Skip navigation

1980 Australian University Championships—
Lake Burley Griffin, Canberra ACT

The Championships were conducted in the nation's capital over an 1800 metre course on 16 & 17th May 1980.

1980

1980 Programme Cover

 

Hosts: Australian National University

Men's Scull

Time: 7:05.6
Margin: 49.7 secs

1st Melbourne University - Andrew Cassidy, Cch: David Yates
2nd University of Queensland - J Ryan
3rd Macquarie University - Rick Stacy

Other scullers:
University of Western Australia - C Mallon
University of New South Wales - Martin Scott

Men's Pair

Time: 6:44.4

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Tony Hall, Str: John D McKenzie, Cch: David Yates
2nd University of Western Australia - Bow: Robert Coakley, Str: James Burt, Cch: Peter Shakespear
3rd Sydney University - Bow: Cameron Fairfield-Smith, Str: H Poole, Cchs: Eric Longley & William Webb

Other crews:
Macquarie University - Bow: Bob Roberts, Str: John McCaffery
University of Western Australia
Monash University - Bow: L O'Connor, Str: A Perkins, Cchs: John Cumper & John McKeand
University of New South Wales - Bow: Michael Tait, Str: Paul O'Loughlin
Adelaide University - Bow: Doug Bills, Str: James Price, Cch: Sam Tolley
University of Queensland - Bow David Rose, Str: Ian Edmunds
LaTrobe University - Bow: James Purnell, Str: Patrick Hilditch, Cch: David Bishop

Men's Eight

Time: 5:31.9
Margins: 1.9 & 0.5 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Tony Inglis, 2: Stephen Weir, 3: Richard Hall, 4: Mark Reedy, 5: Mark Carnegie, 6: Paul Reedy, 7: Robert Kvant, Str: Nial McConchie, Cox: Eric Nelson, Cch: Adrian E Maginn
2nd Sydney University - Bow: M Kirkby, 2: Austin Curtin, 3: H Fisher, 4: Jim Battersby, 5: M Body, 6: Adam Davenport, 7: John White, Str: Graham Jones, Cox: Andrew Leicester, Cchs: Bill Webb & Eric Longley
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: G Springhall, 2: G Baxter, 3: A Barton, 4: Richard Powell, 5: G Hall, 6: D Rose, 7: Ian Edmunds, Str: M Opstelten, Cox: J Mulcahy, Cch: P Wade
4th Monash University - Bow: Michael Rowan, 2: M Davis, 3: G Bell, 4: David Fogarty, 5: P Robinson, 6: G Robinson, 7: Michael Stout, Str: Andrew Egan, Cox: Michael Sim, Cchs: John Cumper & John McKeand
5th Australian National University - Bow: T Vercoe, 2: M Stephenson, 3: M Southon, 4: C Kentwell, 5: K Evans, 6: D Ferry, 7: P Ride, Str: J Blackwell, Cox: C Dupe, Cch: John Gee
6th University of New South Wales - Bow: Steve Norman, 2: Steve Waight, 3: Andrew Hall, 4: Stephen Woodhill, 5: Michael Rose, 6: Peter Finlay, 7: Greg Britt, Str: Michael Rowe, Cox: Peter Cameron, Cch: Murray Clarke

Other crews:
Macquarie University - Bow: Scott Lawson, 2: Matthew Lawler, 3: John Rankine, 4: Rod Purnell, 5: Tim Gillespie, 6: Scott Patterson, 7: Bob Newlands, Str: Shane Clinton, Cox: Sam Holst
Newcastle University - Bow: Phil Ironfield, 2: Terry O'Brien, 3: Wayne Smith, 4: Andrew Keyworth, 5: Mark Shauniruk, 6: Mick Golding, 7: John Potter, Str: Richard Becton, Cox: A Cox, Cch: Tom Osbourne
Adelaide University - Bow: Tony Lewis, 2: Rob Guerin, 3: Brian Sullivan, 4: Rob Culver, 5: Craig Henderson, 6: Tim Jose, 7: Rockley Klenke, Str: Kevin O'Brien, Cox: George Jovanovich, Cch: Brenton Parsons

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd UQBC, 3rd SUBC, 4th Monash, 5th AUBC
E2: 1st ANU, 2nd UNSW, 3rd Newcastle, 4th Macquarie

MUBC

Melbourne University and Coach Adrian Maginn

The University of NSW crew in front of Parliament House

Left to right: Michael Rowe, Peter Finlay, Greg Britt, Peter Cameron, Andy Hall, Steve Woodhill, Steve Waight (bowman Steve Norman out of picture)

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:25.6
Margin: 10.2 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Bryce Raworth, 2: Jim S Peters, 3: Roger Bade, Str: Mike Keeley, Cox: David Fisher, Cchs: Stephen Spurling & Tim McCoy
2nd Australian National University - Bow: R Greenland, 2: Brad Fenner, 3: Nick Hunter, Str: Peter Macartney, Cox: J Weinman, Cch: Jeremy McGrath
3rd University of Queensland - Bow: O Monyhan, 2: J Hodgkinson, 3: Lynton Hudson, Str: J Rolfe, Cox: T Mulcahy, Cch: Gary Merritt

Other crews:
Sydney University - Bow: P Chynoweth, 2: T Sims, 3: A Kiely, Str: D Love, Cox: L Whitten, Cchs: M Duly & J Dale
Macquarie University - Bow: David Friend, 2: Mike Ohlsson, 3: Brad Traynor, Str: Paul San Miguel, Cox: John Toohey, Cch: Brian Casey
Newcastle University - Bow: Tom Osborn, 2: Ray Lo, 3: Tim Drinkwater, Str: Mark Scotland, Cox: A Cox, Cch: Tom Osborn
University of New South Wales - Bow: Hugh Halcrow, 2: Dave Dickinson, 3: Peter Erling, Str: Bruce Lennox, Cox: Angela Wright, Cch: Murray Clarke

