Skip navigation

1978 Australian University Championships—
Nepean River Penrith NSW

These Championships were conducted on 19th and 20th May 1978 again on the Nepean River at Penrith. Melbourne University won the Centenary Cup but did not win the eights.

Monash University won the men's eights after a lightening start and gaining clear water. They were never headed in the race.

Melbourne University dominated the women's events.

Following the regatta, the usual riotous dinner was held at Sydney University.

 

Host: Sydney University

Men's Scull

Time: 7:25.5
Margin: 18.2 & 12.6 secs

1st Sydney University - Chris Shinners, Cch: Maurice Grace
2nd University of Queensland - Jack Kettelwell
3rd Flinders University - Phil Mangelsdorf
4th Melbourne University - Roger Bade
5th University of New South Wales - B Edwards

Other scullers:
Australian National University - Joe Wolfe
Macquarie University - J Bailey

Men's Pair

Time: 7:05.5
Margin: 14.4 & 3.8 secs

1st Flinders University - Mark Hebblewhite and Henry Duncan
2nd University of Queensland - Bow: Bruce Wooton, Str: Mike Opstelten
3rd Sydney University - Bow: S.Ford, Str: C. May, Cch: John Boultbee
4th Melbourne University - Bow: P M Gibson, Str: S R Weir, Cchs: Tim Horkins and Bruce W Longden
5th University of Tasmania
- Bow: P Roberts-Thompson, Str: A Manson, Cch: James G Turner
6th Australian National University
- Bow: Russel Rodgers, Strr: Richard Carey

Other crew:
University of New South Wales- Bow: Paul Sullivan, Str: David Scott

Men's Eight

Time: 5:58.1
Margins: 5.5 & 0.06 secs

1st Monash University - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Michael Quinn, 3: John Sabljak, 4: Stephen Webster. 5: Stephen Jelbart, 6: Martin Hunt, 7: Stephen Sherrifs, Str: Tim Young, Cox: Robert England, Cch: Chris Dane
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Marcus J Edwards, 2: Andrew G Puddy, 3: Timothy J Willoughby, 4: John W Bolt, 5: Henry Duncan, 6: John Bentley, 7: A Lockwood Smith, Str: Nigel "Charlie" Winter, Cox: Richard Y Langdon
3rd University of Tasmania - Bow: G Eugster, 2: J Saul, 3: P Beswick, 4: Tim Saul, 5: D McCarthy, 6: G Vitesnik, 7: G Roberts, Str: B Sproal, Cox: R Winzenberg, Cch: James G Turner
4th Melbourne University - Bow: P W Fogarty, 2: J P Ryan, 3: A J H Hall, 4: Mark E Lipzker, 5: Andrew R Rigby, 6: A W Holt, 7: A W N Cameron, Str: Simon J Cameron, Cox: Eric F Nelson, Cchs: Tim Horkins and Bruce W Longden
5th University of New South Wales - Bow: Michael Tait, 2: Andrew Horsley, 3: Anthony Blower, 4: J Stalley, 5: R Purnell, 6: Ian Paver, 7: Kerry Breslin, Str: Stuart Kalfas, Cox: Tim Gates, Cch: Ken Musgrave
6th University of Queensland - Bow: S Rutledge, 2: Mike Opstelten, 3: P Cosgrove, 4: R French, 5: P Dall, 6: D Rose, 7: G Hall, Str: J Ryan, Cox: A Graff, Cch: Tim Conrad

Monash

Monash University after their win

Left to right: Chris Dane, John Sabljak, Tim Young, Stephen Shirrefs, Martin Hunt, Stephen Webster, Andrew Guerin, Stephen Jelbart, Michael Quinn
In front: Robert England

Final B:
1st Sydney University - Bow: M Warren, 2: R Robertson, 3: L McCauley, 4: D Patterson, 5: Graham Jones, 6: Adam Davenport, 7: Mark Campbell, Str: Mal Cooke, Cox: Samuel Wayland, Cch: John Boultbee
2nd Macqaurie University - Bow: Graham Robinson, 2: Ian Robinson, 3: Mark Peters, 4: Keith Hendy, 5: Craig Segaert, 6: Phil Hansen, 7: Richard luxford, Str: Anthony Curtin, Cox: Sam Holst
3rd LaTrobe University
Placing unknown Australian National University - Bow: Russell Rogers, 2: Richard Carey, 3: Warwick Grant, 4: Peter Chamberlain, 5: Tony Burkitt, 6: David Bagnall, 7: Michael Body, Str: Phillip Pain, Cox: Joe Wolfe, Cch: Ben Smith

Monash University

Monash University moving away from Adelaide University

 

