW, 3rd MACQ, 4th ADFA, 5th Monash
R2: 1st ACPE, 2nd ANU, 3rd ADL, 4th Newcastle

Men's Eight

6:56.03
7:00.98
7:15.45
7:32.68
7:47.30
7:57.82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final B:
7:17.39
7:28.57
9:09.62

1st University of Queensland - Bow: Ben Ward, 2: Will Lindores, 3: Charles Ohtomo, 4: Jonathon Trovas, 5: Robert Lewis-Swan, 6: Angus Morton, 7: Samuel Conrad, Str: Michael McBryde, Cox: Mark Alexander, Cch: Lincoln Handley
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Andrew Conolly, 2: Edward Alexander, 3: James Goswell, 4: James Harding, 5: Justin Quigley, 6: Benjamin Cook, 7: Ry Kehlet, Str: Dominic Grimm, Cox: Matt Grimes, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon, Michael Doyle & Mark Prater
3rd Melbourne University - Bow: Lachlan McKenzie, 2: James Adams, 3: Alex Sharpe, 4: Simon Booth, 5: Chris Riddell, 6: Dan Sweeney, 7: Tom Larkins, Str: Tom Paton, Cox: Stephanie Wulf, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
4th Macquarie University - Bow: James Winch, 2: Matt Osullivan, 3: Cees Harm Van Den Berg, 4: Will Freeland, 5: Caderyn Neville, 6: Ben Smith, 7: Richard Allsop, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Nicholas Miller, Cch: Rob Richards
5th Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Matthew Daniell, 2: Matthew Buchtmann, 3: Christopher Lowe, 4: Timothy Budge, 5: Matthew Fletcher, 6: Olivier Delaruelle, 7: Jonathan Sullivan, Str: Donald Robertson, Cox: Clancy Horman
6th Adelaide University - Bow: Christian Parker, 2: Ashton Szuster, 3: Angus Thornton, 4: Gavin Jones, 5: Nicholas Ruygrok, 6: John Ciccarelli, 7: Daniel Mabarrack, Str: Angus Moore, Cox: Georgina Hanus, Cch: Fearnley Szuster

Final B:
1st Australian National Unversity - Bow: Nick Turner, 2: Dave Wright, 3: Tom Watkins, 4: Ben Adams, 5: Gavin Cookman, 6: Wilf Finn, 7: Rob Roper, Str: Richard Young, Cox: Rob Andersen, Cch: James Macartney
2nd Monash University - Bow: Jono Day, 2: Sam Elder, 3: Cam Graham, 4: James Russell, 5: Luke Bresolin, 6: Angus Tyers, 7: Josh Hooper, Str: Shane Jackson, Cox: Tim Connor, Cch: Drew Coughlan
3rd University of New South Wales - Bow: Brett Phillips, 2: Sean Calalang, 3: Marcus Agnew, 4: Akshay Shanker, 5: Daniel Liu, 6: Gavin Parcsi, 7: Aaron Todd, Str: Daniel Sykes, Cox: Nicholas Gowing, Cch: Stuart Halsall

E1: 1st UQ, 2nd SYD, 3rd MACQ, 4th ADFA, 5th ADL
E2: 1st MEL, 2nd Monash, 3rd ANU, 4th UNSW
R: 1st SYD, 2nd MACQ, 3rd ADL, 4th ADFA, 5th Monash, 6th ANU, 7th UNSW

The Presentation of the Oxford & Cambridge Trophy

Men's Lightweight Scull

8:07.39
8:21.95
8:33.43
8:51.58
8:55.13
9:11.47

Final B:
9:31.27
10:00.91

1st Monash University - Angus Tyers
2nd University of South Australia - Beau Gora
3rd University of Queensland - Angus Morton, Cch: Lincoln Handley
4th Sydney University - Philip Grenfell, Cchs: Michael Doyle, Phillip Bourguignon & Mark Prater
5th University of Technology, Sydney - Adam De Konnig
6th Macquarie University - James Winch, Cch: Rob Richards

Final B:
1st Australian Defence Force Academy - Matthew Daniell
2nd Australian National University - Tom Watkins, Cch: James Macartney

E1: 1st Monash, 2nd SA, 3rd MACQ, 4th ANU, 5th ADFA
E2: 1st UQ, 2nd UTS, 3rd ACPE, 4th SYD
R: 1st UTS, 2nd SYD, 3rd SA, 4th MACQ, 5th ADFA, 6th ANU, ACPE SCR

