Skip navigation

2007 Australian University Championships—
Hinze Dam Gold Coast, Queensland

These Championships were conducted on the Gold Coast and produced some fine racing as usual.

Also as usual the top universities were Sydney and Melbourne with Sydney taking top points from Melbourne who had won in 2006.

Placing University
Points
1 Sydney
555
2 Melbourne
443
3 Adelaide
253
4 Macquarie
227
5 Monash
193
6 ANU
145
7 Western Australia
138
8 Queensland
126
9 Defence Force Academy
91
10 Newcastle
91
11 Griffiths
84
12 New South Wales
71
13 South Australia
48
14 UTS - Sydney
34
15 College of Physical Education
24
16 Tasmania
19
17 Deakin
10
18 Flinders
3

 

 


Sydney University - Winners of the Amanda Young Trophy

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Men's Scull

Times:
7:57.12
7:58.59
8:07.93
8:11.23
8:25.19

Final B:
8:44.00
9:16.47
9:35.92
10:22.73

1st Australian College of Physical Education - Kieran Kobelke
2nd Griffith University (QLD) - Graham Kolb
3rd University of Melbourne (VIC) - Tom Larkins
4th Sydney University (NSW) - Matthew May
5th Queensland University (QLD) - Charles Ohtomo
Adelaide University (SA) - Matthew Bolt - unplaced

Final B:
1st Tasmanian University (TAS) - Dan Coombes
2nd Monash University (VIC) - Joseph Braden
3rd University of New South Wales (NSW) - James Reid
4th Flinders University (SA) - Ian Bricher

E1: 1st Physical Education College, 2nd Queensland, 3rd Tasmania, 4th New South Wales, 5th Flinders
E2: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Griffiths, 3rd Sydney, 4th Adelaide, 5th Monash
R1: 1st Griffiths, 2nd Adelaide, 3rd Flinders
R2: 1st Sydney, 2nd Queensland, 3rd Tasmania, 4th Monash, 5th New South Wales

Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:32.65
6:38.07
6:38.17
6:48.70
6:54.12

Final B:
7:22.93
7:32.10
7:44.94
8:00.35

1st University of Adelaide (SA) - Bow: Ned Kinnear, Str: Matthew Bolt
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: David Neuhaus, Str: Ben Cook
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Charles Ohtomo, Str: Angus Morton
4th University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Alex Scharp, Str: Tom Paton
5th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Anthony Pardy, Str: Tom Watkins
Scratched - Newcastle University (NSW) - Bow:Thomas Fulcher, Str: Hugh McLeod

Final B
1st Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Toby Collis, Str: Freeman
2nd University of New South Wales (NSW) - Bow: James Reid, Str: Edward Roper
3rd University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Martin Binnie, Str: Clark
4th Australian Defence Force Academy (ACT) - Bow: Sullivan, Str: Dryden

E1: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Newcastle, 3rd Macquarie, 4th Western Australia, 5th Defence Force Academy
E2: 1st Adelaide, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Queensland, 4th ANU, 5th New South Wales
R1: 1st Queensland, 2nd Newcastle, 3rd New South Wales, 4th Western Australia
R2: 1st Sydney, 2nd ANU, 3rd Macquarie, 4th Defence Force Academy

Men's Pair

Times:
7:18.74
7:26.44
7:32.11
7:49.29
8:00.04
8:16.68

1st Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Richard Allsop, Str: Ian Allsop
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: James Goswell, Str: Andrew Connolly
3rd University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Simon Booth, Str: Thomas Mosley
4th Australian Defence Force Academy (ACT) - Bow: David Hastie, Str: Matthew Buchtmann
5th University of New South Wales (NSW) - Bow: Edward Roper, Str: Morgan Jones, Cch: Stuart Halsall
6th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Molloy, Str: Angus Morton

No Final B

E1: 1st Macquarie, 2nd Melbourne, 3rd New South Wales
E2: 1st Sydney, 2nd Defence Force Academy, 3rd Queensland, 4th Newcastle
R: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Defence Force Academy, 3rd New South Wales

