Skip navigation

1976 Australian University Championships—
Lake Wendouree, Ballarat VIC

These Championships were conducted on 14th and 15th May 1976 with Melbourne University taking the men's pair and lightweight four.

Programme Cover

1976 Programe Cover

 

Host: LaTrobe University

Men's Scull

Time: 7 mins 53.2 secs
Margin: 6 lengths

1st Australian National University - Peter Nevitt
2nd University of Queensland - Ralph French
3rd Sydney University - Charlie Rowe
4th Melbourne University - Robert Bleakley
5th University of Tasmania - David Schier
6th Adelaide University- Mark G Hebblewhite

Other Sculler:
Monash University - Nick Newton

E1: 1st ANU, 2nd MUBC, 3rd TUBC
E2: 1st UQBC, 2nd SUBC, 3rd AUBC, 4th Monash
R: 1st AUBC, 2nd TUBC, 3rd Monash

Peter Nevitt

Peter Nevitt

Men's Pair

Time: 8 mins 7.2 secs
Margin: 1 1/4 lengths

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Andrew R Rigby, Str: Norman T O'Bryan, Cchs: Andrew Michelmore & Colin Smith
2nd University of New South Wales
- Bow: John McNamara, Str: John Fardy, Cch: Andrew Horsley
3rd Adelaide University
- Bow: Nigel "Charlie" C Winter, Str: A Lockwood Smith, Cch: Michael G Page
4th Sydney University
- Bow: R Hessan, Str: S Cole
5th Flinders University
- Bow: J Secthell, Str: Henry Duncan
6th University of Tasmania
- Bow: Andrew Bird, Str: Andrew Gibson, Cch: Chris King

E1: 1st AUBC, 2nd SUBC, 3rd Macquarie
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd UNSW, 3rd Flinders, 4th TUBC
No repechage nor B Final

Men's Eight

Time: 6 mins 21.6 secs
Margin: 1 length

1st University of Tasmania - Bow: Paul Kitto, 2: Ian Guest, 3: David McCarthy, 4: Tim Saul, 5: Peter Dazeley, 6: Richard Norton, 7: Doug Buchanan, Str: David Downie, Cox: Mark Smithies, Cch: James G Turner
2nd Adelaide University - Bow: John W Bolt, 2: Charles W Lott, 3: Frank G Quigley, 4: Tim Willoughby, 5: Alexander "Sandy" D Donald, 6: Dennis D Hatcher, 7: Grant W Duncan, Str: Robert J Lang
3rd Monash University - Bow: Jim Yuncken, 2: David Williams, 3: John Gorman, 4: John Davis, 5: Robert Hortin, 6: Martin Hunt, 7: Steve Jelbart, Str: Tim Young, Cox: David England, Cchs: Chris Dane & David Bishop
4th Melbourne University - Bow: Paul Fogarty, 2: John Hyde, 3: Bruce Longden, 4: Ab Holt, 5: Murray Ross, 6: Roger Atkinson, 7: Tim Horkings, Str: Greg Longden, Cch: William Stokes
5th Sydney University - Bow: Dave Roberts, 2: Eric Carter, 3: Tim Conrad, 4: Dick Reddell, 5: John Siverwright, 6: Steve Newnham, 7: Doug Burrell, Str: Austin Curtin, Cox: Terry O'Hanlon, Cch: John StV Welch
6th Australian National University - Bow: Damian Pethica, 2: Phil Lansdown, 3: Tony Burkitt, 4: Richard Carey, 5: Jeremy Wurm, 6: Rob de Fegely, 7: David Stegman, Str: Hugh Watson, Cox: Alistair Walton, Cch: Perry Nolan

Other crews:
University of Western Australia - Bow: John Harris, 2: Neil Campbell, 3: Brice Robinson, 4: Bob Prior, 5; Peter Woolard, 6: Peter Bairstowe, 7: Rob MComb, Str: Andrew Bainbridge, Cox: John Mort, Cch: Paul Cox
LaTrobe University - Bow: Tom Mullins, 2: John Rolland, 3: Hans Benzing, 4: Andrew Stewart, 5: John Cramer, 6: Mike Smith, 7: Paul Graham, Str: Peter Atkinson, Cox: Peter Aldridge

E1: 1st TUBC, 2nd MUBC, 3rd Monash, 4th ANU
E2: 1st AUBC, 2nd SUBC, 3rd UWA, 4th LaTrobe
R: 1st Monash, 2nd ANU, 3rd UWA, 4th LaTrobe