Presentation of the Lightweight Championship with Angus Tyers playing the Part

l-r: Beau Gora, Angus Tyers, Angus Morton
Photo courtesy of Jane Spring

Men's Lightweight Four

8:45.45
10:27.00
11:01.88

1st Sydney University - Bow: Charles Budd, 2: Edward De Carvalho, 3: Edward White, Str: Toby Ledgerwood, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon, Michael Doyle & Mark Prater
2nd Newcastle University - Bow: Mark Fretwell, 2: Andreas Sperber, 3: Stephen Pfennigwerth, Str: James Elliot
3rd Australian National University - Bow: Peter Heyward, 2: Nataniel Yeo, 3: Daniel Costin, Str: Ryan Turner, Cch: Catherine Borger

Preliminary race: 1st SYD, 2nd Newcastle, 3rd ANU

Presentation Men's Lightweight Four

Women's Scull

11:10.66
11:15.15
11:28.04
11:33.57
12:04.10
12:06.22

Final B:
10:16.25
10:17.36
10:53.23

1st Melbourne University - Kim Crow, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd Australian National University - Lou Kilby, Cch: James Macartney
3rd Sydney University - Emma Cook, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & Alan Bennett
4th Adelaide University - Abbie Trengove
5th Deakin University - Alison Crowe
6th Macquarie University - Laura Robertson, Cch: Rob Richards

Final B:
1st Monash University - Amanda Nickson
2nd University of New South Wales - Laura Honson, Cch: Murray Clarke
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy - Alyssa Burnham

E1: 1st ANU, 2nd DEAKIN, 3rd SYD, 4th SA, 5th ADL
E2: 1st MEL, 2nd MACQ, 3rd UNSW, 4th Monash, 5th ADFA
R1: 1st SYD, 2nd MACQ, 3rd ADFA, SA SCR
R2: 1st Deakin, 2nd ADL, 3rd UNSW, 4th Monash

Emma Cook, Kim Crow and Lou Kilby at the Kath Suhr Trophy Presentation

Photo courtesy of Jane Spring

Women's Double Scull

8:44.96
8:51.27
8:52.20
8:55.66
9:08.52
9:33.70

 

 

Final B:
8:40.42
9:39.47
9:45.00
9:50.18
9:58.62
10:44.02

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Courtney Adamson, Str: Alice McNamara, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd University of Technology, Sydney - Bow: Katelyn Gray, Str: Brynne Allen, Cch: Ellen Randell
3rd Australian National University - Bow: Didi Egerton-Warburton, Str: Danielle Jolly, Cch: James Macartney
4th Sydney University - Bow: Emma Cook, Str: Elsa O'Hanlon, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon, Michael Doyle & Alan Bennett
5th University of Queensland - Bow: Stephanie Krippner, Str: Catriona Rose, Cchs: Honor Conrad & Lincoln Handley
6th Deakin University - Bow: Alison Crowe, Str: Brigette Carlile

Final B:
1st Australian College of Physical Education - Bow: Kate Darke, Str: Ashleigh Peppernell
2nd University of Canberra - Bow: Laura Shane, Str: Agape Lioulios
3rd University of Western Sydney - Bow: Karen Andrew, Str: Emma Catlin
4th University of New South Wales - Bow: Alex Green, Str: Arcy Baxter
5th Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Alison Woodger, Str: Nicola Robson-Garth
6th Adelaide University - Bow: Eve Pearce, Str: Molly Dunstan, Cch: Patrick Sadlier

E1: 1st ANU, 2nd MEL, 3rd DEAKIN, 4th CBR, 5th Western SYD, 6th ADL
E2: 1st UQ, 2nd UTS, 3rd SYD, 4th ACPE, 5th UNSW, 6th ADFA
R1: 1st MEL, 2nd SYD, 3rd ACPE, 4th West SYD, 5th ADL
R2: 1st UTS, 2nd Deakin, 3rd UNSW, 4th CBR, 5th ADFA

Presentation of the Jane Spring Trophy

l-r: Jane Spring, Alice McNamara, Courtney Adamson, Danielle Jolly, Didi Egerton-Warburton

Women's Pair

10:02.06
10:13.94
10:32.39
11:20.32
12:45.13

1st Sydney University - Bow: Natasha Bolsin, Str: Ailsa Tremayne, Ccsh: Phillip Bourguignon & Alan Bennett
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Carley McKay, Str: Claire Bowtell, Cch: Ian Wright
3rd Australian College of Physical Education - Bow: Kate Darke, Str: Ashleigh Peppernell
4th University of Canberra - Bow: Melissa Greck, Str: Michaela Ledger
5th Australian National University - Bow: Avril Baker, Str: Sascha Silberstein, Cch: Catherine Borger

