Skip navigation

2006 Australian University Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre, NSW

These Championships were conducted on the Olympic course at Penrith with Melbourne and Sydney fighting it out for overall honours again.

Overall Points Score

University Total Men Women
Melbourne 501 204 297
Sydney 451 255 196
Macquarie 296 159 137
Adelaide 195 185 10
New South Wales 166 63.5 102.5
Monash 158 47 111
ANU 147 94.5 52.5
Newcastle 116 51 65
LaTrobe 115 47 68
Deakin 108 0 108
UTS 71 42 29
ADF 69 62 7
Canberra 32 0 32
Western Australia 26 0 26
Western Sydney 18 18 0
Curtin 16 16 0
Australian Catholic 9 0 9
South Australia 9 0 9
Victoria 7 7 0
Queensland UT 6 0 6
Edith Cowan 0 0 0

 

 

Men's Scull

Times:
7:22.84
7:25.31
7:31.85
7:38.52
7:45.12
7:54.13

1st University of Technology Sydney - James Chapman
2nd Adelaide University - Matthew Bolt
3rd University of Western Sydney - Edward Boyce
4th Newcastle University - Patrick Bird
5th Melbourne University - Samuel Bailey
6th Sydney University - Miles Foran

E1: 1st UTS, 2nd Newcastle, 3rd AUBC, 4th Macquarie (Zbik)
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Western Sydney, 3rd SUBC - Deakin & Monash scratched
R: 1st AUBC, 2nd Newcastle, 3rd SUBC, 4th Western Sydney, 5th Macquarie

Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:54.04
6:57.22
6:58.40
7:12.74
8:14.03
DNS

Final B:
8:00.22
8:36.80

1st Sydney University - Bow: Andrew Wilson, Str: Nicholas Hudson
2nd Australian National University - Bow: Mack Wilcox, Str: James Crouch
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Will Jeffries, Str: James McRae
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Samuel Bailey, Str: Alex Scharpe
5th Australian Defence Force - Bow: Thomas Cregan, Str: Christopher Lowe
DNS - University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Robert Giblin, Str: Alex Crevel

Final B:
1st Macquarie University - Bow: Alex Batterby, Str: Nicholas Hudson
2nd Newcastle University - Bow: Daniel Elder, Str: William Lumsdaine
DNS LaTrobe University - Bow: Michael Hedger, Str: Andrew Downie

E1: 1st AUBC, 2nd LaTrobe, 3rd Macquarie, 4th Newcastle, Monash scratched
E2: 1st SUBC, 2nd ANU, 3rd MUBC, 4th UTS, 5th ADF
R1: 1st MUBC, 2nd ADF, 3rd LaTrobe, 4th Newcastle
R2: 1st ANU, 2nd UTS, 3rd Macquarie

Men's Pair

Times:
6:56.26
7:03.70
7:04.19
7:04.84
7:22.40
DNS

1st Macquarie University - Bow: Richard Allsop, Str: Ian Allsop
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Christopher Clyne, Str: Fergus Pragnell
3rd University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Robert Giblin, Str: Alex Crevel
4th Adelaide University - Bow: Ned Kinnear, Str: Nick Andrew
5th Melbourne University - Bow: Simon Booth, Str: James Adam
DNS Australian Defence Force - Bow: David Hastie, Str: Matthew Buchtman

Preliminary - 1st Macquarie, 2nd SUBC, 3rd AUBC, 4th UTS, 5th ADF, 6th MUBC

Men's Four

Times:
6:41.51
6:50.78
6:55.03
6:57.69
7:05.00
7:17.63

Final B:
7:28.59
7:38.27
7:45.41

1st Melbourne University - Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Tom Paton, Tom Larkins, Simon Booth, Cox: Elli Thomas
2nd Sydney University - Patrick Wilson, Damon Hietbrink, Christopher Clyne, Fergus Pragnell, Cox: Scott Colvin
3rd Adelaide University - Patrick Maddern, Edwin Michell, Michael Shannon, Alister Walsh, Cox: Tom Game
4th Macquarie University - Toby Collis, Lloyd Doherty, Phil Couch, Jeremy Pendergast, Cox: Alison De Vos
5th University of New South Wales - David Gely, Lachlan Allen, Trent Backhouse, Andrew Stiel, Cox: Nicholas Gowing
6th Australian National University - Anthony Pardy, Robin McAndrew, David Hutchinson, Jas Johnston, Cox: unknown

