Skip navigation

1993 Australian University Championships—
Wellington Dam Collie WA

These Championships were conducted on 1st & 2nd October 1993 at Wellington Dam in cold, wet and windy conditions which caused delays. Some competitors ended up in hospital with hypothermia.

Delays, postponements and finally the removal of the repechages were required to get the regatta to a conclusion.

The Centenary Cup for the champion university went to Adelaide University with 87 points, followed by Sydney with 45 points, University of NSW 39 points, Edith Cowan University 38 points, University of WA 35 points and last years winner Melbourne University on 34 points.

 

Hosts: University of Western Australia

Men's Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Adelaide University - Alistair McLachlan

Men's Double Scull

Time: Unknown

1st unknown
2nd Sydney University
- Brett Baldwin & Greg Davoven
3rd University of New South Wales - Bow: Brenton Deane, Str: Sandor Rudolph

SUBC

Second Placed Sydney University

Brett Baldwin and Greg Davoven
Photo from Australian Rowing

Men's Pair

Time: Unknown

1st unknown
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Chris Smith, Str: Richard Roach

UNSW

Second placed University of New South Wales

Richard Roach in stroke, Chris Smith in bow
Photo from Australian Rowing

Men's Four

Time: Unknown

1st University of New South Wales - Bow: Ian Randell, 2: James Stewart, 3: Chris Smith, Str: Richard Roach, Cox/Cch: Teesan Koo

UNSW

The University of New South Wales crew with the Nicholson Trophy

Photo from Australian Rowing

Men's Eight

Time: Unknown

1st Sydney University - Bow: Andrew Robertson, 2: Unknown, 3: Rupert Roxburgh, 4: Jamie Wickham, 5: James Stevenson, 6: Hugh Scammel, 7: Angus Warden, Str: Geoff Stewart, Cox: Stuart Dalgliesh, Cchs: Marty Nicholas & Andrew Randell
2nd University of Tasmania
- Bow: Harry ?, 2: David Palmer, 3: Richard Arthur, 4: Stuart Poole, 5: Kym Morgan, 6: Sam Manson, 7: Dimitri Colebatch, Str: Rob Grant, Cox: David Buck
3rd Western Australia
4th University of Queensland

SUBC

The Sydney University team celebrate with the Oxford & Cambridge Cup Photo from Australian Rowing

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown

1st University of Queensland - Richard Edmonds

Women's Scull

Time: Unknown

1st University of Western Australia - Simone Sluchniak
Sydney University
- Annabell Kater

Women's Double Scull

Time: Unknown

3rd Sydney University

Women's Pair

Time: Unknown

1st Adelaide University
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Shiona Wilson, Str: Fiona McDonald
3rd Sydney University

Women's Four

Time: Unknown

1st Adelaide University
4th University of New South Wales
- Cch: Ron Ficarra

Women's Eight

Time: Unknown

1st Adelaide University - Bow: J Shepherd, 2: Catherine Franks, 3: Emma Southcott, 4: Kate Nicholls, 5: Carol Roediger, 6: Josslyn Else, 7: Ella Maughan, Str: Christina Bursill, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoft, Cchs: Lindsay Southcott and Geoff Perry

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown
Margin: 3.6 secs

1st Melbourne University
2nd Adelaide University
3rd Sydney University

< previous 1992
> next 1994

top of page