Preliminary race: 1st SYD, 2nd MEL, 3rd ACPE, 4th CANB, 5th ANU

Women's Four

8:58.90
9:47.03
9:58.45
10:30.16
11:12.48
11:17.90

 

 

 



Final B:
11:37.77
11:56.22
12:58.59

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Georgie Harvey, 2: Kim Crow, 3: Sarah Tait, Str: Claire Bowtell, Cox: Melissa Lee, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Sarah Phillips, 2: Kate Beasley, 3: Heidi Okowitz, Str: Sophie Coolican, Cox: Nell Duly, Cchs: Timothy Dunstone & Alan Bennett
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Eleanor Bradshaw, 2: Alyssa Burnham, 3: Victoria Reardon, Str: Melissa Polkinghorne, Cox: Sandi Williams
4th University of Canberra - Bow: Pippa Bradshaw [CGGS], 2: Michaela Ledger [LTRC], 3: Melissa Greck [LTRC], Str: Caz Pipjers [CGGS], Cox: Christabelle Northam [CGGS]
5th Monash University - Bow: Olivia Bramwell, 2: Leela Schauble, 3: Kate Hatherley, Str: Josie Carne, Cox: Ellen Langmead, Cch: Julian Dutton
6th Macquarie University - Bow: Danielle Hannelly, 2: Valentina Wondracz, 3: Stephanie May, Str: Juliette Mckey, Cox: Laura Robertson, Cch: Andrew Zbik

Final B:
1st Newcastle University - Bow: Bronwyn Flowers, 2: Annelise Bissett, 3: Genevieve Buckton, Str: Sarah Dunstan, Cox: Mark Fretwell
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Nikita Oddy, 2: Felicty Driver, 3: Molly Dunstan, Str: Verity Zoerner, Cox: Isabel Michell, Cch: Patrick Sadlier
3rd Australian National University - Bow: Avril Baker, 2: Julia Mendel, 3: Rebecca O'Neill, Str: Sascha Silberstein, Cox: Katie Duncan, Cch: Catherine Borger
Not judged: University of South Australia - Bow: Jackie Smith, 2: Freya Byrne, 3: Claire Oliver, Str: Claire Ross, Cox: Beau Gora
Not judged: University of Queensland - Bow: Kirstin White, 2: Caitlin Barnes, 3: Stephanie Krippner, Str: Catriona Rose, Cox: Mark Alexander, Cchs: Honor Conrad & Lincoln Handley

E1: 1st MEL, 2nd SYD, 3rd Newcastle, 4th Monash, 5th ANU, SA DISQ
E2: 1st ADFA, 2nd CBR, 3rd ADL, 4th MACQ
R1: 1st CBR, 2nd Monash, 3rd Newcastle, 4th ANU
R2: 1st SYD, 2nd MACQ, 3rd ADL

Women's Eight

8:00.37
8:17.32
8:33.57
9:13.96
9:39.36
9:55.33

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final B:
10:06.20
10:19.73

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Alex Hill, 2: Jess Hill, 3: Carley McKay, 4: Jen Bailey, 5: Kim Crow, 6: Claire Bowtell, 7; Sarah Tait, Str: Georgie Harvey, Cox: Melissa Lee, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Charlotte Walters, 2: Renee Kirby, 3: Chloe O'Regan, 4: Emma Costello, 5: Natasha Bolsin, 6: Ailsa Tremayne, 7: Lucy Marshall, Str: Lauren Sedgman, Cox: Nell Duly, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon & Alexandra Bennett
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Mieka Webb, 2: Ashleigh Day, 3: Vanessa Hughes, 4: Anna Collins, 5: Zahara Sachse, 6: Georgina Mills, 7: Edwina Munns-Cook, Str: Abbie Trengove, Cox: Lucy Hyde, Cch: Tim Brew
4th University of South Australia - Bow: Jackie Smith, 2: Freya Byrne, 3: Claire Oliver, 4: Claire Ross, 5: Rachel Evans, 6: Christie Shanahan, 7: Deb Gent, Str: Susan Hagley, Cox: Beau Gora, Cch: Patty Sadlier
5th Australian National University - Bow: Rebecca O'Neill, 2: Kiri Northam, 3: Julia Mendel, 4: Sascha Silberstein, 5: Lou Kilby, 6: Avril Baker, 7: Didi Egerton-Warburton, Str: Katie Duncan, Cox: Rob Andersen
6th Monash University - Bow: Kate Hatherley, 2: Helen McNamara, 3: Adele Knights, 4: Josie Carne, 5: Susan Parry, 6: Lauren Burgess, 7: Jana Lau, Str: Clare Strain, Cox: Ellen Langmead, Cch: Julian Dutton

