Skip navigation

1979 Australian University Championships—
Hinze Dam Advancetown QLD

These Championships were held at the new course at Hinze Dam in Queensland on 18th and 19th May 1979.

1979 programme Cover

1979 Programme Cover

 

Hosts: University of Queensland

Men's Scull

Time: 7:18.0
Margins: 9.1 & 4.9 secs

1st Melbourne University - Andrew Rigby, Cch: David Yates
2nd Sydney University - Chris Shinners, Cch: Maurice Grace
3rd University of Queensland - Ralph French

Other scullers:
University of New South Wales
- David Scott

Men's Pair

Time: 7:10.0
Margins: 2.1 & 39.8 secs
First & final

1st University of New South Wales - Bow: Andrew Horsley, Str: Kerry Braslin, Cch: Murray Clarke
2nd Melbourne University
(rowing by invitation) - Bow: Stephen Weir, Str: Paul Reedy
3rd Sydney University
- Bow: R Robertson, Str: D Patterson
4th University of Queensland
- Bow: Bruce Wootton, Str: Mike Opstelten

Other pair:
Macquarie University - Bow: Richard Luxford, Str: Tim Gillespie, Cch: B Casey

Men's Eight

Time: 6:01
Margins: 2.3 & 6.1 secs

1st Adelaide University - Bow: Marcus Edwards, 2: Fearnley Szuster, 3: Andrew Puddy, 4: Stephen Mann, 5: Tim Willoughby, 6: John Bolt, 7: Sam Tolley, Str: Nigel (Charlie) Winter, Cox: George Jovanovich, Cch: Vic Gibson
2nd Sydney University - Bow: John White, 2. Mal Cooke, 3. Hugh Fisher, 4. Jim Battersby, 5. Hugh Lukins, 6. Adam Davenport, 7. Mark Campbell, Str: Graham Jones, Cox: Matthew Duly
3rd Melbourne University- Bow: Paul Fogarty, 2: Stephen O'Bryan, 3: Jeremy Wurm, 4: Simon Cameron, 5: Andrew Cassidy, 6: Andrew Holt, 7: Alexander "Sandy" Cameron, Str: Alexander "Sandy" J Hutton, Cox: Eric Nelson, Cch: Tim Horkings
4th Monash University - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Andrew Perkins, 3: Mark Davis, 4: Andrew Birnie, 5: John Sabljak, 6: Martin Hunt, 7: Michael Stout, Str: David Fogarty, Cox: Ken Marshall, Cch: Sandy Hancock
5th University of Queensland - Bow: Nicko Beaton, 2: Mario Vlasic, 3: Jim Pasttelas, 4: Jack Kettlewell, 5: Mark Campbell, 6: David Rose, 7: Bruce Wootton, Str: Mike Opstelten, Cox: Jeremy Scriven, Cch: Peter Wade
6th University of Tasmania - Bow: Edwin E George, 2: John D Saul, 3: Paul S Roberts-Thompson, 4: Nicholas J Childs, 5: Daniel J McCarthy, 6: P Beswick, 7: G Roberts, Str: Tim Saul, Cox: Ian F Stewart, Cch: Brian Palmer

Other Crews:
University of New South Wales - Bow: Ken Musgrove, 2: Steve Waight, 3: Simon Davies, 4: Geoff Kendall, 5: Rod Baker, 6: Paul Sullivan, 7: Andy Hall, Str: Greg Britt, Cox: Tim Gates, Cch: Murray Clarke
LaTrobe University - Bow: Peter Graham, 2: Nicholas Hobson, 3: Jeffrey Morehead, 4: Craig Bligh, 5: Tony Craig, 6: Adrian Daniel, 7: Peter Marshall, Str: Christopher Burge, Cox: James McKay, Cch: Kevin Clayton-Green
Macquarie University - Bow Scott Lawson, 2: John Fabbro, 3: Mark Peters, 4: Paul San Miguel, 5: Ian Robertson, 6: Philip Hosking, 7: Tim Gillespie, Str: Rodd Peters, Cox: John Toohey, Cch: Brian Casey

E1: 1st Monash, 2nd TUBC, 3rd UQBC, 4th UNSW
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd MUBC, 3rd SUBC, 4th Macquarie
R: 1st SUBC, 2nd UQBC, other placings not known

Adelaide University Celebrate Victory

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:53
Margins: 28.9 & 3.5 secs
First & final

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Brad T Fenner, 2: Paul T Van Veenandaal, 3: John D McKenzie, Str: Tim J Hyett, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: Adrian Maginn
2nd University of Queensland - Bow: Tim Verchio, 2: Manson Ianas, 3: Linton Hudson, Str: John Rolfe, Cox: Jeremy Scriven, Cch: Jonathan Ricketts
3rd Australian National University - Bow: J Blackwell, 2: C Kentwell, 3: C Boag, Str: P Chenowith, Cox: K Evans, Cch: A A Burnett
4th University of New South Wales - Bow: Hugh Malcow, 2: Dave Dickinson, 3: Leon Flicker, Str: Tim Maltby, Cox & Cch: Paul Christensen
5th Sydney University - Bow: A Kiely, 2: T Sims, 3: R Love, Str: I Suthers, Cox: unknown, Cch: Norman Croker
6th Macquarie University - Bow; B Holst, 2: T Miller, R Bush, Str: N Peters, Cox: B Friend, Cch: B Casey

 

Women's Scull

Time: Unknown

1st Melbourne University - Jacqui Marshall

Other Scullers:
Australian National University - Liz Gibbs
Monash University - Jane Southey