Men's Four

Times:
6:30.00
6:30.15
6:46.56
6:52.60
6:58.25
7:08.97

Final B:
7:26.16
7:32.17
7:39.02
7:46.19

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Terrence Alfred, 2: Mitch Estens, 3: Will Townsend, Str: Justin Quigley, Cox: Marty Rabjohns
2nd University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: James Adams, 2: Alex Scharp, 3: Tom Larkins, Str: Simon Booth, Cox: unknown
3rd Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Rogowski, 2: Allan Batterby, 3: Richard Allsop, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Alison De Vos
4th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Boyd, 2: Molloy, 3: Charles Ohtomo, Str: Angus Morton, Cox: unknown
5th University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Thomas Nelligan, 2: Bromfield, 3 Earl-Spurr, Str: Jamie Hewlett, Cox: unknown
6th Australian Defence Force Academy (ACT) - Bow: Oliver Delaruelle, 2: Charles Ford, 3: Bowrey, Str: Daniels, Cox: Lena Huynh

Sydney University's Winning Four

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Final B
1st Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Rowan Page, 2: Michael Dentry, 3: Matthew Kuszner, Str: Ben Johnston, Cox: Graham Bushnell
2nd Newcastle University (NSW) - Bow: Killerby-Smith, 2: Ross Lorenz, 3: Thomas Fulcher, Str: Anthony Mujic, Cox: Mark Fretwell
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Kardachi, 2: Gillis, 3: Matthew Moody, Str: Christian Parker, Cox: Kramer
4th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Yeo, 2: Meagher, 3: Batten, Str: Gee, Cox: unknown

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Queensland, 4th Griffiths, 5th Adelaide, 6th ANU
E2: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Western Australia, 3rd Defence Force Academy, 4th Monash, 5th Newcastle
R1: 1st Macquarie, 2nd Defence Force Academy, 3rd Newcastle, 4th ANU
R2: 1st Queensland, 2nd Western Australia, 3rd Monash, 4th Adelaide

Men's Eight

Times:
6:13.00
6:20.97
6:21.80
6:23.24
6:35.28
6:43.99

Final B
6:59.30
7:06.48

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Ben Cook, 2: Andrew Connolly, 3: Mitch Estens, 4: James Goswell, 5: Will Townsend, 6: Justin Quigley, 7: David Neuhaus, Str: Terrence Alfred, Cox: Marty Rabjohns
2nd University of Adelaide (SA) - Bow: James Browne, 2: John Ciccarelli, 3: Giles Dunseath-Hamilton, 4: Angus Moore, 5: Nicholas Shannon, 6: Gavin Jones, 7: Edward Kinnear, Str: Patrick Maddern, Cox: Shannon LeBlanc, cch: Adrian Oest
3rd University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Thomas Mosley, 2: Mitchell, 3: Alex Scharp, 4: Simon Booth, 5: James Adams, 6: Tom Paton, 7: Tom Larkins, Str: Ben Quinlan, Cox: unknown
4th Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: James Winch, 2: Toby Collis, 3: Freeman, 4: Simon Nola, 5: Rogowski, 6: Allan Batterby, 7: Richard Allsop, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Alison De Vos
5th Griffith University (QLD) - Bow: Campbell, 2: Dalton, 3: Darwin, 4: Graham Kolb, 5: Houston, 6: Usenich, 7: Worcester, Str: Cotterill, Cox: Valmadre
6th Australian Defence Force Academy (ACT) - Bow: David Hastie, 2: Tmothy Budge, 3: Matthew Fletcher, 4: Thomas Cregan, 5: Christopher Lowe, 6: Marburg, 7: Michael Gordon, Str: Matthew Buchtmann, Cox: McLoughlin

The Successful Sydney Crew with Coaches

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Final B
1st Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Will Emmett, 2: James Russell, 3: Luke Bresolin, 4: Tim Lindsay, 5: Paton, 6: Joseph Braden, 7: Jono Day, Str: Angus Tyers, Cox: Crew Coughlan
2nd Newcastle University (NSW) - Bow: Hugh McLeod, 2: Ryan Mitchell Fuller, 3: Killerby-Smith, 4: Anthony Mujic, 5: Thomas Fulcher, 6: Ross Lorenz, 7: Stephen Pfennigwerth, Str: James Elliot, Cox: Tegan Hopwood
Scratched - University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Thomas Nelligan, 2: Bromfield, 3:Binnie, 4: McCrone, 5: Clark, 6: Earl-Spurr, 7: Jamie Hewlett, Str: Earl-Spurr, Cox: Connor McCombe