E1: 1st MUBC, 2nd ANU, 3rd SUBC, 4th Macquarie
E2: Placings beween UQBC, Newcastle & UNSW not known

ANU

ANU Men's Lightweight Four

Left to right: Nick Hunter, R Greenland, Brad Fenner, Peter Macartney
In front: J Weinman

Women's Scull

Time: Unknown
First & final

1st University of New South Wales - Chris Childs, Cch: R Williamson
2nd Monash University - Janice Weate, Cch: Stephen Mollard
3rd Melbourne University - Annie Rowland
4th Australian National University - L Duncan, Cch: Claire McGrath
5th University of Western Australia

Childs

Christine Childs - University of New South Wales

Women's Pair

Time: Unknown
First & final

1st LaTrobe University - Bow: Meryll Evans, Str: Margaret Long
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Sarah Secombe, Str: Margot Foster, Cch: Michael Nicholson

Other crews:
Monash University - Bow: Cath Ashworth, Str: Tracey Dyke, Cch: Andrea Giles
University of Western Australia- Bow: Jennifer Simpson, Str: Elizabeth Tchacos, Cch: Terry Scook

Women's Four

Time: Unknown
First & final

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Annie Rowland, 2: Sarah Pizzey, 3: Sarah Secombe, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Kerry Wilcox, Cch: Michael Nicholson

Other crews:
University of New South Wales - Bow: Zoya Baron, 2: Viven Wong-See, 3: Meredith Billington, Str: Lesley White, Cox: Angela Wright, Cch: Denise Kalfas
Macquarie University - Bow: Kerri Rowsell, 2: Cathy Scott, 3: Cathy Pavey, Str: Zanna Northam, Cox: Pam Wilson
Sydney University - Bow: Debbie Clingeleffer, 2: S Weston, 3: Jill Cull, Str: Leslee Hodgson, Cox: Mary Ghantous, Cchs: Johanna Whittle & Phillip Winkworth
Australian National University - Bow: L Duncan, 2: C Shepherd, 3: D Turner, Str: W Katz, Cox: S France, Cch: Claire McGrath
Monash University- Bow: Debra Lawn, 2: Robyn Edwards, 3: Hilary Dickson, Str: Wendy Asche, Cox: Florence Livery, Cch: Stephen Mollard

University of NSW squad

Left to right: Zoya Baron, Hugh Halcrow (in beanie), Ange Wright, Bruce Lennox, Michael Rose, Peter Erling (obscured), Christine Childs, Michael Rowe, Andy Hall, Dave Dickinson, Steve Norman (crouching)

Women's Eight

Time: Unknown
Margin: 3.9 secs
First & final

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Lyndsay McKendrick, 2: Julie Cathcart, 3: Annie Rowland, 4: Xania Boynton, 5: Margie Gillespie, 6: Sarah Pizzey, 7: Sarah Secombe, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Kerry Wilcox, Cchs: Peter Gibson & Michael Nicholson
2nd Australian National University - Bow: P Bergin, 2: A Booth, 3: W Katz, 4: K McLoughlin, 5: J Ellett, 6: K Madigan, 7: J Powell, Str: L Wilson, Cox: L Mackey, Cch: Lesley Paton

Other crews:
Macquarie University - Bow: Linda Hill, 2: Virginia Webb, 3: Alexis Smith, 4: Katie Lucas, 5: Kerri Rowsell, 6: Cathy Scott, 7: Cathy Pavey, Str: Zanna Northam, Cox: Pam Wilson
Monash University - Bow: Mary Lou Johnston, 2: Janice Weate, 3: Debra Lawn, 4: Robyn Edwards, 5: Hilary Dickson, 6: Wendyt Asche, 7: Cath Ashworth, Str: Tracey Dyke, Cox: Florence Livery, Cch: Stephen Mollard
Sydney University- Bow: J Cleaver, 2: N Taylor, 3: T Fitzsimmons, 4: S Tiley, 5: J Giles, 6: M Tom, 7: Jane Oakshott, Str: Leslee Hodgson, Cox: Mary Ghantous, Cchs: Johanna Whittle & Phillip Winkworth

MUBC W8

Melbourne University Women's Eight

 

Just before the race, the Melbourne University women's eight launched their boat in the pond outside the then Parliament House. Michael Nicholson was reported in Australian Rowing as saying: "So far 1980 has been a year of politics in sport and we felt it was time we put a bit of sport into politics."

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown
First & final

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Julie Cathcart, 2: Lyndsay McKendrick, 3: Xania Boynton, Str: Margie Gillespie, Cox: Vivienne Corcoran, Cch: Peter Gibson

Other crews:
Monash University - Bow: Mary Lou Johnston, 2: Anne Marie Howley, 3: Alice Morrison, Str: Janice Weate, Cox: Elizabeth Rozario, Cch: Andrea Giles
University of New South Wales - Bow: Amanda Bromfield, 2: Tania Sourdin, 3: Lila Contziu, Str: Sue Blinkhorn, Cox: Fiona Morrisey, Cch: Leon Flicker
Macquarie University - Bow: Linda Hill, 2: Virginia Webb, 3: Alexis Smith, Str: Katie Lucas, Cox: Heather Duncan
Sydney University - Bow: Primrose Hutton, 2: Jane Oakshott 3: N Taylor, Str: M Tom, Cox: C Johnson, Cch: P Wright
Australian National University- Bow: J Ellett, 2: M McLoughlin, 3: K Madigan, Str: J Powell, Cox: L Mackey, Cch: Lesley Paton

MUBC WL4

Melbourne University Lightweight Four

< previous 1979
> next 1981

top of page