Final B:
1st Monash University - Luke Bresolin, James Wynne, Matthew Kuszner, Sam Elder, Cox: Ed Walton
2nd Australian Defence Force - Nathan Schubert, Lachlan O'Kane, Charles Ford, Michael Bradshaw, Cox: Lena Huynh
3rd Newcastle University - Mark Fretwell, William Lumsdaine, Daniel Elder, Ross Lorenz, Cox: Charlie Cristi

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd SUBC, 3rd Macquarie, 4th UNSW, 5th Monash
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd ANU, 3rd ADF, 4th Newcastle
R1: SUBC, 2nd UNSW, 3rd ADF
R2: 1st Macquarie, 2nd ANU, 3rd Monash, 4th Newcastle

Men's Eight

Times:
5:51.76
5:52.40
6:04.24
6:06.00
6:11.11
6:26.95

Final B:
6:32.13
6:34.33
6:50.85
7:01.94

1st Sydney University - Terrence Alfred, Damon Hietbrink, Andrew Wilson, Patrick Wilson, William Chambers, Nicholas Hudson, Christopher Clyne, Fergus Pragnell, Cox: Marty Rabjohns, Cchs: Phil Bourguignon and Marty Rabjohns
2nd Adelaide University - Adrian Oest, Will Jeffries, Matthew Bolt, Cameron SandersonBrewster, James McRae, Alister Walsh, Ned Kinnear, Nicholas Andrew, Cox: Tom Game
3rd Melbourne University - Tom Paton, Alex Scharpe, James Adams, William Dunn, Sam Bailey, Simon Booth, Tom Larkins, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cox: Alli Thomas
4th Macquarie University - Jermey Pendergast, Gareth O'Connor, Toby Collis, Phillip Couch, Lloyd Doherty, Simon Nola, Ian Allsop, Richard Allsop, Cox: Alison De Vos
5th Australian Defence Force - Aaron Schurink, Scott Jarman, David Hastie, Michael Gordon, Mathew Fletcher, Thomas Cregan, Matthew Buchtmann, Christopher Lowe, Cox: Karina Wall
6th University of New South Wales - Tariq Scherer, James Reid, Ross Paterson, Timothy Nuttall-Smith, David Gely, Lachlan Allen, Trent Backhouse, Andrew Stiel, Cox: Nicholas Gowing

At the 1900m mark

Photo courtesy of Chris Noel

Final B:
1st LaTrobe University - Brett Herskope, Luis Benalcazar, Sebastian Jambor, Andrew Downie, Michael Hedger, Ed Bostock, Jamie Robertson, Julio Mendoza, Cox: Mandy Crofts
2nd Monash University - Rowan Page, Nicholas Latimer, Ben Johnston, Luke Finegan, Tim Lindsay, James Russell, Jono Day, Angus Tyers, Cox: Drew Coughlan
3rd Australian National University - Anthony Pardy, Sam Casey, James Crouch, Robin McAndrew, David Hutchinson, Tom Watkins, Jas Johnston, David Holden, Cox: Kate Duncan
4th Newcastle University- Mark Fretwell, James Elliot, Stephen Pfennigwerth, Daniel Elder, William Lumsdaine, Ross Lorenz, Thomas Fulcher, Matthew Bryant, Cox: Elissa Calderwood

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd MUBC, 3rd ANU, 4th LaTrobe, 5th Newcastle
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd ADF, 3rd Macquarie, 4th UNSW, 5th Monash
R1: 1st MUBC, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Monash, 4th LaTrobe
R2: 1st ADF, 2nd UNSW, 3rd ANU, 4th Newcastle

Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:44.11
7:46.35
7:46.78
7:46.81
7:50.11
7:51.33

Final B:
8:14.54
8:31.07
8:31.64
9:38.10

1st Macquarie University - Simon Nola
2nd Curtin University - Luke Freeman
3rd Sydney University - Joe Power
4th Australian National University - Daniel Coombes
5th Melbourne University - Tom Nickson
6th Victoria University - Eduardo Inostroza

Final B:
1st University of Western Sydney - Anthony Powell
2nd LaTrobe University - Ed Bostock
3rd University of New South Wales - Tariq Scherer
4th Australian Defence Forces - Darren Klaus

