Skip navigation

1987 Australian University Championships—
Nepean River Penrith NSW

Good conditions prevailed at these Championships and the greatest number of athletes and entries yet received enjoyed them.

Ever since the inception of the Centenary Cup in 1978, it had been won by Melbourne University. This year the break was made with a superb all round performance by the University of New South Wales.

 

Men's Scull

Time: 7:36.29
Margin: 20 secs

1st Australian National University - Ben Gier
2nd Monash University
3rd University of Queensland
- Richard Powell
4th Melbourne University

Other scullers competing:
University of New South Wales - David Sachs, Cch: Murray Clarke

Men's Pair

Time: 7:17.3
Margin: 8.25 secs

1st University of Queensland
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Andrew Gorringe, Str: G Luke, Cch: A Ficarra
3rd Melbourne University

Men's Four

Time: 7:07.0
Margin: 0.7 secs

1st Adelaide University
2nd Monash University
3rd University of New South Wales
- Bow: J Petricevic, 2: Jock McKenzie, 3: B Kininmonth, Str: Stuart Boyd, Cox: Ian Shiels, Cch: G Bell
4th Melbourne University

Men's Eight

Time: 6:03.0
Margin: 7.5 secs

1st Monash University
2nd Sydney University
3rd Melbourne University

Other crews competing:
Adelaide University
- Bow: T John Belcher, 2: J Whittington, 3: A G Robertson, 4: Hugh M S McLean, 5: Alistair D Beard, 6: Matthew T Hensbest, 7: David J Greeslade, Str: Richard G Wiseman, Cox: Denise J Collins, Cch: John C Bentley
University of New South Wales - Bow: M West, 2: D Griffin, 3: P Montgomery, 4: B James, 5: B Kininmonth, 6: P Ainsworth, 7: J Petricevic, Str; G W Luke, Cox: A Trelote, Cch: G Bell

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 7:01.28
Margins: 11.27 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Dan O'Callaghan, 2: Rod Maule, 3: Greg Lindsay, Str: Paul Joyce, Cox: John Walker, Cch: Peter Antonie
2nd Adelaide University
3rd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Richard Van Laeren, 2: Andrew Watson, 3: Mike Grundy, Str: David Tow, CFox: S Bear, Cch: Simon Pardy

Women's Scull

Time: 8:31.9
Margin: 4.0 secs

1st Australian National University - Julie Ellett
2nd University of Queensland - J Fisher
3rd Sydney University

Women's Pair

Time: 9:01.1
Margin: 40.0 secs

1st University of New South Wales - Bow: Debbie Fox, Str: Simone Salier, Cch: Murray Clarke
2nd Sydney University
3rd Macquarie University

Women's Four

Time: 8:07.7
Margin: 8.06 secs

1st University of New South Wales
2nd University of Queensland
3rd Monash University
4th Australian National University
5th Melbourne University

Other crews competing:
University of New South Wales - Bow: Helen Wood, 2: Jenny Barbara, 3: Simone Salier, Str: Debbie Fox, Cox: Claire Mathieson

Women's Eight

Time: 7:15.5
Margin: 15.3 secs

1st University of Queensland
2nd Melbourne University
3rd Flinders University

Other Crews competing:
University of New South Wales - Bow: Julia Turner, 2: Sandy Pickard, 3: Monika Mather, 4: Liz Keady, 5: Eliza Hutchinson, 6: Kalinda Cobby, 7: Kate Bramley, Str: Kate Bambrick, Cox: Jane Keneally, Cchs: Denise Phillips and Ian Shiels

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: 8:24.8
Margin: 1.62 secs

1st Melbourne University
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Claire Mathieson, 2: Rowena Dixon, 3: Helen Wood, Str: Jenny Alderich, Cox: Chitra Chadhokar, Cch: Murray Clarke
3rd Sydney University

< previous 1986
> next 1988

top of page