Final B:
1st University of Canberra - Bow: Kate Paul, 2: Michaela Ledger, 3: Morgan Evans, 4: Merryn Steer, 5: Pippa Bradshaw, 6: Caz Pipjers, 7: Melissa Greck, Str: Laura Shane, Cox: Kate Paul
2nd Newcastle University - Bow: Bronwyn Flowers, 2: Annelise Bissett, 3: Belinda Vaughan, 4: Sarah Pritchard, 5: Roanne Maxwell, 6: Emma Mujic, 7: Genevieve Buckton, Str: Sarah Dunstan, Cox: Mark Fretwell

E1: 1st MEL, 2nd ADL, 3rd SA, 4th Monash
E2: 1st SYD, 2nd ANU, 3rd Newcastle, 4th CBR
R: 1st ADL, 2nd ANU, 3rd SA, 4th Monash, 5th CBR, 6th Newcastle

Presentation of the Professor Godfrey Tanner Trophy

Photo courtesy of Jane Spring
Sydney - Standing: Nell Duly (cox), Lauren Sedgman, Sophie Coolican (standing in for Chloe O’Regan), Renee Kirby, Emma Costello, Lucy Marshall, Kneeling: Natsha Bolsin, Ailsa Tremayne, Charlotte Walters

 

Women's Lightweight Scull

Heat 1:
8:18.77
8:29.81
8:41.88
9:06.15

 

Heat 2:
8:28.47
8:39.01
8:57.78
9:00.48

Final not raced due to conditions

Heat 1:
1st Melbourne University - Alice McNarmara, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd Macquarie University - Laura Robertson, Cch: Rob Richards
3rd University of Queensland - Heather McNeil, Cch: Lincoln Handley
4th Deakin University - Brigette Carlile

Heat 2:
1st Sydney University - Jackie Piele, Cch: Steve Luker
2nd University of Technology, Sydney - Laura Dunn, Cch: Ellen Randell
3rd University of South Australia - Christie Shannahan
4th Adelaide University - Edwina Munns-Cook

R: 1st UQ, 2nd MACQ, 3rd ADL, 4th UTS, 5th SA, 6th Deakin

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

8:25.55
8:32.08
8:39.90
9:06.50

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Jen Bailey, 2: Elsie Madigan, 3: Courtney Adamson, Str: Alice McNamara, Cch: Ian Wright
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Jackie Piele, 2: Kylie Duff, 3: Chloe Nicholls, Str: Joanne Kleydish, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Timothy Dunstone
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: Kirstin White, 2: Caitlin Barnes, 3: Heather McNeil, Str: Catriona Rose, Cchs: Honor Conrad & Lincoln Handley
4th Adelaide University - Bow: Mieka Webb, 2: Ashleigh Day, 3: Georgina Mills, Str: Edwina Munns-Cook, Cch: Tim Brew
Not judged - University of New South Wales - Bow: Serina Lyons, 2: Rebekah Hourigan, 3: Wiebke Kaufhold, Str: Jessica Hudson, Cch: Stuart Halsall

Preliminary race: 1st MEL, 2nd ADL, 3rd SYD, 4th UNSW, 5th UQ

Mixed Four

Division 1:
3:20.48
3:49.73
3:56.05
4:03.02

 

 


Division 2:
3:14.78
3:21.67
3:30.53
3:51.72
4:02.41
4:32.07

Division 1:
1st Sydney University - Bow: Andrew Conolly, 2: James Harding, 3: Natasha Bolsin, Str: Ailsa Tremayne, Cox: Nell Duly, Cchs: Phillip Bourguignon, Mark Prater & Alan Bennett
2nd Newcastle University - Bow: Bronwyn Flowers, 2: James Elliot, 3: Anthony Mujic, Str: Sarah Dunstan, Cox: Annelise Bissett
3rd Australian National University - Bow: Kiri Northam, 2: Julie Mendel, 3: Ryan Turner, Str: Daniel Costin, Cox: Peter Heyward, Cch: Catherine Borger
4th Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Owain Griffiths, 2: Jonathan Sullivan, 3: Alison Woodger, Str: Nicola Robson-Garth, Cox: Sandi Williams