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd Melbourne, 3rd Adelaide, 4th Griffiths, 5th Defence Force Academy
E2: 1st Macquarie, 2nd Monash, 3rd Western Australia, 4th Newcastle, 5th ANU
R1: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Griffiths, 3rd Western Australia
R2: 1st Adelaide, 2nd Defence Force Academy, 3rd Monash, 4th Newcastle

Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:31.33
7:46.81
7:52.32
7:54.31
7:55.87

1st Monash University (VIC) - Angus Tyers
2nd Sydney University (NSW) - Cameron Girdlestone
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Patrick Maddern
4th University of Melbourne (VIC) - Ben Quinlan
5th Macquarie University (NSW) - Simon Nola
Scratched - Newcastle University (NSW) - Hugh McLeod

No Final B

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd Newcastle, 3rd Melbourne, 4th Tasmania
E2: 1st Monash, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Adelaide, 4th Western Australia
R: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Adelaide, 3rd Newcastle, 4th Macquarie, 5th Tasmania

Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
7:18.74
7:26.44
7:32.11
7:49.29
8:00.04
8:16.68

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Cameron Girdlestone, 2: Ed White, 3: Joe Power, Str: Ed Alexander, Cchs: Phil Bourguignon and Mark Prater
2nd Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Toby Collis, 2: James Winch, 3: Freeman, Str: Simon Nola
3rd University of Adelaide (SA) - Bow: James Browne, 2: Giles Dunseath-Hamilton, 3: Angus Moore, Str: Patrick Maddern
4th University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Ward, 2: James Osborne, 3: Tom Nickson, Str: Ben Quinlan
5th Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Will Emmett, 2: Michael Dentry, 3: Jono Day, Str: Angus Tyers
6th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Ben Adams, 2: Trundle, 3: Robin McAndrew, Str: Gavib Cookman

2007 Champions from Sydney University

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Women's Scull

Times:
8:21.84
8:26.46
8:35.74
8:44.49
8:50.71
9:06.77

Final B:
8:43.50
9:00.86
9:04.95
9:04.95

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Elizabeth Kell
2nd University of Melbourne (VIC) - Lisa Szatsznajder
3rd Adelaide University (SA) - Laura Osti
4th Deakin University (VIC) - Alison Crowe
5th Macquarie University (NSW) - Laura Robertson
6th University of Tasmania (TAS) - Ailsa Tremayne

Lisa Szatsznajder and Elizabeth Kell

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Final B
1st Griffith University (QLD) - Nicole Constable
2nd University of Queensland (QLD) - Francesca Paterson
3rd Newcastle University (NSW) - Stephanie Roche
4th Australian Defence Force Academy (ACT) - Alyssa Burnham

E1: 1st Queensland, 2nd Griffiths, 3rd Newcastle, 4th Defence Force Academy
E2: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Tasmania
E3: 1st Sydney, 2nd Deakin, 3rd Adelaide, 4th Monash
R: 1st Tasmania, 2nd Defence Force Academy, 3rd Monash
SF1: 1st Sydney 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Tasmania, 4th Queensland, 5th Newcastle
SF2: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Adelaide, 3rd Deakin, 4th Griffiths, 5th Defence Force Academy

Women's Double Scull

Times:
8:08.66
8:17.43
NTT
NTT
NTT
NTT

Final B
8:59.61
9:25.75
9:41.25

1st University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Alice McNamara, Str: Lisa Szatsznajder
2nd Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Eliza Mathews, Str: Laura Robertson
3rd University of Technology (NSW) - Bow: Laura Dunn, Str: McKeaver
4th University of Queensalnd (QLD) - Bow: Clare Rutledge, Str: Francesca Paterson
5th Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Irma Kajan, Str: Kylie Grant
6th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Kate Duncan, Str: Jodie Groothoff

