Skip navigation

2001 Australian University Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre Penrith NSW

The regatta was conducted on the Olympic course in Sydney with the finals conducted on 28th September 2001.

Overall Standings at the end of the regatta were:

Placing University Points
1 Sydney 113
2 UTA Sydney 70
3 Melbourne 60
4 Canberra 43
5 ANU 28
6 RMIT 27
7 University of NSW 24
8 University of Queensland 18
9 Adelaide 9
10 Queensland University Technology 8
11 LaTrobe 6
=12 Ballarat 5
=12 University of WA 5
14 Flinders 4

 

 

Amanda Young Trophy

The 2001 Australian University Games were a triumph for the Sydney University Women’s Rowing Team that topped the women’s pointscore winning the ”Amanda Young Trophy”. Every crew made into into their A Final.

In an exciting final the eight consisting of Georgia Koutts, Peta Estens, Livia Laborczfalvi, Erin Crawford, Lizzie Georgouras, Natalie Schuler, Elizabeth Hepner, Hilary Stiel and Carly Bilson won the “Professor Godfrey Tanner Cup” in a gripping finish, rowing over the Melbourne crew in the last metres of the race. This was our first Women’s Eight victory since 1981. From the winning eight, Peta Estens also managed a superb victory in the Heavyweight Single Scull to bring home the “Kath Suhr Trophy”.

Equally impressive was the win by the Lightweight Quad Scull, who dominated the race from the start. The crew consisted of Claire Glendenning (team manager), Emma Shaw, Fjelda Lee and Keli-Jane Stapp.

Men's Scull

Times:
7:16.15
7:23.02
7:26.56
7:29.38
7:31.56
7:38.32

Final B:
8:58.01
9:02.67

1st Australian National University - Luke Hennessy
2nd Sydney University - Thomas Chapman
3rd University of Canberra - Mitchell Punch
4th University of Tasmania - Hobart - Scott Brennan
5th UTS Sydney - John Romyn
6th Swinburne University of Technology - Al Taylor

Final B:
1st Newcastle University - Gavin Rayward
2nd Macquarie University - Andrew Worchild
University of Western Sydney - Stuart Halsal - scratched
University of NSW - Robert Plater - scratched

Men's Double Scull

Times:
6:39.50
6:48.11
6:51.91
7:02.91
7:04.18
7:20.54

Final B:
7:27.63
7:36.00
8:02.34

1st Australian National University - Bow: Gundry, Str: Hennessy
2nd UTS Sydney - Bow: O'Callaghan, Str: Irvine
3rd University of Canberra - Bow: Punch, Str: Punch
4th Sydney University - Bow: Bressan, Str: Old
5th RMIT - Bow: Skidmore, Str: Smart
6th University of NSW - Bow: Richard Haynes, Str: Brendan Bolton

Final B:
1st Newcastle University - Bow: Mcleod, Str: Rayward
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Camillo, Str: Rogers
3rd Melbourne University - Bow: Jono Conn, Str: Lancashire
Macquarie University - did not start - Bow: Smith, Str: Briggs
La Trobe - Bundoora - did not start - Bow: Hedger, Str: Robins

Men's Pair

Times:
6:57.49
7:00.83
7:01.11
7:28.10
8:08.67

1st Sydney University - Dan Burke & Al Gordon
2nd UTS Sydney - Stewart & Ridhalgh
3rd University of NSW - Nick Baxter & Zac Kirkham, Cch: Murray Clarke and Alex Hodges
4th University of Canberra - Lundy & Mongan
5th Newcastle University - Vanzella & Hamilton
Australian National University - O'Neill & Oram - scratched

Men's Four

Times:
6:44.71
6:48.87
6:59.31
6:59.78
7:08.02
7:10.38

Final B:
7:13.90
7:19.53
7:54.26

1st UTS Sydney - Bow: Chapman, 2: Matthews, 3: McRae, Str: Ridalgh
2nd University of NSW - Bow: Nick Baxter, 2: Richard Haynes, 3: Zac Kirkham, Str: Alex Koch, Cox: Emily MacPherson, Cchs: Murray Clarke and Alex Hodges
3rd University of Ballarat - Bow: Cullinan, 2: Kerry, 3: Martin, Str: Valied
4th RMIT University- Bow: Marburg, 2: Fitzgerald, 3: Frazier, Str: Nalder
5th University of Canberra - Bow: West, 2: Mackenzie, 3: Webster, Str: Kliewaldt
6th Melbourne University - Bow: Biddlecombe, 2: Dempster, 3: Douez, Str: Harbeck

Final B:
1st Monash University - Bow: Buckingham, 2: Otto, 3: Collie, Str: Lawrence
2nd Sydney University - Bow: Bertinetti, 2: Coleman, 3: Morgan, Str: Murphy
3rd Flinders University - Bow: Gross, 2: Lathean, 3: Potts, Str: Stacey
ANU - Dunlop, Lister, Pentony, Sjollema - scratched
Macquarie University - Comyns, MacRitchie, Smyth, Briggs - scratched
Newcastle University - Farley, Hamilton, Mark, Parker - scratched

