Skip navigation

1992 Australian University Championships—
West Lakes Adelaide SA

These Championships were conducted on Friday 2nd & Saturday 3rd October 1992 at West Lakes. It was reported that with 350 competitors, the regatta was the largest University Championships.

Melbourne University regained the Centenary Cup again with 70 points after two years in Queensland. They were narrowly followed by Adelaide University with 66 points, UNSW 61, Sydney 59, Queensland 40, ANU 32, Monash 17, Curtin 12, LaTrobe 10, Canberra 8 and UTS 3 points. This was perhaps the closest grouping of universities ever for this trophy.

This regatta saw the introduction of the men's and women's double scull.

The social events included a black tie dinner on the Wednesday night for 440 people, a wine tour of McLaren Vale and the post regatta party at AUBC.

MUBC

The victorious Melbourne University team

Photo from Australian Rowing

 

Hosts: Adelaide University

Men's Scull

Time: 8:57.0
Margins: 19.0 & 36.0 secs

1st Monash University - Sam Golding
2nd Adelaide University - Alistair McLachlan
3rd University of New South Wales - Anthony McGlynn

Other Scullers:
Sydney University - Nick Galea, Cch: Hanspeter Madritsch

Men's Double Scull

Time: 8:40.86
Margins: 5.0 & 26.0 secs

1st Adelaide University - Matthew Hooper and Michael Southcott
2nd Australian National University
3rd Sydney University
- Bow: Tony Green, Str: Nick Galea

Men's Pair

Time: 8:40.18
Margins: 5.0 & 9.0 secs

1st Melbourne University
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Chris Smith, Str: Richard Roach
3rd Adelaide University

Other crews included:
Sydney University
- Bow: Sansy Maxwell, Str: Geoff Stewart

Men's Four

Time: 8:04.61
Margins: 2.0 & 4.0 secs

1st University of New South Wales - Bow: James Stewart, 2: Steve McGlynn, 3: Chris Smith, Str: Richard Roach, Cox: Rachel Armstrong
2nd LaTrobe University
3rd University of Queensland

Men's Eight

Time: 6:48.99
Margins: 7.0 & 14.0 secs

1st University of Queensland
2nd Adelaide University
- Bow: Lucas P Hirst, 2: Mark D Logan, 3: William G Natt, 4: Domonic R Low, 5: Thomas J Lunn, 6: Michael L Southcott, 7: Scott W E S Blood, Str: Matthew Hooper, Cox: Anna K Howell, Cch: Dean Clayton
3rd Melbourne University

Other crews included:
Sydney University
- Bow: Sandy McGilvray, 2: Hamish Fitzsimons, 3: Greg Davoren, 4: Luke Hanrahan, 5: James Cleaver, 6: Andrew deGraaff, 7: Andrew Robertson, Str: Alistair Stevenson, Cox: Sarah Clancy, Coach: Ross Selman

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 8:03.52
Margins: 6.0 & 18.0 secs

1st Melbourne University
2nd Australian National University
3rd Sydney University
- Bow: Steve Matters, 2: Ben Stewart, 3: Costa Karihaloo, Str: Chris O'Hara, Cox: Petrina Sheil, Coach: Peter Miller

Women's Scull

Time: NTT
Margins: 4.0 & 52.0 secs

1st Curtin University - Sarah Foster
2nd Australian National University - Kerry Knowler
3rd University of Technology Sydney - A Bollinger

Women's Double Scull

Time: 8:29.09
Margins: 15.0 & 31.0 secs

1st Sydney University
2nd Australian National University
3rd Adelaide University

Women's Pair

Time: 9:27.35
Margins: 0.5 & 14.0 secs

1st Melbourne University
2nd Canberra University
3rd Sydney University

Women's Four

Time: 9:34.0
Margins: 0.04 & 7.0 secs

1st Sydney University
2nd University of New South Wales
3rd Monash University

Women's Eight

Time: 8:09.59
Margins: 22.0 & 43.0 secs

1st Adelaide University - Bow: A Hayes, 2: Catherine Franks, 3: Emma Southcott, 4: Christina Bursill, 5: Ella Maughan, 6: Kate Nicholls, 7: Alison Smith, Str: Alison Davies, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoft, Cchs: Lindsay Southcott and Geoff Perry
2nd Melbourne University
3rd University of Queensland

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: 9:23.96
Margins: 1.35 & 51.0 secs

1st University of New South Wales - Bow: Linda Jensen, 2: Samantha Judges, 3: Shiona Wilson, Str: Fiona McDonald, Cox: Tiffany Witham, Cch: Murray Clarke
2nd Sydney University
3rd University of Queensland

< previous 1991
> next 1993

top of page