Final B
1st Newcastle University (NSW) - Bow: Meridith Jane Butler, Str: Stephanie Roche
2nd Australian Defence Force Academy (ACT) - Bow: Alyssa Burnham, Str: Eleanor Bradshaw
3rd University of New South Wales (NSW) - Bow: Kate Bennett, Str: Serina Lyons, Cch: Stuart Halsall

E1: 1st Melbourne, 2nd UTS, 3rd Sydney, 4th Newcastle, 5th Defence Force Academy
E2: 1st Macquarie, 2nd ANU, 3rd Queensland, 4th New South Wales
R1: 1st Sydney, 2nd ANU, 3rd Defence Force Academy, 4th New South Wales
R2: 1st UTS, 2nd Queensland, 3rd Newcastle

Women's Pair

Times:
8:04.52
8:18.76
8:25.58
8:49.26
8:59.95
9:14.53
9:32.54

Final B:
8:41.54
10:00.79

1st University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Fleur Chew, Str: Kim Crow
2nd University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Elizabeth (Libby) Alderman, Str: Emilt Rose
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Renee Kirby, Str: Charlotte Walters
4th University of New South Wales (NSW) - Bow: Laura Honson, Str: Brynne Allen
5th Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Katherine Kearney, Str: Kylie Minogue
6th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Caitin Barnes, Str: Christine Taylor
7th Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Reckinger, Str: Sarah Roebuck

Final B:
1st Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Emma Woods, Str: Louise Kilby
2nd Newcastle University (NSW) - Bow: Annette Weir, Str: Victoria Rosemary Rochow

E1: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Western Australia, 3rd Monash, 4th Newcastle
E2: 1st Sydney, 2nd New South Wales, 3rd Queensland, 4th ANU, 5th Macquarie
R1: 1st Queensland, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Newcastle
R2: 1st Western Australia, 2nd New South Wales, 3rd Monash, 4th ANU

Women's Four

Times:
7:40.48
7:50.84
8:10.59
8:15.52
8:28.97
8:41.02

Final B
8:34.00
8:47.24
9:12.57
10:01.87

1st University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Fleur Chew, 2: Georgie Harvey, 3: Lisa Szatsznajder, Str: Kim Crow, Cox: Nicole Hirst
2nd University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Emily Rose, 2: Elizabeth (Libby) Alderman, 3: Georgina Baker, Str: Megan Bagworth, Cox: Connor McCombe
3rd Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Sophie Coolican, 2: Natasha Bolsin, 3: Sarah Phillips, Str: Moorehead, Cox: Jacqui Bain
4th University of South Australia (SA) - Bow: Stuckey, 2: McRae, 3: McRae, Str: Turner, Cox: Hyde
5th University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Caitin Barnes, 2: Christine Taylor, 3: Clare Rutledge, Str: Kate Paterson, Cox: unknown
6th University of New South Wales (NSW) - Bow: Serina Lyons, 2: Kate Bennett, 3: Laura Honson, Str: Brynne Allen, Cox: Nicholas Gowing

The Medallists in the Women's Four

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Final B
1st Griffith University (QLD) - Bow: McDonald, 2: Nicole Constable, 3: Armstrong, Str: Van Vliet, Cox: unknown
2nd Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Alice McNamara, 2: Stephens, 3: Hosking, Str: Kent, Cox: Ellen Langmead
3rd Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Valentina Wondracz, 2: Tregarthen, 3: Deakin, Str: Danielle Hannelly, Cox: Alison De Vos
4th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Kiri Northam, 2: Harrison, 3: Dobson, Str: Robertson, Cox: Buckler

E1: 1st Western Australia, 2nd Queensland, 3rd South Australi, 4th New South Wales, 5th ANU, 6th Macquarie
E2: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Sydney, 3rd Griffiths, 4th Monash
R1: 1st Queensland, 2nd New South Wales, 3rd Griffiths
R2: 1st Sydney, 2nd South Australia, 3rd Monash, 4th Macquarie, 5th ANU