Men's Eight

Times:
5:55.93
5:56.46
5:59.09
6:00.60
6:06.30
6:18.40

Final B:
6:23.40
6:31.34
6:46.29
7:24.53

1st Melbourne University - David Crawshay, Paul Gray, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Peter Moore, Nick Owen, Mike Raisbeck, Julian Voller, Tim Widmer, Cox: Marc Douez, Cch: Paul Francis
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Brent McGoldrick, 2: Alex Nicholls, 3: Andrew Wirth, 4: Tim Williams, 5: Francies Hegarty, 6: Al Gordon, 7: Daniel Burke, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: David Whetton, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
3rd UTS Sydney - Chapman, Mitchell, Matthews, McRae, Taylor, O'Callaghan, Stewart, Irvine
4th Monash University - Phillips, Love, Craig, Tulloch, Danne, Coghlin, Forsterling, Macpherson
5th Adelaide University - Bow: Anthony Harland, 2: Jonathon R Todd, 3: G Hartley, 4: William R Fargher, 5: Joseph J Smit, 6: Samuel Saunders, 7: Thomas Jeffries, Str: Hugh W Shannon, Cox: E Bishop, Cchs: David Bishop, Roger L Moore and Steve Perry
6th University of Canberra - Lundy, Mackenzie, Mongan, Pentony, Punch, Punch, Webster, West

Final B:
1st Queensland University of Technology - Bright, Conrad, Dempsey, Gilbride, Kingston, MacLeod-Carey, McGeachie, Moran
2nd University of Queensland - Cook, Galley, Knight, Mcbryde, Nelson, Rogers, Story, Winkle
3rd Australian National University - Barrett, Cattle, Dunlop, Henao, Hodgson, Oram, Pardy, Tippett
4th Newcastle University - Rayward, Boethinger, Farley, Hamilton, Mark, Parker, McLeod, Vanzella
Macquarie University - Wong, Wylie, Braham, Choy, Pratt, Smyth, MacRitchie, Ronowicz - did not start

Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:28.19
7:36.17
7:46.14
7:49.66

Final B:
8:45.36

1st UTS Sydney - Robbie Mitchell
2nd University of Queensland - Michael McBryde
3rd Sydney University - Stewart Old
4th Monash University - Tim Smith
Melbourne University - Sam Hayton - scratched
Australian National University - Ben Stiel - scratched

Final B:
1st University of NSW - Jason Jia
Macquarie University - David Comyns - scratched

Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
6:44.97
6:46.15
7:17.08
7:28.74
7:48.17

1st Sydney University - Bow: Stewart Wood, 2: Simon Strong, 3: James Wilmott, Str: Tim O'Callaghan, Cox: Michael Tong, Cch: Joe Rodrigues
2nd Melbourne University - Sam Hayton, Peter Kupcis, Richard Nesseler, Andrew Sypkens
3rd University of NSW - Bonne Eggleston, Richard Fortune, Simon Prendergast, Roger Wong, Terry O'Hanlon
4th Australian National University - O'Neill, Oram, Sjollema, Stiel
5th Macquarie University - Comyns, McRitchie, Braham, Ronowicz

Women's Scull

Times:
8:15.39
8:17.28
8:18.51
8:21.05
8:21.07
8:24.28

Final B:
No times taken

1st Sydney University - Peta Estens
2nd Adelaide University - Miranda Bennett
3rd RMIT - Georgiana Consett
4th Queensland University of Technology - Louise Auld
5th University of Queensland - Marguerite Houston
6th Melbourne University - Emily Wilmoth

Final B:
1st University of NSW - Keely McNamara
2nd Deakin University - Jacqui Whitehead
3rd Newcastle University - Rachael Wischer
4th Australian National University - Edith Hamilton

Women's Double Scull

Times:
7:35.88
7:47.92
7:52.17
7:55.02
8:23.50
8:38.27

Final B:
8:35.18
8:55.07
9:15.04

1st UTS Sydney - Webster & Wilson
2nd Queensland University of Technology - Auld & Clarkson
3rd Flinders University - Bowley & Lycke
4th Adelaide University - Miranda Bennett and Amy Palmer
5th Sydney University - Lee & Kleinmann
6th University of Tasmania - Hobart - Cuthbertson & Haynes

Final B:
1st Melbourne University - Henry & Strain
2nd Macquarie University - Flint & Ringland
3rd University of Canberra - Ward & McLeod
Newcastle University - Connor & Wischer - scratched
University of Western Sydney - Annelise & Hardwick - scratched

Women's Pair

Times:
7:46.82
7:52.39
7:54.01
8:07.85
8:40.16

1st University of Canberra - Langdon & Sattin
2nd RMIT - Penning & Francis
3rd Melbourne University - Blunden & Robyn Selby-Smith
4th Sydney University - Koutts & Crawford
5th Adelaide University - Stacey Christine Bell and Ellen Elizabeth Robinson
Newcastle University - Drysdale & Crawter - scratched