Monash

1976 Monash University Crew

Men's Lightweight Four

Time: 7 mins 6.2 secs
Margin: 3 lengths

1st Melbourne University - Bow: Paul T Van Veenendaal, 2: Peter T Antonie, 3: Simon M Gillett, Str: Geoff L Rees, Cox: Tim McCoy, Cch: Colin J Smith
2nd Monash University - Bow: Andrew Guerin, 2: Martin Owen, 3: John Nevett, Str: Chris Low, Cox: Andrew Bonwick, Cch: David Palfreyman
3rd University of Tasmania - Bow: James Roberts-Thompsen, 2: Barry Sproal, 3: Warren Moore, Str: Alistair Lewis, Cox: Scott Hannah, Cch: Hugh Denny
4th Adelaide University - Bow: J C Kernot, 2: G P McNeil 3: G J Maddern, Str: A O Beal, Cox: J M Ferris, Cch: Michael R Magarey
5th Australian National University - Bow: Joe Wolfe, 2: Nick Gellie, 3: Chris Shrosbree, Str: Geoff Hindson, Cox: Alistair Walton, Cch: David Bagnall

Other crews:
Macquarie University - Bow: S Collins, 2: I Robinson, 3: G Robinson, Str: R Hodginson, Cox: J Mundine, Emergs: P Bendall & M Reed
Flinders University - Bow: Doug Fotheringham, 2: David Blue, 3: Duncan Craick, Str: John Wells, Cox: Mark Wicken

E1: 1st TUBC, 2nd ANU, 3rd Flinders, 4th Macquarie
E2: 1st MUBC, 2nd Monash, 3rd AUBC
R: 1st AUBC, order of Flinders and Macquarie unknown

MUBC

Melbourne University

 

Monash 4

Monash University showed a new rig for the programme

Women's Scull

Time: Unknown

1st University of Tasmania - Shann McGinniss

Other Scullers:
LaTrobe University - Caroline Cottman
Sydney University - Vicki Webb

Women's Coxed Pair

Time: Unknown

1st Monash University - Bow: Andrea Giles, Str: Deb Milner, Cox: Kerry Howard

Other Pairs:
Sydney University - M Dally, Str: F Mackenzie, Cox: S Udall, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie
University of Western Australia - Bow: P O'Reilly, Str: Cassandra King, Cox: Tanya Borisow  
University of Tasmania - Bow: Kerri Brimfield, Str: Cynthea Walch, Cox: Rosemary Bird, Cch: David Schier
Adelaide University - Bow: Zofia Krzmonka, Str: Barbara Henrich, Cox: Melina Sumner, Cch: Phillip Keane
LaTrobe University- Bow: Anne Rambaugh, Str: Dianne Vale, Cox: Karin Dahl-Paulsen, Cch: Simon Tulloch

Monash

The Monash Pair showing a new use for the decorative pond at the Clayton campus

Women's Coxed Four

Time: Unknown

1st University of Western Australia - Bow: Rosemary Barwick, 2: Verna Westwood, 3: Jane Cowan, Str: Penny Currie, Cox: Tanya Borisow, Cch: Terry Scook

Other crews:
Sydney University - Bow: Lisa Cottee, 2: Pauline Kahl, 3: Maureen Revington, Str: Eleanor Mackie, Cox: Christine Bain, Cch: Margaret Mackenzie
Adelaide University - Bow: Angela Cotton, 2: Trish Cameron, 3: Sue Nairn, Str: Dale Henrich, Cox: Gabrielle Kinnane, Cch: Barbara Henrich
Monash University - Bow: Angela Hill, 2: Jenny Morgan, 3: Jo Rilly, Str: Ros Barnard, Cox: Kerry Howard
Flinders University - Bow: Kim Labuen, 2: Maggie Clark, 3: Veronica Bagshaw, Str: Patricia Sukett, Cox: Doreen Shepard
University of Tasmania - Bow: Elizabeth Miller, 2: Catherine Gunter, 3: Jo Laneman, Str: Jan Lewis, Cox: Rosemary Bird, Cch: David Schier
University of Queensland

SUBC W4

Sydney University

Eleanor Mackie, Maureen Revington, Pauline Kahl, Lisa Cottee, Christine Bain

< previous 1975
> next 1977

top of page