Women's Eight

Times:
6:57.68
7:05.48
7:15.21
7:37.20
7:37.49
7:43.81

1st Sydney University - Bow: Lucy Marshall, 2: Renee Kirby, 3: Robinson, 4: Charlotte Walters, 5: Chloe O'Regan, 6: Kate Beasley, 7: Emma Costello, Str: Elizabeth Kell, Cox: Marty Rabjohns
2nd University of Melbourne - Bow: Anna McKenzie, 2: Georgie Harvey, 3: Courtney Adamson, 4: Lisa Szatsznajder, 5: Sophia Robson, 6: Fleur Chew, 7: Kim Crow, Str: Jen Bailey, Cox: Nicole Hirst
3rd University of Western Australia - Bow: Sinead Hartnet, 2: Elizabeth Honey, 3: Emily Rose, 4: Elizabeth (Libby) Alderman, 5: Tiffany Brown, 6: Georgina Baker, 7: Megan Bagworth, Str: Rebecca Smith, Cox: Connor McCombe
4th University of Adelaide - Bow: Christine Shanahan, 2: S Weeks, 3: Vanessa Hughes, 4: A Michael, 5: S E Paterson, 6: Laura Osti, 7: A Harbison, Str: Fiona Laura Paton, Cox: Isabel Michell, Cch: B T Willshire
5th Monash University - Bow: Laine Hosking, 2: Elise Frederick, 3: Lauren Burgess, 4: Katherine Kearney, 5: Samantha Patterson, 6: Kylie Minogue, 7: Samara Radford, Str: Amanda Nickson, Cox: Ellen Langmead
6th University of South Australia - Bow: Benci, 2: Floridis, 3: Jessica Turner, 4: Stuckey, 5: Anna McRae, 6: Jessica McRae, 7: Zahara Sachse, Str: Susan Hagley, Cox: Lucy Hyde

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd Monash, 3rd Adelaide, 4th ANU
E2: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Western Australia, 3rd South Australia
R: 1st Western Australia, 2nd Adelaide, 3rd Monash, 4th South Australia, 5th ANU

Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
9:06.72
9:20.50
9:23.08
9:29.08
10:05.65

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Elsa O'Hanlon
2nd University of Technology (NSW) - Laura Dunn
3rd Australian National University (ACT) - Kate Duncam
4th Macquarie University (NSW) - Eliza Mathews
5th Monash University (VIC) - Samara Radford
Scratched - University of Melbourne (VIC) - Alice McNamara

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd UTS, 3rd Macquarie, 4th Newcastle
E2: 1st Melbourne, 2nd ANU, 3rd Monash
R: 1st ANU, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd UTS, 4th Monash, 5th Newcastle

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
7:28.67
7:31.16
8:08.96
8:34.91
8:48.73

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Elsa O'Hanlon, 2: Irma Kajan, 3: Jackie Peile, Str: Kylie Grant
2nd Melbourne University (VIC) - Bow: Grace Hicks, 2: Elsie Madigan, 3: Courtney Adamson, Str: Alice McNamara
3rd Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Kate Duncan, 2: Jodie Groothoff, 3: Buckler, Str: Evershed
4th Australian Defence Force Academy (ACT) - Bow: Nelson, 2: Bowden, 3: Shane, Str: Eleanor Bradshaw
5th Newcastle University (NSW) - Bow: Tegan Hopwood, 2: Meredith Jane Butler, 3: Cousins, Str: Belinda Vaughan

Sydney University Quad Scull

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Mixed Four

Times:
3:19.87
3:20.41
3:27.64
3:35.48
3:46.83
4:04.94

Final B:
NTT

1st Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Eliza Mathews, 2: Laura Robertson, 3: Richard Allsop, Str: Ian Allsop, Cox: Alison de Vos
2nd University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Lisa Szatsznajder, 2: Alice McNamara, 3: Thomas Mosley, Str: Alex Scharp, Cox: Nicole Hirst
3rd University of Sydney (NSW) - Bow: Will Townsend, 2: Justin Quigley, 3: Kate Beasley, Str: Robinson, Cox: Molly Bain
4th University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Thomas Nelligan, 2: Jamie Hewlett, 3: Megan Bagworth, Str: Georgia Baker, Cox: Connor McCombe
5th University of New South Wales (NSW) - Bow: James Reid, 2: Morgan Jones, 3: Laura Honson, Str: Brynne Allen, Cox: Nicholas Gowing
6th Adelaide University (SA) - Bow: Giles Dunseath-Hamilton, 2: Angus Moore, 3: S E Paterson, Str: Vanessa Hughes, Cox: Kramer

