Skip navigation

1995 Australian University Championships—
Lake Wendouree Ballarat VIC

Thess Championships were conducted at Lake Wendouree under the course manager Eric Waller and hosts RMIT University. A record of 24 universities competed. These Championships saw the introduction of the men's and women's lightweight sculls.

Melbourne University won the Centenary Cup with 70 points followed by Sydney on 62, Griffiths on 40, Adelaide on 36 and UTS on 28 points.

James Burton won the single and double scull as well as the pair in an outstanding performance.

MUBC

Victorious MUBC

 

 

Hosts: RMIT University

Men's Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Griffith University - James Burton
2nd Sydney University - Sinclair Taylor

Men's Double Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Griffith University - James Burton & Duncan Free

Men's Pair

Time: Unknown

1st Griffith University - James Burton & Duncan Free
2nd
3rd University of Tasmania - Bow: Stuart Poole, Str: Darren Fenton

 

Men's Four

Time: Unknown

1st University of Technology - Sydney - Str: James Stewart
2nd Adelaide University
3rd RMIT University

Men's Eight

Time: 5:53.95
Margin: 2 1/2 lengths

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Rob Spinks, 2: Stuart Peele, 3: Ross Featherstone, 4: Nick Kemp, 5: Duncan Ashby, 6: Brad Kerr, 7: David Linley, Str: Richard Shenfield, Cox: Rob Heath, Cchs: Jim Peters & Andrew Tulloch
2nd University of Queensland
3rd University of WA
4th Sydney University
5th University of Technology - Sydney
6th Adelaide University
- Bow: Peter J Van Ruth, 2: Darren Potts, 3: David B Cornelius, 3: R Baj, 5: Bruce Franzen, 6: Stephen R W Doe, 7: Benjamin Reece, Str: Lucas P Hirst, Cox: Chris Greening, Cch: Brenton E Parsons

Men's Lightweight Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Swinburne University - Domonic Gattomelzoni
2nd Bond University - Anthony Cook

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown

1st Melbourne University
2nd Macquarie University

Women's Scull

Time: Unknown
Margin: 2 1/2 lengths

1st Sydney University - Monique Heinke
2nd University of Queensland - Emiley Tidey
3rd RMIT University - Courtney Johnstone

Result unknown - Adelaide University - Cassie Collins, Cch: Brenton Terrell

Women's Double Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Sydney University - Monique Heinke
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Sally Haynes, Str: Anna Mueke, Cch: Brenton Terrell

Women's Pair

Time: Unknown

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Caitilin Fraser, Str: Bronwyn Thompson
2nd Australian Defence Force Academy

Result unknown - Adelaide University - Bow: A Slocombe, Str: Natalie Johnston, Cch: Brenton Terrell

Women's Four

Time: Unknown

1st Monash University

Result unknown - Adelaide University - Bow: Ella Maughan, 2: Angela Harris, 3: Hayley Bignall, Str: M Adams, Cox: Penny Greatorex, Cch: Brenton Terrell

Women's Eight

Time: Unknown
Margin: 1 length

1st Melbourne University
2nd Adelaide University
- Bow: Penny Greatorex, 2: Mellie Murcott, 3: R Steer, 4: Ella Maughan, 5: Angela Harris, 6: Hayley Bignall, 7: M ADams, Str: Anna Muecke, Cox: Sally Haynes, Cch: Brenton Terrell
3rd Sydney University

Women's Lightweight Scull

Time: Unknown

1st RMIT University - Kathy McCallum

McCallum

Inaugural Winner of the Women's Lightweight Scull - Kathy McCallum

Photo from Australian Rowing

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown

1st Sydney University

SUBC

Sydney University

Photo from Australian Rowing

< previous 1994
> next 1996

top of page