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd Curtin, 3rd Victoria, 4th ANU, 5th Western Sydney
E2: 1st Macquarie, 2nd MUBC, 3rd UNSW, 4th LaTrobe, 5th ADF
R1: 1st ANU, 2nd Curtin, 3rd UNSW, 4th ADF
R2: 1st Victoria, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Western Sydney, 4th LaTrobe

Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:34.60
6:39.52
6:40.88
6:55.16
7:01.85
7:21.65

1st Adelaide University - Edwin Michell, Patrick Maddern, Adrian Oest, CameronSanderson-Brewster
2nd Melbourne University - Thomas Nickson, Scott Morrison, Thomas Mosley, James Osborne
3rd Sydney University - James Butcher, Hugh Grenfell, William Townsend, Joe Power
4th Australian National University - Sam Casey, Mack Wilcox, Tom Watkins, Daniel Coombes
5th LaTrobe University - Brett Herskope, Luis Benalcazar, Jamie Robertson, Julio Mendoza
6th Newcastle University - Stephen Pfennigwerth, James Elliot, Thomas Fulcher, Matthew Bryant

Preliminary - 1st AUBC, 2nd MUBC, 3rd SUBC, 4th ANU, 5th Newcastle, 6th LaTrobe

Women's Scull

Times:
8:22.69
8:24.30
8:27.89
8:29.67
8:39.47
8:43.62

Final B:
8:41.02
9:11.51
9:56.63
9:59.85

1st Macquarie University - Laura Robertson
2nd University of Canberra - Yasmin Burraston
3rd Sydney University - Jacqui Bain
4th Adelaide University - Laura Osti
5th Australian Catholic University - Alice King
6th Melbourne University - Sarah McCarthy

Final B:
1st Queensland University of Technology - Kate Beasley
2nd University of Western Australia - Megan Bagworth
3rd LaTrobe University - Rachel Cusack
4th Australian National University - Rebecca Hetherington

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd AUBC, 3rd QUT, 4th LaTrobe, 5th ANU, UNSW DNS
E2: 1st Macquarie, 2nd Canberra, 3rd ACU, 4th SUBC, 5th UWA, Edith Cowan DNS
R1: 1st AUBC, 2nd ACU, 3rd UWA, 4th LaTrobe
R2: 1st Canberra, 2nd SUBC, 3rd QUT, 4th ANU

Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:42.02
7:51.99
8:02.83
8:08.39
8:20.63
8:53.79

Final B:
9:07.10
9:17.47

1st Deakin University - Sarah Heard, Kate Hornsey
2nd Melbourne University - Courtney Adamson, Grace Hicks
3rd Sydney University - Antonia Fong, Katie Robinson
4th University of Western Australia - Megan Bagworth, Sara Peet
5th Newcastle University - Leah Doman, Elissa Calderwood
6th Monash University - Elise Frederick, Kirstyn Campbell

Final B:
1st University of Technology Sydney - Ashleigh Morgan, Alexandra Bokeyar
2nd Australian Defence Force - Sally Blackmore, Allison Murray

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd Newcastle, 3rd Monash, 4th UTS
E2: 1st Deakin, 2nd SUBC, 3rd UWA, 4th ADF
R: 1st SUBC, 2nd UWA, 3rd Newcastle, 4th Monash, 5th ADF

Women's Pair

Times:
7:50.29
8:18.01
8:25.16
8:27.35
8:31.25
8:31.64

Final B:
8:29.90
8:37.13
9:04.46
9:24.01
9:29.43

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Phoebe Stanley, Str: Kim Crow
2nd Deakin University - Alison Crowe, Sylvie Withers
3rd Monash University - Katie Minogue, Katherine Kearney
4th University of New South Wales - Laura Honson, Heidi Carlyle
5th Macquarie University - Merinda Breen, Laura Wilson
6th Sydney University - Emma Costello, Lucy Marshall

Final B:
1st University of South Australia
- Jess Turner, Brie Salagaras
2nd Australian National University - Katie Duncan, Jodie Groothoff
3rd University of Western Australia - Elizabeth Honey, Jodie Hayley
4th LaTrobe University - Cathy Bent, Leah Pugh
5th Newcastle University - Annette Weir, Lauren Gearing

