Skip navigation

1999 Australian University Championships—
Lake Wendouree Ballarat VIC

1999 Program

 

Jury:

Rod Florence, Jim Skidmore, Robin Murphy, Ralph Murphy, Bruce Sarah, Catherine Currie, Emma Kelson, John Nichols, Kelly Jenkins, Leanne Martin andRon Mitchell.

Men's Scull

Time: Unknown

Sydney University - Michael Wiseman
7th Newcastle University - David Hanson

Men's Double Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Tasmanian University - Bow: Randall Baker, Str: Shane Broad
2nd University of Technology - Sydney - Bow: Bo Hansen, Str: Sinclair Taylor
3rd Deakin University
- Bow: Mark Dusting, Str: Matt Wilson
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Paul Gray, Str: Julian Voller
Other crews:
Sydney University
- Bow: Jeremy Curtin, Str: Adam Woodward
Adelaide University - Bow: Peter van Ruth, Str: William Fargher
Australian National University - Bow: Robin Willey, Str: Ren Webb
Canterbury NZL - Bow: Simon Hoadley, Str: David Brooker
Macquarie University - Bow: Jon Hirst, Str: Andrew Webster
8th Newcastle University - Michael Mooney, Str: Damien Boyd
RMIT University - Bow: Richard Jackson, Str: Tom Skidmore
Victoria University - Bow: Nigel Sullivan, Str: Matthew Phillips

Men's Pair

Time: Unknown

Sydney University - Bow: Stuart Old, Str: Tim O'Callaghan
7th Newcastle University - Bow: David Hansen Str: Marcus Umlauff

Men's Four

Time: Unknown

Adelaide University - Bow: Jonathan Todd, 2: Darryn Hall, 3: Martin Jevrid, Str: John Absolon, Cox: Danae Reed
Australian National University
- Bow: James Dunlop, 2: Lawrence Sandral, 3: Stewart Roberts, Str: Michael Simmons, Cox: Rachel Swift
Canterbury NZL - Boq: Dion Bowen, 2: Hamish Allen, 3: Brad Mytten, Str: Heat Warwick, Cox: Craig Morice
Deakin University - Bow: Mark Dusting, 2: David Jackson, 3: Matthew Wilson, Str: Scott Hudson, Cox: Alex Law
Macquarie University - Bow: Doug Boswell, 2: Nic Boys, 3: Paul Davison, Str: Dave Farrell
Melbourne University - Bow: Jeremy Parnell, 2: David Owen, 3: John Roy, Str: James MacKinlay, Cox: Cameron Muir
Monash University - Bow: Murray Keeble, 2: Anthony Coghlan, 3: Karsten Forsterling, Str: Lachlan McPherson, Cox: Graham Bushnell
Newcastle University - Bow: David Hanson, 2: Michael Mooney, 3: Damien Boyd, Str: Marcus Umlauff, Cox: Lexie Gamble
University of New South Wales - Bow: Julian Liddi, 2: Simon Pendegast, 3: Simon Lewis, Str: Adrian Wirawan, Cox: Jessica Dawson
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology - Bow: Damien Barlow, 2: Paul Myers, 3: Andrew Rees, Str: Troy Kooloos, Cox: Michael Fitzgerald
Sydney University - Bow: Jeremy Curtin, 2: Dominic Bressan, 3: Adam Woodward, Str: Michael Wiseman, Cox: Daniel McCosker
University of Tasmania - Bow: John Shield, 2: Tom Edwards, 3: Randall Baker, Str: Phillip Hutton
University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Tim Dolphin, 2: Bo Hansen, 3: Sinclair Taylot, Str: Matt O'Callaghan, Cox: Katrina Wailes

Men's Eight

Time:Unknown

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Tim Widmer, 2: Dan Meehan, 3: Michael Raisbeck, 4: Peter Moore, 5: Travis Johnston, 6: Julian Voller, 7: Tom Paul, Str: Paul Gray, Cox: Cameron Muir, Cch: Paul Reedy
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Joe Marsh, 2: Justin Wimpole, 3: Sandy Cameron, 4: Angus Murray, 5: Will Maine, 6: Joel Cape, 7: Alex Wilkinson, Str: Tom Wilcox, Cox: Daniel McCosker

Other crews included:
Adelaide University - Bow: Wiliam R Fargher, 2: T Rogers, 3: P Smith, 4: Peter Van-Ruth, 5: Jonathon R Todd, 6: Darryn Hall, 7: Martin Jevrid, Str: John Absolon, Cox: Danae Reed, Cchs: Roger L Moore and Steven J Perry

Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: Unknown

Sydney University - Brendon Fehon

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: unknown

1st Sydney University - Bow: Jeremy Curtin, 2: Dominic Bressan, 3: Stewart Old, Str Tim O'Callaghan, Cox: Daniel McCosker, Coach: Dave Singer

SUBC

Sydney University

Left to right: Tim O'Callaghan, Stewart Old, Daniel McCosker, Dominic Bressan, Jeremy Curtin

Women's Scull

Time: unknown

Australian National University - Sally Creswell
Canberra University - Fleur Spriggs
Deakin University - Sharon Waters
Melbourne University - Stephanie Fast
University of New South Wales
Sydney University - Monique Heinke
University of Technology Sydney - Julia Wilson
Woolongong University - Julie Orton

Women's Pair

Time: Unknown

Australian National University - Bow: Claire Gillespie-Jones, Str: Catherine Dermody
Monash University - Bow: Catriona Oliver, Str: Nadine Kapitaniak
University of Queensland - Bow: Claire Hawkes, Str: Sarah Morton
Sydney University
University of Technology Sydney


Women's Eight

Time: unknown

Results unknown

Crews include:
Adelaide University - Bow: Chelsea Mount, 2: E B Ayliffe, 3: F E Constable, 4: Cassie Collins, 5: Hayley E Bignall, 6: Belinda Rowe, 7: Amelia Roller, Str: Christina A Bursill, Cox: Hannah Schunker, Cch: Christine MacLaren

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown

Australian National University
Melbourne University
Sydney University

< previous 1998
> next 2000

top of page