Skip navigation

 

2005 Australian University Championships—
Hinze Dam QLD

The regatta was conducted on the Hinze Dam in Southern Queensland in late September 2005. The point score trophies ended as follows:

Points Score Mixed
Sydney 72
Melbourne 48
Queensland 31

Points Score Women
Sydney 223
Melbourne 195
Queensland 112

Points Score Men
Sydney 255
Melbourne 165
Queensland 141

Overall Points Score Total

Place University Point Score
1 Sydney University 27
2 Melbourne University 24
3 Queensland University 22
4 Macquarie University 20
5 University of NSW 19
6 Monash University 18
7 UTS 17
8 Adelaide University 16
9 ANU 14
10 Newcastle 12
11 Griffith 11
12 ADFA 10
13 Western Australia 8
14 Canberra 7
15 Swinburne 6
16 Queensland University of Technology 5
17 Deakin 4
18 Bond 3
19 James Cook University 2
20 Australian Maritime 1.5
21 University of Sunshine Coast 1
22 Curtin 0.75
23 Western Sydney 0.5
24 Tasmanian University 0.25

 

 

 

 

Men's Scull

Times:
7:25.82
7:30.62
7:38.05
7:39.88
7:41.14
7:59.47

B Final
7:48.31
7:48.41
8:15.39
8:19.23
8:23.44

1st University of Technology Sydney - James Chapman
2nd Griffith University - Jackson Price
3rd Melbourne University - Christopher Riddell
4th University Of Newcastle - Patrick Bird
5th Swinburne University of Technology - Stuart Davies
6th University of Sydney - Miles Foran

Final B:
1st Macquarie University - Ian Allsop
2nd University of WA - Robert Alderman
3rd University Of Queensland - Tim Weir
4th Australian Maritine College - Tom Uri
5th University of Western Sydney

Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:48.00
6:52.35
6:54.62
7:06.61
7:21.58
7:41.10

B Final
8:03.16
8:05.07
8:39.40

1st University of Sydney - Bow: Miles Foran, Str: Will Chambers
2nd Monash University - Bow: Nick Edwards, Str: Nick Mitchell
3rd Australian National University - Bow: Mack Wilcox, Str: Ritchie
4th University of Newcastle - Bow: Andrew Percival, Str: Patrick Bird
5th Adelaide University - Bow: James Browne, Str: Edwin Michell
6th Griffith University - Bow: Palmer, Str: Houston

Final B:
1st Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Sheslow, Str: Adamson
2nd Australian Maritine College - Bow: Dadds, Str: Hunter
3rd University of WA - Bow: Chris Bashall, Str: Alan Stewart
Unplaced University of NSW - Bow: Ross Patterson, Str: Simon Gaukroger, Cch: Roger Wong

M2x

Men's Double Scull Medallists

Men's Pair

Times:
7:16.46
7:19.59
7:35.47
8:31.53
8:45.43
9:18.34

1st University Of Sydney - Bow: Pat Wilson, Str: Chris Clyne, Cchs: Rhett Ayliffe & Marty Rabjohns
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Tom Larkin, Str: Tom Paton
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: Ben Groeneveld, Str: Peter Winkle
4th University of WA - Bow: Earl-Spurr, Str: Grobicki
5th Macquarie University - Bow: Bytheway, Str: Couch
6th Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Krupinski, Str: Darren Klaus

Men's Four

Times:
6:36.63
6:39.78
6:50.04
6:55.63
7:13.30
7:28.42

1st University of Sydney - Bow: Terrence Alfred, 2: Fergus Pragnell, 3: Francis Hegerty, Str: Tom Herschmiller, Cox: Georgie McCaughan, Cchs: Rhett Ayliffe & Marty Rabjohns
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Blain, 2: Christopher Riddell, 3: Tom Paton, Str: Tom Larkins, Cox: Marc Douez
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: Tim Weir, 2: Kade Greenland, 3: Kennedy, Str: Brown, Cox: Horrocks
4th University of WA - Bow: Robert Alderman, 2: Chris Bashall, 3: Grobicki, Str: Alan Stewart
5th University of NSW - Bow: Garcia Moreno, 2: Villa Nuttall-Smith, 3: Trent Backhouse, Str: David Gely, Cox: Nick Kitching
6th Australian National University - Bow: Sam Casey, 2: Griffiths, 3: James Johnston, Str: Anthony Pardy, Cox: De Vienne