E1: 1st Macquarie, 2nd SUBC, 3rd UNSW, 4th ANU, 5th UWA, 6th Newcastle
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Monash, 3rd Deakin, 4th Uni SA, 5th LaTrobe
R1: 1st Deakin, 2nd SUBC, 3rd ANU, 4th LaTrobe, 5th Newcastle
R2: 1st Monash, 2nd UNSW, 3rd Uni SA, 4th UWA

Women's Four

Times:
7:26.80
7:33.59
7:43.25
7:55.62
8:05.47
8:38.53

Final B:
8:15.57
8:27.55
8:47.98
9:49.79

1st Deakin University - Alison Crowe, Sylvie Withers, Sarah Heard, Kate Hornsey, Cox: Elizabeth Patrick
2nd Melbourne University - Jessie Foran, Carley McKay, Alison Withers, Jessie Smith, Cox: Nicole Hirst
3rd Sydney University - Emma Costello, Lucy Marshall, Cassie Noel, Lauren Sedgman, Cox: Hanna Pelham
4th University of Technology Sydney - Katelyn Gray, Alex Koutts, Katherine McKeever, Ashleigh Morgan, Cox: Lauren Pokzywa
5th Macquarie University - Laura Wilson, Merinda Breen, Jessica Black, Simone Johnson, Cox: Kylie Moreno
6th University of New South Wales - Millicent Leahy, Leanna Ferrand, Jemma McKenzie, Elizabeth Mason, Cox: Jessica Hudson

Final B:
1st LaTrobe University - Mandy Crofts, Benita Dark, Bronwyn Mahoney, Rachel Miller, Cox: Lillian Thuy Nguyen
2nd Monash University - Caroline Bailey, Olivia Wharton, Anna Hall, Samantha Sizeland, Cox: Amy Martin
3rd Australian National University - Alexandra Ivett, Zoe Nawrot, Ashleigh Hall, Grace Keesing
4th Newcastle University - Rebecca Everingham, Lara Mason, Edwina Stevens, Charlie Cristi, Cox: Tracy Williams

E1: 1st UNSW, 2nd Monash, 3rd ANU, 4th LaTrobe, 5th Newcastle
E2: 1st Deakin, 2nd MUBC, 3rd SUBC, 4th UTS, 5th Macquarie
R1: 1st SUBC, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Monash, 4th LaTrobe
R2: 1st MUBC, 2nd UTS, 3rd ANU, 4th Newcastle

Women's Eight

Times:
6:48.57
6:56.35
7:25.19
7:29.63
7:39.97
7:55.09

Final B:
8:12.74
8:37.76

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Alison Withers, 2: Jessie Smith, 3: Jane Watson, 4: Phoebe Stanley, 5: Kim Crow, 6: Sarah McCarthy, 7: Sophia Robson, Str: Georgie Harvey, Cox: Nicole Hirst, Cch: Cameron Muir
2nd Sydney University - Kylie Grant, Elsa O'Hanlon, Alexandra Handley, Verena Stocker, Jacqui Bain, Laura Polin, Monique Heinke, Kyeema Doyle, Cox: Georgia McCaughan
3rd Macquarie University - Eliza Mathews, Eliza Mathews, Merinda Breen, Jessica Black, Naomi Feder, Sarah Roebuck, Alison De Vos, Beatrice Carey, Cox: Kylie Moreno
4th Monash University - Samantha Sizeland, Olivia Wharton, Louise Parry, Samantha Patterson, Jessie Toose, Katie Minogue, Katherine Kearney, Melanie Hughes, Cox: Ellen Langmead
5th University of New South Wales - Duana Forster, Serina Lyons, Milli Leahy, Elizabeth Mason, Juliette Jackson, Leanna Ferrand, Laura Honson, Heidi Carlyle, Cox: Jessica Hudson
6th LaTrobe University - Kate Dyball, Bronwyn Mahoney, Rachel Cusack, Stacey Mihailidis, Cathy Bent, Leah Pugh, Jen Mathies, Stacey Murtagh, Cox: Rachel Miller

Final B:
1st Australian National University - Alexandra Ivett, Rebecca Hetherington, Katie Duncan, Angela Turner, Alexandra Spies, Kate Burnham, Annick Wain, Jodie Groothoff, Cox: Diana Taylor
2nd Newcastle University - Tegan Hopwood, Erin Gardiner, Tracy Williams, Edwina Stevens, Lauren Gearing, Rebecca Everingham, Annette Weir, Lara Mason, Cox: Charlie Christi