Final B
1st Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Will Emmett, 2: Samantha Patterson, 3: Burgess, Str: James Russell, Cox: Ellen Langmead
2nd Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Gavin Cookman, 2: Ben Adams, 3: Evershed, Str: Baker, Cox: Griffiths
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Boyd, 2: Molloy, 3: Caitlin Barnes, Str: Christine Taylor

E1: 1st Melbourne, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Sydney, 4th Monash, 5th Queensland
E2: 1st Western Australia, 2nd New South Wales, 3rd Adelaide, 4th ANU

Mixed Eight

Times:
2:58.00
2:59.03
3:12.45
3:15.02
3:21.66
3:31.39

Final B:
3:30.72
3:33.01
3:42.91
3:58.60

1st Sydney University (NSW) - Bow: Emma Costello, 2: Renee Kirby, 3: Charlotte Walters, 4: Chloe O'Regan, 5: Andrew Connolly, 6: Mitch Estens, 7: James Goswell, Str: Terrence Alfred, Cox: Marty Rabjohns
2nd University of Melbourne (VIC) - Bow: Sophia Robson, 2: Fleur Chew, 3: Georgie Harvey, 4: Kim Crow, 5: James Adams, 6: Simon Booth, 7: Tom Larkins, Str: Tom Paton, Cox: Nicole Hirst
3rd University of Queensland (QLD) - Bow: Boyd, 2: Molloy, 3: Charles Ohtomo, 4: Morton, 5: Caitlin Barnes, 6: Christine Taylor, 7: Clare Rutledge, Str: Kate Paterson
4th Monash University (VIC) - Bow: Samara Radford, 2: Katherine Kearney, 3: Tom Paton, 4: Joseph Braden, 5: Jono Day, 6: Angus Tyers, 7: Kylie Minogue, Str: Tom Nickson, Cox: Drew Coughlan
5th Australian National University (ACT) - Bow: Anthony Pardy, 2: Tom Watkins, 3: Robin McAndrew, 4: Trundle, 5: Emma Woods, 6: Louise Kilby, 7: Jodie Groothoff, Str: Kate Duncan, Cox: Buckler
6th Griffith University (QLD) - Bow: McDonald, 2: Nicole Constable, 3: Armstrong, 4: Van Vliet, 5: Shafia, 6: Worcester, 7: Dalton, Str: Campbell, Cox: Valmadre

Final B:
1st University of Adelaide (SA) - Bow: S E Paterson, 2: Kardachi, 3: A Michael, 4: Weeks, 5: Michael Shannon, 6: Christie Shanahan, 7: Gavin Jones, Str: John Ciccarelli, Cox: Isabel Michell
2nd Macquarie University (NSW) - Bow: Sarah Roebuck, 2: Reckinger, 3: Tregarthen, 4: Valantina Wondracz, 5: Allan Batterby, 6: James Winch, 7: Freeman, Str: Simon Nola, Cox: Alison De Vos
3rd University of Western Australia (WA) - Bow: Sinead Hartnet, 2: Rebecca Smith, 3: Tiffany Brown, 4: Elizabeth Honey, 5: Earl-Spurr, 6: Bromfield, 7: Martin Binnie, Str: Clark, Cox: Connor McCombe
4th Newcastle University (NSW) - Bow: Tegan Hopwood, 2: Belinda Vaughan, 3: Bianca Cousins, 4: Victoria Rosemary Rochow, 5: Ryan Mitchell Fuller, 6: James Elliot, 7: Stephen Pfennigwerth, Str: Emma Mujic, Cox: Mark Fretwell

E1: 1st Sydney, 2nd Queensland, 3rd ANU, 4th Adelaide, 5th Macquarie
E2: 1st Melbourne 2nd Monash, 3rd Griffiths, 4th Western Australia, 5th Newcastle

< previous 2006
> next 2008

top of page