Skip navigation

1997 Australian University Championships—
Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith NSW

1997 Porgram Cover

These Championships were held at the new Olympic course for the first time on 2-4th October 1997.

UTS dominated the regatta and took the Centenary Cup with 126 points. UTS was followed by Sydney on 56, Melbourne on 38, Queensland on 36, Western Australia on 29, Monash on 24, Adelaide on 14, ADFA & UNSW on 13, Canberra, Deakin, UWS & VIC on 12, Newcastle on 8, SA on 4 and ANU & Griffith on 3.

 

Men's Scull

Times:
7:27.24
7:32.89
7:38.76
7:48.12
7:51.26
8:03.33
8:35.85

1st University of Technology Sydney - Richard Roach, Cch: Tim McLaren
2nd Sydney University

3rd Griffith University
4th Melbourne University
- Andrew Broadfoot
5th Canberra University
6th Monash University
7th Australian National University
- Andrew Keeling

Other Scullers:
University of NSW - Robert Plater
Adelaide University - Toby Carragher
Macquarie University - Jon Hirst
University of Queensland - Ellis Taylor

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd UTS, 3rd UNSW, 4th AUBC, 5th Monash
E2: 1st Griffith, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Macquarie, 4th Canberra, 5th UQBC

Men's Double Scull

Times:
7:07.48
7:15.56
7:17.46
7:26.04
7:46.66
7:49.88
7:51.26

1st University of Technology Sydney
2nd Sydney University
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy
4th University of Queensland
5th Macquarie University
6th Melbourne University
7th University of Western Australia

Other crews competing:
University of New South Wales - Bow: Richard Fortune, Str: Phillip Hirschorn

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd UQBC, 3rd MUBC, 4th ANU, 5th AUBC, 6th UNSW
E2: 1st UTS, 2nd ADFA, 3rd Macquarie, 4th UWA, 5th TUBC, 6th LaTrobe
R: 1st MUBC, 2nd Macquarie, 3rd UWA, 4th ANU, 5th AUBC, 6th TUBC, 7th LaTrobe, 8th UNSW

Men's Pair

Times: NTT
First & Final

1st University of Technology Sydney - Bow: James Stewart, Str: Stuart Welch
2nd Newcastle University
3rd Monash University
- Bow: Jason Antica, Str: Nicholas Hatjiandreou, Cch: Ingrid Hopper
4th Adelaide University
- Bow: James Martin, Str: Mike Walsh
5th University of New South Wales
- Bow: Jon Weiner, Str: Brad Maxwell
6th Deakin University
7th Melbourne University
- Bow: Simon Teague, Str: Simon Reith
8th Australian National University
- Bow: Ben Pentony, Str: Sandor Rudolph, Cch: Nick Margules

Men's Four

Times:
6:46.31
6:47.82
6:57.42
7:02.01
7:02.82
7:03.47
7:05.22
7:32.09

1st Melbourne University
2nd University of Technology Sydney
3rd Adelaide University
- Bow: Paul Bastiaans, 2: Lucas Hirst, 3: David Cornelius, Str: Edward Lyons, Cox: Steve Perry, Cch: Tim Brew
4th ACU
5th University of Queensland
6th Sydney University
7th RMIT University
8th Macquarie University

Other crews competing:
University of New South Wales - Bow: Christian Bryant, 2: Jon Weiner, 3: Brad Maxwell, Str: Ben Sorenson, Cox: Phillip Hirschorn

E1: 1st UTS, 2nd AUBC, 3rd ACU, 4th RMIT, 5th ANU, 6th LaTrobe
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd SUBC, 3rd UQBC, 4th Macquarie, 5th UNSW
R: 1st UQBC, 2nd ACU, 3rd Macquarie, 4th RMIT, 5th UNSW, 6th ANU

Men's Eight

Times:
5:54.21
5:59.36
6:04.82
6:07.18
6:10.31
6:19.36
6:23.91
6:26.71
6:35.60
First & Final

1st University of Western Australia - Bow: A C Prevez, 2: A T Argyle, 3: A T Pascall, 4: P J Webster, 5: D T Bishop, 6: C J Ratajczak, 7: T T Perkins, Str: B P Hopkins, Cox: C.M.Chan, Emerg: F D Aynsley, Cch: Adrian D Monger
2nd University of Technology Sydney
3rd Melbourne University
4th Sydney University
- Bow: Jeremy Curtin, 2: Alex Wilcox, 3: Dominic Bressan, 4: Peter Phillip, 5: Uldis Clarson, 6: Ben Clarsen, 7: Alex Headley, Str: Adam Woodward, Cox: Lachlan Mosely, Coach: Grge Davoren
5th University of Queensland
6th Adelaide University
- Bow: C Hann, 2: Stephen Worthley, 3: Michael Walsh, 4: James Martin, 5: Paul Bastiaans, 6: Edward Lyons, 7: David Cornelius, Str: Lucas Hirst, Cox: Stephen Perry, Cch: Tim Brew
7th University of New South Wales
- Bow: Jim Kuiper, 2: Mick Collins, 3: Steve Kovac, 4: Julian Frecklington, 5: Richard Harvey, 6: Tim McMeniman, 7: John Campbell, Str: Tyson Doneley, Cox: Alex Struve
8th Australian National University
9th Macquarie University

