Skip navigation

1977 Australian University Championships—
West Lakes Adelaide SA

These Championships were conducted for the first time at the new course at West Lakes on 21st and 22nd May 1977.

1977 Program Cover

 

Organising Committee:

J Setchell (Convenor), A L Smith (Captain), Dean E Clayton (President), Peter D Cudmore, R F Wills, W Moody, G McNeil, P Keane and P Emery. Commentators: Roger I Leach & Michael G Page. Timekeeper: Peter D Cudmore. Weight steward: Don Baulderstone.

Jury:

Roger Moore (referee), H C Morphett, Rod F Elleway, P Keane, Peter M Cudmore, J Blank, A M Ramsay and J Hume.

 

Men's Single Scull

Time Final A:
8 mins 31.5 secs
Margins: 1 1/2 lengths and a big margin back to third

Time Final B:
9:36.0
Margin: Easily

1st Australian National University - Peter Nevitt
2nd Adelaide University - Mark Hebblewhite
3rd University of Tasmania - David L Schier
4th Sydney University
- Neil McGill
5th Monash University
- J William Baillieu

Final B:
1st University of Western Australia
2nd Flinders University
- Phil Manglesdorf
Macquarie University - Gordon Cameron does not appearded to have started

E1: 1st Adelaide University, 2nd Monash University, 3rd Flinders University
E2: 1st Australian National University, 2nd University of Tasmania, 3rd Sydney University, 4th Macquarie University
R: 1st Sydney University, 2nd University of Western Australia, 3rd Flinders University

Peter Nevitt of ANU

Men's Pair

Time: 8 mins 18.2 secs
Margin: 3 1/2 lengths

1st Adelaide University - Bow Nick Winter, Str: Dennis Hatcher, Cch: Brenton Parsons
2nd University of Tasmania
- Bow: Michael Charles Bonner, Str: Charles Batten, Cch: Kerry V Braslin
3rd Melbourne University
- Bow: Anthony (Tony) C Chenco, Str: Andrew A Griffiths
4th University on New South Wales
- Bow: John McNamara, Str: John Fardy, Cch: Andrew Horsley
5th Macquarie University
- Bow: G Clayton, Str: Keith Hendy

Men's Eight

Time:

Final A:
6 mins 39 secs
Margins: 3/4 length, canvas & canvas

Final B:
7:15.6
Margins 1 3/4 length & 4 lengths

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Brad T Fenner, 2: Alexander (Sandy) W N Cameron, 3: Andrew R Rigby, 4: Bruce W Longden, 5: George T Fulford, 6: Julian P Bailey, 7: P Andrew Cassidy, Str: Sandy J A Hutton, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cchs: Mark Schapper & Campbell Johnston
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: Mark Edwards, 2: Andrew Puddy, 3: Charles Lott, 4: Stephen Mann, 5: Lockwood Smith, 6: Alexander (Sandy) Donald, 7: Frank Quigley, Str: John Bolt, Cox: Richard Langdon, Cch: Rod D Cheesman
3rd University of Tasmania - Bow: Zdenek Vitesnik, 2: Jozef Patryk Stanny, 3: Timothy Saul, 4: Gregory J Roberts, 5: Peter L Dazeley, 6: Nicholas Richard Heyward, 7: David G McCarthy, Str: Paul A Kitto, Cox: Mark A Smithies, Cch: James G Turner
4th Monash University - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Nick Newton, 3: John Sabljak, 4: Martin Hunt, 5: David Worthley, 6: Stephen Webster, 7: John Gorman, Str: Michael Quinn, Cox: Robert England, Cch: Christopher Dane
5th Sydney University - Bow: R Dane, 2: Brendan Lynch, 3: Adam Davenport, 4: John M Stagg, 5: Phil Winkworth, 6: Mark Gallagher, 7: Mal Cooke, Str: Chris D Shinners, Cox: Peter Staunton, Cch: Chris Noel
6th University of Western Australia - Str: Jim Battersby

Final B
1st University of New South Wales - Bow: David McLoughlin, 2: Andrew Phillips, 3: Andrew Corven, 4: Paul Sullivan, 5: Anthony "Doc" Blower, 6: John Polain, 7: Rod Baker, Str: Steve Hoy, Cox: Peter Grimes, Cch: J Lamser
2nd Australian National University - Bow: J Howard Faulk, 2: Jeffrey T Chaffey, 3: Warrick N Grant, 4: Andrew J MacIntosh, 5: Peter E Ride, 6: Phillip L Heath, 7: Michael R C Body, Str: Richard A Carey, Cox: Jeremy J Weinman, cch: F Perry Nolan
3rd LaTrobe University - Bow: S Russo, 2: John Rolland, 3: Thomas Mullins, 4: P McNamara, 5: A Martin, 6: J Knox, 7: R McDonnell, Str: Peter Atkinson, Cox: P Burton, Cch: Greg Johnston