Division 2:
1st Melbourne University - Bow: Alex Hill, 2: Jess Hill, 3: James Adams, Str: Dan Sweeney, Cox: Melissa Lee, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
2nd Australian College of Physical Education - Bow: Kurt Spencer, 2: Alistair Mathews, 3: Kate Darke, Str: Ashliegh Peppernell, Cox: Alison Williams
3rd Macquarie University - Bow: Valentina Wondracz, 2: Ian Allsop, 3: Richard Allsop, Str: Laura Robertson, Cox: Nicholas Miller
4th Monash University - Bow: Lauren Burgess, 2: Adele Knights, 3: Luke Bresolin, Str: James Russell, Cox: Ellen Langmead
5th Adelaide University - Bow: Nikita Oddy, 2: Christian Newland, 3: Alexander Horner, Str: Eve Pearce, Cox: Lucy Hyde
6th University of New South Wales - Bow: Alex Green, 2: Arcy Baxter, 3: Brett Phillips, Str: Sean Calalang, Cox: Nicholas Gowing, Cch: Stuart Halsall

Mixed Eight

Division 1:
2:59.22
3:01.70
3:05.86
3:15.80

 

 

 

 

Division 2:
3:11.19
3:12.47
3:15.71
3:19.26
3:28.66
3:42.77

Division 1:
1st Sydney University
- Bow: Dominic Grimm, 2: Ry Kehlet, 3: James Goswell, 4: Justin Quigley, 5: Emma Cook, 6: Charlotte Walters, 7: Chloe O'Regan, Str: Emma Costello, Cox: Matt Grimes, Cchs: Alan Bennett, Phillip Bourguignon & Mark Prater
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Sarah Tait, 2: Carley McKay, 3: Georgie Harvey, 4: Kim Crow, 5: Chris Riddell, 6: Alex Sharpe, 7: Tom Larkins, Str: Tom Paton, Cox: Stephanie Wulf, Cchs: Ian Wright & Nick Lloyd
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: Kirstin White, 2: Heather McNeil, 3: Angus Morton, 4: Catriona Rose, 5: Ben Ward, 6: Will Lindores, 7: Jonathon Trovas, Str: Stephanie Krippner, Cox: Mark Alexander, Cch: Lincoln Handley
4th Australian National University - Bow: Rob Roper, 2: Nick Turner, 3: Wilf Finn, 4: David Wright, 5: Lou Kilby, 6: Didi Egerton-Warburton, 7: Danielle Jolly, Str: Katie Duncan, Cox: Rob Andersen, Cch: James Macartney

Division 2:
1st Adelaide University - Bow: Mieka Webb, 2: Vanessa Hughes, 3: Christian Parker, 4: Angus Thornton, 5: Nicholas Ruygrok, 6: Gavin Jones, 7: Zahara Sachse, Str: Abbie Trengove, Cox: Isabel Michell
2nd Monash University - Bow: Josie Carne, 2: Jana Lau, 3: Claire Strain, 4: Amanda Nickson, 5: Josh Hooper, 6: Gus Tyers, 7: Jono Day, Str: Shane Jackson, Cox: Tim Connor
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Eleanor Bradshaw, 2: Alyssa Burnham, 3: Victoria Reardon, 4: Melissa Polkinghorne, 5: Matthew Buchtmann, 6: Donald Robertson, 7: Benjamin Shepherd, Str: Richard Thomas, Cox: Clancy Horman
4th Macquarie University - Bow: Stephanie May, 2: Juliette Mackey, 3: Valentina Wondracz, 4: Danielle Hannelly, 5: Will Freeland, 6: Cees Harm Van Den Berg, 7: Ben Smith, Str: Cadeyrn Neville, Cox: Nicholas Miller
5th University of South Australia - Bow: Freya Byrne, 2: Christie Shanahan, 3: Peter McLeod, 4: Nick Dawes, 5: Rachel Evans, 6: Susan Hagley, 7: Nic Mavrogiannis, Str: Beau Gora, Cox: Deb Gent
6th Newcastle University - Bow: Roanne Maxwell, 2: Emma Mujic, 3: Sarah Pritchard, 4: Belinda Vaughan, 5: Andreas Sperber, 6: Andrew Gibson, 7: Mark Fretwell, Str: Stephen Pfennigwerth, Cox: Genevieve Buckton

< previous 2007
> next 2009

top of page