Macquarie University Crew

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 6:42.3
Margins: 6.6 & 6.4 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: John D McKenzie, 2: Paul T Van Veenendaal, 3: Charles Bartlett, Str: Tim J Hyett, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: David B England
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Jake Gillen, 2: A Beal, 3: J Kernot, Str: S Tolley, Cox: Chisholm, Cch: A Labrador (Some varsity humour here including a labrador in the crew photo.)
3rd Sydney University- Bow: I A Manning, 2: A K R Cole, 3: D A Kenyon, Str: G S Wells, Cox: Louis Whitton, Cch: Norman Croker
4th Australian National University - Chris Moulding, 2: Joe Jackowbsky, 3: Steven Laidlaw, Str: David Bagnall, Cox: Jeremy Weinman, Cch: David Bagnall
5th University of Queensland - Bow: B Springhall, 2: J Hodgkinson, 3: M Vlasic, Str: K Sheehan, Cox: unknown, Cch: R Holt
6th University of Tasmania - Bow: B Davidson, 2: B Sherlock, 3: N Stump, Str: S Byrne, Cox: M Smithies, Cch: A Webster

Other crew:
University of New South Wales - Bow: B W Gearson, 2: T McCullagh, 3: G Brettag, Str: P Davies, Cox: D Leach, Cch: G Higgins

Women's Scull

Time: 4:47.1

1st Australian National University - Lesley Paton

Women's Pair

Time: 4:02.3
Margins: 7.2 & 23.7 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Barbara Griffith, Str: Anne Chirnside, Cch: David England
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Pauline Kahl, Str: Maureen Revington
3rd University of Western Australia
- Bow: Diane Harley, Str: Jenny Green

Other crews:
Australian National University - Bow: Stephanie Quinn, Str: Claire McGrath, Cch: John Wishart
University of New South Wales - Bow: T Erskine, Str: Anna Dekap

Women's Coxed Four

Time: 3:46.8
Margins: 7.8 & 2.5 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Jenni Donaldson, 2: Margot Foster, 3: Lynn Matheson, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Alison Inglis, Cch: Brad Fenner
2nd University of Western Australia
- Bow: Rosemary Barwick, 2: Joanna Linck, 3: Toni Spurge, Str: Penny Curry
3rd LaTrobe University
4th University of Queensland
- Bow: Jenny Graff, 2: Jane Whittle, 3: Sue Harslett, Str: Anne White, Cox: Sue Siburn
5th Australian National University
- Bow: Elizabeth Gibbs, 2: June Anderson, 3: Stephanie Quinn, Str: Claire McGrath, Cox: Dianne Beck, Cch: John Wishart
6th Sydney University
- Bow: Jan Sharpe, 2: Pauline Kahl, 3: Johanna Whittles, Str: Maureen Revington, Cox: Mary Ghantous

Final B:
1st Monash University
- Bow: H McGowan, 2: K Ashworth, 3: K Bunce, Str: B Ashworth, Cox: T Marchant, Cch: Stephen Mollard
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: R Miller, 2: J Hill, 3: Leigh Shepherd, Str: H Taylor, Cox: H Major, Cch: J MacNamara

Women's Eight (unofficial)

Time: 3:43.6
Margins: 7.1 & 6.3 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Mary Johnston, 2: Gini Skinner, 3: Janet Johnston, 4: Margaret Campbell, 5: Lynn Matheson, 6: Margot Foster, 7: Jenni Donaldson, Str: Jacqui Marshall, Cox: Alison Inglis, Cchs: Brad Fenner & Michael Nicholson
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Melissa Condon, 2: Louise Svensson, 3: Primrose Hutton, 4: Lesley Hodgson, 5: Jan Sharpe, 6: Pauline Kahl, 7: Joanne Whittles, Str: Maureen Revington, Cox: Mary Ghantous, Cch: Brendon Lynch
3rd University of Western Australia
- Bow: Libby Mackenzie, 2: Astrid Smith, 3: Ingrid Smith, 4: Janine Wiliams, 5: Rosemary Barwick, 6: Joanna Linck, 7: Toni Spurge, Str: Penny Curry, Cox: unknown
4th Monash University

Other crew:
Placing unknown Australian National University - Bow: Elizabeth Kortenhorst, 2: Julie West, 3: Dianne Beck, 4: Marion Stell, 5: June Anderson, 6: Stephanie Quinn, 7: Claire McGrath, Str: Elizabeth Gibbs, Cox: Joan Corbett, Cch: John Wishart

Women's Lightweight Four

Time: 4:11.2
Margins: 10.3 & 3.4 secs

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Mary Johnston, 2: Gini Skinner, 3: Janet Johnston, Str: Margaret Campbell, Cox: Clare Warburton, Cch: Michael Nicholson
2nd Sydney University
- Bow: Kathy Hinton, 2: Jane Kier, 3: Melissa Condon, Str: Primrose Hutton, Cox: Mary Ghantos, Cch: Brendon Lynch
3rd Australian National University
- Bow: Elizabeth Kortenhorst, 2: Louise Tarrant, 3: Dianne Beck, Str: Marion Stell, Cox: Julie West, Cch: John Wishart
4th University of Western Australia
- Bow: Libby Mackenzie, 2: Astrid Smith, 3: Ingrid Smith, Str: Janine Williams, Cox: Rosemary Barwick
5th Monash University - Bow: A Hill, 2: L Grassano, 3: K Stokes, Str: C Sheridan, Cox: M Sullivan, Cch: Andrea Giles

< previous 1977
> next 1979

top of page