E1: 1st Macquarie, 2nd Monash, 3rd UNSW, 4th LaTrobe
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd SUBC, 3rd ANU, 4th Newcastle
R: 1st SUBC, 2nd UNSW, 3rd LaTrobe, 4th ANU, 5th Mewcastle

Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:10.73
8:14.03
8:17.44
8:46.99
9:10.01

1st Melbourne University - Alice McNamara
2nd University of Canberra - Yasmin Burraston
3rd Sydney University - Elsa O'Hanlon
4th Macquarie University - Eliza Matthews
5th Newcastle University - Sarah Faint
DNS Australian Defence Force - Lyndsay Nelson

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Newcastle, 4th ANU
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Canberra, 3rd ADF
R: 1st Canberra, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd Newcastle, 4th ADF, ANU DNS

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
7:06.94
7:11.94
7:41.50
7:50.69
8:18.14
8:42.71

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Elsie Madigan, 2: Grace Hicks, 3: Courtney Adamson, Str: Alice McNamara
2nd Sydney University - Irma Kajan, Alexandra Handley, Kylie Grant, Elsa O'Hanlon
3rd University of New South Wales - Juliette Jackson, Serina Lyons, Duana Forster, Jessica Hudson, Cch: Murray Clarke
4th LaTrobe University - Kate Dyball, Stacey Mihailidis, Jen Mathies, Stacey Murtagh
5th Monash University - Melanie Hughes, Lisa John, Elise Frederick, Kirstyn Campbell
6th Newcastle University - Tracy Williams, Erin Gardiner, Tegan Hopwood, Sarah Faint

Preliminary - 1st MUBC, 2nd SUBC, 3rd UNSW, 4th LaTrobe, 5th Newcastle, 6th Monash

Mixed Four

Times:
3:19.05
3:21.18
3:27.93
3:32.80
3:33.31
3:36.69

1st Macquarie University - Merinda Breen, Ian Allsop, Richard Allsop, Laura Wilson, Cox: Kylie Moreno
2nd Sydney University - Lucy Marshall, Kylie Grant, Terrence Alfred, Miles Foran, Cox: Georgia McCaughan
3rd Melbourne University - Jane Watson, Anna McKenzie, Alex Scharpe, Simon Booth, Cox: Elli Thomas
4th Monash University - Katherine Kearney, Katie Minogue, Jono Day, Angus Tyers, Cox: Drew Coughlan
5th University of New South Wales - Laura Honson, Heidi Carlyle, Trent Backhouse, Lachlan Allen, Cox: Jessica Hudson
6th Australian National University - Mack Wilcox, Alexandra Spies, Annick Wain, James Crouch, Cox: Jodie Groothoff

Mixed Eight

Times:
2:57.25
3:00.41
3:11.32
3:19.00
3:23.18
3:30.91

1st Melbourne University - Sophie Watson, Phoebe Stanley, Kim Crow, Georgie Harvey, James Adams, Tom Paton, Tom Larkins, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Cox: Nicole Hirst
2nd Sydney University - Verena Stocker, Laura Polin, Monique Heinke, Kyeema Doyle, William Chambers, James Howe, William Townsend, Nicholas Hudson, Cox: Scott Colvin
3rd Macquarie University - Eliza Mathews, Simon Nola, Lloyd Doherty, Toby Collis, Jeremy Pendergast, Jessica Black, Simone Johnson, Sarah Roebuck, Cox: Alison De Vos
4th Monash University - Lisa John, Samantha Patterson, Jessie Toose, Nicholas Latimer, Ben Johnston, James Russell, Matt Kuzner, Anna Hall, Cox: Ellen Langmead
5th University of New South Wales - Millicent Leahy, Leanna Ferrand, Jemma Mackenzie, Elizabeth Mason, Tariq Scherer, James Reid, Ross Paterson, Timothy Nuttall-Smith, Cox: Nicholas Gowing
6th Australian National University - Anthony Pardy, Tiffany Henderson, Katie Sevil, Robin McAndrew, David Hutchinson, Elizabeth Wood, Jared Griffiths, Jessica Miller, Cox: Diana Taylor

< previous 2005
> next 2007

top of page