Final B:
1st Monash University - Bow: Sam Elder, 2: Matthew Soderstrom, 3: Luke Bresolin, Str: Nicholas Latimer, Cox: Drew Coughlan
2nd Macquarie University - Bow: Bytheway, 2: Toby Collis, 3: Phil Couch, Str: Patterson, Cox: Alison De Vos
3rd Griffith University - Bow: Soineva, 2: Worchester, 3: Van Zyl, Str: Usenich, Cox: Chang
4th Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Christopher Lowe, 2: Mclean, 3: Leedham, Str: Lutell, Cox: Soliva
5th University of Newcastle - Bow; Stephen Pfennigworth, 2: Thomas Fulcher, 3: Matthew Bryant, Str: Birdsall, Cox: Bronwyn Dean
6th Queensland University of Technology - Bow: Rivlin, 2: Kowlaski, 3: Crowther, Str: Tanos, Cox: Rosenlund

Men's Eight

Times:
5:51.62
5:54.70
6:00.47
6:09.17
6:27.25
6:32.63

B Final
6:35.38
6:35.91
7:04.91
7:08.59

1st University Of Sydney - Bow: Pat Wilson, 2: Chris Clyne, 3: Andrew Wilson, 4: Will Chambers, 5: Fergus Pragnell, 6: Terrence Alfred, 7: Francis Hegerty, Str: Tom Herschmiller, Cox: Katie Foulkes, Cchs: Rhett Ayliffe & Marty Rabjohns
2nd University Of Queensland - Bow: Henry Bryan, 2: Charles Ohtomo, 3: Thompson, 4: Benedict Farrell, 5: David Nelson, 6: Shaun Coulton, 7: Samuel Conrad, Str: Michael McBryde, Cox: Jennifer Gilbert
3rd Adelaide University - Bow: Edward Kinnearl, 2: Ross Wakeham, 3: Alex Silz, 4: J B Hundertmark, 5: Michael Shannon, 6: Alastair Walsh, 7: Andrew Worthington, Str: Nicholas Andrew, Cox: Thomas Garne, Cox: Roger Moore
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Bernard, 2: Rogan, 3: Courtney Date, 4: Christopher Riddell, 5: Tom Larkin, 6: Tom Paton, 7: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy
5th Monash University - Bow: Drummond, 2: Jared Otto, 3: Scott Mitchell, 4 Murray, 5: Mitchell, 6: Nick Mitchell, 7: Howard Sharp, Str: Nick Edwards, Cox: Andrew Sim
6th Australian National University - Bow: Ritchie, 2: Moorhead, 3: Sam Casey, 4: Anthony Pardy, 5: Griffiths, 6: James Johnston, 7: Chenoweth, Str: Mack Wilcox, Cox: De Vienne

B Final
1st Macquarie University - Bow: Ian Allsop, 2: Bytheway, 3: Toby Collis, 4: Phil Couch, 5: Gordon, 6: Simon Nola, 7: Patterson, Str: Jeremy Pendergast
2nd University of NSW - Bow: Daniel Atri, 2: Tariq Scherer, 3: David Gunst, 4: Ross Patterson, 5: George Garcia, 6: Timothy Nuttall-Smith, 7: Trent Backhouse, Str: David Gely, Cox: Nick Kitching
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Christopher Lowe, 2: Darren Klaus, 3: Hawes, 4: McLean, 5: Aaron Schurink, 6: Leedham, 7: Luttrell, Str: Adamson, Cox: Heise
4th University of Newcastle - Bow: Mark Fretwell, 2: James Elliot, 3: Ryan Fuller, 4: James Kells, 5: William Huynh, 6: Thoms Fulcher, 7: Matthew Bryant, Str: Birdsall, Cox: Annette Wier
Unplaced - Griffith University - Bow: Soineva, 2: Jackson Price, 3: Worchester, 4: Palmer, 5: Van Zyl, 6: Usemick, 7: Houston, Str: unknown, Cox: Chang

Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:30.86
7:33.37
7:34.52
7:35.54
7:38.59
7:49.20

B Final
8:14.34
8:22.20
8:48.01
8:55.58
9:12.13

1st Macquarie University - Simon Nola
2nd Bond University - Mathew Bolster
3rd University of Sydney - James Wilmott
4th Monash University - Howard Sharp
5th Melbourne University - Tim Smith
6th University of Queensland - Tim McDonnell

Final B:
1st Deakin University - Peter Kupcis
2nd Australian Maritine College - Peter Tomic
3rd University of Newcastle - William Huynh
4th University of Western Sydney - Aaron Barnard
5th University of NSW - Tariq Shearer

Men's Coxless Lightweight Four

Times:
6:23.51
6:25.10
6:29.35
6:30.80
6:53.41
7:26.26

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Tom Nickson, 2: Rogan, 3: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy
2nd Australian National University - Bow: Chenoweth, 2: Ritchie, 3: Crouch, Str: Mack Wilcox
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: Tim Gunthorpe, 2: Thomas Croagh, 3: Tim MacDonnell, Str: Thomas Gethin-Jones
4th University of Sydney - Bow: Edelman, 2: Joe Power, 3: Mahony, Str: James Wilmott
5th Adelaide University - Bow: James Browne, 2: Steve Perry, 3: Adrian Oest, Str: Edwin Michell
6th Macquarie University - Bow Gordon, 2: MacFarland, 3: Pendergast, Str: Zbik

Women's Scull

Times:
8:19.91
8:35.31
8:35.69
8:37.71
8:40.82
9:01.51

Final B:
8:48.55
9:09.63
9:20.07
9:49.48
10:01.38

1st Griffith University - Tara Kelly
2nd University of Sydney - Verena Stocker
3rd Melbourne University - Lisa Sznatsznajder
4th Macquarie University - Laura Robertson
5th Queensland University of Technology - Kate Beasley
6th University of Technology Sydney - Kristy Edwards

Final B:
1st University Sunshine Coast - Kylie Duff
2nd Monash University - Katie Minogue
3rd Swinburne University of Technology - Nicole Richardson
4th Adelaide University - Laura Osti
5th University of Queensland - Lauren Steinke

Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:23.78
7:24.27
7:35.27
7:48.48
8:30.46
8:53.65

B Final
8:31.82
8:37.96
8:46.48
8:52.38

1st Griffith University - Bow: Tara Kelly, Str: Brown
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Lisa Szatsznajder, Str: Alice McNamara
3rd Swinburne University of Technology - Bow: Emma Wawn, Str: Sarah Forbes
4th University of Sydney - Bow: Kylie Grant, Str: Elsa O'Hanlon
5th Adelaide University - Bow: Rachel Achurch, Str: Sally Sandow
6th James Cook University - Bow: Wallace, Str: Sharp

Final B:
1st University of WA - Bow: Erin Hookey, Str: Heidi Souness
2nd Deakin University - Bow: Lynch, Str: Gartner
3rd University of Newcastle - Bow: Sarah Faint, Str: Kelly Anne Rochow
4th Curtin University - Bow: Grobicki, Str: Ashbolt
Unplaced Queensland University Technology - Bow: Bone, Str: Otto

