Skip navigation

2002 Australian University Championships—
Lake Wendouree Ballarat VIC

Very little is known of this regatta and so contributions would be welcomed to the email address below.

The point score totals were as follows:

  AUG Centenary Rose Bowl
University Rank   Rank   Rank  
Sydney 1 130 1
106
1
71
Melbourne 2 94 3 67 2 45
UTS 3 90
2 96 5 20
Monash 4 65 5 27 4 27
Adelaide 5 51 13 3 9 3
Western Australia 6 50 9 15 6 10
NSW 7 37 8 16 - 0
Tasmania - Hobart 8 33 4 31 3 28
Queensland 9 21 6 23 - 0
ANU 10 16 12 4 - 0
RMIT 11 15 10 8 - 0
Ballarat 12 15 11 6 8 6
Western Sydney 13 14 7 18 6 10
Australian Defence Force Academy 14 12        
Deakin 15 8        
Macquarie 16 7        
Tasmania - Launceston 17 4        
Flinders 18 4        
Queensland University of Technology 19 4        
South Australia 20 1        
Swinburne 21 1        
Newcastle 22 0        

 

 

Jury:

Rod Florence, Rob Kemp, Cam Muir, Robin Murphy, Emma Vesey, Bruce Sarah, Ron Mitchell, Chris O'Brien, Ralph Murphy, Mark Douez and Sam Pullin.

Men's Scull

Time: 7:27.97
Margins:
3.17
2.09
25.12
6.74
1.10

Final B Time: 8:33.59
Margins:
45.40
9.04

1st University of Technology Sydney - Mike Irvine
2nd University of Western Sydney
3rd University of Queensland
4th Macquarie University
5th Deakin University
6th University of Sydney

Final B:
1st University of South Australia
2nd University of New South Wales
3rd Ballarat University

Men's Double Scull

Time: NTT

1st University of Technology Sydney - Tim Curtin, Arawa Driscoll
2nd RMIT University
3rd University of Sydney
4th Monash University
5th Macquarie University
6th University of New South Wales

Final B:
1st Melbourne University
2nd University of Western Australia
3rd University of Tasmania - Hobart

Men's Pair

Time: 6:54.96
Margins:
0.36
60.32

1st University of New South Wales - Nick Baxter, Zac Kirkham
2nd University of Technology Sydney - David Matthews
3rd Australian National University
4th Australian Defence Force Academy

Men's Four

Time: 6:35.76
Margins:
5.91
11.33
2.80
14.66
27.69

Final B: 7:11.97
Margins:
17.09
25.73
6.52

1st University of Queensland
2nd University of Technology Sydney - Steve Stewart, L Ridhalgh, Rob Giblin, James Chapman, Cox: Fjelda Lee
3rd University of Sydney
4th RMIT University
5th University of New South Wales
6th University of Tasmania - Hobart

Final B:
1st Australian Natonal University
2nd Monash University
3rd Macquarie University
4th Australian Defence Force Academy

Men's Eight

Time: 5:53.07
Margins:
0.43
0.60
6.34
9.07
3.67

Final B time: 7:12.09
Margins:
12.46
17.36
1.95
19.48

1st University of Technology Sydney - David Matthews, Steve Stewart, L Ridhalgh, Rob Giblin, James Chapman, Cox: Fjelda Lee
2nd Melbourne University
3rd Sydney University
4th University of Western Australia
5th Monash University
6th Adelaide University
- Bow: Edwon D Michell, 2: Adrian Oest, 3: Timothy Hennessey, 4: G Hartley, 5: Michael Guthrie, 6: John Todd, 7: Alex Silz, Str: R Carmichael, Cox: Thomas Game, Cch: Thomas Cornelius

Final B:
1st University of New South Wales
2nd University of Tasmania
3rd Macquarie University
4th Australian Defence Force Academy
5th Australian National University

Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: 7:33.12
Margins:
5.02
1.87
3.65
8.09
8.07

Final B Time: 8:04.59
Margins:
20.0
34.62

1st University of Western Sydney
2nd University of Technology Sydney
- Rob Mitchell
3rd University of Tasmania - Hobart
4th University of Tasmania - Launceston
5th Ballarat University
6th Sydney University

Final B:
1st Australian National University
2nd University of New South Wales
3rd Melbourne University

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:58.31
Margins:
3.79
30.87
8.30
2.67

1st Sydney University - Bow: Stewart Wood, 2: James Wilmott, 3: Matt Bolster, Str: Simon Strong, Cox: Michael Tong, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
2nd Melbourne University
3rd University of Western Australia
4th University of New South Wales
5th Australian Defence Force Academy

Women's Scull

Time: 8:16.54
Margins:
5.18
11.74
0.38
0.62

1st University of Tasmania - Hobart
2nd Sydney University
3rd Monash University
4th Queensland University Townsville
5th Adelaide University
6th Australian Defence Force Academy
7th University of New South Wales

Women's Double Scull

Time: 7:27.81
Margins:
15.89
8.12
10.98
14.43
31.0

Final B Time: 8:36.61
Margins:
27.74
16.84
5.87

1st University of Tasmania - Hobart
2nd
Monash University
3rd University of Technology Sydney - Sarah Law and Anna Webster
4th Flinders University
5th Deakin University
6th Australian National University

Final B:
1st Melbourne University
2nd Sydney University
3rd University of Western Australia
4th Swinburne University

Women's Pair

Time: 8:01.67
Margins:
1.79
8.64
8.60
27.04
30.0

1st Sydney University - Bow: Amy Chaffey, Str: Sally Macready
2nd
Melbourne University - Bow: Fleur Chew, Str: Emily Martin
3rd University of Technology Sydney - Sarah Law and Anna Webster
4th University of New South Wales
5th Adelaide University
6th Australian National University
7th Swinburne University

The Sydney Victors with second placed Melbourne

Sydney Crew is Amy Chaffey and Sally Macready
Photo Courtesy of Jane Spring

Women's Four

Time: 8:09.58
Margins:
8.57
2,28
20.12
5.00
9.90

Final B Time: 9:13.03
Margin: 7.23

1st Sydney University
2nd University of Western Australia
3rd Melbourne University
4th Adelaide University
5th Ballarat University
6th University of New South Wales

Final B:
1st Monash University
2nd Australian National University

Women's Eight

Time: 7:00.82
Margins:
2.48
4.24
1.87
7.29

Final B Time: 7:54.26
Margins:
6.48
34.45

1st Sydney University
2nd Melbourne University
3rd Monash University
4th Adelaide University
- Bow: Adelaide L Boylan, 2: B Kruiskamp, 3: Kristy McFarlane, 4: Amanda Ventura, 5: Mireille Hewlitt, 6: M Barret, 7: Belinda Rowe, Str: Elizabeth Windle, Cox: Araminta Dunstone, cch: Christine MacLaren
5th University of Western Australia
6th University of Tasmania - Hobart

Final B:
1st Australian National University
2nd University of New South Wales
3rd Macquarie University

Women's Lightweight Scull

Time: 8:52.69
Margins:
5.29
1.23
10.21
13.36
11.5

Final B Time: 9:58.01
Margin: 30.33

1st University of Technology Sydney - Fjelda Lee
2nd Ballarat University
3rd Adelaide University
4th Monash University
5th Sydney University
6th Deakin University

Final B:
1st RMIT University
2nd Australian National University

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Time: 7:20.40
Margins:
17.0
10.54
37.26

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Marigold Clegg, 2: Kate Fitzpatrick, 3: Bree Harris, Str: Georgie Johnston, Cch: Cameron Muir
2nd Monash University
3rd Sydney University
4th Australian National University

< previous 2001
> next 2003

top of page