Women's Four

Times:
7:26.18
7:41.17
7:46.66
7:49.11
7:49.20
7:50.63

Final B:
7:58.22
8:15.25
8:27.93
8:56.03
9:45.78

1st University of Canberra - Langdon, Welsh, Martin, Sattin
2nd Australian National University - Egbertin-Warburton, Gillespie-Jones, Star, McGill
3rd University of WA - Smith, Schmitz, Sounness, Wyllie
4th Melbourne University - Georgie Coleman, Duffield, Ranger, Shiels
5th University of NSW - Victoria Bolton, Rowena Bull, Jessica Dawson, Keely MacNamara
6th Sydney University - Butcher, Stiel, Hepner, Klienmann

Final B:
1st Monash University - Kinnear, Colling, Danne, Latreille
2nd La Trobe - Bundoora - Atkin, Gendre, Lyle, Moore
3rd Adelaide University - Jess Baillie, Laura Kate Parham, Elix-Haddy, Amanda Venture
4th University of Tasmania - Launceston - Christensen, Duggan, Williams, Haigh
5th Macquarie University - Griffiths, Binns-Macdon, Dion, Braun
Newcastle University - Beveridge, Crawter, Drysdale, Lang - scratched

Women's Eight

Times:
6:54.64
6:56.39
7:01.99
7:03.78
7:11.74
7:12.73

Final B:
7:13.27
7:17.38
7:43.01
8:28.16

1st Sydney University - Bow: Georgia Koutts, 2: Peta Estens, 3: Livia Laborczfalvi, 4: Erin Crawford, 5: Lizzie Georgouras, 6: Natalie Schuler, 7: Elizabeth Hepner, Str: Hilary Stiel, Cox: Carly Bilson
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Peckham, 2: Fleur Chew, 3: Crittenden, 4: Georgie Coleman, 5: Sam Bevridge, 6: Sarah McCarthy, 7: Sarah Forsterling, Str: Em Johnstone, Cox: Georgie Coleman, Cch: Cameron Muir
3rd RMIT University - Bell, Consett, Crittenden, Douglas, Forsyth, Francis, Galbraith, Hutchins
4th Monash University - Kinnear, Turner, Speer, Eastaugh, Sarah Concanon, Colling, Danne, Latreille
5th Adelaide University - Bow: Adelaide Boylan, 2: Chelsea Mount, 3: Mireille Hewlett, 4: Catherine Skinner, 5: Cassie Collins, 6: Alice Cleghorn, 7: Amelia Cappella, Str: Alice Jane Windle, Cox: Hannah Schunker, Cch: Christine MacLaren
6th University of Canberra - Bryce, Hodge, Langdon, Joan Lelyveld, Martin, O'Shea, Prebble, Sattin

Final B:
1st University of WA - Bow: Kate Smith, 2: McCombe, 3: Plant, 4: Eth Ganser, 5: Rebecca Smith, 6: Leanne Schmitz, 7: Heidi Sounness, Str: Rosemary Wyllie
2nd University of NSW - Emma Charrington, Victoria Bolton, Rowena Bull, Aimee Hinwood, Jessica Dawson, Christine Quigley, Louise Worthington, Keely McNamara
3rd Australian National University - Cook, Curtis, Dymke, Holbeck, Manning, McGeachy, Morris, Quodling
4th Macquarie University - Williams, Braun, Rose, Dion, Chapman, Foley, Frayland, Reid
Newcastle University - Beverage, Crawter, Hoybrechts, Margison, McIntosh, Drysdale, Raphael, Sinclair - scratched

Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:24.25
8:37.44
8:45.50
8:49.19
8:56.66
9:01.59

1st University of Queensland - Marguerite Houston
2nd LaTrobe University - Katie Moore
3rd Adelaide University - Amy Palmer
4th Melbourne University - Mary O'Connor
5th Sydney University - Kelly Jane Stapp
6th Newcastle University - Danae McLeod

Women's Lightweight Quad Scull

Times:
7:11.39
7:27.09
7:41.55
8:04.07
8:40.98
8:52.40

1st Sydney University - Bow: Claire Glendenning, 2: Emma Shaw, 3: Fjelda Lee, Str: Keli-Jane Stapp
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Barnett, 2: Johnston, 3: Lange, Str: Mary O'Connor
3rd University of NSW - Bow: Emma Charington, 2: Aimee Hinwood, 3: Christine Quigley, Str: Louise Worthington, Cchs: Emma O'Connor and Kris Molloy
4th Adelaide University - Bow: Breanna Slattery, 2: Hannah Schunker, 3: Kristy Macfarlane, Str: Nicole Elizabeth Walker
5th Australian National University - Bow: Lister, 2: Manning, 3: Hodgson, Str: Judge
6th Macquarie University - Bow: Krause, 2: Derbyshire, 3: Dal NJevo, Str: Apps

< previous 2000
> next 2002

top of page