Women's Pair

Times:
7:51.35
7:59.76
8:02.90
8:05.13
8:24.63
8:36.40
8:46.99

B Final
8:55.20
9:06.46
9:10.74
9:18.00
9:21.97

1st University of Canberra - Bow: Sarah Cook, Str: Keogh
2nd University of Sydney - Bow: Yasmin L'Estrange, Str: Laura Polin
3rd University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Alex Koutts, Str: Katelyn Gray
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Phoebe Stanley, Str: Webb
5th University of NSW - Bow: Tamsin Peters, Str: Heidi Carlyle, Cch: Murray Clarke
6th Macquarie University - Bow: Laura Wilson, Str: Merinda Breen
7th University of WA - Bow: Erin Hookey, Str: Heidi Souness

Final B:
1st Curtin University - Bow: Grobicki, Str: Ashbolt
2nd University of Queensland - Bow: Syme, Str: Hensman
3rd Griffith University - Bow: Donnelly, Str: Laura Fisher
4th Bond University - Bow: Earles, Str: Bekker
5th Adelaide University - Bow: Mackin, Str: Stephanie Bailey

Women's Coxed Four

Times:
7:36.40
7:40.87
7:47.78
7:54.03
7:54.83
8:02.52

 

B Final
8:06.10
8:14.03
8:16.55
8:24.82
8:30.86

1st University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Zammit, 2: Taylor, 3: Alex Koutts, Str: Katelyn Gray
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Kim Crow, 2: Jane Watson, 3: Robson, Str: Berryman, Cox: Bonacci
3rd University of Sydney - Bow: Moorehead, 2: Fagg, 3: Cassie Noel, Str: McIntosh, Cox: Georgia MacCaughan
4th Adelaide University - Bow: Rachel Achurch, 2: Amanda Ventura, 3: Sally Sandow, Str: Laura Osti, Cox: Isabel Michell
5th University of Newcastle - Bow: Bronwyn Deane, 2: Sarah Dunn, 3: Leah Doman, Str: Alyssa Calderwood, Cox: Tracy Williams
6th Macquarie University - Bow: Jessica Black, 2: Merinda Breen, 3: Brumpton, Str: Kylie Moreno, Cox: Wilson

B Final
1st James Cook University
- Bow: Wallace, 2: Patane, 3: Englezias, Str: Sharp, Cox: Graham
2nd Deakin University - Bow: McNamara, 2: Burrows, 3: Gartner, Str: Moran, Cox: Lynch
3rd University of Tasmania - Bow: George, 2: Sushames, 3: Scattergood, Str: Ranson, Cox: Bush
4th Australian National University - Bow: Angela Turner, 2: Katie Duncan, 3: Palin, Str: Woods, Cox: Haq
5th University of Queensland - Bow: Borsboom, 2: Dempsey, 3: Hensman, Str: Syme, Cox: O'Rourke
Unplaced University of Canberra - Bow: Dunne, 2: O'Shae, 3: Dowling, Str: McLean, Cox: Burnet
Result unknown University of New South Wales - Bow: Zuoling Quek, 2: Lauren Drysdale, 3: Milli Leahy, Str: Megan McLaughlan, Cox: Jess Hudson, Cch: Roger Wong

Women's Eight

Times:
6:28.72
6:36.17
6:56.19
7:01.81
7:05.23
7:08.59

B Final
7:26.04
7:27.17
8:03.78

1st University of Sydney - Bow: Macready, 2: Lang, 3: Erin Crawford, 4: Laura Polin, 5: Phillips, 6: Verena Stocker, 7: Yasmin L'estrange, Str: Kyeema Doyle, Cox: Katie Foulkes
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Georgie Harvey, 2: Jessie Smith, 3: Hawe, 4: Sarah Lazar, 5: Sarah McCarthy, 6: Carley McKay, 7: Lisa Snatznajder, Str: Phoebe Stanley, Cox: Sarah Smith
3rd University of NSW - Bow: Serina Lyons, 2: Laura Honson, 3: Duane Forster, 4: Kristin Spradbrow, 5: Tamsin Peters, 6: Leanna Ferrand, 7: Rebekah Hourigan, Str: Heidi Carlyle, Cox: Jessica Hudson
4th University of Queensland - Bow: Stephenson, 2: Dempsey, 3: Syme, 4: Hensman, 5: Benson, 6: Lucinda James, 7: Campbell, Str: Lauren Steinke, Cox: Gilbert
5th Macquarie University - Bow: Jessica Black, 2: Merinda Breen, 3: Brumpton, 4: Kelo, 5: Eliza Mathews, 6: Kyie Moreno, 7: Robertson, Str: Sjoquist, Cox: Laura Wilson
6th University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Edwards, 2: Whitelaw, 3: Kulmar, 4: Rhodes, 5: Zammit, 6: Koutts, 7: Alex Koutts, Str: Katelyn Gray, Cox: Cooper