E1: 1st University of Tasmania, 2nd Sydney University, 3rd Monash University, 4th Adelaide University
E2: 1st Melbourne University, 2nd University of Western Australia, 3rd University of New South Wales, 4th Australian National University, 5th LaTrobe University
R: 1st Adelaide University, 2nd Monash University, 3rd University of New South Wales, 4th LaTrobe University

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 7:35.8
Margin: 3/4 length & 3 lengths
First & final

1st Adelaide University - Bow: Jake Gillan, 2: N Dixon, 3: J Kernot, Str: Sam Tolley, Cox: J Ferris, Cch: Mike Magarey
2nd Melbourne University - Bow: Christopher M Piesse, 2: Stephen G O'Bryan, 3: Paul T Van Veenandall, Str: R Glenn Robertson-Smith, Cox: John Bishop, Cch: Robert J Stewart, Emergs: L M McCarn & J Ryan
3rd Australian National University - Bow: Joe Wolfe, 2: David Bagnall, 3: Peter Nevett, Str: John Hatton, Cox: Tom Yeats, Cch: Ben Smith
4th Sydney University - Bow: R Lindeman, 2: Brian Nikolaides, 3: D Kenyon, Str: Rodney Heslop, Cox: Louis Whitton, Cch: Ian Plater
5th University of Tasmania - Bow: Phillip Byrne, 2: Peter Downie, 3: Charles Arnol Walker, Str: Marcus Welby Skinner, Cox: P Wray-McCann, Cch: Barry D Sproal
6th University of New South Wales
- Bow: L Slicker, 2: David Dickinson, 3: Timothy Maltby, Str: Grant MacDonald, Cox: Mark Christianson, Cch: Paul Christiansen

Adelaide University Crew in Training

Women's Scull

Time: 5:21.0
Margin: 1/2 length

1st Monash University - Andrea Giles
2nd Sydney University
3rd La Trobe University
- B Johnstone, Cch: Colin Rawson
4th Melbourne University

Women's Coxed Pair

Time: Unknown
Margins: 3 lengths and 3 lengths

1st Sydney University - Bow: Pauline Kahl, Str: Maureen Revington, Cox: Mary Ghantous, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie
2nd Monash University
- Bow: Ros Barnard, Str: Andrea Giles, Cox: Martin George Sullivan
3rd University of Tasmania
- Bow: K Brimfield, Str: C Walch, Cox: S Briggs, Cch: R Spaulding
4th LaTrobe University - Bow: Meryll Evans, Str: S Mason, Cox: Susan Mason, Cch: Colin Rawson

Women's Coxed Four

Time Final A:
4:13.0
Margins: 2 lengths and 2 lengths

Time Final B:
4:48.0
Margins:
2 lengths and 1 metre

1st University of Western Australia - Bow: Glenda Richards, 2: Penny Curry, 3: Gwenda Bennetts, Str: Verna Westwood, Cox: Susie Gaskin, Cch: Peter Shakespeare
2nd University of Melbourne
3rd LaTrobe University -
Bow: Dianne Vale, 2: Rosa Paris, 3: M Long, Str: Annette Holland, Cox: B Higgins, Cch: Colin Rawson
4th Sydney University
- Bow: F Jones, 2: Johanna Whittle, 3: Primrose Hutton, Str: Lisa Cottee, Cox: S Edwards, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie

Final B:
1st Australian National University
- Bow: Claire McGrath, 2: Stephanie Quinn, 3: Lesley Paton, Str: Elizabeth Gibbs, Cox: S Hughes, Cchs: Ian Mackie & Joe Wolfe
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: Oriel Cosser, 2: Anna Dekat, 3: Leigh Shepherd, Str: Fiona McGregor, Cox: Alison Thode, Cch: Andrew Stewart
3rd Monash University
- Bow: Angela Hill, 2: C Sheridan, 3: Katherine Tkacz, Str: Jenny Morgan, Cox: Martin George Sullivan
4th Flinders University
- Bow: J Foster, 2: M Contzui, 3: L Gardiner, Str: L Contzui, Cox: D Newall, Cchs: L Christie & A Wilson

E1 1st University of Western Australia, 2nd Melbourne University, 3rd University of New South Wales, 4th Flinders University
E2: 1st LaTrobe University, 2nd Sydney University, 3rd Australian National University, 4th Monash University
R1: 1st Melbourne University, 2nd Sydney University, 3rd Australian National University, other placings unknown.

< previous 1976
> next 1978

top of page