Women's Pair

Time: Unknown
Margin: 18 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Virginia Kratochvil, Str: Margot Foster
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Kathy Hinton, Str: Leslee Hodgson

Other crews:
LaTrobe University - Bow: Annette Holland, Str: Prue Morgan
Monash University - Bow: Cathy Ashworth, Str: Jane Southey

Women's Four

Time: Unknown
Margin: 2.5 secs

1st LaTrobe University - Bow: Deborah Tolley, 2: Claire Taubert, 3: Rosa Paris, Str: Prue Morgan, Cox: Meryll Evans, Cch: Jenny Berryman
2nd Melbourne University
- Bow: Sarah Secombe, 2: Margot Foster, 3: Virginia Kratochvil, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Sal Inglis, Cch: Michael Nicholson

Other crews:
Australian National University - Bow: Julie Ellett, 2: D Turner, 3: Louise Tarrant, Str: J Kazmir, Cox: M Lees, Cch: A A Burnett
Monash University - Bow: Colleen Pope, 2: Wendy Asche, 3: Robyn Summons, Str: Debbie Lawn, Cox: Suzie Van Berrell, Cch: Andrea Giles
University of New South Wales - Bow: Wendy Trurer, 2: Laura Blake, 3: Carole Ferguson, Str: Jane Piper, Cox: Christine Childs, Cch: Andrew Stewart
University of Queensland - Bow: Maxine Crowther, 2: Joanne Cooke, 3: Roslyn Black, Str: Marion Lauder, Cox: Cathy Yelland, Cch: John Rolfe
Sydney University - Bow: Prudence Jenkins, 2: Pip Hutton, 3: Jill Cull, Str: Nicola Pain, Cox: Mary Ghantous, Cch: Brendan Lynch
University of Tasmania - Bow: E Rosevear, 2: S Evans, 3: J Swift, Str: M French, Cox: C Allen, Cch: P Stary
University of Western Australia - Bow: Ingrid Smith, 2: Barbara Kletnicks, 3: Astrid Smith, Str: Stephanie Myers, Cox: Francis Spencer, Cch: Chris Mallon

Women's Eight

Time: 3:43
Margin: 3 feet

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Kate Colclough, 2: Sarah Pizzey, 3: Sarah Secombe, 4: Maryjane Crabtree, 5: Janet Johnston, 6: Jacqui Marshall, 7: Virginia Kratochvil, Str: Margot Foster, Cox: Alison Inglis, Cch: Michael Nicholson
2nd LaTrobe University - Bow: Deborah Tolley, 2: Mary Nicholson, 3: Annette Holland, 4: Claire Taubert, 5: Rosa Paris, 6: Prue Morgan, 7: Elizabeth Nicholson, Cox: Meryll Evans, Cox: Susan Mason, Cch: Julian Ashley-Brown
3rd Australian National University
- Bow: Dianne Beck, 2: Joan Corbett, 3: Julie Ellett, 4: D Turner, 5: J Powell, 6: J Cazmir, 7: Louise Tarrant, Str: Liz Gibbs, Cox: M Lees, Cch: A A Burnett
4th Monash University
- Bow: Sue Miller, 2: Debbie Lawn, 3: Robyn Summons, 4: Chris Drum, 5: Colleen Pope, 6: Wendy Asche, 7: Cathy Ashworth, Str: Jane Southey, Cox: Suzie Van Berrell, Cch: Andrea Giles
5th University of Queensland -
Bow: Ann White, 2: Penny Feile, 3: Gail Mayes, 4: Denise Leelong, 5: Maxine Crowther, 6: Joanne Cooke, 7: Roslyn Black, Str: Marion Lauder, Cox: Cathy Yelland, Cch: Peter Dickinson
6th Sydney University
- Bow: Caroline Hadwicke, 2: Sally Zeek, 3: Jane Oakeshott, 4: Christine Green, 5: Robyn Sinclair, 6: Nicole Pain, 7: Jill Cull, Str: Primrose Hutton, Cox: Mary Ghantous

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: Unknown

1st LaTrobe University - Bow: Annette Holland, 2: Mary Nicholson, 3: Elizabeth Nicholson, Str: Meryll Evans, Cox: Susan Mason, Cch: Julian Ashley-Brown
2nd Melbourne University
- Bow: Megan Poulson, 2: Mary Johnston, 3: Gini Skinner, Str: Margie Campbell, Cox: Bud Kay, Cchs: Norman O'Bryan & Andrew Rigby

Other Crews:
Australian National University - Bow: J Powell, 2: Joan Corbett, 3: Dianne Beck, Str: Liz Gibbs, Cox: M Lees, Cch: A A Burnett
Monash University - Bow: Sue Miller, 2: Chris Drum, 3: Cathy Ashworth, Str: Jane Southey, Cox: Katie Klaric, Cch: Andrea Giles
University of New South Wales - Bow: Christine Childs, 2: Elizabeth McLaughlin, 3: Leigh Shepherd, Str: Sue Slater, Cox: Sue Bunkhorn, Cch: David Hirstman
Sydney University - Bow: Robyn Sinclair, 2: Leslee Hodgson, 3: Kathy Hinton, Str: Primrose Hutton, Cox: Claire Johnson, Cch: Brendan Lynch
Macquarie University - Bow: S O Malley, 2: S Raine, 3: J Williams, Str: M Leechman, Cox: L Goodman, Cch: B Casey
University of Western Australia - Bow: Ingrid Smith, 2: Barbara Kletnicks, 3: Astrid Smith, Str: Stephanie Myers, Cox: Francis Spenser, Cch: Chris Mallon

< previous 1978
> next 1980

top of page