Final B:
1st University of Canberra - Bow: Kazan, 2: Collier, 3: Dowling, 4: O'Shea, 5: Dunne, 6: Mcclean, 7: Kehoe, Str: Cook, Cox: Burnet
2nd Monash University - Bow: Samuel, 2: Lachowsky, 3: Mcgregor, 4: Blank, 5: Duncan, 6: Nettle, 7: Katie Minogue, Str: Bolton, Cox: Fitzgibbon
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow; Galliford, 2: Higgins, 3: Bachelor, 4: Blackmore, 5: Murray, 6: Worboys, 7: Lindsay Nelson, Str: Klaffer, Cox: Heise
4th University of Newcastle - Bow: Tracy Williams, 2: Erin Gardiner, 3: Tegan Hopwood, 4: Annette Wier, 5: Bronwyn Deane, 6: Sarah Dunn, 7: Leah Doman, Str: Alyssa Calderwood, Cox: Kells

Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:14.46
8:20.46
8:30.17
8:37.27
8:42.70
8:49.63

B Final
9:11.36
9:18.84
9:36.72
10:30.67

1st Melbourne University - Alice McNamara
2nd University of Sydney - Elsa O'Hanlon
3rd University of Queensland - Lucinda James
4th Queensland University Technology - Emma Herron
5th Monash University - Nalini Blacker
6th University Sunshine Coast - Kylie Duff

Final B:
1st University of NSW - Wiebke Kaufold
2nd Australian Defence Force Academy - Lyndsay Nelson
3rd University of Western Sydney - Kathleen Hewitt
4th Macquarie University - Sarah Roebuck
Unplaced Griffith University - Laura Fisher

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times: NTT
Margins:
+9.93
+15.13
+19.48
+20.80
+55.92

1st University of Queensland - Bow: Stephenson, 2: Bassingthwaighte, 3: Bassingthwaighte, Str: Jacque Benson
2nd University of Sydney - Bow: Bradley, 2: Graham, 3: Elsa O'Hanlon, Str: Kylie Grant
3rd Melbourne University - Bow: McSweeny, 2: Elsie Madigan, 3: Edwina Dane, Str: De Bostler
4th University of NSW - Bow: Duana Forster, 2: Kristin Spradbrow, 3: Rebekah Hourigan, Str: Wiebke Kaufold
5th Macquarie University - Bow: Kelo, 2: Eliza Mathews, 3: Sarah Roebuck, Str: Sjoquist
6th Monash University - Bow: Lisa John, 2: Nalini Blacker, 3: Bolton, Str: Kirstyn Campbell

Mixed Four 1000 metres

Times:
3:46.36
3:50.00
3:50.86
4:01.11
4:03.07
4:11.99

B Final
4:05.90
4:10.15
4:22.65
4:30.08

1st University of Sydney - Bow: Sarah Phillips, 2: Megan Crawford, 3: Fergus Pragnell, Str: Will Chambers, Cox: Georgie McCaughan, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Marty Rabjohns
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Carley Mackay, 2: Hawe, 3: Rogan, Str: Tom Paton, Cox: Sarah Smith
3rd University of Newcastle - Bow: Leah Doman, 2: Alyssa Calderwood, 3: Andrew Percival, Str: Patrick Bird, Cox: Bronwyn Deane
4th University of WA - Bow: Erin Hookey, 2: Heidi Souness, 3: Robert Alderman, Str: Chris Bashall, Cox: Hunt
5th Australian National University - Bow: Palin, 2: Elizabeth Woods, 3: Jas Johnston, Str: Anthony Pardy, Cox: De Vienne
6th University of Queensland - Bow: Hensman, 2: Syme, 3: Brown, Str: Greenland, Cox: O'Rourke

