Skip navigation

1990 Australian University Championships—
Wivenhoe Dam Ipswich QLD

These Championships were conducted in the first week of July 1990, well in advance of the World Championships which were to be held for the first time in Australia.

The conditions were perfect on the finals days but a strong and even head wind blew every day of the preceeding week.

Seventeen universities competed and RMIT, Bond, AIS and the Australian Junior Men's Four all competed by invitation.

The University of Queensland not only won won many of the big races but also won the points score for the Champion University with 121 points from Melbourne 65 points, Sydney 42 points, Adelaide 36 points, ANU 24 points, UNSW 14 points and LaTrobe and Monash both on 10 points. This trophy had been regarded as a piece of "Melbourne property".

 

Hosts: University of Queensland

Men's Scull

Time: 8:04.66
Margins: 4.9 & 2.4 secs

Ist University of Queensland - Wayne Diplock
2nd Sydney University Tech
3rd Adelaide University
- Alastair McLachlan
4th LaTrobe University
5th Sydney University
- Peter Stokes, Cch: Peter Raper
6th University of New South Wales

Men's Pair

Time: 7:28.5
Margins: 8.46, 9.33 & 0.88 secs

1st Sydney University - Bow: Rob Gordon, Str: Bill Sidwell, Cchs: Chris Noel & Peter Raper
2nd University of Queensland
3rd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Damian Bailey, Str: Steve McGlynn
4th Australian National University
5th Adelaide University
- Bow: Andrew Southcott, Str: Michael Switajewski, Cch: Phil Manglesdorf
6th Deakin University
7th Melbourne University

Men's Four

Time: 6:58.3
Margins: 7.46, 5.35 & 14.29

1st University of Queensland
2nd Adelaide University
- Bow: Mark Miller, 2: DEan Tucker, 3: Luke Bowering, Str: Dave Cornelius, Cox: Larissa Cadd
3rd Melbourne University
4th LaTrobe University
5th University of New England
6th Deakin University
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
raced by invitation

Men's Eight

Time: 5:55.5
Margins: 1.2 & 15.5 secs

1st University of Queensland - Cch: Alan Bromiley
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Matthew Hooper, 2: Michael J McLeish, 3: William R Thompson, 4: David J Greenslade, 5: Angus J Ross, 6: Michael L Southcott, 7: Matthew T Hensbest, Str: Jaimie Fernandez, Cox: Nicholas Sellars, Cchs: Roger L Moore and Brenton E Parsons
3rd Monash University
4th Sydney University
- Bow: William Stevenson, 2: Mark Alderdice, 3: James Lilley, 4: Sean Cunial, 5: Guy Morgan, 6: Craig Bowra, 7: Robert Tucker, Str: Mark Hoffman, Cox: John Courtney, Cchs: Rob Britt, Martin Selman & David Donkin
5th Melbourne University
6th University of Western Australia
Bond University
raced by invitation

Adelaide University led for most of the race with Queensland a length behind with 500 metres to go. With 250 metres to go Queensland halved this margin and went onto win by 1.2 secs in a great race.

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 7:01.4
Margins: 6.98 & 12.10 secs

1st University of Queensland
2nd Melbourne University
3rd Australian National University
4th Macquarie University
5th Sydney University
- Bow: Andrew Stead, 2: James Bateman, 3: Bill Craddock, Str: Murray Fredericks, Cox: Adrian Wiggans, Cchs: Peter Miller and Chris O'Hara
6th University of New South Wales
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
raced by invitation

Women's Scull

Time: 8:40.4
Margins: 29.1 & 18.2 secs

1st University of Queensland - Maki Takken
2nd Melbourne University
3rd Australian National University
4th Adelaide University
- Elissa Zerbe
Royal Melbourne Instsitute of Technology
raced by invitation

Women's Pair

Time: 6:19.3
Margins: 29.34, 2.08 & 22.8 secs

1st Australian National University
2nd University of Queensland
3rd Melbourne University
4th University of New South Wales
5th Adelaide University

Women's Four

Time: 7:52.8
Margins: 1.2, 18.1 & 2.6 secs

1st Sydney University
2nd LaTrobe University
3rd Adelaide University
- Bow: L Elleway, 2: T Klotz, 3: Kate Hillier, Str: A Jackson, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoft
4th Melbourne University
5th University of Queensland
6th Newcastle University

Women's Eight

Time: 7:07.3
Margins: 11.57 & 20.31 secs

1st University of Melbourne
2nd University of Queensland
3rd Adelaide University
- Bow: L Reynolds, 2: P Lovell, 3: M Bailey, 4: A Hayes, 5: L Elleway, 6: T Klotz, 7: Kate Hillier, Str; A Jackson, Cox: Elizabeth Mapletoft, Cch: Richard Wiseman
4th LaTrobe University
5th Monash University
6th Sydney University
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australian Eight and Australian Junior Eight
raced by invitation

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: 8:20.9
Margins: 11.84, 10.34 & 6.04 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Georgia Radcliffe-Smith, 2: Jackie Brown, 3: Julia Scott, Str: Eugenie Kayak, Cox: Georgina Brown
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Jenny Barbara, 2: Caroline Sutton, 3: Sarah Kirkham, Str: Linda Jensen, Cox: Maria Bourdoukas, Cch: Murray Clarke
3rd University of Queensland
4th Monash University
5th Sydney University
6th Australian National University

< previous 1989
> next 1991

top of page