UWA 8

University of Western Australia Celebrate Victory

Photo from Australian Rowing

Men's Lightweight Scull

Times:
7:46.46
7:52.49
7:54.71
8:02.85
8:09.66
8:26.20
8:39.87
8:42.21

1st Deakin University - Matthew Rice
2nd Melbourne University
- Domonic Gatto
3rd University of New South Wales
- Anthony Frith
4th Macquarie University
- Laird Abernathy
5th Canberra University
6th University of Technology Sydney
- Neville Phillips, Cch: Tim McLaren
7th University of Queensland
- Ellis Taylor
8th Victoria University
- Scott Penning

Final B:
1st Australian National University - Andrew Dankers
2nd Australian Defence Force Academy
- Steve Essex, Cch: Mike Rigo
3rd Adelaide University
- Matthias Kretschmann, Cch: Hayley Bignall

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd Deakin, 3rd Canberra, 4th UNSW, 5th SUBC, 6th AUBC
E2: 1st Macquarie, 2nd UTS, 3rd UQBC, 4th ANU, 5th Vic, 6th ADFA
R: 1st Canberra, 2nd UNSW, 3rd UQBC, 4th Vic, 5th ADFA, 6th ANU, 7th AUBC

Men's Lightweight Four

Times:
7:04.10
7:09.91

1st University of Queensland - Bow: Craig Bedford, 2: Rob Butler, 3: Jeremy Laurence, Str: Scott Fraser
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Alexi Paxinos, 2: Michael MacCormick, 3: Christopher Nunn, Str: Christopher Walsh, Cox: Alisa Bishop, Cch: Joe Natoli

Women's Scull

Times:
8:35.42
8:48.29
8:53.11
8:53.50
9:13.86
9:43.32
10:09.17

1st University of Western Australia - Chris Gosling
2nd Sydney University
3rd Australian National University
4th Melbourne University
5th Canberra University
6th Woolongong University
7th University of Western Australia

Women's Double Scull

Times:
8:09.84
8:21.79
8:27.01
8:32.43
8:35.98
8:36.81
8:49.83
8:50.84

1st Sydney University - Bow: Julie Howle, Str: Helen Irving, Cch: Frank Thorn
2nd University of Queensland
- Bow: Khaleda O'Neil, Str: Nadia Vedalago
3rd University of South Australia
- Bow: Alice Haynes, Str: Karen Moore
4th Griffith University
5th Melbourne University
- Bow: Emily Hamilton, Str: Jenny Zahara
6th Australian National University
- Bow: Claire Gillespie-Jones, Str: Catherine Dermody
7th Monash University
- Bow: Georgia Grant, Str: Skye Fisher, Cch: Bill Tait
8th University of Western Australia
- Bow: Marie Lim, Str: Anna Bishop

E1: 1st SUBC, 2nd UQBC, 3rd SA, 4th Griffith
E2: 1st ANU, 2nd UWA, 3rd MUBC, 4th Monash

SUBC

Julie Howle and Helen Irving from Sydney University

Photo from Australian Rowing

Women's Pair

Times:
8:34.85
8:40.20
8:53.06
9:22.70
9:40.04

1st University of Technology Sydney
2nd University of Queensland
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy
4th Melbourne University
5th Sydney University

Other crews included:
Adelaide University - Bow: Natasha Vassos, Str: Natalie Johnston

Women's Four

Times:
7:43.09
7:46.74
7:49.27
7:54.44
8:02.01
8:05.82
8:08.59
8:10.92

1st University of Technology Sydney
2nd Monash University
3rd University of Western Australia
4th Melbourne University
5th University of Queensland
6th Adelaide University
- Bow: Hayley Bignall, 2: Catherine Franks, 3: Jenny Vesnaver, Str: Chris Bursill, Cox: Shannon O'Shea, Cch: Emily Haynes
7th Australian National University
8th Swinburne University

Final B:
1st LaTrobe University
2nd Sydney University
3rd University of South Australia
4th Deakin University
5th Victoria University
6th RMIT University
7th Canberra University