Final B:
1st Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Bachelor, 2: Mclean, 3: Aaron Schurink, Str: Sally Blackmore, Cox: Soliva
2nd Monash University - Bow: Sam Elder, 2: Matthew Soderstrom, 3: Nettle, Str: McGregor, Cox: Fitz-Gibbon
3rd Macquarie University - Bow: Brumpton, 2: Sarah Roebuck, 3: Zbik, str: Macfarland, Cox: Kylie Moreno
4th University of NSW - Bow: Millicent Leahy, 2: Meaghan MacLaughlan, 3: Simon Gaukroger, Str: Daniel Atri, Cox: Nick Kitching

Mixed Eight 1000 metres

Times:
3:07.80
3:11.42
3:12.24
3:32.67
NTT
NTT

B Final
4:06.82
4:10.82
4:11.60
4:22.25

1st University of Sydney - Bow: Verena Stocker, 2: Joe Power, 3: Yasmin L'estrange, 4: Laura Polin, 5: Andrew Wilson, 6: Tom Herschmiller, 7: Francis Hegerty, Str: Kyema Doyle, Cox: Katie Foulkes, Cchs: Alan Bennett & Marty Rabjohns
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Georgie Harvey, 2: Sarah Lazar, 3: Sarah McCarthy, 4: Lisa Snatznajder, 5: Tom Larkins, 6: Christopher Riddell, 7: Tim Smith, Str: Josh Fahy, Cox: Marc Douez
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: Benson, 2: Dempsey, 3: Campbell, 4: Lauren Steinke, 5: Farrell, 6: Nelson, 7: Sam Conrad, Str: Michael McBryde, Cox: Gilbert
4th Macquarie University - Bow: Merinda Breen, 2: Alisom De Vos, 3: Kelo, 4: Eliza Mathews, 5: Ian Allsop, 6: Collins, 7: Simon Nola, Str: Jeremy Pendergast, Cox: Laura Wilson
5th University of NSW - Bow: Serina Lyons, 2: Leanna Ferrand, 3: Laura Honson, 4: Heidi Carlyle, 5: Garcia Moreno, 6: Villa Nuttall-Smith, 7: Trent Backhouse, Str: David Gely, Cox: Jessica Hudson
6th Australian Defence Force Academy - Bow: Lowe, 2: Higgins, 3: Worboys, 4: Klaffer, 5: Murray, 6: Leedham, 7: Luttrell, Str Adamson, Cox: Murphy

Final B:
1st Australian National University - Bow: Chenoweth, 2: Sam Casey, 3: Jared Griffiths, 4: Moorhead, 5: Krolikowska, 6: Thomas, 7: Katie Duncan, Str: Angela Turner, Cox: Tariq Haq
2nd University of Newcastle - Bow: Sarah Faint, 2: Kelly Anne Rochow, 3: Mark Fretwell, 4: James Elliot, 5: Fuller, 6: Kells, 7: Tracey Williams, Str: Annette Wier, Cox: Will Huynh
3rd Monash University - Bow: Katie Minogue, 2: Blank, 3: Duncan, 4: Bolton, 5: Jared Otto, 6: Nicholas Latimer, 7: Nick Mitchell, Str: Drummond, Cox: Andrew Sim
4th Queensland University Technology - Bow: Bone, 2: Elkins, 3: Herron, 4: Beasley, 5: Rivlin, 6: Kowlaski, 7: Langton, Str: Tanos, Cox: Rosenlund

< previous 2004
> next 2006

top of page