E1: 1st UWA, 2nd Monash, 3rd ANU, 4th UQBC, 5th Swinburne, 6th Sydney, 7th LaTrobe, 8th Macquarie, 9th Canberra
E2: 1st UTS, 2nd MUBC, 3rd AUBC, 4th Deakin, 5th USA, 6th UNSW, 7th RMIT, 8th Vic
R1: 1st ANU, 2nd Swinburne, 3rd Deakin, 4th LaTrobe, 5th UNSW, 6th VIC, 7th Canberra
R2: 1st UQBC, 2nd AUBC, 3rd USA, 4th SUBC, 5th RMIT

Women's Eight

Times:
7:10.16
7:12.54
7:13.74
7:30.99
7:37.01
7:38.43
7:44.62
7:57.83

1st University of Technology Sydney - Bow: Marina Hatzakis, 2: Rebecca Joyce, 3: Heidi Little, 4: Elisha Rose, 5: Rosemary King, 6: Jenny Luff, 7: Anna Short, str: Anna Murray, cox: Charles Done, Cch: Ellen Randell
2nd Canberra University
3rd Adelaide University
- Bow: Chris Bursill, 2: Jenny Vesaver, 3: Catherine Franks, 4: Hayley Bignall, 5: Angela Harris, 6: Melli Murcott, 7: Natalie Johnston, Str: Natasha Perry, Cox: Steve Perry, Cch: Emily Haynes
4th RMIT University
- Bow: Deanna Horman, 2: Jenny McPherson, 3: Sarah Billens, 4: Jasmin Povola, 5: Prue Hayden, 6: Megan Fitzpatric, 7: Sherry Tilbrook, Str: Kate Bentley, Cox: Anneli Johansen, Cch: Gus Higgins
5th Melbourne University
- Bow: Eliza Blair, 2: Bronwyn Thompson, 3: Perdi Mitchell, 4: Jill Burston, 5: Niki Ross, 6: Stephanie Fast, 7: Louise Jurasich, Str: Emma Taylor, Cox: Sophie McKinnon
6th University of Western Australia
- Bow: Kim Lord, 2: Rebecca Clarkson, 3 : Elizabeth Dawson, 4: Gemma de Knock, 5: Amanda Young, 6: Felicity Gray, 7: Gabrille Harvey, Str: Ruth Harvey, Cox: Amity Jones, Cchs: Jacqui Marcus & Keith Reynolds
7th Sydney University
- Bow: Sarah Harris, 2: Eloise Finlay, 3: Sophie Edwards, 4: Katie Higgins, 5: Leah Georgous, 6: Katie Stoeckel, 7: Kate Stewart, Str: Cath Webb, Cox: Jessica Delaney, Cch: Sean Cunial
8th University of Queensland
- Bow: Catherine Carter, 2: Zara Morton, 3: Jane Hogan, 4: Allison Carle, 5: Katherine Lynch, 6: Elizabeth Stephens, 7: Lauren Muller, Str: Elizabeth Chitterden, Cox: Jodie Hulme, Cch: Mike Davies

Final B:
1st University of New South Wales - Bow: Vanessa Rogers, 2: Justine Allen, 3: Jessica Shirvington, 4: Barbara Matanovic, 5: Kate Stoekel, 6: Amelia Kean, 7: Jacqui Gibb, Str: Nadine Smith, Cox: Anthony Brereton, CCch: Chris Colquhoun
2nd Swinburne University -
Bow: Vanessa Lougoon, 2: Angela Barnett, 3: Sarah Jackson, 4: Carolyn West, 5: Fiona Hill, 6: Catherine Woodruff, 7: Sharon Vidot, Str: Benita Evans, Cox: Caeron Bennie, Cch: Greg van Prooyen

E1: 1st UTS, 2nd Canberra, 3rd MUBC, 4th SUBC, 5th UNSW, 6th Swinburne
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd RMIT, 3rd UWA, 4th UQBC, 5th ANU
R: 1st MUBC, 2nd UQBC, 3rd SUBC, 4th UWA, 5th Swinburne, 6th UNSW, 7th ANU

Women's Lightweight Scull

Times:
8:24.50
8:24.52
8:34.74
8:34.84
9:13.60
9:30.49

1st Victoria University - Emma Rickards
2nd Melbourne University
- Tanya Newman
3rd Adelaide University
- Amber Halliday
4th Australian National University -
Juliet Fisher
5th Sydney University -
Samara Baines
6th University of Technology Sydney -
Claire Consadine

Women's Lightweight Four

Times: NTT

1st Sydney University
2nd Monash University
3rd Australian Defence Force Academy
4th University of New South Wales
- Bow: Rachel Armstrong, 2: Nadine Smith, 3: Melissa Jack, Str: Jill Hopley, Cox: Karen Patterson

Other crews included:
Adelaide University - Bow: S Scarrat, 2: Chelsea Mount, 3: Shannon O'Shea, Str: Cassie Collins, Cox: E Findlay, Cch: Andrew Furmage

< previous 1996
> next 1998

top of page